You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently situated 7.1 kilometres south-southwest from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Applecross has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 8,848 as of Aug 2026. This figure, established through AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates, represents a gain of 1,620 people (22.4%) from the 7,228 residents documented at the 2021 Census. While the locality demonstrates moderate overall population growth, its underlying demographic drivers and population density rank well above typical benchmarks, supported by an established trend toward high-density residential development.
The community maintains an older age profile with a median age of 44, alongside substantial educational qualifications throughout its population base. Paired with development activity and demographic momentum tracking well above average, these factors underpin the suburb's ongoing residential appeal and strong market profile.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Applecross or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Applecross
Conveniently situated 7.1 kilometres south-southwest from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Applecross has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 8,848 as of Aug 2026. This figure, established through AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates, represents a gain of 1,620 people (22.4%) from the 7,228 residents documented at the 2021 Census. While the locality demonstrates moderate overall population growth, its underlying demographic drivers and population density rank well above typical benchmarks, supported by an established trend toward high-density residential development.
The community maintains an older age profile with a median age of 44, alongside substantial educational qualifications throughout its population base. Paired with development activity and demographic momentum tracking well above average, these factors underpin the suburb's ongoing residential appeal and strong market profile.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,668 in 2006 and 8,439 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,848 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Upgrade and expansion of the Canning Bridge Bus Interchange to adequately meet requirements for existing and future passenger demand. Key features include a larger facility with 12 active and 8 layover stands, grade-separated pedestrian access, and a new southern Principal Shared Path connection.
Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Redevelopment of the heritage Heathcote area in Applecross including a Yarning Circle and community recreational facilities. Continuation of works to transform this significant cultural and recreational precinct into an accessible public space.
Est. value $110M · Completed 2024 · Health & Medical
A 14-storey retirement living community by Norup + Wilson comprising 80 strata-titled serviced apartments (1, 2 and 3 bedroom) with 10 private care suites, communal facilities, rooftop garden and restaurant. The project is completed and operating, with on-site first-response care and services delivered in partnership with Roshana Care Group.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.
Est. value $80M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
49 apartments across 8 levels with curved facade inspired by Swan River and WA rock formations. Developed by DevelopWise with focus on luxury and connectivity to nature.
Est. value $4M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Proposed four-storey mixed-use development initially approved in 2018 at 27 Willcock Street, Ardross. Recent amendments include increasing multiple dwellings from three to five, reducing commercial tenancies from three to two, and adding an undercroft for car and motorcycle parking.
Construction
Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.
Est. value $200M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
15-storey absolute riverfront luxury development with 140 apartments offering sweeping forever views across Swan River to Perth City, Kings Park and Darling Scarp. Features caf', restaurant, wine bar, 25m heated lap pool, and premium amenities. High-rise apartment development in prestigious Applecross location with riverside living and modern amenities.
Est. value $150M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Boutique collection of 118 luxury riverside apartments featuring 2 & 3 bedroom options, sub-penthouses, world-class amenities including 22m heated pool, gym, theatrette, wellness facilities, and public amenity piazza. High-rise development by Finbar with panoramic river views and resort-style amenities located in the heart of Applecross.
Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The Promontory is the first stage of the Chapel Hill development in South Como, featuring 86 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed with Art Deco influences, offering panoramic views of the Swan and Canning Rivers, and targeting a 5 Star Green Star certification for sustainability.
Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Coterie is a boutique apartment development offering 18 one, two, and three-bedroom luxury apartments in the heart of leafy Como. It blends modern design with the tranquility of a peaceful neighbourhood, featuring architect-designed living, views of the Swan River and Perth City, double-glazed windows, abundant natural light, and premium materials.
Projects around Applecross
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 5, 2027 5, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 1, 2032 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 81 substantial development applications lodged in and around Applecross over the past 5 years, 23 in the last 12 months; 6 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 7, 2022 12, 2023 7, 2024 10, 2025 27, 2026 (to Oct) 18.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
23
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
25.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
96th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
192
ABS building approvals
91st percentile nationally
Applications approved
67
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Applecross
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Applecross?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Applecross include: Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2) (Planning); METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade (Planning); Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment (Construction); Townhouse Fund Applecross Development (Planning); and Booragoon Precinct Structure Plan Review (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Applecross?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Applecross spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Applecross?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Applecross
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Applecross among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Applecross
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Applecross recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Applecross area has seen 149 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Applecross's current population of 8,848 has been supported by 192 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Applecross's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Applecross has seen 25.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 111 people in the suburb of Applecross, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Applecross?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Applecross?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Applecross's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 192, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Applecross?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Applecross has grown by approximately 1,060 people, while 961 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Applecross
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Applecross are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Applecross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,848
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+22.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Population density
2,769 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Applecross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,228
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,620
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.20 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Applecross
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Applecross?
Total population for the suburb of Applecross was estimated to be approximately 8,848 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,439 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Applecross changed since 2021?
The suburb of Applecross has added approximately 1,620 people and shown a 22.41% increase from the 7,228 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Applecross?
The population density in the suburb of Applecross is estimated at 2,765 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Applecross?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Applecross has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Applecross?
Population growth in the suburb of Applecross is driven by: Overseas migration (82.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 82.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Applecross
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Applecross hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Applecross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
23.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Applecross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Applecross
What is the median age in the suburb of Applecross?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Applecross at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Applecross's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Applecross is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Applecross?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Applecross compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Applecross?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Applecross compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Applecross show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.9% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Applecross?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.8% of the population in the suburb of Applecross as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Applecross?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.8% of the population in the suburb of Applecross as at August 2026.
Income in Applecross
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Applecross: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$74,644 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$128,356 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Applecross: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,453
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,167
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
High-income households
43.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,304
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Applecross
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Applecross?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Applecross is approximately $79,899. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $74,644.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Applecross?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Applecross is approximately $137,392. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $128,356.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Applecross compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Applecross is approximately $79,899 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,644 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Applecross compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Applecross is approximately $137,392 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $128,356 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Applecross according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Applecross's households (~33.1% / 924 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Applecross compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Applecross is the $4000+ group, representing about 33.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Applecross according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Applecross is $2,453/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Applecross according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Applecross is $3,304/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Applecross according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Applecross is $1,167/wk.
How does the suburb of Applecross's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Applecross is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $74,644 while the average income stands at $128,356. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,899 (median) and $137,392 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Applecross?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Applecross is $9,300 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Applecross's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Applecross's disposable income is $9,300 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Applecross
The labour market strength in Applecross positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Employment in Applecross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,615
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,742
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,675
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Applecross
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Applecross?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Applecross has approximately 4,615 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Applecross's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Applecross stands at 1.3%, which is 2.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Applecross?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Applecross is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.4% of employment), professional & technical (13.6%), and retail trade (8.3%). Other significant employers include mining and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Applecross?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Applecross has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Applecross?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Applecross is 64.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Applecross's employment market?
The suburb of Applecross shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 13.6% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Applecross?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Applecross compare nationally?
The suburb of Applecross's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Applecross
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Applecross places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Applecross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
34.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.9%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
University qualifications
51.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.5%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Applecross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.7%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Applecross
What percentage of people in the suburb of Applecross have university qualifications?
51.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Applecross have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Applecross have no formal qualifications?
26.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Applecross have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Applecross's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Applecross ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Applecross?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Applecross are: Bachelor Degree (34.1%), Postgraduate (12.9%), Certificate (11.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Applecross's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.0% of the population in the suburb of Applecross is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 7.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Applecross?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Applecross is 1156, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Applecross?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Applecross, with a combined enrollment of approximately 581 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Applecross?
The suburb of Applecross includes 1 primary school.
Households in Applecross
Data: 2021 Census
Applecross features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Applecross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Couples with children
32.7%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.8%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Applecross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,790
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,415
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Applecross
How many households are in the suburb of Applecross?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Applecross had 2,790 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 22.4% to an estimated 3,415 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Applecross is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.6%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,028 family households, couples with children account for 32.7% of all households, couples without children at home 31.1%, and single parent families 7.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Applecross compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Applecross shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Applecross have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Applecross?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.6% of all households in the suburb of Applecross, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Applecross
Data: 2021 Census
Applecross was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Applecross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
23.5%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
English only at home
76.5%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.3%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Applecross
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Applecross?
Applecross scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 23.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Applecross?
The main religion in Applecross was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.6% of people in Applecross. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 2.8% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Applecross?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Applecross are English, comprising 26.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 17.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Applecross (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.5% of the suburb of Applecross population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Applecross population speaks a language other than English at home?
23.5% of the population in the suburb of Applecross speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Applecross identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the suburb of Applecross population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Applecross?
84.3% of the suburb of Applecross population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Applecross
Data: 2021 Census
Applecross displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Applecross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
28.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Owned outright
45.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
61.9%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,800 a month
2021 Census, monthly
94th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
26.6%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Applecross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
21.5%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$475
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Applecross
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Applecross?
In the suburb of Applecross, 45.0% of homes are owned outright, 26.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Applecross are houses?
According to the latest data, 61.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Applecross are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Applecross are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Applecross, 16.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 21.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Applecross?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Applecross stands at 45.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Applecross?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Applecross is $2,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Applecross?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Applecross is $1,329, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Applecross?
In the suburb of Applecross, households with mortgages typically spend 26.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Applecross?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Applecross is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Applecross compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Applecross shows mortgage holders spending 26.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Applecross?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Applecross consists of 61.9% detached houses, 21.5% semi-detached dwellings, 16.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Applecross relative to local incomes?
Housing in Applecross consumes approximately 12.5% of median household income ($10,621 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Applecross?
Recent development applications in Applecross show attached dwellings contributing 44% of approvals compared to 38% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 56% of applications versus 62% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Applecross
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Applecross's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Applecross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
76.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.4%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.6%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.3%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Applecross
How many people in the suburb of Applecross have private health insurance?
Around 76.7% of people in the suburb of Applecross are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Applecross?
In the suburb of Applecross, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Applecross?
5.7% of people in the suburb of Applecross are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Applecross?
Diabetes affects 3.0% of the suburb of Applecross population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Applecross?
3.6% of people in the suburb of Applecross have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Applecross compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Applecross, 76.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Applecross
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Applecross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
62 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
34
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,715
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
225
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Applecross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Applecross
How many public transport stops are in Applecross?
There are 34 public transport stops within the suburb of Applecross.
How frequent are the transport services in Applecross?
The suburb of Applecross has 1,715 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 245 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Applecross?
On average, residential properties are 171 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Applecross
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 482 m away and the nearest pharmacy 542 m.
58percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
482 m
Pharmacy
542 m
GP
554 m
School
650 m
Supermarket
731 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 34 stops nearby, 1,715 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.
Amenities in Applecross: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
58 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
58th percentile nationally
Nearest fitness centre
447 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
482 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
518 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
542 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Applecross: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
554 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
650 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
731 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
896 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Applecross
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 87 places in Applecross, about 3.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
87
Children per place
3.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Applecross among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications81in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months23in and around the area
ABS building approvals25.6per 1,000 people96th
Infrastructure
Applecross has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Applecross is $870 a week, +9.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$870a week+9.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Applecross are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population8,848+22.4% since 2021 Census91st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,769per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Age
Applecross hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1514.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$74,644a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,4532021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households43.9%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market strength in Applecross positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.9%
Employed residents4,615Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Applecross places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications51.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,15697th
Households
Applecross features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households24.6%2021 Census47th
Couples with children32.7%2021 Census58th
Cultural diversity
Applecross was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.5%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home23.5%2021 Census67th
Housing
Applecross displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes28.4%2021 Census51st
Owned outright45.0%2021 Census83rd
Detached houses61.9%2021 Census20th
Health
Applecross's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover76.7%ATO FY 202495th
No long-term health condition75.4%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census18th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops3431st
Weekly public transport trips1,71546th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score58out of 10058th
Sources and notes
Applecross has an estimated 8,848 residents, up 22.4% since the 2021 Census, with 14 projects tracked in Applecross.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Applecross.
Data and method for Applecross
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50022). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Applecross suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Applecross page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Applecross data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Applecross statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Applecross from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Applecross with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.