Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Salter Point

Salter Point has an estimated 3,211 residents, up 10.2% since the 2021 Census, with 45 projects tracked in the area around Salter Point.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Salter Point

Salter Point lies a convenient 7.8 kilometres south of Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 3,211 as of Aug 2026, drawn from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 298 people (10.2%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,913 people. Its market appeal rests on a well-educated local population, above-average median household income, strong outright home ownership, a below-average unemployment rate, standout school performance, and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as elderly people, and the area is very well educated. In terms of population growth, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns. Its appeal lies in a balance of convenient access and relaxed living, supported by a strong household base and a well-established residential character. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Salter Point or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Salter Point and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Salter Point

Salter Point lies a convenient 7.8 kilometres south of Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 3,211 as of Aug 2026, drawn from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 298 people (10.2%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,913 people. Its market appeal rests on a well-educated local population, above-average median household income, strong outright home ownership, a below-average unemployment rate, standout school performance, and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as elderly people, and the area is very well educated. In terms of population growth, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns. Its appeal lies in a balance of convenient access and relaxed living, supported by a strong household base and a well-established residential character. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,613 in 2006 and 3,204 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,211 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Salter Point

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-42.5%5-1410.1%15-2418.5%25-3411.3%35-449.6%45-5411%55-6412%65-7410.5%75-849%85+5.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 18.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.6%$400-79912.7%$800-1,49914.5%$1,500-2,99921.3%$3,000-3,99910.3%$4000+34.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 34.6%.

How Salter Point compares

Salter Point ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education and the 75th for employment drivers.

  1. Housing Cost94th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Education87th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Housing87th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Age85th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Employment Drivers75th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Income73rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Health66th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Infrastructure Drivers61st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Transport & Access58th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Cultural Diversity58th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Population Growth54th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Amenities50th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Development Activity39th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Infrastructure
Salter Point has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Salter Point compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Salter Point has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Salter Point stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • Above-average median household income
  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Salter Point

The median rent in Salter Point is $881 a week, down 2.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 22% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Salter Point$881-2.1%
  2. South Perth$726+5.2%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

22% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$881 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), -2.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$881 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months-2.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, South Perth$726 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, South Perth, over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Salter Point: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Salter Point

AreaSearch tracks 45 projects in and around Salter Point, 10 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Construction

    Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.

  • AI impression: Coterie, Residential Development
    Construction

    Coterie

    Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Coterie is a boutique apartment development offering 18 one, two, and three-bedroom luxury apartments in the heart of leafy Como. It blends modern design with the tranquility of a peaceful neighbourhood, featuring architect-designed living, views of the Swan River and Perth City, double-glazed windows, abundant natural light, and premium materials.

  • AI impression: METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade and expansion of the Canning Bridge Bus Interchange to adequately meet requirements for existing and future passenger demand. Key features include a larger facility with 12 active and 8 layover stands, grade-separated pedestrian access, and a new southern Principal Shared Path connection.

  • AI impression: Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory, Residential Development
    Approved

    Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory

    Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Promontory is the first stage of the Chapel Hill development in South Como, featuring 86 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed with Art Deco influences, offering panoramic views of the Swan and Canning Rivers, and targeting a 5 Star Green Star certification for sustainability.

  • AI impression: Henley Rise, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Henley Rise

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Henley Rise is a proposed 156-unit residential housing project featuring two towers (11 and 12 levels) with diverse apartment options. Developed by Blueways Group in collaboration with Aria Land, the development targets Perth's growing demand for high-density living with views over the Canning and Swan Rivers, with an estimated end value of $150m.

  • AI impression: Townhouse Fund Applecross Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Townhouse Fund Applecross Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.

  • AI impression: Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion

    Est. value $792M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major expansion of Westfield Booragoon from 72,000 square metres to 120,000 square metres across two stages. Stage 1 includes a new entertainment and leisure precinct with a 9-screen Hoyts cinema complex, fresh food precinct with relocated and expanded Woolworths, a new boutique supermarket, food laneway, 53 additional specialty stores, new east-west mall…

  • AI impression: Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2)

    Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.

  • AI impression: Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre

    Est. value $60M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture

    Major new four-level library and cultural centre forming the cultural heart of the future Melville City Centre. The project will deliver the City's main library, museum, exhibition galleries, performance and creative spaces, community meeting rooms, children's and youth areas, cafe and public plaza.

  • AI impression: City of Melville Goolugalup Heathcote Lowerlands Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    City of Melville Goolugalup Heathcote Lowerlands Development

    Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the heritage Heathcote area in Applecross including a Yarning Circle and community recreational facilities. Continuation of works to transform this significant cultural and recreational precinct into an accessible public space.

  • AI impression: Modele Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Modele Residences

    Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Boutique collection of 18 apartment residences and penthouses in Como. Hotel-inspired luxury development by SKS Group with interiors by renowned designer Bronagh Crawley. Features 1, 2 and 4-bedroom residences with rooftop sky terrace.

  • AI impression: Melville Parade, Como, Residential Development
    Approved

    Melville Parade, Como

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A boutique residential development featuring 13 luxury apartments across five storeys situated at 127 Melville Parade, Como. Designed to offer premium riverside living with views toward the Swan River and easy access to the Perth CBD.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 6, 2027 3, 2028 4, 2029 1. 3 have no completion year.

Development in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals12th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Salter Point

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Salter Point recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Salter Point area has seen 10 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Salter Point's current population of 3,211 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Salter Point's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Salter Point has seen 1.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 641 people in the suburb of Salter Point, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Salter Point?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Salter Point?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Salter Point's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 4, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Salter Point?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Salter Point has grown by approximately 166 people, while 18 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 9.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Salter Point

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Salter Point?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Salter Point include: Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre (Planning); METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade (Planning); Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion (Dev. Approval); Henley Rise (Proposed); and Australian Hockey Centre (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Salter Point?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Salter Point spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Salter Point's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Salter Point currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Salter Point

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Salter Point has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,211AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Population density1,743 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Salter Point: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,9132021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census298AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.84 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Salter Point

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Salter Point?

Total population for the suburb of Salter Point was estimated to be approximately 3,211 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,204 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Salter Point changed since 2021?

The suburb of Salter Point has added approximately 298 people and shown a 10.23% increase from the 2,913 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Salter Point?

The population density in the suburb of Salter Point is estimated at 1,745 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Salter Point?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Salter Point has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Salter Point?

Population growth in the suburb of Salter Point is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Interstate migration (13.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Salter Point

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Salter Point hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over25.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1512.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6443.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Salter Point: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 42.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2418.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 449.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over5.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Salter Point

What is the median age in the suburb of Salter Point?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Salter Point at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Salter Point's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Salter Point is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Salter Point?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Salter Point compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 18.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Salter Point?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Salter Point compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 9.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Salter Point show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.5% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.0% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (2.5% vs 5.5%) and 35-44 year-olds (9.6% vs 15.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Salter Point?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.6% of the population in the suburb of Salter Point as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Salter Point?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.0% of the population in the suburb of Salter Point as at August 2026.

Income in Salter Point

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Salter Point: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,993 a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$88,776 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Salter Point: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,5292021 Census, weekly91st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8782021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
High-income households44.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,3532021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Salter Point

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Salter Point?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Salter Point is approximately $66,357. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,993.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Salter Point?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Salter Point is approximately $95,026. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $88,776.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Salter Point compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Salter Point is approximately $66,357 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,993 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Salter Point compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Salter Point is approximately $95,026 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $88,776 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Salter Point according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Salter Point's households (~34.6% / 318 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Salter Point compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Salter Point is the $4000+ group, representing about 34.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Salter Point according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Salter Point is $2,529/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Salter Point according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Salter Point is $3,353/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Salter Point according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Salter Point is $878/wk.

How does the suburb of Salter Point's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Salter Point had a median income among taxpayers of $61,993 with the average level standing at $88,776. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,357 (median) and $95,026 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Salter Point?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Salter Point is $9,613 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Salter Point's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Salter Point's disposable income is $9,613 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Salter Point

Employment conditions in Salter Point demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,688ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,968AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,729ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Salter Point

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Salter Point?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Salter Point has approximately 1,688 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Salter Point's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Salter Point stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Salter Point?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Salter Point is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), education & training (13.5%), and professional & technical (13.2%). Other significant employers include mining and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Salter Point?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Salter Point has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Salter Point?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Salter Point is 61.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Salter Point's employment market?

The suburb of Salter Point shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 13.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Salter Point?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Salter Point compare nationally?

The suburb of Salter Point's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Salter Point

Data: 2021 Census

Salter Point shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications30.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications11.4%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
University qualifications45.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications12.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Salter Point: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification30.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.0%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school15.4%2021 Census99th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Salter Point

What percentage of people in the suburb of Salter Point have university qualifications?

45.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Salter Point have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Salter Point have no formal qualifications?

30.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Salter Point have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Salter Point's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Salter Point ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Salter Point?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Salter Point are: Bachelor Degree (30.5%), Certificate (12.6%), Postgraduate (11.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Salter Point's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.5% of the population in the suburb of Salter Point is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.5% in primary school, 15.4% in secondary school, 8.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Salter Point?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Salter Point is 1108, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Salter Point?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Salter Point, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,314 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Salter Point?

The suburb of Salter Point includes 1 combined school.

Households in Salter Point

Data: 2021 Census

Salter Point features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Couples with children39.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Couples without children29.3%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Salter Point: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9182021 Census
Estimated households1,012AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households77.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Salter Point

How many households are in the suburb of Salter Point?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Salter Point had 918 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.2% to an estimated 1,012 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Salter Point is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 77.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.9%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 712 family households, couples with children account for 39.1% of all households, couples without children at home 29.3%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Salter Point compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Salter Point shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.6% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Salter Point have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Salter Point?

Marriage patterns reveal 54.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.9% of all households in the suburb of Salter Point, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Salter Point

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Salter Point was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas27.4%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.6%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
English only at home84.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.5%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia72.6%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Salter Point

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Salter Point?

Salter Point was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 27.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Salter Point?

The main religion in Salter Point was found to be Christianity, which makes up 62.2% of people in Salter Point. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Salter Point?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Salter Point are English, comprising 27.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Salter Point (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and Italian at 5.7% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

27.4% of the suburb of Salter Point population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Salter Point population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.6% of the population in the suburb of Salter Point speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Salter Point identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.0% of the suburb of Salter Point population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Salter Point?

89.5% of the suburb of Salter Point population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Salter Point

Data: 2021 Census

Salter Point is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes13.3%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Owned outright48.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Detached houses84.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,860 a month2021 Census, monthly94th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage38.0%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Salter Point: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.9%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4502021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch68th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Salter Point

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Salter Point?

In the suburb of Salter Point, 48.7% of homes are owned outright, 38.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Salter Point are houses?

According to the latest data, 84.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Salter Point are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Salter Point are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Salter Point, 7.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Salter Point?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Salter Point stands at 48.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Salter Point?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Salter Point is $2,860, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Salter Point?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Salter Point is $1,346, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Salter Point?

In the suburb of Salter Point, households with mortgages typically spend 26.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Salter Point?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Salter Point is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Salter Point compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Salter Point shows mortgage holders spending 26.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Salter Point?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Salter Point consists of 84.7% detached houses, 7.9% semi-detached dwellings, 7.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Salter Point relative to local incomes?

Housing in Salter Point consumes approximately 12.3% of median household income ($10,951 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Salter Point?

Recent development applications in Salter Point show attached dwellings contributing 20% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 80% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Salter Point

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Salter Point: private health cover 60.7%, no long-term health condition 70.6%.

Health in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover60.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.6%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.8%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.9%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Salter Point

How many people in the suburb of Salter Point have private health insurance?

Around 60.7% of people in the suburb of Salter Point are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Salter Point?

In the suburb of Salter Point, 6.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Salter Point?

5.5% of people in the suburb of Salter Point are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Salter Point?

Diabetes affects 3.9% of the suburb of Salter Point population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Salter Point?

5.5% of people in the suburb of Salter Point have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Salter Point compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Salter Point, 60.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Salter Point

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Salter Point: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access58 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops18Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips624Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop173Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Salter Point: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Salter Point

How many public transport stops are in Salter Point?

There are 18 public transport stops within the suburb of Salter Point.

How frequent are the transport services in Salter Point?

The suburb of Salter Point has 624 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 89 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Salter Point?

On average, residential properties are 132 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Salter Point

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 529 m away and the nearest child care centre 683 m.

School
529 m
Child care
683 m
GP
937 m
Pharmacy
986 m
Supermarket
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 18 stops nearby, 624 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.

Amenities in Salter Point: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score50 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis50th percentile nationally
Nearest school529 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist645 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care683 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP937 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Salter Point: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre944 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy986 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Salter Point

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Salter Point

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Salter Point

An area report on Salter Point is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Salter Point, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Salter Point.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Salter Point compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals1.2per 1,000 people12th
ABS approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th

Infrastructure

Salter Point has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Salter Point is $881 a week, -2.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$881a week-2.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Salter Point has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population3,211+10.2% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,743per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th

Age

Salter Point hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1512.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$61,993a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd
Census household income / week$2,5292021 Census, weekly91st
High-income households44.9%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Salter Point demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.7%
Employed residents1,688Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Salter Point shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications45.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10887th

Households

Salter Point features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households20.9%2021 Census32nd
Couples with children39.1%2021 Census77th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Salter Point was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas27.4%2021 Census59th
Speak another language at home15.6%2021 Census55th

Housing

Salter Point is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes13.3%2021 Census9th
Owned outright48.7%2021 Census89th
Detached houses84.7%2021 Census48th

Health

Health in Salter Point: private health cover 60.7%, no long-term health condition 70.6%.

Private health cover60.7%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition70.6%2021 Census57th
Need help with daily activities6.8%2021 Census73rd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops1818th
Weekly public transport trips62428th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score50out of 10050th
Sources and notes

Salter Point has an estimated 3,211 residents, up 10.2% since the 2021 Census, with 45 projects tracked in the area around Salter Point.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Salter Point.

Data and method for Salter Point

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51321). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Salter Point suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Salter Point page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Salter Point data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Salter Point statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Salter Point from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Salter Point with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.