Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Riverton (WA)

Riverton (WA) has an estimated 6,602 residents, up 8.6% since the 2021 Census, with 24 projects tracked in the area around Riverton (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Riverton (WA)

Riverton (WA) is located 9.7 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 6,602 as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and on national address file data that is updated each quarter. The population has grown by 524 people (8.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,078 people. The suburb is home to a well-educated local population, a high proportion of residents born overseas, and a notable share of people aged 15 to 24. It also has a very high proportion of married families and an above-average household size. Strong school performance is another feature of the area.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, along with a sizeable middle-aged group made up largely of couples with children. The suburb is very well educated and highly culturally diverse, and its population growth has been moderate.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Riverton (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Riverton (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Riverton (WA)

Riverton (WA) is located 9.7 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 6,602 as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and on national address file data that is updated each quarter. The population has grown by 524 people (8.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,078 people. The suburb is home to a well-educated local population, a high proportion of residents born overseas, and a notable share of people aged 15 to 24. It also has a very high proportion of married families and an above-average household size. Strong school performance is another feature of the area.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, along with a sizeable middle-aged group made up largely of couples with children. The suburb is very well educated and highly culturally diverse, and its population growth has been moderate.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,962 in 2006 and 6,602 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Riverton (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.1%5-1414.9%15-2416%25-349.2%35-4415.5%45-5414.9%55-649.4%65-748.1%75-846%85+2.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 16%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.1%$400-79914.9%$800-1,49919.8%$1,500-2,99930.5%$3,000-3,99913.5%$4000+15.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.5%.

How Riverton (WA) compares

Riverton (WA) ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 92nd for cultural diversity.

  1. Employment Drivers95th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Cultural Diversity92nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Health88th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Education86th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Transport & Access69th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Amenities66th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Housing66th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Population Growth65th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Infrastructure Drivers63rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Development Activity60th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Income54th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Riverton are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Riverton has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Riverton when compared nationally.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Riverton (WA) stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • High population level born overseas
  • Strong school performance
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Very high proportion of married families
  • Above-average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Riverton (WA)

The median rent in Riverton (WA) is $756 a week, up 2.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Riverton (WA)$756+2.2%
  2. Canning$720+9.1%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

5% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$756 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +2.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$756 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+2.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Canning$720 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Canning, over 12 months+9.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Riverton (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Riverton (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 24 projects in and around Riverton (WA), 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Southlands Boulevarde Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Southlands Boulevarde Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2022 · Retail

    Modern shopping precinct redevelopment featuring expanded retail offerings including Woolworths, Coles, Aldi, HOYTS cinema, and enhanced community spaces. Owned and operated by HomeCo Daily Needs REIT (ASX:HDN), specialising in convenience-based retail assets.

  • AI impression: Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation

    Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Canning is transforming the Willetton Sports Precinct, formerly known as Burrendah Park, into a multi-generational sport and community hub.

  • AI impression: Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson), Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson)

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    A staged long-term redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the banks of the Canning River (Djarlgarro Beeliar) in Wilson. Works include a new district-level inclusive play space with cultural interpretation elements, an off-leash dog exercise area, wetland buffer expansion with over 21,000 native plants, a pump track, upgraded shelters and BBQ…

  • AI impression: Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.

  • AI impression: Australian Hockey Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Australian Hockey Centre

    Est. value $163M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation

    A $163 million redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Hockey Australia's national hockey centre. The project includes four outdoor pitches, with at least two to International Hockey Federation Category 1 standard, an indoor hockey centre with FIH-standard courts, a 1,000-seat stadium expandable to 10,000 in…

  • AI impression: Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin, Science & Research
    Planning

    Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research

    Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.

  • AI impression: Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion

    Est. value $792M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major expansion of Westfield Booragoon from 72,000 square metres to 120,000 square metres across two stages. Stage 1 includes a new entertainment and leisure precinct with a 9-screen Hoyts cinema complex, fresh food precinct with relocated and expanded Woolworths, a new boutique supermarket, food laneway, 53 additional specialty stores, new east-west mall…

  • AI impression: Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre

    Est. value $60M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture

    Major new four-level library and cultural centre forming the cultural heart of the future Melville City Centre. The project will deliver the City's main library, museum, exhibition galleries, performance and creative spaces, community meeting rooms, children's and youth areas, cafe and public plaza.

  • AI impression: Heartwood Bentley - Bentley Redevelopment Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Heartwood Bentley - Bentley Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $450M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Heartwood Bentley is an urban renewal precinct within the 31-hectare Bentley Redevelopment Area in the City of Canning, approximately 8 km south of the Perth CBD. DevelopmentWA is transforming 21 hectares of government-owned land into a modern, sustainable neighbourhood delivering up to 1000 new homes, with a target of one in seven being social housing.

  • AI impression: Curtin University B316 Sciences Building, Education & Training
    Completed

    Curtin University B316 Sciences Building

    Est. value $120M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    Curtin University Building 316 is a five-storey, 22,000-square-metre dedicated sciences building housing the School of Electrical Engineering, Computing and Mathematical Sciences and the WA School of Mines.

  • AI impression: Centuria Canning Vale Industrial Development, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Centuria Canning Vale Industrial Development

    Est. value $31M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    Dual-warehouse industrial and logistics complex delivering 8,800sqm and 3,500sqm facilities with 13.7m clearance, ESFR sprinklers, dock levellers, secured hardstand and sustainability features targeting 5 Star Green Star. Practical completion achieved and assets now leased.

  • AI impression: Willetton Youth Centre Renovation, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Willetton Youth Centre Renovation

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    Scheduled renovation works for the Willetton Youth Centre, which was temporarily closed from May 12 to June 13, 2025, for facility upgrades and improvements by the City of Canning.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 6 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 1, 2028 0, 2029 2. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Riverton (WA) over the period covered (about 1.7 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals44th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year21ABS building approvals34th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Riverton (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Riverton?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Riverton include: Whaleback Golf Course & Hospitality Revitalisation (Approved); Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson) (Construction); Wilson Cove Estate (Approved); Kent Street Weir District Play Space (Construction); and Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Riverton?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Riverton spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Transport & Logistics, and Parks, Sport & Recreation, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Riverton (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Riverton (WA)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Riverton when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Riverton (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Riverton recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Riverton area has seen 47 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Riverton's current population of 6,602 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Riverton's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Riverton has seen 3.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 279 people in the suburb of Riverton, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Riverton (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Riverton?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Riverton's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 21, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Riverton?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Riverton has grown by approximately 424 people, while 104 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Riverton (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Riverton are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,602AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Population density2,495 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Riverton (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,0782021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census524AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.65 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Riverton (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Riverton?

Total population for the suburb of Riverton was estimated to be approximately 6,602 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,602 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Riverton changed since 2021?

The suburb of riverton has added approximately 524 people and shown a 8.62% increase from the 6,078 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Riverton?

The population density in the suburb of Riverton is estimated at 2,491 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Riverton?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Riverton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Riverton?

Population growth in the suburb of Riverton is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Riverton (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Riverton's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Riverton (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Riverton (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Riverton?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Riverton at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Riverton's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Riverton is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Riverton?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Riverton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 16.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Riverton?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Riverton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Riverton show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.2% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Riverton?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.0% of the population in the suburb of Riverton as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Riverton?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.2% of the population in the suburb of Riverton as at August 2026.

Income in Riverton (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Riverton (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$56,132 a yearATO FY-24, annual37th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$79,279 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Riverton (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9062021 Census, weekly59th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7552021 Census, weekly39th percentile nationally
High-income households28.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2152021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Riverton (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Riverton?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Riverton is approximately $60,084. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,132.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Riverton?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Riverton is approximately $84,860. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,279.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Riverton compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Riverton is approximately $60,084 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,132 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Riverton compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Riverton is approximately $84,860 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,279 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Riverton according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Riverton's households (~30.5% / 636 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Riverton compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Riverton is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Riverton according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Riverton is $1,906/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Riverton according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Riverton is $2,215/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Riverton according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Riverton is $755/wk.

How does the suburb of Riverton's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Riverton had a median income among taxpayers of $56,132 with the average level standing at $79,279. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,084 (median) and $84,860 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Riverton?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Riverton is $7,083 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Riverton's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of riverton's disposable income is $7,083 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Riverton (WA)

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Riverton performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,519ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,274AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,568ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Riverton (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Riverton?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Riverton has approximately 3,519 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Riverton's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Riverton stands at 1.4%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Riverton?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Riverton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.1% of employment), education & training (11.3%), and professional & technical (10.0%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Riverton?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Riverton has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Riverton?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Riverton is 66.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Riverton's employment market?

The suburb of riverton shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Riverton (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Riverton compare nationally?

The suburb of riverton's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Riverton (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Riverton shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications27.7%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications12.6%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications43.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications14.2%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Riverton (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.6%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.3%2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Riverton (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Riverton have university qualifications?

43.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Riverton have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Riverton have no formal qualifications?

32.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Riverton have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Riverton's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of riverton ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Riverton?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Riverton are: Bachelor Degree (27.7%), Certificate (14.2%), Postgraduate (12.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Riverton's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.8% of the population in the suburb of Riverton is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.0% in primary school, 11.3% in secondary school, 7.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Riverton?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Riverton is 1110, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Riverton?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Riverton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 918 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Riverton?

The suburb of riverton includes 3 primary schools.

Households in Riverton (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Riverton features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.0%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Couples with children45.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Couples without children20.4%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Riverton (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.3%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,0862021 Census
Estimated households2,266AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households77.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Riverton (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Riverton?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Riverton had 2,086 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.6% to an estimated 2,266 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Riverton is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 77.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.0%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,623 family households, couples with children account for 45.6% of all households, couples without children at home 20.4%, and single parent families 10.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Riverton compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Riverton shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.8% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Riverton have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Riverton?

Marriage patterns reveal 57.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.0% of all households in the suburb of Riverton, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Riverton (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Riverton is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas54.2%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home49.1%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
English only at home50.9%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.0%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia45.8%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Riverton (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Riverton?

Riverton is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 49.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 54.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Riverton?

The main religion in Riverton was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.0% of people in Riverton. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 9.4% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Riverton?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Riverton are Chinese, comprising 19.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%, English, comprising 18.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Other, comprising 16.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Riverton (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Sri Lankan at 1.5% (vs 0.2%) and Indian at 7.9% (vs 2.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

54.2% of the suburb of Riverton population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Riverton population speaks a language other than English at home?

49.1% of the population in the suburb of Riverton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Riverton identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the suburb of Riverton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Riverton?

79.0% of the suburb of Riverton population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Riverton (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Riverton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Owned outright37.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Detached houses88.6%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage36.1%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Riverton (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.4%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch52nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Riverton (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Riverton?

In the suburb of Riverton, 37.7% of homes are owned outright, 36.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Riverton are houses?

According to the latest data, 88.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Riverton are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Riverton are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Riverton, 2.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Riverton?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Riverton stands at 37.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Riverton?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Riverton is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Riverton?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Riverton is $1,176, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Riverton?

In the suburb of Riverton, households with mortgages typically spend 24.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Riverton?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Riverton is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Riverton compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Riverton shows mortgage holders spending 24.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Riverton?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Riverton consists of 88.6% detached houses, 9.4% semi-detached dwellings, 2.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Riverton relative to local incomes?

Housing in Riverton consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($8,253 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Riverton?

Recent development applications in Riverton show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Riverton (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Riverton's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition77.8%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6584.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.3%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Riverton (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Riverton have private health insurance?

Around 56.8% of people in the suburb of Riverton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Riverton?

In the suburb of Riverton, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Riverton?

4.6% of people in the suburb of Riverton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Riverton?

Diabetes affects 4.3% of the suburb of Riverton population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Riverton?

3.1% of people in the suburb of Riverton have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Riverton compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Riverton, 56.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Riverton (WA)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Riverton (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access69 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data69th percentile nationally
Public transport stops24Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,691Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop276Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Riverton (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Riverton (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Riverton (WA)?

There are 24 public transport stops within the suburb of Riverton.

How frequent are the transport services in Riverton (WA)?

The suburb of Riverton has 1,691 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 241 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Riverton (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 184 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Riverton (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 345 m away and the nearest school 483 m.

Child care
345 m
School
483 m
Pharmacy
546 m
Supermarket
678 m
GP
720 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 24 stops nearby, 1,691 weekly trips, access rating 69 out of 100.

Amenities in Riverton (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score66 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis66th percentile nationally
Nearest child care345 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school483 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist513 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy546 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Riverton (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket678 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP720 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre737 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Riverton (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 46 places in Riverton (WA), about 4.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
46
Children per place
4.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Riverton (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Riverton (WA)

An area report on Riverton (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Riverton (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Riverton (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Riverton when compared nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.3per 1,000 people44th

Infrastructure

Riverton has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Riverton (WA) is $756 a week, +2.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$756a week+2.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Riverton are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population6,602+8.6% since 2021 Census62nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,495per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th

Age

Riverton's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1519.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$56,132a yearATO FY-24, annual37th
Census household income / week$1,9062021 Census, weekly59th
High-income households28.7%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Riverton performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate1.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.6%
Employed residents3,519Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Riverton shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications43.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11088th

Households

Riverton features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households20.0%2021 Census29th
Couples with children45.6%2021 Census90th

Cultural diversity

Riverton is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas54.2%2021 Census94th
Speak another language at home49.1%2021 Census88th

Housing

Riverton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.2%2021 Census45th
Owned outright37.7%2021 Census63rd
Detached houses88.6%2021 Census58th

Health

Riverton's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover56.8%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition77.8%2021 Census89th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access69out of 10069th
Public transport stops2424th
Weekly public transport trips1,69146th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score66out of 10066th
Sources and notes

Riverton (WA) has an estimated 6,602 residents, up 8.6% since the 2021 Census, with 24 projects tracked in the area around Riverton (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Riverton (WA).

Data and method for Riverton (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51298). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Riverton (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Riverton (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Riverton (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Riverton (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Riverton (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Riverton (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.