You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Waterford (WA) is conveniently located 7.4 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 2,825 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 365 people (14.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,460 people were recorded. Area characteristics include a high overseas-born population, strong outright home ownership, above-average median household income, a notable proportion aged 15 to 24yo, a very high share of married families, and an elevated Professional and Technical employment base. The suburb is culturally diverse and shows moderate population expansion.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, largely in family and group households. The suburb of Waterford (WA) is described as a serene suburban area balancing city access with a relaxed lifestyle, with parks, scenic leisure areas and sports activities that appeal to families and outdoor enthusiasts.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Waterford (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Waterford (WA)
The suburb of Waterford (WA) is conveniently located 7.4 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 2,825 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 365 people (14.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,460 people were recorded. Area characteristics include a high overseas-born population, strong outright home ownership, above-average median household income, a notable proportion aged 15 to 24yo, a very high share of married families, and an elevated Professional and Technical employment base. The suburb is culturally diverse and shows moderate population expansion.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, largely in family and group households. The suburb of Waterford (WA) is described as a serene suburban area balancing city access with a relaxed lifestyle, with parks, scenic leisure areas and sports activities that appeal to families and outdoor enthusiasts.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,204 in 2006 and 2,752 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,825 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Waterford are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Waterford when compared nationally.
Why Waterford (WA) stands out
High population level born overseas
Strong outright home ownership
Above-average median household income
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Very high proportion of married families
Elevated Professional and Technical employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Waterford (WA)
The median rent in Waterford (WA) is $600 a week, down 7.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 17% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Waterford (WA)$600-7.9%
South Perth$726+5.2%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
17% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$600 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), -7.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$600 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
-7.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, South Perth
$726 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, South Perth, over 12 months
+5.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Waterford (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Waterford (WA)
AreaSearch tracks 32 projects in and around Waterford (WA), 8 of them under construction.
Est. value $163M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation
A $163 million redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Hockey Australia's national hockey centre. The project includes four outdoor pitches, with at least two to International Hockey Federation Category 1 standard, an indoor hockey centre with FIH-standard courts, a 1,000-seat stadium expandable to 10,000 in…
Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Coterie is a boutique apartment development offering 18 one, two, and three-bedroom luxury apartments in the heart of leafy Como. It blends modern design with the tranquility of a peaceful neighbourhood, featuring architect-designed living, views of the Swan River and Perth City, double-glazed windows, abundant natural light, and premium materials.
A $27.5 million three-storey mixed-use development by Fabcot Pty Ltd (Woolworths Group) at the corner of Albany Highway and Shepperton Road, East Victoria Park.
Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The Promontory is the first stage of the Chapel Hill development in South Como, featuring 86 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed with Art Deco influences, offering panoramic views of the Swan and Canning Rivers, and targeting a 5 Star Green Star certification for sustainability.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research
Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.
Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Henley Rise is a proposed 156-unit residential housing project featuring two towers (11 and 12 levels) with diverse apartment options. Developed by Blueways Group in collaboration with Aria Land, the development targets Perth's growing demand for high-density living with views over the Canning and Swan Rivers, with an estimated end value of $150m.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
A staged long-term redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the banks of the Canning River (Djarlgarro Beeliar) in Wilson. Works include a new district-level inclusive play space with cultural interpretation elements, an off-leash dog exercise area, wetland buffer expansion with over 21,000 native plants, a pump track, upgraded shelters and BBQ…
Est. value $120M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
Curtin University Building 316 is a five-storey, 22,000-square-metre dedicated sciences building housing the School of Electrical Engineering, Computing and Mathematical Sciences and the WA School of Mines.
Major expansion of Westfield Booragoon from 72,000 square metres to 120,000 square metres across two stages. Stage 1 includes a new entertainment and leisure precinct with a 9-screen Hoyts cinema complex, fresh food precinct with relocated and expanded Woolworths, a new boutique supermarket, food laneway, 53 additional specialty stores, new east-west mall…
Est. value $8M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation
The Town of Victoria Park has completed the 4.7 hectare Elizabeth Baillie Park redevelopment as part of the wider Elizabeth Baillie Precinct transformation.
Projects around Waterford (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 2, 2028 3, 2029 2. 7 have no completion year.
Development in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
5.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
67th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
15
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Waterford (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Waterford?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Waterford include: Australian Hockey Centre (Construction); Curtin University B316 Sciences Building (Construction); Wyong Reserve Sporting Facilities Upgrade (Construction); SwanCare Bentley Park Expansion (127-143 Hill View Terrace) (Approved); and Whaleback Golf Course & Hospitality Revitalisation (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Waterford?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Waterford spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Transport & Logistics, and Science & Research, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Waterford (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Waterford (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Waterford when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Waterford (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Waterford recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Waterford area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Waterford's current population of 2,825 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Waterford's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Waterford has seen 5.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 238 people in the suburb of Waterford, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Waterford (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Waterford?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Waterford's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 15, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Waterford?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Waterford has grown by approximately 229 people, while 73 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Waterford (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Waterford are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,825
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+14.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Population density
1,813 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Waterford (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,460
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
365
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.56 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Waterford (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Waterford?
Total population for the suburb of Waterford was estimated to be approximately 2,825 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,752 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Waterford changed since 2021?
The suburb of waterford has added approximately 365 people and shown a 14.84% increase from the 2,460 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Waterford?
The population density in the suburb of Waterford is estimated at 1,811 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Waterford?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Waterford has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Waterford?
Population growth in the suburb of Waterford is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Interstate migration (13.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Waterford (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Waterford's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
34.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Waterford (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
17.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Waterford (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Waterford?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Waterford at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Waterford's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Waterford is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Waterford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Waterford compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Waterford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Waterford compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Waterford show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (13.2% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.4% vs 2.0%) and 5-14 year-olds (7.7% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Waterford?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.2% of the population in the suburb of Waterford as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Waterford?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.0% of the population in the suburb of Waterford as at August 2026.
Income in Waterford (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Waterford (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,556 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
38th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,990 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Waterford (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,301
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$801
2021 Census, weekly
49th percentile nationally
High-income households
38.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,554
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Waterford (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Waterford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Waterford is approximately $60,538. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,556.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Waterford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Waterford is approximately $86,692. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,990.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Waterford compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Waterford is approximately $60,538 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,556 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Waterford compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Waterford is approximately $86,692 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,990 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Waterford according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Waterford's households (~27.4% / 228 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Waterford compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Waterford is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Waterford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Waterford is $2,301/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Waterford according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Waterford is $2,554/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Waterford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Waterford is $801/wk.
How does the suburb of Waterford's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Waterford shows a median taxpayer income of $56,556 and an average of $80,990 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,538 (median) and $86,692 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Waterford?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Waterford is $8,739 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Waterford's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of waterford's disposable income is $8,739 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Waterford (WA)
Employment performance in Waterford exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,543
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,355
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,596
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Waterford (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Waterford?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Waterford has approximately 1,543 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Waterford's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Waterford stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Waterford?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Waterford is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.3% of employment), professional & technical (14.6%), and education & training (10.6%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Waterford?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Waterford has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Waterford?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Waterford is 65.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Waterford's employment market?
The suburb of waterford shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.6% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Waterford (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Waterford compare nationally?
The suburb of waterford's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Waterford (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Waterford (WA): university qualifications 50.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 718.
Education in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
32.2%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
15.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
University qualifications
50.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.7%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Waterford (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
25.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
10.5%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.8%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Waterford (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Waterford have university qualifications?
50.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Waterford have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Waterford have no formal qualifications?
25.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Waterford have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Waterford's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of waterford ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Waterford?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Waterford are: Bachelor Degree (32.2%), Postgraduate (15.0%), Certificate (11.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Waterford's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.6% of the population in the suburb of Waterford is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.4% in primary school, 7.8% in secondary school, 10.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Waterford?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Waterford is 718, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Waterford?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Waterford, with a combined enrollment of approximately 138 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Waterford?
The suburb of waterford includes 1 secondary school.
Households in Waterford (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Waterford features high concentrations of group households and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.4%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Waterford (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.0%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
831
2021 Census
Estimated households
954
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
79.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Waterford (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Waterford?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Waterford had 831 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.8% to an estimated 954 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Waterford is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 79.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.4%), group households (6.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 661 family households, couples with children account for 37.2% of all households, couples without children at home 31.5%, and single parent families 8.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Waterford compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Waterford shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.6% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Waterford have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Waterford?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.4% of all households in the suburb of Waterford, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.0% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Waterford (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Waterford is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
53.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
41.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
English only at home
58.2%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
76.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
46.9%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.5%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Waterford (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Waterford?
Waterford scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 41.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 53.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Waterford?
The main religion in Waterford was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.4% of people in Waterford. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 7.8% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Waterford?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Waterford are Chinese, comprising 23.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%, English, comprising 19.1% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Other, comprising 13.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Waterford (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Korean at 0.8% (vs 0.3%) and Sri Lankan at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
53.1% of the suburb of Waterford population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Waterford population speaks a language other than English at home?
41.8% of the population in the suburb of Waterford speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Waterford identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.5% of the suburb of Waterford population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Waterford?
76.6% of the suburb of Waterford population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Waterford (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Waterford is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.6%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Owned outright
50.5%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
90.3%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,817 a month
2021 Census, monthly
94th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Waterford (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.7%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$410
2021 Census, weekly
69th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Waterford (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Waterford?
In the suburb of Waterford, 50.5% of homes are owned outright, 33.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Waterford are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Waterford are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Waterford are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Waterford, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Waterford?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Waterford stands at 50.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Waterford?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Waterford is $2,817, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Waterford?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Waterford is $1,232, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Waterford?
In the suburb of Waterford, households with mortgages typically spend 28.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Waterford?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Waterford is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Waterford compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Waterford shows mortgage holders spending 28.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Waterford?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Waterford consists of 90.3% detached houses, 9.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Waterford relative to local incomes?
Housing in Waterford consumes approximately 12.4% of median household income ($9,963 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Waterford?
Recent development applications in Waterford show attached dwellings contributing 18% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 82% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Waterford (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Waterford's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Waterford (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Waterford have private health insurance?
Around 57.5% of people in the suburb of Waterford are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Waterford?
In the suburb of Waterford, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Waterford?
5.2% of people in the suburb of Waterford are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Waterford?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the suburb of Waterford population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Waterford?
3.7% of people in the suburb of Waterford have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Waterford compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Waterford, 57.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Waterford (WA)
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Waterford (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
79 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
79th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,459
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
42nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
297
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Waterford (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Waterford (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Waterford (WA)?
There are 9 public transport stops within the suburb of Waterford.
How frequent are the transport services in Waterford (WA)?
The suburb of Waterford has 1,459 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 208 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Waterford (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 264 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Waterford (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 664 m away and the nearest supermarket 678 m.
63percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
664 m
Supermarket
678 m
Pharmacy
715 m
GP
728 m
School
781 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 9 stops nearby, 1,459 weekly trips, access rating 79 out of 100.
Amenities in Waterford (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
63 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
63rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
664 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
678 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
714 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
715 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Waterford (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
728 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
781 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
813 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Waterford (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Waterford when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals5.7per 1,000 people67th
ABS approvals a year15ABS building approvals27th
Infrastructure
Waterford has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Waterford (WA) is $600 a week, -7.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$600a week-7.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Waterford are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population2,825+14.8% since 2021 Census82nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,813per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Age
Waterford's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1511.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$56,556a yearATO FY-24, annual38th
Census household income / week$2,3012021 Census, weekly83rd
High-income households38.7%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Waterford exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.2%
Employed residents1,543Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Waterford (WA): university qualifications 50.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 718.
University qualifications50.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)7181st
Households
Waterford features high concentrations of group households and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households14.4%2021 Census10th
Couples with children37.2%2021 Census72nd
Cultural diversity
Waterford is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas53.1%2021 Census93rd
Speak another language at home41.8%2021 Census83rd
Housing
Waterford is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes15.6%2021 Census14th
Owned outright50.5%2021 Census92nd
Detached houses90.3%2021 Census63rd
Health
Waterford's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover57.5%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition76.4%2021 Census85th
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access79out of 10079th
Public transport stops99th
Weekly public transport trips1,45942nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score63out of 10063rd
Sources and notes
Waterford (WA) has an estimated 2,825 residents, up 14.8% since the 2021 Census, with 32 projects tracked in the area around Waterford (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Waterford (WA).
Data and method for Waterford (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51544). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Waterford (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Waterford (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Waterford (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Waterford (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Waterford (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Waterford (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.