You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Ferndale (WA) sits a convenient 10.6 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 5,075 as of Aug 2026. That figure draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. It reflects an increase of 618 people (13.9%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,457 people.
Several market features stand out in the suburb of Ferndale (WA). Semi-detached housing has a strong presence, and a high population share was born overseas. There is a notable mining employment base, an elevated proportion aged 85 and over, a pronounced arts and recreation employment presence, and a substantial education employment presence. Residents include a high proportion of elderly people, and population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Ferndale (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Ferndale (WA)
The suburb of Ferndale (WA) sits a convenient 10.6 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 5,075 as of Aug 2026. That figure draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. It reflects an increase of 618 people (13.9%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,457 people.
Several market features stand out in the suburb of Ferndale (WA). Semi-detached housing has a strong presence, and a high population share was born overseas. There is a notable mining employment base, an elevated proportion aged 85 and over, a pronounced arts and recreation employment presence, and a substantial education employment presence. Residents include a high proportion of elderly people, and population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,215 in 2006 and 5,075 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Ferndale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
A staged long-term redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the banks of the Canning River (Djarlgarro Beeliar) in Wilson. Works include a new district-level inclusive play space with cultural interpretation elements, an off-leash dog exercise area, wetland buffer expansion with over 21,000 native plants, a pump track, upgraded shelters and BBQ…
Est. value $140M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
14 storey residential tower in the Canning City Centre activity corridor delivering 189 apartments above ground floor commercial space at 1250 Albany Highway, within walking distance of Cannington Station and Westfield Carousel. Developed by Match as part of the broader regeneration of Canning City Centre.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Two-stage safety and traffic-flow upgrade along Albany Highway near Westfield Carousel. Stage 1 (Station Street median closure and lighting relocation) was delivered Sep-Oct 2024. Stage 2 (after METRONET Armadale Level Crossing Removal completes) will lengthen turn pockets into Nicholson Road and Liege Street to increase capacity and reduce crash risk.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research
Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.
A six-storey residential building comprising 100 apartments (80 affordable and 20 social homes) on a 1.217-hectare site approximately 200m from the new elevated Cannington Train Station. Developed by DevelopmentWA and to be constructed by EMCO Building under a $443 million State-Federal affordable housing partnership.
Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Design and feasibility planning for new shared walking and cycling paths along Bickley Road in Beckenham. The project aims to improve active transport connectivity to the Beckenham Train Station precinct as part of the City of Gosnells Capital Works Program and WA Bicycle Network grants.
High-density mixed-use development by Cedar Woods at 1357-1369 Albany Highway, Cannington, comprising approximately 398 apartments above ground-floor food and beverage and commercial tenancies.
Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A proposed mixed-use heritage precinct redevelopment on the historic Mason & Bird timber mill site in East Cannington. Plans envisage residential apartments, commercial tenancies, and adaptive reuse of heritage elements at this Albany Highway address, within the broader Canning City Centre regeneration corridor.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2035 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Large-scale transit-oriented mixed-use urban renewal precinct centred on the new elevated Cannington Station and surrounding land in the Canning City Centre.
Est. value $38M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Concept residential project for around 42 apartments on a 1009 sqm R60 development site at 28 Gibbs Street, close to Queens Park Station and Gibbs Street Primary School.
Est. value $163M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation
A $163 million redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Hockey Australia's national hockey centre. The project includes four outdoor pitches, with at least two to International Hockey Federation Category 1 standard, an indoor hockey centre with FIH-standard courts, a 1,000-seat stadium expandable to 10,000 in…
Projects around Ferndale (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 4, 2027 2, 2028 1, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 8 have no completion year.
Development in Ferndale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
4.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
61st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
23
ABS building approvals
35th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Ferndale (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ferndale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ferndale include: Riverton Rise Estate (Construction); Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson) (Construction); Ferndale Park Pavilion Redevelopment (Construction); Nicholson Road and Metcalfe Road Intersection Improvements (Construction); and Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ferndale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ferndale spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Ferndale (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Ferndale (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Ferndale among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Ferndale (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ferndale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Ferndale area has seen 60 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ferndale's current population of 5,075 has been supported by 23 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Ferndale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Ferndale has seen 4.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 167 people in the suburb of Ferndale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Ferndale (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ferndale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ferndale's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 23, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ferndale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ferndale has grown by approximately 475 people, while 115 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Ferndale (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Ferndale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Ferndale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,075
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Population density
1,590 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ferndale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,457
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
618
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.19 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Ferndale (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ferndale?
Total population for the suburb of Ferndale was estimated to be approximately 5,075 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,075 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Ferndale changed since 2021?
The suburb of ferndale has added approximately 618 people and shown a 13.87% increase from the 4,457 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Ferndale?
The population density in the suburb of Ferndale is estimated at 1,591 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ferndale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ferndale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ferndale?
Population growth in the suburb of Ferndale is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Natural increase (13.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Ferndale (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Ferndale's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Ferndale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ferndale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Ferndale (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Ferndale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ferndale at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Ferndale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Ferndale is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ferndale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ferndale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ferndale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ferndale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Ferndale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.8% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ferndale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.9% of the population in the suburb of Ferndale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ferndale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.8% of the population in the suburb of Ferndale as at August 2026.
Income in Ferndale (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Ferndale (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$55,086 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
33rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,971 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ferndale (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,533
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$745
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
High-income households
19.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,003
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
26.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Ferndale (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ferndale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ferndale is approximately $58,964. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,086.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ferndale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ferndale is approximately $74,897. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,971.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ferndale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ferndale is approximately $58,964 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,086 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ferndale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ferndale is approximately $74,897 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,971 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ferndale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Ferndale's households (~31.2% / 540 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ferndale compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Ferndale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Ferndale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ferndale is $1,533/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Ferndale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ferndale is $2,003/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ferndale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ferndale is $745/wk.
How does the suburb of Ferndale's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Ferndale is just below the national average, with the median assessed at $55,086 while the average income stands at $69,971. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,964 (median) and $74,897 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ferndale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ferndale is $5,637 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Ferndale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of ferndale's disposable income is $5,637 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Ferndale (WA)
AreaSearch analysis indicates Ferndale maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Employment in Ferndale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,708
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,921
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,820
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Ferndale (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ferndale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Ferndale has approximately 2,708 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Ferndale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ferndale stands at 4.0%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ferndale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Ferndale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.0% of employment), education & training (10.7%), and retail trade (9.6%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ferndale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ferndale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ferndale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ferndale is 66.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ferndale's employment market?
The suburb of ferndale shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Ferndale (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Ferndale compare nationally?
The suburb of ferndale's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Ferndale (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Ferndale ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Ferndale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.1%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
25.6%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ferndale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.2%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Ferndale (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ferndale have university qualifications?
28.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ferndale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ferndale have no formal qualifications?
35.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ferndale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Ferndale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of ferndale ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ferndale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ferndale are: Certificate (25.6%), Bachelor Degree (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Ferndale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.6% of the population in the suburb of Ferndale is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.6% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 6.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Ferndale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Ferndale is 1018, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Ferndale?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Ferndale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 579 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Ferndale?
The suburb of ferndale includes 1 combined school.
Households in Ferndale (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Ferndale has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Ferndale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.1%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.7%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.9%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.6%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ferndale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,729
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,969
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.9%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Ferndale (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Ferndale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ferndale had 1,729 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.9% to an estimated 1,969 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Ferndale is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.1%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,191 family households, couples with children account for 28.7% of all households, couples without children at home 27.9%, and single parent families 10.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Ferndale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Ferndale shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Ferndale have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ferndale?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.1% of all households in the suburb of Ferndale, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Ferndale (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Ferndale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Ferndale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
38.0%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
22.3%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
English only at home
77.7%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.6%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
62.0%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Ferndale (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ferndale?
Ferndale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 22.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ferndale?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Ferndale, at 42.2% of people, although more residents (47.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.5% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ferndale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ferndale are English, comprising 28.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Ferndale (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 0.6% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
38.0% of the suburb of Ferndale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Ferndale population speaks a language other than English at home?
22.3% of the population in the suburb of Ferndale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Ferndale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.6% of the suburb of Ferndale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ferndale?
83.6% of the suburb of Ferndale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Ferndale (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Ferndale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Ferndale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.1%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
36.4%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Detached houses
82.3%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,700 a month
2021 Census, monthly
40th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.5%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ferndale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
17.4%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$314
2021 Census, weekly
30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Ferndale (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ferndale?
In the suburb of Ferndale, 36.4% of homes are owned outright, 41.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ferndale are houses?
According to the latest data, 82.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Ferndale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ferndale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Ferndale, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 17.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ferndale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ferndale stands at 36.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ferndale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ferndale is $1,700, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ferndale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ferndale is $1,006, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ferndale?
In the suburb of Ferndale, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ferndale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ferndale is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ferndale compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Ferndale shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ferndale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ferndale consists of 82.3% detached houses, 17.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ferndale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ferndale consumes approximately 15.2% of median household income ($6,638 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ferndale?
Recent development applications in Ferndale show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Ferndale (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Ferndale's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Ferndale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
67.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.2%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.8%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Ferndale (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Ferndale have private health insurance?
Around 53.1% of people in the suburb of Ferndale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ferndale?
In the suburb of Ferndale, 6.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ferndale?
6.9% of people in the suburb of Ferndale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ferndale?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the suburb of Ferndale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ferndale?
3.8% of people in the suburb of Ferndale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Ferndale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Ferndale, 53.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Ferndale (WA)
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Ferndale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
75 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
75th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,470
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
42nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
139
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Ferndale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Ferndale (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Ferndale (WA)?
There are 38 public transport stops within the suburb of Ferndale.
How frequent are the transport services in Ferndale (WA)?
The suburb of Ferndale has 1,470 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 210 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Ferndale (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 156 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Ferndale (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 605 m away and the nearest GP 640 m.
71percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
605 m
GP
640 m
Pharmacy
658 m
Child care
718 m
Supermarket
791 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 38 stops nearby, 1,470 weekly trips, access rating 75 out of 100.
Amenities in Ferndale (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
71 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
71st percentile nationally
Nearest school
605 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
640 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
658 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
718 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ferndale (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
791 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
828 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Ferndale (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Ferndale among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals4.8per 1,000 people61st
ABS approvals a year23ABS building approvals35th
Infrastructure
Ferndale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 29% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Ferndale (WA) is $718 a week, +7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$718a week+7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Ferndale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,075+13.9% since 2021 Census80th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,590per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Age
Ferndale's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1515.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$55,086a yearATO FY-24, annual33rd
Census household income / week$1,5332021 Census, weekly37th
High-income households19.5%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis indicates Ferndale maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate4.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.1%
Employed residents2,708Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Ferndale ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications28.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01853rd
Households
Ferndale has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households28.1%2021 Census63rd
Couples with children28.7%2021 Census44th
Cultural diversity
Ferndale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas38.0%2021 Census78th
Speak another language at home22.3%2021 Census66th
Housing
Ferndale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes22.1%2021 Census33rd
Owned outright36.4%2021 Census58th
Detached houses82.3%2021 Census42nd
Health
Ferndale's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover53.1%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition67.5%2021 Census40th
Need help with daily activities6.2%2021 Census65th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access75out of 10075th
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips1,47042nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score71out of 10071st
Sources and notes
Ferndale (WA) has an estimated 5,075 residents, up 13.9% since the 2021 Census, with 34 projects tracked in the area around Ferndale (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ferndale (WA).
Data and method for Ferndale (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50502). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Ferndale (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Ferndale (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Ferndale (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Ferndale (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Ferndale (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ferndale (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.