You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently situated 10.0 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Cannington offers a well-connected residential environment characterised by peaceful living, abundant parklands, quality schools, and extensive recreational amenities. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Cannington's population at around 9,141, drawing from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts alongside quarterly national address file updates. This represents a robust increase of 2,266 people (33.0%) from the 6,875 people recorded at the 2021 Census, highlighting the area's strong expansion patterns and dynamic evolution as an attractive destination for families and workers alike.
Demographically, the suburb of Cannington features a youthful profile highlighted by a notable 25 to 34yo demographic and a pronounced concentration of young adults residing in group households. The community exhibits rich cultural diversity, supported by a high population level born overseas and an eclectic selection of dining options alongside its popular retail hub.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Cannington or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Cannington
Conveniently situated 10.0 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Cannington offers a well-connected residential environment characterised by peaceful living, abundant parklands, quality schools, and extensive recreational amenities. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Cannington's population at around 9,141, drawing from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts alongside quarterly national address file updates. This represents a robust increase of 2,266 people (33.0%) from the 6,875 people recorded at the 2021 Census, highlighting the area's strong expansion patterns and dynamic evolution as an attractive destination for families and workers alike.
Demographically, the suburb of Cannington features a youthful profile highlighted by a notable 25 to 34yo demographic and a pronounced concentration of young adults residing in group households. The community exhibits rich cultural diversity, supported by a high population level born overseas and an eclectic selection of dining options alongside its popular retail hub.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,195 in 2006 and 8,702 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,141 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Cannington lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $140M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
14 storey residential tower in the Canning City Centre activity corridor delivering 189 apartments above ground floor commercial space at 1250 Albany Highway, within walking distance of Cannington Station and Westfield Carousel. Developed by Match as part of the broader regeneration of Canning City Centre.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Two-stage safety and traffic-flow upgrade along Albany Highway near Westfield Carousel. Stage 1 (Station Street median closure and lighting relocation) was delivered Sep-Oct 2024. Stage 2 (after METRONET Armadale Level Crossing Removal completes) will lengthen turn pockets into Nicholson Road and Liege Street to increase capacity and reduce crash risk.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2035 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Large-scale transit-oriented mixed-use urban renewal precinct centred on the new elevated Cannington Station and surrounding land in the Canning City Centre.
High-density mixed-use development by Cedar Woods at 1357-1369 Albany Highway, Cannington, comprising approximately 398 apartments above ground-floor food and beverage and commercial tenancies.
A six-storey residential building comprising 100 apartments (80 affordable and 20 social homes) on a 1.217-hectare site approximately 200m from the new elevated Cannington Train Station. Developed by DevelopmentWA and to be constructed by EMCO Building under a $443 million State-Federal affordable housing partnership.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research
Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.
Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
Major refurbishment of Cannington Leisureplex delivering new male, female and family/accessible changerooms adjacent to the pool, an adult change bed for high care needs, water-saving showers with sensors, pool concourse repairs, and Wellness Suite upgrades, as part of the City of Canning's asset renewal program.
Est. value $38M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Concept residential project for around 42 apartments on a 1009 sqm R60 development site at 28 Gibbs Street, close to Queens Park Station and Gibbs Street Primary School.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
A staged long-term redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the banks of the Canning River (Djarlgarro Beeliar) in Wilson. Works include a new district-level inclusive play space with cultural interpretation elements, an off-leash dog exercise area, wetland buffer expansion with over 21,000 native plants, a pump track, upgraded shelters and BBQ…
Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics
The Lake Street Extension is a new road connecting Cecil Avenue to Wharf Street in Cannington, providing direct access between the Cannington Leisureplex, the city centre, and Westfield Carousel shopping centre. It enhances traffic flow, connectivity, and supports urban renewal in the Canning City Centre.
Transformation of Water Corporation's existing drain on Lake Street Cannington into an urban stream and linear park. Designed for local residents, visitors and wildlife, complementing other surrounding projects like Wharf Street Basin and Cecil Avenue developments. Part of the Canning City Centre Regeneration Program.
Projects around Cannington
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 15 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 4, 2027 3, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Cannington over the period covered (about 2 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
63rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
41
ABS building approvals
52nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Cannington
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Cannington?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Cannington include: Aura Cannington (Construction); Cecil Avenue Central Upgrade (Construction); 190-196 Treasure Road Indigenous Aged Care Facility (Approved); Cannington Station Precinct - Affordable Housing (METRONET TOD) (Under Assessment); and 178 Railway Parade Mixed-Use Development (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Cannington?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Cannington spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Cannington?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Cannington
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Cannington among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Cannington
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Cannington recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Cannington area has seen 121 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Cannington's current population of 9,141 has been supported by 41 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Cannington's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Cannington has seen 5.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 141 people in the suburb of Cannington, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Cannington?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Cannington?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Cannington's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 41, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Cannington?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Cannington has grown by approximately 1,693 people, while 207 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Cannington
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Cannington lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,141
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+33.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
2,272 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,875
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,266
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.02 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Cannington
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Cannington?
Total population for the suburb of Cannington was estimated to be approximately 9,141 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,702 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Cannington changed since 2021?
The suburb of Cannington has added approximately 2,266 people and shown a 32.96% increase from the 6,875 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Cannington?
The population density in the suburb of Cannington is estimated at 2,274 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Cannington?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Cannington has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Cannington?
Population growth in the suburb of Cannington is driven by: Overseas migration (76.0%), Natural increase (24.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Cannington
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Cannington hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Age in Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
30 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
46.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
61.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
30 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
31.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Cannington
What is the median age in the suburb of Cannington?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Cannington at 30 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Cannington's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Cannington is 7 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Cannington?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Cannington compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 31.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Cannington?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Cannington compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 7.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Cannington show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (31.7% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.0% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Cannington?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.4% of the population in the suburb of Cannington as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Cannington?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.3% of the population in the suburb of Cannington as at August 2026.
Income in Cannington
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Cannington: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,554 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
27th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$63,832 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Cannington: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,558
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$781
2021 Census, weekly
45th percentile nationally
High-income households
14.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,789
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Cannington
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Cannington?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Cannington is approximately $57,324. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,554.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Cannington?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Cannington is approximately $68,326. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $63,832.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Cannington compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Cannington is approximately $57,324 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,554 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Cannington compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Cannington is approximately $68,326 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,832 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Cannington according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Cannington's households (~36.8% / 948 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Cannington compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Cannington is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Cannington according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Cannington is $1,558/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Cannington according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Cannington is $1,789/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Cannington according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Cannington is $781/wk.
How does the suburb of Cannington's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Cannington had a median income among taxpayers of $53,554 with the average level standing at $63,832. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,324 (median) and $68,326 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Cannington?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Cannington is $5,521 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Cannington's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Cannington's disposable income is $5,521 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Cannington
The labour market in Cannington demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Employment in Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,275
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
12,396
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,516
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Cannington
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Cannington?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Cannington has approximately 5,275 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Cannington's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Cannington stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Cannington?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Cannington is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (14.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.1%), and retail trade (10.1%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and administrative & support.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Cannington?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Cannington has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Cannington?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Cannington is 74.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Cannington's employment market?
The suburb of Cannington shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 14.6% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Cannington?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Cannington compare nationally?
The suburb of Cannington's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Cannington
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Cannington sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
26.0%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
40.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
15.9%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.8%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
11.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
4.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Cannington
What percentage of people in the suburb of Cannington have university qualifications?
40.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Cannington have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Cannington have no formal qualifications?
30.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Cannington have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Cannington's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Cannington ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Cannington?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Cannington are: Bachelor Degree (26.0%), Certificate (15.9%), Advanced Diploma (13.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Cannington's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.3% of the population in the suburb of Cannington is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.5% in primary school, 4.2% in secondary school, 11.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Cannington?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Cannington is 980, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Cannington?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Cannington, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,388 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Cannington?
The suburb of Cannington includes 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Cannington
Data: 2021 Census
Cannington features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
27.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Couples with children
25.8%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.8%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
9.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,577
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,426
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
63.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.1 per family
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Cannington
How many households are in the suburb of Cannington?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Cannington had 2,577 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 32.9% to an estimated 3,426 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Cannington is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.3%), group households (9.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,624 family households, couples with children account for 25.8% of all households, couples without children at home 25.9%, and single parent families 7.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Cannington compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Cannington shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 9.8% (versus 3.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.0% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Cannington have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Cannington?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.3% of all households in the suburb of Cannington, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 9.8% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Cannington
Data: 2021 Census
Cannington is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
66.5%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
64.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
English only at home
35.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
51.2%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
33.5%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Cannington
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Cannington?
Cannington is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 64.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 66.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Cannington?
The main religion in Cannington was found to be Christianity, which makes up 32.1% of people in Cannington. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 12.0% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 1.4%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Cannington?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Cannington are Other, comprising 31.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, Chinese, comprising 14.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%, and English, comprising 13.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 9.8% of Cannington (vs 2.6% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 4.0% (vs 1.4%) and Korean at 1.4% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
66.5% of the suburb of Cannington population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Cannington population speaks a language other than English at home?
64.6% of the population in the suburb of Cannington speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Cannington identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the suburb of Cannington population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Cannington?
51.2% of the suburb of Cannington population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Cannington
Data: 2021 Census
Cannington displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
58.7%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
18.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Detached houses
46.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,512 a month
2021 Census, monthly
28th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
22.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
36.2%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Cannington
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Cannington?
In the suburb of Cannington, 18.8% of homes are owned outright, 22.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 58.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Cannington are houses?
According to the latest data, 46.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Cannington are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Cannington are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Cannington, 16.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 36.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Cannington?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Cannington stands at 18.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Cannington?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Cannington is $1,512, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Cannington?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Cannington is $1,230, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Cannington?
In the suburb of Cannington, households with mortgages typically spend 22.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Cannington?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Cannington is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Cannington compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Cannington shows mortgage holders spending 22.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Cannington?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Cannington consists of 46.4% detached houses, 36.2% semi-detached dwellings, 16.9% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Cannington relative to local incomes?
Housing in Cannington consumes approximately 18.2% of median household income ($6,746 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Cannington?
Recent development applications in Cannington show attached dwellings contributing 23% of approvals compared to 54% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 77% of applications versus 46% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Cannington
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Cannington: private health cover 50.6%, no long-term health condition 82.8%.
Health in Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
50.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
82.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
87.5%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Cannington
How many people in the suburb of Cannington have private health insurance?
Around 50.6% of people in the suburb of Cannington are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Cannington?
In the suburb of Cannington, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Cannington?
4.0% of people in the suburb of Cannington are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Cannington?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Cannington population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Cannington?
1.9% of people in the suburb of Cannington have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Cannington compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Cannington, 50.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Cannington
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
81 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
81st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
40
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
5,629
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
243
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Cannington
How many public transport stops are in Cannington?
There are 40 public transport stops within the suburb of Cannington.
How frequent are the transport services in Cannington?
The suburb of Cannington has 5,629 weekly trips across 22 routes, averaging 804 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Cannington?
On average, residential properties are 249 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Cannington
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 512 m away and the nearest GP 515 m.
93percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
512 m
GP
515 m
Child care
527 m
School
619 m
Supermarket
620 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 40 stops nearby, 5,629 weekly trips, access rating 81 out of 100.
Amenities in Cannington: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
93 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
93rd percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
512 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
515 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
527 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
544 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Cannington: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
619 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
620 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
708 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
785 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
828 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Cannington
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 306 places in Cannington, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
306
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Cannington among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.4per 1,000 people63rd
Infrastructure
Cannington has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 33% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Cannington is $699 a week, +9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$699a week+9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Cannington lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population9,141+33.0% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,272per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th
Age
Cannington hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1514.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$53,554a yearATO FY-24, annual27th
Census household income / week$1,5582021 Census, weekly38th
High-income households14.8%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Cannington demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.0%
Employed residents5,275Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Cannington sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications40.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98035th
Households
Cannington features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households27.3%2021 Census59th
Couples with children25.8%2021 Census34th
Cultural diversity
Cannington is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas66.5%2021 Census98th
Speak another language at home64.6%2021 Census94th
Housing
Cannington displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes58.7%2021 Census93rd
Owned outright18.8%2021 Census13th
Detached houses46.4%2021 Census12th
Health
Health in Cannington: private health cover 50.6%, no long-term health condition 82.8%.
Private health cover50.6%ATO FY 202433rd
No long-term health condition82.8%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access81out of 10081st
Public transport stops4035th
Weekly public transport trips5,62982nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score93out of 10093rd
Sources and notes
Cannington has an estimated 9,141 residents, up 33.0% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Cannington.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Cannington.
Data and method for Cannington
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50246). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Cannington suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Cannington page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Cannington data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Cannington statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Cannington from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Cannington with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.