Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Beckenham

Beckenham has an estimated 10,971 residents, up 20.7% since the 2021 Census, with 48 projects tracked in the area around Beckenham.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Beckenham

Beckenham is a suburb located 12 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD, with its population estimated at around 10,971 as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, alongside national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,092 people, the suburb has added 1,879 residents, an increase of 20.7% and a clear sign of strong expansion.

Development activity and population drivers in the suburb of Beckenham run well above average, and a high population level was born overseas. The population is notably concentrated among 25 to 34 year olds, with an elevated presence of 35 to 44 year olds. Employment is marked by a pronounced administrative base alongside a substantial logistics and transport sector. Young adults, largely living in group households, form a high proportion of residents, and the area is highly culturally diverse. Overall, the suburb forms part of the Beckenham - Kenwick - Langford region in WA, Australia.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Beckenham or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Beckenham and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Beckenham

Beckenham is a suburb located 12 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD, with its population estimated at around 10,971 as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, alongside national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,092 people, the suburb has added 1,879 residents, an increase of 20.7% and a clear sign of strong expansion.

Development activity and population drivers in the suburb of Beckenham run well above average, and a high population level was born overseas. The population is notably concentrated among 25 to 34 year olds, with an elevated presence of 35 to 44 year olds. Employment is marked by a pronounced administrative base alongside a substantial logistics and transport sector. Young adults, largely living in group households, form a high proportion of residents, and the area is highly culturally diverse. Overall, the suburb forms part of the Beckenham - Kenwick - Langford region in WA, Australia.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,178 in 2006 and 10,795 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,971 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Beckenham

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.5%5-1411.9%15-2412.8%25-3420.9%35-4416.8%45-5410.9%55-647.7%65-746.2%75-844.6%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 20.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.2%$400-79915.4%$800-1,49923%$1,500-2,99937.5%$3,000-3,99910.1%$4000+7.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.5%.

How Beckenham compares

Beckenham ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for development activity and the 91st for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity93rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity91st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Population Growth83rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Transport & Access78th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Infrastructure Drivers56th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Health56th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Amenities50th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Income49th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Education48th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Employment Drivers34th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Housing25th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Beckenham higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Beckenham lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Beckenham has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Beckenham stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
  • Pronounced administrative employment base
  • Substantial logistics and transport employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Beckenham

The median rent in Beckenham is $680 a week, up 4.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 6% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Beckenham$680+4.6%
  2. Gosnells$708+7.5%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

6% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$680 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$680 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Gosnells$708 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Gosnells, over 12 months+7.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Beckenham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Beckenham

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 1

Status of the 4 tracked applications: 1 approved, 2 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Beckenham, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Beckenham

AreaSearch tracks 48 projects in and around Beckenham, 8 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Principal Shared Paths - Bickley Road, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Principal Shared Paths - Bickley Road

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Design and feasibility planning for new shared walking and cycling paths along Bickley Road in Beckenham. The project aims to improve active transport connectivity to the Beckenham Train Station precinct as part of the City of Gosnells Capital Works Program and WA Bicycle Network grants.

  • AI impression: Central Beckenham Precinct I ODP, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Central Beckenham Precinct I ODP

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Operational outline development plan guiding subdivision and residential infill across Central Beckenham Sub-Precinct I. The ODP sets the framework for coordinated redevelopment, access and infrastructure, and identifies residential density targets (predominantly R30 with an R60 pocket) within the defined precinct.

  • AI impression: Mills Park Sporting Precinct Development, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Mills Park Sporting Precinct Development

    Est. value $47M · Completed 2016 · Sports & Recreation

    A comprehensive $47 million redevelopment of a 24-hectare recreational precinct featuring two sporting facilities (AFL and cricket), Mills Park Centre community complex with 6-star Green Star rating, nature playground, skate plaza, wetlands boardwalk, library, cafe, function halls, and extensive recreational amenities including BBQ facilities, picnic areas…

  • AI impression: Cannington Station Precinct - Affordable Housing (METRONET TOD), Communities
    Under Assessment

    Cannington Station Precinct - Affordable Housing (METRONET TOD)

    Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A six-storey residential building comprising 100 apartments (80 affordable and 20 social homes) on a 1.217-hectare site approximately 200m from the new elevated Cannington Train Station. Developed by DevelopmentWA and to be constructed by EMCO Building under a $443 million State-Federal affordable housing partnership.

  • AI impression: Cell 9 Wattle Grove Urban Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Cell 9 Wattle Grove Urban Development

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Large-scale residential subdivision and development area bounded by Tonkin Highway, Roe Highway, and Welshpool Road East. Operating under an Infrastructure Cost Sharing Arrangement. Multiple subdivisions creating new residential neighbourhoods with parks, artificial lakes, and walking and cycling paths.

  • AI impression: Aura Cannington, Residential Development
    Construction

    Aura Cannington

    Est. value $140M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    14 storey residential tower in the Canning City Centre activity corridor delivering 189 apartments above ground floor commercial space at 1250 Albany Highway, within walking distance of Cannington Station and Westfield Carousel. Developed by Match as part of the broader regeneration of Canning City Centre.

  • AI impression: Gibbs Street Apartments, Queens Park Station, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Gibbs Street Apartments, Queens Park Station

    Est. value $38M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Concept residential project for around 42 apartments on a 1009 sqm R60 development site at 28 Gibbs Street, close to Queens Park Station and Gibbs Street Primary School.

  • AI impression: Albany Highway Safety Upgrades Cannington, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Albany Highway Safety Upgrades Cannington

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Two-stage safety and traffic-flow upgrade along Albany Highway near Westfield Carousel. Stage 1 (Station Street median closure and lighting relocation) was delivered Sep-Oct 2024. Stage 2 (after METRONET Armadale Level Crossing Removal completes) will lengthen turn pockets into Nicholson Road and Liege Street to increase capacity and reduce crash risk.

  • AI impression: Sam Kerr Football Centre and Queens Park Regional Open Space, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Sam Kerr Football Centre and Queens Park Regional Open Space

    Est. value $55M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Western Australia's premier state football facility, located in Queens Park within the Queens Park Regional Open Space. The Stage 1 build, completed and opened in October 2023 at a cost of around 50.8 million dollars, delivered two floodlit full-size hybrid turf pitches, three five-a-side pitches, a 700-seat tiered grandstand, change rooms, a sport science…

  • AI impression: Cannington Central - Canning City Centre TOD Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Cannington Central - Canning City Centre TOD Precinct

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2035 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Large-scale transit-oriented mixed-use urban renewal precinct centred on the new elevated Cannington Station and surrounding land in the Canning City Centre.

  • AI impression: Mason & Bird Heritage Precinct Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Mason & Bird Heritage Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed mixed-use heritage precinct redevelopment on the historic Mason & Bird timber mill site in East Cannington. Plans envisage residential apartments, commercial tenancies, and adaptive reuse of heritage elements at this Albany Highway address, within the broader Canning City Centre regeneration corridor.

  • AI impression: Wharf Street Mixed-Use Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Wharf Street Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $280M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    High-density mixed-use development by Cedar Woods at 1357-1369 Albany Highway, Cannington, comprising approximately 398 apartments above ground-floor food and beverage and commercial tenancies.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 4, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 2. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Beckenham over the period covered (about 1.7 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Development in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals68th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year59ABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Beckenham

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Beckenham?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Beckenham include: METRONET New Beckenham Station & Level Crossing Removal (Construction); Kenwick Transit Oriented Development Precinct (Kenwick Sewerage and Infill Strategy) (Construction); Principal Shared Paths - Bickley Road (Planning); Kenwick South Structure Plan (Approved); and 340 Railway Parade Group Dwellings Development (Dev. Application). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Beckenham?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Beckenham spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Beckenham?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Beckenham

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Beckenham higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Beckenham

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Beckenham recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Beckenham area has seen 182 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Beckenham's current population of 10,971 has been supported by 59 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Beckenham?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Beckenham?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Beckenham's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 59, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Beckenham?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Beckenham has grown by approximately 1,653 people, while 294 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Beckenham

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Beckenham lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,971AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+20.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Population density1,877 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Beckenham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,0922021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,879AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.84 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Beckenham

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Beckenham?

Total population for the suburb of Beckenham was estimated to be approximately 10,971 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,795 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Beckenham changed since 2021?

The suburb of Beckenham has added approximately 1,879 people and shown a 20.67% increase from the 9,092 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Beckenham?

The population density in the suburb of Beckenham is estimated at 1,879 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Beckenham?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Beckenham has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Beckenham?

Population growth in the suburb of Beckenham is driven by: Overseas migration (70.0%), Natural increase (30.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Beckenham

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Beckenham hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Beckenham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3420.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Beckenham

What is the median age in the suburb of Beckenham?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Beckenham at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Beckenham's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Beckenham is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Beckenham?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Beckenham compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 20.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Beckenham?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Beckenham compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Beckenham is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Beckenham?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.4% of the population in the suburb of Beckenham as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Beckenham?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.5% of the population in the suburb of Beckenham as at August 2026.

Income in Beckenham

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Beckenham: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$60,067 a yearATO FY-24, annual55th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$71,583 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Beckenham: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6672021 Census, weekly45th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7962021 Census, weekly48th percentile nationally
High-income households17.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9582021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Beckenham

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Beckenham?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Beckenham is approximately $64,296. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,067.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Beckenham?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Beckenham is approximately $76,622. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,583.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Beckenham compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Beckenham is approximately $64,296 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,067 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Beckenham compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Beckenham is approximately $76,622 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,583 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Beckenham according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Beckenham's households (~37.5% / 1,217 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Beckenham compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Beckenham is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Beckenham according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Beckenham is $1,667/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Beckenham according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Beckenham is $1,958/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Beckenham according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Beckenham is $796/wk.

How does the suburb of Beckenham's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Beckenham's income level is approximately average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Beckenham's median income among taxpayers is $60,067 and the average income stands at $71,583, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,296 (median) and $76,622 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Beckenham?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Beckenham is $5,995 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Beckenham's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Beckenham's disposable income is $5,995 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Beckenham

Employment conditions in Beckenham remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,821ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population9,139AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,178ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Beckenham

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Beckenham?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Beckenham has approximately 5,821 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.8%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Beckenham's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Beckenham stands at 5.8%, which is 1.6 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Beckenham?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Beckenham is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.7% of employment), retail trade (9.4%), and accommodation & food (9.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include construction and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Beckenham?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Beckenham has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Beckenham?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Beckenham is 70.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Beckenham's employment market?

The suburb of Beckenham shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.9% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Beckenham?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Beckenham compare nationally?

The suburb of Beckenham's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Beckenham

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Beckenham sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.4%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications7.1%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
University qualifications29.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.3%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Beckenham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.5%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Beckenham

What percentage of people in the suburb of Beckenham have university qualifications?

29.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Beckenham have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Beckenham have no formal qualifications?

36.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Beckenham have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Beckenham's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Beckenham ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Beckenham?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Beckenham are: Certificate (23.3%), Bachelor Degree (20.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Beckenham's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.5% of the population in the suburb of Beckenham is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.6% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 6.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Beckenham?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Beckenham is 994, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Beckenham?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Beckenham, with a combined enrollment of approximately 395 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Beckenham?

The suburb of Beckenham includes 1 primary school.

Households in Beckenham

Data: 2021 Census

Beckenham features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.1%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Couples with children33.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Couples without children24.0%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Beckenham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,2422021 Census
Estimated households3,912AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households70.4%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Beckenham

How many households are in the suburb of Beckenham?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Beckenham had 3,242 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 20.7% to an estimated 3,912 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Beckenham is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 70.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.1%), group households (5.4%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,282 family households, couples with children account for 33.6% of all households, couples without children at home 24.0%, and single parent families 10.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Beckenham compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Beckenham shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Beckenham have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Beckenham?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.1% of all households in the suburb of Beckenham, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Beckenham

Data: 2021 Census

Beckenham is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas52.4%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home48.8%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
English only at home51.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Australian citizens70.1%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Born in Australia47.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.1%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Beckenham

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Beckenham?

Beckenham is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 48.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 52.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Beckenham?

The main religion in Beckenham was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.3% of people in Beckenham. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 5.5% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Beckenham?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Beckenham are Other, comprising 24.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 17.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 14.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.2% of Beckenham (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Sri Lankan at 0.8% (vs 0.2%) and Indian at 6.5% (vs 2.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

52.4% of the suburb of Beckenham population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Beckenham population speaks a language other than English at home?

48.8% of the population in the suburb of Beckenham speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Beckenham identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.1% of the suburb of Beckenham population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Beckenham?

70.1% of the suburb of Beckenham population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Beckenham

Data: 2021 Census

Beckenham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes36.6%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Owned outright23.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Detached houses80.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage39.8%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Beckenham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses13.9%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3402021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Beckenham

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Beckenham?

In the suburb of Beckenham, 23.6% of homes are owned outright, 39.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Beckenham are houses?

According to the latest data, 80.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Beckenham are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Beckenham are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Beckenham, 5.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Beckenham?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Beckenham stands at 23.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Beckenham?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Beckenham is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Beckenham?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Beckenham is $1,228, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Beckenham?

In the suburb of Beckenham, households with mortgages typically spend 24.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Beckenham?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Beckenham is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Beckenham compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Beckenham shows mortgage holders spending 24.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Beckenham?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Beckenham consists of 80.7% detached houses, 13.9% semi-detached dwellings, 5.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Beckenham relative to local incomes?

Housing in Beckenham consumes approximately 17.0% of median household income ($7,218 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Beckenham?

Recent development applications in Beckenham show attached dwellings contributing 40% of approvals compared to 19% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 60% of applications versus 81% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Beckenham

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Beckenham's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition77.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6583.0%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Beckenham

How many people in the suburb of Beckenham have private health insurance?

Around 53.7% of people in the suburb of Beckenham are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Beckenham?

In the suburb of Beckenham, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Beckenham?

5.6% of people in the suburb of Beckenham are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Beckenham?

Diabetes affects 4.9% of the suburb of Beckenham population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Beckenham?

2.5% of people in the suburb of Beckenham have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Beckenham compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Beckenham, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Beckenham

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Beckenham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access78 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data78th percentile nationally
Public transport stops59Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch49th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,901Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop184Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Beckenham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Beckenham

How many public transport stops are in Beckenham?

There are 59 public transport stops within the suburb of Beckenham.

How frequent are the transport services in Beckenham?

The suburb of Beckenham has 4,901 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 700 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Beckenham?

On average, residential properties are 192 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Beckenham

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 454 m away and the nearest pharmacy 807 m.

Child care
454 m
Pharmacy
807 m
GP
816 m
School
829 m
Supermarket
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 59 stops nearby, 4,901 weekly trips, access rating 78 out of 100.

Amenities in Beckenham: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score50 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis50th percentile nationally
Nearest child care454 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy807 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP816 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school829 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Beckenham: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist953 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre977 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Beckenham

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 169 places in Beckenham, about 4.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
169
Children per place
4.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Beckenham

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Beckenham

An area report on Beckenham is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Beckenham, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Beckenham.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Beckenham higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.0per 1,000 people68th

Infrastructure

Beckenham has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Beckenham is $680 a week, +4.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$680a week+4.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Beckenham lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population10,971+20.7% since 2021 Census90th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,877per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th

Age

Beckenham hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1518.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$60,067a yearATO FY-24, annual55th
Census household income / week$1,6672021 Census, weekly45th
High-income households17.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Beckenham remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Unemployment rate5.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.1%
Employed residents5,821Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Beckenham sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications29.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99442nd

Households

Beckenham features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households24.1%2021 Census45th
Couples with children33.6%2021 Census61st

Cultural diversity

Beckenham is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas52.4%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home48.8%2021 Census88th

Housing

Beckenham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes36.6%2021 Census71st
Owned outright23.6%2021 Census22nd
Detached houses80.7%2021 Census40th

Health

Beckenham's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition77.4%2021 Census88th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access78out of 10078th
Public transport stops5949th
Weekly public transport trips4,90176th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score50out of 10050th
Sources and notes

Beckenham has an estimated 10,971 residents, up 20.7% since the 2021 Census, with 48 projects tracked in the area around Beckenham.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Beckenham.

Data and method for Beckenham

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50090). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Beckenham suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Beckenham page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Beckenham data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Beckenham statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Beckenham from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Beckenham with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.