Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Shelley (WA)

Shelley (WA) has an estimated 5,289 residents, up 10.3% since the 2021 Census, with 24 projects tracked in the area around Shelley (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Shelley (WA)

The suburb of Shelley (WA) sits 8.9 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 5,289 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 494 people (10.3%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,795 people. The community is exceptionally well educated, highly culturally diverse and has a high share of residents born overseas, along with a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24.

Residents of the suburb of Shelley (WA) include a high proportion of teenagers, alongside middle-aged residents who are largely couples with children. The area also shows standout school performance levels and enjoys high levels of income, while its population growth follows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Shelley (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Shelley (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Shelley (WA)

The suburb of Shelley (WA) sits 8.9 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 5,289 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 494 people (10.3%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,795 people. The community is exceptionally well educated, highly culturally diverse and has a high share of residents born overseas, along with a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24.

Residents of the suburb of Shelley (WA) include a high proportion of teenagers, alongside middle-aged residents who are largely couples with children. The area also shows standout school performance levels and enjoys high levels of income, while its population growth follows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,368 in 2006 and 5,284 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,289 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Shelley (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.6%5-1412.5%15-2416.2%25-349.2%35-4413%45-5414.4%55-6412.4%65-7410.3%75-846.7%85+1.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 16.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.5%$400-79912.2%$800-1,49918%$1,500-2,99927.8%$3,000-3,99912.6%$4000+24%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 27.8%.

How Shelley (WA) compares

Shelley (WA) ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education and the 93rd for employment drivers.

  1. Education94th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Employment Drivers93rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Health93rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Housing86th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Cultural Diversity85th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Housing Cost82nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Income80th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Transport & Access67th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Infrastructure Drivers66th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Development Activity64th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Amenities60th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Population Growth51st percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Shelley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Shelley when compared nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Shelley has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Shelley (WA) stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Very high proportion of married families

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Shelley (WA)

The median rent in Shelley (WA) is $735 a week, down 0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Shelley (WA)$735-0.3%
  2. Canning$720+9.1%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$735 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), -0.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$735 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months-0.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Canning$720 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Canning, over 12 months+9.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Shelley (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Shelley (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 24 projects in and around Shelley (WA), 9 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Australian Hockey Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Australian Hockey Centre

    Est. value $163M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation

    A $163 million redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Hockey Australia's national hockey centre. The project includes four outdoor pitches, with at least two to International Hockey Federation Category 1 standard, an indoor hockey centre with FIH-standard courts, a 1,000-seat stadium expandable to 10,000 in…

  • AI impression: Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation

    Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Canning is transforming the Willetton Sports Precinct, formerly known as Burrendah Park, into a multi-generational sport and community hub.

  • AI impression: Willetton Youth Centre Renovation, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Willetton Youth Centre Renovation

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    Scheduled renovation works for the Willetton Youth Centre, which was temporarily closed from May 12 to June 13, 2025, for facility upgrades and improvements by the City of Canning.

  • AI impression: Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson), Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson)

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    A staged long-term redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the banks of the Canning River (Djarlgarro Beeliar) in Wilson. Works include a new district-level inclusive play space with cultural interpretation elements, an off-leash dog exercise area, wetland buffer expansion with over 21,000 native plants, a pump track, upgraded shelters and BBQ…

  • AI impression: Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion

    Est. value $792M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major expansion of Westfield Booragoon from 72,000 square metres to 120,000 square metres across two stages. Stage 1 includes a new entertainment and leisure precinct with a 9-screen Hoyts cinema complex, fresh food precinct with relocated and expanded Woolworths, a new boutique supermarket, food laneway, 53 additional specialty stores, new east-west mall…

  • AI impression: Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.

  • AI impression: Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre

    Est. value $60M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture

    Major new four-level library and cultural centre forming the cultural heart of the future Melville City Centre. The project will deliver the City's main library, museum, exhibition galleries, performance and creative spaces, community meeting rooms, children's and youth areas, cafe and public plaza.

  • AI impression: Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Construction

    Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.

  • AI impression: Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin, Science & Research
    Planning

    Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research

    Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.

  • AI impression: Curtin University B316 Sciences Building, Education & Training
    Completed

    Curtin University B316 Sciences Building

    Est. value $120M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    Curtin University Building 316 is a five-storey, 22,000-square-metre dedicated sciences building housing the School of Electrical Engineering, Computing and Mathematical Sciences and the WA School of Mines.

  • AI impression: Townhouse Fund Applecross Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Townhouse Fund Applecross Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.

  • AI impression: Heartwood Bentley - Bentley Redevelopment Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Heartwood Bentley - Bentley Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $450M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Heartwood Bentley is an urban renewal precinct within the 31-hectare Bentley Redevelopment Area in the City of Canning, approximately 8 km south of the Perth CBD. DevelopmentWA is transforming 21 hectares of government-owned land into a modern, sustainable neighbourhood delivering up to 1000 new homes, with a target of one in seven being social housing.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 1, 2028 0, 2029 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Shelley (WA) over the period covered (about 1.9 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals67th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year28ABS building approvals41st percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Shelley (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Shelley?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Shelley include: Whaleback Golf Course & Hospitality Revitalisation (Approved); Wyong Reserve Sporting Facilities Upgrade (Construction); Australian Hockey Centre (Construction); METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade (Planning); and Willetton Youth Centre Renovation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Shelley?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Shelley spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Health & Medical, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Shelley (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Shelley (WA)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Shelley when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Shelley (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Shelley recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Shelley area has seen 52 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Shelley's current population of 5,289 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Shelley's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Shelley has seen 5.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 201 people in the suburb of Shelley, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Shelley (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Shelley?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Shelley's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 28, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Shelley?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Shelley has grown by approximately 408 people, while 141 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Shelley (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Shelley has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,289AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Population density2,479 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base77th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Shelley (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,7952021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census494AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.13 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Shelley (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Shelley?

Total population for the suburb of Shelley was estimated to be approximately 5,289 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,284 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Shelley changed since 2021?

The suburb of shelley has added approximately 494 people and shown a 10.30% increase from the 4,795 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Shelley?

The population density in the suburb of Shelley is estimated at 2,483 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Shelley?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Shelley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Shelley?

Population growth in the suburb of Shelley is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Shelley (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Shelley's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Shelley (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Shelley (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Shelley?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Shelley at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Shelley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Shelley is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Shelley?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Shelley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 16.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Shelley?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Shelley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Shelley show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.2% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Shelley?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.1% of the population in the suburb of Shelley as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Shelley?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Shelley as at August 2026.

Income in Shelley (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Shelley (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,764 a yearATO FY-24, annual76th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$94,295 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Shelley (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1862021 Census, weekly77th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8982021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
High-income households36.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6092021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Shelley (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Shelley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Shelley is approximately $71,464. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,764.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Shelley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Shelley is approximately $100,933. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $94,295.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Shelley compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Shelley is approximately $71,464 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,764 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Shelley compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Shelley is approximately $100,933 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $94,295 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Shelley according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Shelley's households (~27.7% / 472 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Shelley compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Shelley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Shelley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Shelley is $2,186/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Shelley according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Shelley is $2,609/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Shelley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Shelley is $898/wk.

How does the suburb of Shelley's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Shelley's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Shelley's median income among taxpayers is $66,764 and the average income stands at $94,295, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,464 (median) and $100,933 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Shelley?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Shelley is $8,301 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Shelley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of shelley's disposable income is $8,301 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Shelley (WA)

The exceptional employment performance in Shelley places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,855ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,141AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,899ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Shelley (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Shelley?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Shelley has approximately 2,855 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Shelley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Shelley stands at 1.5%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Shelley?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Shelley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.8% of employment), education & training (13.0%), and professional & technical (10.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Shelley?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Shelley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Shelley?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Shelley is 65.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Shelley's employment market?

The suburb of shelley shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Shelley (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Shelley compare nationally?

The suburb of shelley's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Shelley (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Shelley places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications28.8%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications13.7%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
University qualifications45.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.9%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.4%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Shelley (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification29.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.9%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Shelley (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Shelley have university qualifications?

45.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Shelley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Shelley have no formal qualifications?

29.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Shelley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Shelley's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of shelley ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Shelley?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Shelley are: Bachelor Degree (28.8%), Certificate (13.9%), Postgraduate (13.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Shelley's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.8% of the population in the suburb of Shelley is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 7.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Shelley?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Shelley is 1141, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Shelley?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Shelley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 460 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Shelley?

The suburb of shelley includes 1 primary school.

Households in Shelley (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Shelley features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households19.3%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Couples with children40.9%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples without children27.8%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Shelley (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,7012021 Census
Estimated households1,876AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households78.5%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Shelley (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Shelley?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Shelley had 1,701 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.3% to an estimated 1,876 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Shelley is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 78.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.3%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,335 family households, couples with children account for 40.9% of all households, couples without children at home 27.8%, and single parent families 9.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Shelley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Shelley shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Shelley have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Shelley?

Marriage patterns reveal 59.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 19.3% of all households in the suburb of Shelley, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Shelley (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Shelley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas48.5%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home34.7%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
English only at home65.3%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Born in Australia51.5%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Shelley (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Shelley?

Shelley scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 34.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 48.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Shelley?

The main religion in Shelley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.0% of people in Shelley. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 6.6% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Shelley?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Shelley are English, comprising 24.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 14.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Other, comprising 14.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Sri Lankan is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Shelley (vs 0.2% across Greater Perth), Korean at 1.3% (vs 0.3%) and Chinese at 12.9% (vs 4.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

48.5% of the suburb of Shelley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Shelley population speaks a language other than English at home?

34.7% of the population in the suburb of Shelley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Shelley identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the suburb of Shelley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Shelley?

82.8% of the suburb of Shelley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Shelley (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Shelley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Owned outright41.6%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Detached houses78.5%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,275 a month2021 Census, monthly82nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.4%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Shelley (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses21.2%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Shelley (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Shelley?

In the suburb of Shelley, 41.6% of homes are owned outright, 33.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Shelley are houses?

According to the latest data, 78.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Shelley are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Shelley are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Shelley, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 21.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Shelley?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Shelley stands at 41.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Shelley?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Shelley is $2,275, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Shelley?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Shelley is $1,171, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Shelley?

In the suburb of Shelley, households with mortgages typically spend 24.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Shelley?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Shelley is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Shelley compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Shelley shows mortgage holders spending 24.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Shelley?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Shelley consists of 78.5% detached houses, 21.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Shelley relative to local incomes?

Housing in Shelley consumes approximately 12.4% of median household income ($9,465 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Shelley?

Recent development applications in Shelley show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Shelley (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Shelley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover62.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.7%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Shelley (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Shelley have private health insurance?

Around 62.9% of people in the suburb of Shelley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Shelley?

In the suburb of Shelley, 3.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Shelley?

5.1% of people in the suburb of Shelley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Shelley?

Diabetes affects 4.3% of the suburb of Shelley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Shelley?

3.7% of people in the suburb of Shelley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Shelley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Shelley, 62.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Shelley (WA)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Shelley (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access67 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops23Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,439Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch42nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop229Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Shelley (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Shelley (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Shelley (WA)?

There are 23 public transport stops within the suburb of Shelley.

How frequent are the transport services in Shelley (WA)?

The suburb of Shelley has 1,439 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 205 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Shelley (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 181 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Shelley (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 482 m away and the nearest child care centre 487 m.

Pharmacy
482 m
Child care
487 m
School
551 m
GP
698 m
Shopping centre
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 23 stops nearby, 1,439 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.

Amenities in Shelley (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score60 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis60th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy482 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care487 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school551 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP698 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Shelley (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist835 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Shelley (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Shelley (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Shelley (WA)

An area report on Shelley (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Shelley (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Shelley (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Shelley when compared nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7per 1,000 people67th

Infrastructure

Shelley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Shelley (WA) is $735 a week, -0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$735a week-0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Shelley has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population5,289+10.3% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,479per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202677th

Age

Shelley's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1516.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$66,764a yearATO FY-24, annual76th
Census household income / week$2,1862021 Census, weekly77th
High-income households36.6%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Shelley places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.3%
Employed residents2,855Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Shelley places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications45.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14195th

Households

Shelley features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households19.3%2021 Census26th
Couples with children40.9%2021 Census81st

Cultural diversity

Shelley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas48.5%2021 Census89th
Speak another language at home34.7%2021 Census79th

Housing

Shelley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes25.0%2021 Census41st
Owned outright41.6%2021 Census74th
Detached houses78.5%2021 Census36th

Health

Shelley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover62.9%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition74.7%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops2323rd
Weekly public transport trips1,43942nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes

Shelley (WA) has an estimated 5,289 residents, up 10.3% since the 2021 Census, with 24 projects tracked in the area around Shelley (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Shelley (WA).

Data and method for Shelley (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51345). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Shelley (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Shelley (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Shelley (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Shelley (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Shelley (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Shelley (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.