Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Manning

Manning has an estimated 4,815 residents, up 14.1% since the 2021 Census, with 43 projects tracked in the area around Manning.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Manning

Positioned approximately 6.8 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Manning forms a well-established residential enclave within Western Australia that blends a serene suburban setting with ready city access. As of Aug 2026, the area's population is estimated at around 4,815, drawing upon SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures updated on an annual basis alongside quarterly national address file updates. This current figure represents an expansion of 596 people, or 14.1%, from the 4,219 residents recorded in the 2021 Census, reflecting moderate ongoing expansion supported by population density and underlying growth drivers that sit well above average.

Teenagers and young adults aged 15 to 24yo form an especially notable proportion of the local population. Adding to the suburb's appeal are quality schools, tree-lined residential streets, and scenic parks for leisure and sport, complemented by a thriving commercial hub featuring local shops and cafes that serve this welcoming neighbourhood.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Manning or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Manning and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Manning

Positioned approximately 6.8 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Manning forms a well-established residential enclave within Western Australia that blends a serene suburban setting with ready city access. As of Aug 2026, the area's population is estimated at around 4,815, drawing upon SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures updated on an annual basis alongside quarterly national address file updates. This current figure represents an expansion of 596 people, or 14.1%, from the 4,219 residents recorded in the 2021 Census, reflecting moderate ongoing expansion supported by population density and underlying growth drivers that sit well above average.

Teenagers and young adults aged 15 to 24yo form an especially notable proportion of the local population. Adding to the suburb's appeal are quality schools, tree-lined residential streets, and scenic parks for leisure and sport, complemented by a thriving commercial hub featuring local shops and cafes that serve this welcoming neighbourhood.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,875 in 2006 and 4,812 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,815 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Manning

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.7%5-1410.8%15-2416.2%25-3415.6%35-4414.5%45-5411.8%55-649.5%65-749.2%75-845.6%85+2.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 16.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.3%$400-79914.6%$800-1,49915.7%$1,500-2,99925.3%$3,000-3,99913.7%$4000+24.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 25.3%.

How Manning compares

Manning ranks in the 81st percentile nationally for income and the 78th for education.

  1. Housing Cost86th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Income81st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Education78th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Employment Drivers73rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Transport & Access67th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Health67th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Cultural Diversity66th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Housing64th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Amenities60th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Infrastructure Drivers58th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Development Activity52nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Population Growth41st percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Manning reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Manning has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Manning recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Manning stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Elevated education employment base
  • Pronounced mining employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Manning

The median rent in Manning is $840 a week, up 5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 16% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Manning$840+5.8%
  2. South Perth$726+5.2%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

16% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$840 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$840 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, South Perth$726 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, South Perth, over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Manning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Manning

AreaSearch tracks 43 projects in and around Manning, 10 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Coterie, Residential Development
    Construction

    Coterie

    Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Coterie is a boutique apartment development offering 18 one, two, and three-bedroom luxury apartments in the heart of leafy Como. It blends modern design with the tranquility of a peaceful neighbourhood, featuring architect-designed living, views of the Swan River and Perth City, double-glazed windows, abundant natural light, and premium materials.

  • AI impression: Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory, Residential Development
    Approved

    Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory

    Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Promontory is the first stage of the Chapel Hill development in South Como, featuring 86 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed with Art Deco influences, offering panoramic views of the Swan and Canning Rivers, and targeting a 5 Star Green Star certification for sustainability.

  • AI impression: METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade and expansion of the Canning Bridge Bus Interchange to adequately meet requirements for existing and future passenger demand. Key features include a larger facility with 12 active and 8 layover stands, grade-separated pedestrian access, and a new southern Principal Shared Path connection.

  • AI impression: Henley Rise, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Henley Rise

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Henley Rise is a proposed 156-unit residential housing project featuring two towers (11 and 12 levels) with diverse apartment options. Developed by Blueways Group in collaboration with Aria Land, the development targets Perth's growing demand for high-density living with views over the Canning and Swan Rivers, with an estimated end value of $150m.

  • AI impression: Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Construction

    Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.

  • AI impression: Townhouse Fund Applecross Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Townhouse Fund Applecross Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.

  • AI impression: City of Melville Goolugalup Heathcote Lowerlands Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    City of Melville Goolugalup Heathcote Lowerlands Development

    Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the heritage Heathcote area in Applecross including a Yarning Circle and community recreational facilities. Continuation of works to transform this significant cultural and recreational precinct into an accessible public space.

  • AI impression: Melville Parade, Como, Residential Development
    Approved

    Melville Parade, Como

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A boutique residential development featuring 13 luxury apartments across five storeys situated at 127 Melville Parade, Como. Designed to offer premium riverside living with views toward the Swan River and easy access to the Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2)

    Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.

  • AI impression: Modele Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Modele Residences

    Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Boutique collection of 18 apartment residences and penthouses in Como. Hotel-inspired luxury development by SKS Group with interiors by renowned designer Bronagh Crawley. Features 1, 2 and 4-bedroom residences with rooftop sky terrace.

  • AI impression: Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion

    Est. value $792M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major expansion of Westfield Booragoon from 72,000 square metres to 120,000 square metres across two stages. Stage 1 includes a new entertainment and leisure precinct with a 9-screen Hoyts cinema complex, fresh food precinct with relocated and expanded Woolworths, a new boutique supermarket, food laneway, 53 additional specialty stores, new east-west mall…

  • AI impression: Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre

    Est. value $60M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture

    Major new four-level library and cultural centre forming the cultural heart of the future Melville City Centre. The project will deliver the City's main library, museum, exhibition galleries, performance and creative spaces, community meeting rooms, children's and youth areas, cafe and public plaza.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 7, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1. 3 have no completion year.

Development in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals4.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals59th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year21ABS building approvals34th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Manning

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Manning?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Manning include: METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade (Planning); Henley Rise (Proposed); Australian Hockey Centre (Construction); Bentley Technology Park Precinct Structure Plan (PSP) (Under Assessment); and Victoria Park-Canning Level Crossing Removal (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Manning?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Manning spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.

How does the suburb of Manning's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Manning currently ranks below national averages at the 34th percentile.

Development in Manning

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Manning recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Manning

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Manning recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Manning area has seen 26 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Manning's current population of 4,815 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Manning's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Manning has seen 4.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 368 people in the suburb of Manning, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Manning?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Manning?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Manning's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 21, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Manning?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Manning has grown by approximately 438 people, while 107 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Manning

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Manning reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,815AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+14.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Population density2,787 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Manning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,2192021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census596AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.73 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Manning

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Manning?

Total population for the suburb of Manning was estimated to be approximately 4,815 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,812 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Manning changed since 2021?

The suburb of Manning has added approximately 596 people and shown a 14.13% increase from the 4,219 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Manning?

The population density in the suburb of Manning is estimated at 2,783 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Manning?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Manning has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Manning?

Population growth in the suburb of Manning is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Interstate migration (13.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Manning

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Manning's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3431.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Manning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Manning

What is the median age in the suburb of Manning?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Manning at 37 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Manning's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Manning is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Manning?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Manning compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 16.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Manning?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Manning compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 10.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Manning is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Manning?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.5% of the population in the suburb of Manning as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Manning?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.3% of the population in the suburb of Manning as at August 2026.

Income in Manning

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Manning: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,441 a yearATO FY-24, annual76th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$95,146 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Manning: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2082021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9412021 Census, weekly72nd percentile nationally
High-income households38.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,8762021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Manning

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Manning?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Manning is approximately $71,118. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,441.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Manning?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Manning is approximately $101,844. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $95,146.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Manning compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Manning is approximately $71,118 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,441 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Manning compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Manning is approximately $101,844 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $95,146 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Manning according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Manning's households (~25.3% / 392 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Manning compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Manning is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 25.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Manning according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Manning is $2,208/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Manning according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Manning is $2,876/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Manning according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Manning is $941/wk.

How does the suburb of Manning's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Manning's median income among taxpayers is $66,441, with an average of $95,146. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,118 (median) and $101,844 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Manning?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Manning is $8,206 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Manning's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Manning's disposable income is $8,206 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Manning

Employment conditions in Manning demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 27% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,669ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,778AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,751ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Manning

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Manning?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Manning has approximately 2,669 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Manning's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Manning stands at 3.0%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Manning?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Manning is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), education & training (14.0%), and professional & technical (12.2%). Other significant employers include mining and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Manning?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Manning has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Manning?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Manning is 67.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Manning's employment market?

The suburb of Manning shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 14.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Manning?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Manning compare nationally?

The suburb of Manning's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Manning

Data: 2021 Census

Manning shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications28.6%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
University qualifications43.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications14.7%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.9%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Manning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification31.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.7%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Manning

What percentage of people in the suburb of Manning have university qualifications?

43.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Manning have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Manning have no formal qualifications?

31.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Manning have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Manning's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Manning ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Manning?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Manning are: Bachelor Degree (28.6%), Certificate (14.7%), Postgraduate (10.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Manning's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.1% of the population in the suburb of Manning is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 8.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Manning?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Manning is 1078, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Manning?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Manning, with a combined enrollment of approximately 573 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Manning?

The suburb of Manning includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Manning

Data: 2021 Census

Manning features high concentrations of group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households23.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Couples with children35.3%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
One-parent families10.8%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Manning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,5502021 Census
Estimated households1,769AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Manning

How many households are in the suburb of Manning?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Manning had 1,550 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.1% to an estimated 1,769 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Manning is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.1%), group households (4.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,132 family households, couples with children account for 35.3% of all households, couples without children at home 24.6%, and single parent families 10.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Manning compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Manning shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Manning have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Manning?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 23.1% of all households in the suburb of Manning, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.1% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Manning

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Manning was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas31.2%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home19.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
English only at home80.8%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.1%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Born in Australia68.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Manning

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Manning?

Manning was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Manning?

The main religion in Manning was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.5% of people in Manning. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 4.8% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Manning?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Manning are English, comprising 26.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Manning (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.8%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

31.2% of the suburb of Manning population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Manning population speaks a language other than English at home?

19.2% of the population in the suburb of Manning speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Manning identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the suburb of Manning population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Manning?

88.1% of the suburb of Manning population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Manning

Data: 2021 Census

Manning is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes31.9%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Owned outright30.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Detached houses88.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,400 a month2021 Census, monthly86th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage37.2%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Manning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses10.2%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3402021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch60th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Manning

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Manning?

In the suburb of Manning, 30.9% of homes are owned outright, 37.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Manning are houses?

According to the latest data, 88.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Manning are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Manning are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Manning, 1.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Manning?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Manning stands at 30.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Manning?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Manning is $2,400, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Manning?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Manning is $1,362, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Manning?

In the suburb of Manning, households with mortgages typically spend 25.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Manning?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Manning is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Manning compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Manning shows mortgage holders spending 25.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 15.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Manning?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Manning consists of 88.1% detached houses, 10.2% semi-detached dwellings, 1.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Manning relative to local incomes?

Housing in Manning consumes approximately 14.3% of median household income ($9,561 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Manning?

Recent development applications in Manning show attached dwellings contributing 27% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 73% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Manning

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Manning is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover63.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.6%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.3%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Manning

How many people in the suburb of Manning have private health insurance?

Around 63.3% of people in the suburb of Manning are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Manning?

In the suburb of Manning, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Manning?

5.9% of people in the suburb of Manning are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Manning?

Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Manning population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Manning?

3.4% of people in the suburb of Manning have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Manning compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Manning, 63.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Manning

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Manning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access67 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data67th percentile nationally
Public transport stops28Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,517Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop186Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Manning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Manning

How many public transport stops are in Manning?

There are 28 public transport stops within the suburb of Manning.

How frequent are the transport services in Manning?

The suburb of Manning has 1,517 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 216 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Manning?

On average, residential properties are 144 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Manning

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 470 m away and the nearest GP 482 m.

Child care
470 m
GP
482 m
School
508 m
Supermarket
511 m
Pharmacy
519 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 28 stops nearby, 1,517 weekly trips, access rating 67 out of 100.

Amenities in Manning: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score60 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis60th percentile nationally
Nearest dentist378 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care470 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP482 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school508 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Manning: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket511 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy519 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre538 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Manning

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 129 places in Manning, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
129
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Manning

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Manning

An area report on Manning is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Manning, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Manning.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Manning recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

ABS building approvals4.8per 1,000 people59th
ABS approvals a year21ABS building approvals34th

Infrastructure

Manning has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Manning is $840 a week, +5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$840a week+5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Manning reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,815+14.1% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,787per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd

Age

Manning's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1515.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$66,441a yearATO FY-24, annual76th
Census household income / week$2,2082021 Census, weekly78th
High-income households38.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Manning demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 27% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate3.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.3%
Employed residents2,669Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Manning shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications43.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07877th

Households

Manning features high concentrations of group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households23.1%2021 Census41st
Couples with children35.3%2021 Census66th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Manning was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas31.2%2021 Census66th
Speak another language at home19.2%2021 Census61st

Housing

Manning is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes31.9%2021 Census61st
Owned outright30.9%2021 Census42nd
Detached houses88.1%2021 Census57th

Health

The level of general health in Manning is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover63.3%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition72.6%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access67out of 10067th
Public transport stops2828th
Weekly public transport trips1,51743rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes

Manning has an estimated 4,815 residents, up 14.1% since the 2021 Census, with 43 projects tracked in the area around Manning.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Manning.

Data and method for Manning

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50893). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Manning suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Manning page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Manning data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Manning statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Manning from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Manning with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.