Booragoon

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Melville

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50148 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Booragoon has an estimated 7,126 residents, up from 5,684 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,442 people, or 25.4%. Growth has averaged 3.8% a year over five years, faster than 94% of areas nationally. 134 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 77.0% of that increase. That puts 2,329 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Booragoon has an estimated resident count of roughly 7,126, drawing from AreaSearch's evaluation of regional ABS demographic updates alongside validated new addresses recorded following the Census. This represents an addition of 1,442 people (25.4%) compared to the 2021 Census count of 5,684 people. Such growth is deduced from the 7,063 resident figure determined by AreaSearch after reviewing the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 134 validated new addresses post-Census. With these numbers, the suburb of Booragoon records a population density of 2,328 persons per square kilometer, sitting higher than the typical benchmark across nationwide areas monitored by AreaSearch.

Outpacing both the broader SA3 territory and the 9.5% national benchmark, the suburb of Booragoon's 25.4% expansion since the 2021 census highlights its status as a premier regional growth hub. Net overseas migration served as the primary catalyst by delivering roughly 77.0% of these recent population additions, though natural increase and interstate arrivals also contributed positively. To evaluate demographic trajectories, AreaSearch utilizes the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2-level figures founded on 2022 base data, switching to the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region cohort-specific projections (derived from 2022 data) for remaining locations and post-2032 modeling. Over the coming years, the suburb of Booragoon is projected to maintain growth exceeding the median across Australian statistical areas. By 2041, aggregated SA2 projections indicate an increase of 1,119 persons for the suburb of Booragoon, delivering an overall rise of 14.8% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Booragoon?
Total population for the suburb of Booragoon was estimated to be approximately 7,126 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,063 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Booragoon changed since 2021?
The suburb of booragoon has added approximately 1,442 people and shown a 25.37% increase from the 5,684 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Booragoon?
The population density in the suburb of Booragoon is estimated at 2,328 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Booragoon?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Booragoon has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Booragoon?
Population growth in the suburb of Booragoon is driven by: Overseas migration (77.0%), Interstate migration (19.0%), Natural increase (3.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 77.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

426 new dwellings have been approved in Booragoon over the past five years, an average of 85 a year. That places the area in the 81st percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 12 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 39 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 51% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 39, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Statistical records from ABS building approval data analyzed by AreaSearch show that Booragoon has averaged approximately 85 residential approvals per year. Across the preceding 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), a total of 426 homes were approved, with 39 logged to date in FY-25. With an average influx of 6.3 new residents annually per completed dwelling over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), housing demand heavily exceeds supply, creating intense buyer competition and upward pricing pressure. Furthermore, newly constructed residences carry an average construction cost of $1,109,000, underscoring a developer focus on high-tier, premium housing projects.

The predominantly residential character of the suburb is further evidenced by just $1.7 million in approved commercial construction this financial year. Per-capita building activity in Booragoon outpaces Greater Perth (tracking 11.0% above the wider region's 5 year average), preserving healthy supply for purchasers while underpinning established real estate values. Recent development activity is balanced between 51.0% standalone houses and 49.0% attached homes, demonstrating a rising volume of medium-density formats that diversify local price points with accessible alternatives alongside traditional family residences. This marks an evolution from the existing built environment (where detached houses comprise 68.0%), pointing to constraints on vacant land and shifting buyer requirements for varied housing types. Overall, the locality registers around 189 people per dwelling approval, highlighting a growing residential sector. Looking toward 2041, Booragoon is projected to add 1,056 residents based on the latest quarterly calculations from AreaSearch. If building activity maintains its current pace, incoming residential construction is well positioned to satisfy demand, fostering favorable buying environments and potentially facilitating gains beyond baseline demographic forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Booragoon recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Booragoon area has seen 44 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Booragoon's current population of 7,126 has been supported by 85 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Booragoon's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Booragoon has seen 0.59 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 189 people in the suburb of Booragoon, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Booragoon keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,056 people by 2041, around 528 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Booragoon?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Booragoon's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 85, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Booragoon?
The population in the suburb of Booragoon is expected to grow by 1,056 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 528 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Booragoon?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Booragoon has grown by approximately 1,623 people, while 426 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Booragoon?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 85 approvals per year and a population of 7,126, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 1,056 people by 2041, around 528 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Booragoon

Development applications around Booragoon

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Booragoon

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Booragoon. A further 40 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $6.33 billion. 11 are already under construction and 8 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Civic upgrades, property developments, and strategic initiatives exert a profound influence on an area's trajectory. AreaSearch has pinpointed a total of 6 projects positioned to shape the locality. Prominent undertakings feature the Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment, Scentre Group Booragoon Apartments, Hug Homes, and Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment, with leading works outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Booragoon?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Booragoon include: Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment (Approved); Scentre Group Booragoon Apartments (Dev. Approval); Hug Homes (Construction); Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2) (Planning); and Booragoon Precinct Structure Plan Review (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Booragoon?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Booragoon spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Booragoon?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $18.3 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Booragoon's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Booragoon currently ranks below national averages at the 34thth percentile.
Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026

Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.

Education & Training

Hug Homes
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Modular transportable homes for social and affordable housing with a minimal environmental impact, plus skills training for the unemployed and vulnerable.

Residential Development

Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2)
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct. Recent updates in early 2026 indicate the City of Melville is progressing with asset renewal and technical studies for the broader Local Planning Scheme 6 review, which will formalise building heights up to six storeys and improve walkability and cycling infrastructure in the core hub.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Polglass Way, Ardross
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Small infill redevelopment delivering 4 two-storey grouped dwellings at 34A Polglass Way by Sincerity Group/Sincerity Building Group. City of Melville granted development approval in 2022. Sincerity is marketing house-and-land packages for "Polglass Way, Ardross" with guide pricing from $1,410,000, indicating sales/marketing underway. Land at 34A was sold in May 2024, supporting progression toward build commencement.

Residential Development

Townhouse Fund Applecross Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Boutique residential development of 8 luxury two-storey townhouses on corner lot. R60 zoning with 791sqm site, targeting luxury townhouse market.

Residential Development

New Women and Babies Hospital (Fiona Stanley Hospital Precinct)
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $1.8 billion major health infrastructure project transforming the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct into a world-class hub for maternity and neonatal care. The 12-storey facility will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital, providing 274 beds, advanced neonatology units, and state-of-the-art operating theatres. Major construction works, piling, and foundation laying are actively underway by Webuild, with completion targeted for 2029.

Health & Medical

Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre
Category: Arts & Culture
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major new four-level library and cultural centre forming the cultural heart of the future Melville City Centre. The project will deliver the City's main library, museum, exhibition galleries, performance and creative spaces, community meeting rooms, children's and youth areas, cafe and public plaza. Detailed design is progressing with procurement planned for late 2026 and construction proposed from 2027.

Arts & Culture

Karoonda Reserve Sports Changeroom Upgrade
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Refurbishment and construction to improve changerooms at Karoonda Reserve, enhancing local sports infrastructure.

Sports & Recreation

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

3,738 residents of Booragoon are employed, from a labour force of 3,845. Unemployment sits at 2.8%, with participation at 64.9%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 9,028, about 127% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local workforce data aggregated by AreaSearch highlights a well-qualified local employment base with notable standing in professional sectors, steady employment figures over the prior twelve months, and an unemployment rate of only 2.8%. In March 2026, employed residents reached 3,738, with local unemployment tracking 1.4% lower than Greater Perth's 4.2% rate, while overall workforce engagement is slightly subdued at 64.9% versus 69.9% across Greater Perth. At the Census, a modest 11.9% of workers conducted their duties from home, though prevailing Covid-19 restrictions should be factored into this figure. Health care & social assistance, education & training, and professional & technical disciplines represent the primary employment sectors for local residents.

Booragoon shows particular concentration in professional & technical fields, where representation reaches 1.4 times regional levels. Conversely, the construction industry plays a smaller role, engaging 7.1% of working residents compared with 9.3% across the wider region. Hosting 1.1 workers for every resident at the Census, the locality serves as a major employment center that draws in personnel from surrounding suburbs. SALM and ABS datasets assessed by AreaSearch across surrounding statistical boundaries show that during the twelve months to March 2026, local employment ticked up 0.4% while the labor pool expanded 0.9%, raising the unemployment rate by 0.5 percentage points. In comparison, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% employment lift, a 2.5% labor force enlargement, and a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. Broader perspective on future workforce requirements in Booragoon can be drawn from Jobs and Skills Australia's Mar-26 national employment outlooks. When applying these national multi-sector expectations—which anticipate overall gains of 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years—to the local industry breakdown, Booragoon's employment count is modeled to rise 6.6% over five years and 13.8% over ten years (representing a simplified weighted scenario for indicative review rather than a localized population-linked model).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Booragoon?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Booragoon has approximately 3,738 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Booragoon's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Booragoon stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Booragoon?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Booragoon is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), education & training (12.0%), and professional & technical (11.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Booragoon?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Booragoon has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Booragoon?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Booragoon is 64.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Booragoon's employment market?
The suburb of booragoon shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 11.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Booragoon?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Booragoon's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over the next five years and 13.8% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Booragoon compare nationally?
The suburb of booragoon's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Booragoon?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Booragoon, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 42.5% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.1%), education & training (12.0%), and professional & technical (11.7%). With projected employment growth of 6.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Booragoon is $1,991 a week (about $104,000 a year), with median personal income at $847 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $55,463 a year against an average of $93,407. The average runs 68% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Postcode ATO figures for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch indicate that taxpayers in the suburb of Booragoon recorded a median income of $55,463 and an average income of $93,407, positioning the area among the top earners nationwide compared to Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248. Adjusting for a 10.93% Wage Price Index increase since financial year 2023 yields estimated values of $61,525 (median) and $103,616 (average) by March 2026. The 2021 Census placed Booragoon's household, family, and individual incomes around the 61st percentile across the nation. The largest single earning bracket comprises 27.0% of local earners making $1,500 - 2,999 each week (1,924 residents), similar to the broader metropolitan distribution where 32.0% fall within this boundary.

A significant 32.8% of individuals earn above $3,000/week, confirming strong local purchasing power, while 86.3% of earnings remain available after paying for housing, placing the community in the 9th decile on the SEIFA income scale.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Booragoon?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Booragoon is approximately $61,525. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $55,463.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Booragoon?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Booragoon is approximately $103,616. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $93,407.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Booragoon compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Booragoon is approximately $61,525 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $55,463 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Booragoon compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Booragoon is approximately $103,616 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $93,407 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Booragoon according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.0% / 1,924 persons) of the suburb of Booragoon's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Booragoon compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Booragoon is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.0% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Booragoon according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Booragoon is $1,991/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Booragoon according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Booragoon is $2,571/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Booragoon according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Booragoon is $847/wk.
How does the suburb of Booragoon's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Booragoon's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Booragoon's median income among taxpayers is $55,463 and the average income stands at $93,407, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $61,525 (median) and $103,616 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Booragoon?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Booragoon is $7,442 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Booragoon's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of booragoon's disposable income is $7,442 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Booragoon had 2,134 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 68% detached houses and 4% apartments. 34% are owned with a mortgage, 20% rented and 47% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $410 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,500 a month. Rent absorbs 20.6% of household income here and mortgage repayments 29.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the most recent Census, the housing stock in Booragoon consisted of 68.3% separate houses alongside 31.7% attached, apartment, or other non-freestanding dwellings, whereas the broader Perth metro recorded 77.8% standalone houses and 22.1% alternative formats. Outright home ownership in Booragoon reached an impressive 46.9%, substantially higher than regional averages, while mortgaged properties accounted for 33.5% and rental housing comprised 19.6%. Typical monthly mortgage payments were noticeably elevated at $2,500 compared to the Perth metro figure of $1,907, and median weekly rent stood at $410 against $350 regionally. When measured on a national scale, Booragoon's mortgage obligations sit well above the Australian median of $1,863, with rental costs likewise exceeding the nationwide level of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Booragoon?
In the suburb of Booragoon, 46.9% of homes are owned outright, 33.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Booragoon are houses?
According to the latest data, 68.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Booragoon are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Booragoon are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Booragoon, 3.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 27.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Booragoon?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Booragoon stands at 46.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Booragoon?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Booragoon is $2,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Booragoon?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Booragoon is $410, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Booragoon?
In the suburb of Booragoon, 1.1% of rentals are $0-149/week, 21.6% are $150-349/week, 68.6% are $350-649/week, 8.7% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Booragoon?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Booragoon is $1,185, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Booragoon?
In the suburb of Booragoon, households with mortgages typically spend 29.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Booragoon?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Booragoon is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Booragoon compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Booragoon shows mortgage holders spending 29.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 20.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Booragoon?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Booragoon consists of 68.3% detached houses, 27.9% semi-detached dwellings, 3.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Booragoon?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,185. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,500/month, and renters paying $1,775/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Booragoon relative to local incomes?
Housing in Booragoon consumes approximately 13.8% of median household income ($8,621 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Booragoon?
Recent development applications in Booragoon show attached dwellings contributing 16% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 84% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Booragoon counted 2,134 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,675 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 36% are couples with children, against 24% couples without children. 27% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the vast majority of local residences at 70.9%, split between couples with children at 36.4%, couples without children at 24.1%, and single parent families at 9.2%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 29.1%, dominated by lone person households at 26.7% and group shared dwellings at 2.5%. The typical household size sits at 2.6 people, aligning with the Greater Perth benchmark.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Booragoon?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Booragoon had 2,134 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 25.4% to an estimated 2,675 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Booragoon is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (26.7%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,513 family households, 36.4% are couples with children, 24.1% are couples without children at home, and 9.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Booragoon compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Booragoon shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Booragoon have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Booragoon?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.7% of all households in the suburb of Booragoon, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

44.9% of adults in Booragoon hold a university qualification, including 30.0% with a bachelor degree and 10.6% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 95% of areas nationally. A further 13.1% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 450 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,123 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Residents of Booragoon demonstrate exceptional academic credentials, with 44.9% of the population aged 15+ possessing higher education degrees, comfortably outpacing the 27.9% WA state benchmark and 28.6% across the SA4 region. Bachelor degrees represent the most prevalent credential at 30.0%, with postgraduate qualifications accounting for 10.6% and graduate diplomas held by 4.3%. Practical and vocational qualifications are also widely held, with 25.1% of individuals aged 15+ holding trade credentials, distributed across advanced diplomas (12.0%) and certificates (13.1%). Active participation in academic pathways is strong throughout the community, with 30.5% of residents engaged in formal studies.

This total includes 10.2% attending secondary institutions, 9.0% enrolled in primary schools, and 6.7% involved in tertiary programs.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Booragoon have university qualifications?
44.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Booragoon have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Booragoon have no formal qualifications?
30.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Booragoon have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Booragoon's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of booragoon ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Booragoon?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Booragoon are: Bachelor Degree (30.0%), Certificate (13.1%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Booragoon's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.5% of the population in the suburb of Booragoon is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.0% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 6.7% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Booragoon?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Booragoon is 1123, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Booragoon?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Booragoon, with a combined enrollment of approximately 450 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Booragoon?
The suburb of booragoon includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Booragoon

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Booragoon reaches 43 stops on 11 routes, timetabled for about 2,300 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Transit assessments identify 43 active public transport stops operating across Booragoon, primarily accommodating bus networks. These stations are connected to 11 unique routes that facilitate 2,270 passenger services each week. Network proximity is strong, with typical walking distances of 179 meters to the closest transit stop. Because the area functions largely as a commuter base, outward travel is widespread; private motor vehicles make up 79% of trips, with rail accounting for 9% and buses taking 8%. Average vehicle ownership stands at 1.4 per household. A modest 11.9% of residents worked remotely according to the 2021 Census, a metric that may have been influenced by COVID-19 pandemic settings.

Transit schedules across all local lines provide an average of 324 daily services, corresponding to roughly 52 trips per week at each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Booragoon?
There are 43 public transport stops within the suburb of Booragoon.
How frequent are the transport services in Booragoon?
the suburb of Booragoon has 2,270 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 324 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Booragoon?
On average, residential properties are 179 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

73.4% of residents in Booragoon report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 84% of areas nationally. 5.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 64.3% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Community wellness metrics evaluated by AreaSearch indicate superb health conditions across Booragoon, characterized by low mortality figures and low rates of chronic illness across every demographic segment. Private healthcare coverage is extraordinarily prevalent, encompassing approximately 64% of the population (4,580 people), higher than the 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth and the 55.7% national baseline. Arthritis and mental health challenges represent the most widespread medical conditions locally, noted among 7.2 and 6.3% of the community respectively, while 73.4% of residents reported having no health conditions, surpassing the 71.9% regional rate in Greater Perth.

Older individuals aged 65 and over make up 23.7% of the populace (1,688 people), well above the 15.9% observed across Greater Perth. Wellness measures for senior citizens remain exceptionally robust, aligning closely with top-tier national health rankings.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Booragoon have private health insurance?
Around 64.3% of people in the suburb of Booragoon are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Booragoon?
In the suburb of Booragoon, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Booragoon?
5.4% of people in the suburb of Booragoon are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Booragoon?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the the suburb of Booragoon population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Booragoon?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Booragoon have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Booragoon compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Booragoon, 64.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

40.5% of Booragoon residents were born overseas and 22.8% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 76% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (26.4%) and Australian (19.9%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

The community exhibits notable cultural variety, with 40.5% of residents born abroad and 22.8% communicating in a non-English language at home. Christianity forms the predominant faith, practiced by 50.7% of the Booragoon populace. In terms of minority religious representation, Judaism accounts for 0.2% of local residents, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral background based on parental birthplace, the three largest groups in Booragoon are English at 26.4%, Australian at 19.9%, and Chinese at 11.5%, with Chinese heritage tracking substantially above the regional average of 4.0%. Distinct variations also appear across other demographic lineages, including South Australian heritage at 1.1% (compared to 1.0% across the region), Korean ancestry at 1.0% (versus 0.3%), and Croatian background at 1.0% (versus 0.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Booragoon?
Booragoon scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 22.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Booragoon?
The main religion in Booragoon was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.7% of people in Booragoon. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Booragoon?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Booragoon are English, comprising 26.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.9% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 11.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Booragoon (vs 1.0% regionally), Korean at 1.0% (vs 0.3%) and Croatian at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
40.5% of the the suburb of Booragoon population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Booragoon population speaks a language other than English at home?
22.8% of the population in the suburb of Booragoon speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Booragoon identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the the suburb of Booragoon population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Booragoon?
85.2% of the the suburb of Booragoon population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Booragoon

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Booragoon is 43. 23.4% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile in Booragoon leans significantly toward mature age brackets. Updates as of August 2026 indicate that senior and retired groups (65+) constitute 23.7% of all residents, compared with 15.9% across Greater Perth, while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) account for 22.0% against a wider regional share of 30.9%. This establishes a median age of 43, matching the figure from the 2021 Census while sitting 6 years above the Greater Perth mark of 37 and higher than the national median of 38 recorded at that Census.

Since the Census, the most apparent shift has been the growth of the retiree and elderly demographic from 22.4% to an estimated 23.7%. Projections through 2041 indicate that this senior segment will experience the most substantial expansion, climbing by 995 residents (59%) to 2,684, while counts for children, younger adults, and young to middle aged adults are expected to decrease.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Booragoon?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Booragoon at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Booragoon's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Booragoon is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Booragoon?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Booragoon compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Booragoon?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Booragoon compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Booragoon show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.6% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.5%) and 25-34 year-olds (9.6% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Booragoon?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.1% of the population in the suburb of Booragoon as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Booragoon?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.7% of the population in the suburb of Booragoon as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Booragoon

Data currency Refreshed

8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2025 about a year ago all 1 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2025.
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 134 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (5,684 at the 2021 Census → 7,126 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50148). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Booragoon suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Booragoon page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Booragoon data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas