Manning - Waterford

SA2

Greater Perth / South Perth

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 506071146 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Manning - Waterford has an estimated 13,191 residents, up from 11,653 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,538 people, or 13.2%. Growth has averaged 1.6% a year over five years, faster than 80% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 100.0% of that increase. That puts 2,141 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident count in Manning - Waterford stands at approximately 13,191 as of Aug 2026. This represents a gain of 1,538 people (13.2%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 11,653 people. This updated figure is derived from the ABS estimated resident population figure of 13,108 recorded in June 2025 alongside 88 validated new addresses registered after the Census. Consequently, the local population density reaches 2,141 persons per square kilometer, positioning it above the nationwide benchmark evaluated by AreaSearch. Outpacing both the wider SA3 region and the national average (9.5%), Manning - Waterford's 13.2% expansion since the 2021 census highlights its status as an area of notable regional momentum.

Recent population gains were almost entirely underpinned by overseas migration, serving as the dominant catalyst for local growth. Projections for each SA2 region utilized by AreaSearch stem from the ABS/Geoscience Australia dataset published in 2024 with a 2022 baseline. For locations omitted from that release, as well as for all post-2032 forecasting, AreaSearch applies age-cohort expansion rates sourced from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023, based on 2022 data). Looking ahead, demographic modeling points to an above-median expansion trajectory relative to statistical areas across Australia, with the locality anticipated to add 2,098 persons by 2041 according to the most recent annual ERP metrics, equating to an overall 16-year increase of 15.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Total population for the Manning - Waterford SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,191 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,108 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Manning - Waterford SA2 changed since 2021?
The manning - waterford sa2 has added approximately 1,538 people and shown a 13.20% increase from the 11,653 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The population density in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is estimated at 2,141 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Manning - Waterford SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Population growth in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

215 new dwellings have been approved in Manning - Waterford over the past five years, an average of 43 a year. That places the area in the 65th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 43 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 77% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals in Manning - Waterford have averaged roughly 43 new homes annually, totaling 215 homes approved across the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Over this same period (between FY-22 and FY-26), approximately 4.6 people per year have arrived for every new dwelling constructed, creating an environment where demand substantially exceeds newly built supply and intensifies buyer competition while exerting upward pressure on property values. Newly constructed residential properties have an average expected construction cost of $686,000, illustrating an emphasis by builders on the upper-tier residential segment.

Furthermore, commercial building approvals reached $26.7 million this financial year, demonstrating ongoing commercial development interest. Per capita construction activity in Manning - Waterford is approximately half the rate observed across Greater Perth, placing the locality in the 39th percentile nationally, which restricts buyer choice while reinforcing demand for established dwellings. This below-average activity relative to national benchmarks reflects an established urban setting and possible planning constraints. Of all new residential approvals, detached houses represent 77.0% while medium and high-density housing makes up 23.0%, reinforcing the traditional family-focused suburban environment desired by buyers wanting spacious residences. A metric of approximately 369 people per approval underlines the area's established property market. Over the period extending to 2041, Manning - Waterford is projected to expand by 2,015 residents (referencing the most recent AreaSearch quarterly estimate). Should building continue at present levels, residential construction could encounter challenges keeping pace with demographic expansion, potentially intensifying competition among purchasers and sustaining upward pricing momentum.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Manning - Waterford SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Manning - Waterford SA2 area has seen 71 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Manning - Waterford SA2's current population of 13,191 has been supported by 43 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Manning - Waterford SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Manning - Waterford SA2 has seen 0.34 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 369 people in the Manning - Waterford SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Manning - Waterford SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,015 people by 2041, around 1,008 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Manning - Waterford SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 43, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The population in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is expected to grow by 2,015 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,008 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Manning - Waterford SA2 has grown by approximately 3,338 people, while 215 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 15.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 43 approvals per year and a population of 13,191, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 2,015 people by 2041, around 1,008 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Manning - Waterford

Development applications around Manning - Waterford

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Manning - Waterford

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Manning - Waterford, worth an estimated $2 million. A further 91 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $8.03 billion. 25 are already under construction and 33 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local area development is significantly shaped by infrastructure upgrades, planning programs, and major civil works. AreaSearch has highlighted a total of 12 projects that are expected to influence the community. Prominent initiatives include the Australian Hockey Centre, Henley Rise, Sam Kerr Football Centre and Queens Park Regional Open Space, as well as the Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion, with key highlights outlined in the subsequent summary.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Manning - Waterford SA2 include: Australian Hockey Centre (Construction); Henley Rise (Proposed); Sam Kerr Football Centre and Queens Park Regional Open Space (Completed); Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion (Planning); and City of Melville New Library Cultural Centre (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Manning - Waterford SA2 spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $2.6 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Manning - Waterford SA2 vicinity.
How does the Manning - Waterford SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Manning - Waterford SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 16thth percentile.
Greenfield Street Bridge Replacement
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Replacement and upgrade of the existing Greenfield Street pedestrian and cyclist footbridge crossing the Canning River between Wilson and Ferndale. The project delivers a wider, modern, and safer shared-use bridge meeting current accessibility and active transport standards. It is funded and managed by the City of Canning to enhance non-motorised connectivity across the river.

Transport & Logistics

Coterie
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Coterie is a boutique apartment development offering 18 one, two, and three-bedroom luxury apartments in the heart of leafy Como. It blends modern design with the tranquility of a peaceful neighborhood, featuring architect-designed living, views of the Swan River and Perth City, double-glazed windows, abundant natural light, and premium materials. Located near McDougall Park, Swan River, and Perth City.

Residential Development

Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Promontory is the first stage of the Chapel Hill development in South Como, featuring 86 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed with Art Deco influences, offering panoramic views of the Swan and Canning Rivers, and targeting a 5 Star Green Star certification for sustainability.

Residential Development

Australian Hockey Centre
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 163 million dollar redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Australia's premier hockey destination. Construction officially commenced in February 2026 with ADCO Constructions appointed as the head contractor. The project will deliver four outdoor pitches (at least two at International Hockey Federation Category 1 standard), a new indoor hockey centre with two FIH-standard courts, a 1,000-seat covered stadium expandable to 10,000 spectators in event mode, high-performance training facilities including gym, recovery, physio and athlete wellbeing areas, modern broadcast infrastructure, community changerooms, and administration offices for Hockey Australia and Hockey WA.The centre will serve as the official home of Hockey Australia's Centre of Excellence and High Performance Program through to 2042, supporting the Kookaburras and Hockeyroos for the next four Olympic cycles. Targeting a 5 Star Green Star rating, the build will support more than 200 jobs and contribute approximately 34.4 million dollars to WA's Gross State Product. The first of the four new international-standard pitches was completed in May 2025 ahead of major works. The project forms part of the WA Government's PlayOn WA initiative.

Sports & Recreation

METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Upgrade and expansion of the Canning Bridge Bus Interchange to adequately meet requirements for existing and future passenger demand. Key features include a larger facility with 12 active and 8 layover stands, grade-separated pedestrian access, and a new southern Principal Shared Path connection.

Transport & Logistics

Henley Rise
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Henley Rise is a proposed 156-unit housing project featuring two towers (11 and 12 levels) with diverse apartment options. Developed by Blueways Group (Melbourne-based property developer) in collaboration with Aria Land (Perth development management specialists), targeting Perth's growing demand for high-density living with commanding views over the Canning and Swan Rivers. End value of $150m.

Residential Development

Riva Como
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A waterfront apartment development of 121 one, two and three bedroom residences with rooftop pool, garden terrace and lounge, positioned on the Swan River foreshore. Sales launched and construction activity underway, with PRD responsible for development and sales.

Residential Development

Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026

Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.

Education & Training

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

7,187 residents of Manning - Waterford are employed, from a labour force of 7,447. Unemployment sits at 3.5%, with participation at 65.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 11,003, about 83% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The Manning - Waterford area boasts a well-educated labor pool, with professional services making up a substantial portion of the economy. The local unemployment rate stands at 3.5%, and there has been an estimated employment growth of 2.0% during the previous year. By March 2026, the number of residents employed reached 7,187. This local unemployment figure sits 0.7% lower than the Greater Perth rate of 4.2%. Workforce participation in the area is slightly below the standard, recorded at 65.2% in contrast to Greater Perth's 69.9%. Census data indicates that only 11.7% of residents work from home, a figure that should be interpreted with consideration of the effects of the Covid-19 lockdowns.

The primary employment sectors for local workers are health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training. Professional & technical roles demonstrate significant local concentration, with worker representation standing at 1.6 times the broader metropolitan standard. In contrast, construction constitutes a smaller segment of local employment at 6.4%, compared to 9.3% across the wider region. The divergence between local resident workers and the daytime working population suggests that this predominantly residential district provides comparatively few local workplace destinations. AreaSearch examined SALM and ABS figures to show that employment rose by 2.0% during the twelve months ending March 2026, matching the 2.0% expansion in the labour force, which kept unemployment levels relatively stable. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced employment growth of 2.0% alongside a 2.5% increase in the labour force, resulting in a 0.4 percentage point rise in unemployment. Jobs and Skills Australia published employment forecasts from Mar-26 that provide useful context for anticipated future demand in Manning - Waterford. These outlooks span five and ten year horizons and were overlaid with local employment data to project growth trends. National employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though sectoral growth varies considerably. Translating those industry specific rates onto Manning - Waterford's current employment composition indicates that local jobs should grow by 6.8% over five years and 13.9% over ten years, with the caveat that this is a basic weighted extrapolation for demonstration only and does not incorporate local population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
As of March 2026, the Manning - Waterford SA2 has approximately 7,187 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Manning - Waterford SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Manning - Waterford SA2 stands at 3.5%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The employment landscape in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), professional & technical (12.8%), and education & training (12.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
How has employment changed recently in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Manning - Waterford SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is 65.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Manning - Waterford SA2's employment market?
The manning - waterford sa2 shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 12.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Manning - Waterford SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.8% over the next five years and 13.9% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Manning - Waterford SA2 compare nationally?
The manning - waterford sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Manning - Waterford SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 44.4% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.2%), professional & technical (12.8%), and education & training (12.5%). With projected employment growth of 6.8% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Manning - Waterford is $2,146 a week (about $112,000 a year), with median personal income at $805 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $54,477 a year against an average of $77,857. The average runs 43% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to the latest ATO tax statistics by postcode published by AreaSearch for financial year 2023, taxpayers in the Manning - Waterford SA2 area recorded a median earnings level of $54,477 and an average of $77,857. These figures sit well above national benchmarks, compared to a median of $60,748 and an average of $80,248 in Greater Perth. Factoring in Wage Price Index expansion of 10.93% following financial year 2023, updated earnings are estimated at roughly $60,431 (median) and $86,367 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census places local household income at the 74th percentile ($2,146 weekly), while individual income sits in the 50th percentile.

Income distribution shows the largest single bracket comprises 25.2% of residents (3,324 people) earning in the $4000+ tier, diverging from the wider area where the $1,500 - 2,999 band leads at 32.0%. Affluence is further illustrated by 37.1% of households generating weekly incomes above $3,000, underpinning strong consumer capacity. Housing outlays absorb 13.5% of income, with disposable earnings positioning residents in the 77th percentile and the SEIFA income metric placing the community in the 8th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is approximately $60,431. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $54,477.
What is the average taxable income in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is approximately $86,367. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $77,857.
How does the median taxable income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is approximately $60,431 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $54,477 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is approximately $86,367 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $77,857 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Manning - Waterford SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~25.2% / 3,324 persons) of the Manning - Waterford SA2's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Manning - Waterford SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 25.2% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is $2,146/wk.
What is the median family income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is $2,720/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is $805/wk.
How does the Manning - Waterford SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Manning - Waterford SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $54,477 with the average level standing at $77,857. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $60,431 (median) and $86,367 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is $8,042 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Manning - Waterford SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The manning - waterford sa2's disposable income is $8,042 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Manning - Waterford had 3,968 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 84% detached houses and 2% apartments. 35% are owned with a mortgage, 26% rented and 39% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $341 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,500 a month. Rent absorbs 15.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.9%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to findings from the most recent Census, the housing inventory in Manning - Waterford was made up of 84.1% separate houses and 15.9% other dwelling types (including semi-detached units, apartments, and other categories), compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% alternative formats across metropolitan Perth. Full property ownership in Manning - Waterford notably exceeded the Perth metro rate, reaching 38.9%, while remaining properties were either paying off a mortgage (34.7%) or occupied by tenants (26.4%). Typical monthly mortgage commitments stood at $2,500, substantially higher than the Perth metro median of $1,907, while median weekly rent was $341 versus $350 across the metro region.

On a national scale, mortgage payments in Manning - Waterford substantially outpace the Australian median of $1,863, whereas rental costs remain below the national benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
In the Manning - Waterford SA2, 38.9% of homes are owned outright, 34.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Manning - Waterford SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.1% of dwellings in the Manning - Waterford SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Manning - Waterford SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Manning - Waterford SA2, 2.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Manning - Waterford SA2 stands at 38.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is $2,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is $341, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
In the Manning - Waterford SA2, 15.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 35.3% are $150-349/week, 40.6% are $350-649/week, 7.4% are $650-949/week, and 1.2% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is $1,257, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
In the Manning - Waterford SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Manning - Waterford SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Manning - Waterford SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 15.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Manning - Waterford SA2 consists of 84.1% detached houses, 13.5% semi-detached dwellings, 2.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,257. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,500/month, and renters paying $1,477/month.
How affordable is housing in the Manning - Waterford SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Manning - Waterford consumes approximately 13.5% of median household income ($9,292 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Recent development applications in Manning - Waterford show attached dwellings contributing 28% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 72% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Manning - Waterford counted 3,968 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 4,492 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 35% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 22% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the primary household structure, representing 73.2% of all homes; this includes couples with children (35.2%), couples without children (26.6%), and single parent families (9.3%). The remaining 26.8% of residences are non-family arrangements, consisting of lone person households (22.1%) and group living situations (4.7%). The median household size of 2.6 people is identical to the Greater Perth figure.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Manning - Waterford SA2 had 3,968 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.2% to an estimated 4,492 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 73.2% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (22.1%), group households (4.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,904 family households, 35.2% are couples with children, 26.6% are couples without children at home, and 9.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Manning - Waterford SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Manning - Waterford SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Manning - Waterford SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.1% of all households in the Manning - Waterford SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.7% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

44.7% of adults in Manning - Waterford hold a university qualification, including 29.0% with a bachelor degree and 11.7% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 13.6% hold a vocational qualification. 4 schools serve the area, with 2,025 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 995 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Residents of Manning - Waterford exhibit high levels of formal qualifications, with 44.7% of the population aged 15+ possessing a tertiary degree, substantially exceeding the 27.9% recorded across WA and 29.9% across the SA4 region. This qualification profile provides strong alignment with knowledge-intensive sectors. Bachelor degrees represent the single largest group at 29.0%, followed by postgraduate credentials at 11.7% and graduate diplomas at 4.0%. Technical and vocational training accounts for 24.4% of qualifications for residents aged 15+, divided between advanced diplomas (10.8%) and certificates (13.6%). Participation in study is substantial across the suburb, with 33.8% of locals currently attending an educational institution.

This cohort comprises 10.8% studying at the tertiary level, 9.7% in secondary school, and 8.1% engaged in primary schooling.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Manning - Waterford SA2 have university qualifications?
44.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Manning - Waterford SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Manning - Waterford SA2 have no formal qualifications?
30.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Manning - Waterford SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Manning - Waterford SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The manning - waterford sa2 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Manning - Waterford SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (29.0%), Certificate (13.6%), Postgraduate (11.7%).
What proportion of the Manning - Waterford SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.8% of the population in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.1% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 10.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Manning - Waterford SA2 is 995, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Manning - Waterford SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Manning - Waterford SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,025 students.
What types of schools are available in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The manning - waterford sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Manning - Waterford

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Manning - Waterford reaches 78 stops on 9 routes, timetabled for about 2,200 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

An evaluation of local public transit indicates 78 active transit stops throughout Manning - Waterford, consisting of bus services. These stops are integrated into 9 individual routes, offering a combined 2,218 weekly passenger trips. Public transit access is considered excellent, with typical walking distances of 163 meters to the closest stop. Given the suburb's residential focus, the majority of journeys head outward; private vehicles serve as the main travel method at 79%, alongside 8% by train and 8% by bus. Dwellings have an average of 1.6 vehicles. A relatively modest 11.7% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, a metric that may reflect pandemic-era conditions.

Transit schedules provide an average of 316 trips daily across the network, translating to approximately 28 weekly services per individual transit stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Manning - Waterford?
There are 78 public transport stops within the Manning - Waterford SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Manning - Waterford?
the Manning - Waterford SA2 has 2,218 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 316 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Manning - Waterford?
On average, residential properties are 163 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

72.3% of residents in Manning - Waterford report no long-term health condition. 6.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 58.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.7 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators in Manning - Waterford align closely with national averages across AreaSearch measurements of mortality and chronic illness, showing standard rates of common health conditions across both younger and older cohorts, alongside a high private health insurance coverage rate of approximately 58% of the community (~7,650 people). Arthritis and mental health conditions are the most prevalent reported health issues in the area, affecting 7.1 and 6.5% of the populace respectively, while 72.3% of individuals reported having no diagnosed long-term medical conditions, comparable to 71.9% for Greater Perth. Working-age residents demonstrate favorable health metrics with a low occurrence of chronic disease.

People aged 65 and over represent 19.1% of the population (2,514 people), higher than the 15.9% proportion in Greater Perth. Older residents achieve above-average health results, with nationwide rankings surpassing those of the broader local demographic.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Manning - Waterford SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 58.0% of people in the Manning - Waterford SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
In the Manning - Waterford SA2, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
5.8% of people in the Manning - Waterford SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the Manning - Waterford SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
4.2% of people in the Manning - Waterford SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Manning - Waterford SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Manning - Waterford SA2, 58.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

37.8% of Manning - Waterford residents were born overseas and 25.9% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 76% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (24.3%) and Australian (19.9%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is well established in Manning - Waterford, where 25.9% of the populace communicates in a language other than English at home and 37.8% of inhabitants were born overseas. Christianity represents the most common religious affiliation, encompassing 51.0% of local residents. Buddhism shows notable local overrepresentation, practiced by 4.5% of the local population compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth. Looking at parent countries of birth, English heritage leads local ancestry at 24.3%, followed by Australian at 19.9% and Chinese at 11.7%, the latter tracking well above the 4.0% regional benchmark.

Several other ancestral backgrounds also show distinct representation, including French at 0.7% (compared to 0.5% regionally), Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.7%), and Croatian at 0.8% (vs 0.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
Manning - Waterford scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 25.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
The main religion in Manning - Waterford was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.0% of people in Manning - Waterford. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.5% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Manning - Waterford are English, comprising 24.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.9% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 11.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.7% of Manning - Waterford (vs 0.5% regionally), Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and Croatian at 0.8% (vs 0.8%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
37.8% of the the Manning - Waterford SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Manning - Waterford SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
25.9% of the population in the Manning - Waterford SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Manning - Waterford SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.8% of the the Manning - Waterford SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
83.6% of the the Manning - Waterford SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Manning - Waterford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Manning - Waterford is 39. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 34.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Age distributions in Manning - Waterford align closely with Greater Perth across all major age segments, with the largest divergence across the four broad cohorts measuring 3.1 percentage points. The median age is estimated at 39 as at August 2026, slightly lower than the 40 recorded at the 2021 Census and 2 years higher than the Greater Perth median of 37 at that Census. Young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) have risen from 22.5% of the population to an estimated 27.8% since the Census. A distinct shift is visible in the younger brackets: the 5 to 14 age group declined from 11.6% to an estimated 9.2%, while the 15 to 24 cohort expanded from 16.0% to 18.8%, without incoming numbers at the lowest ages.

By 2041, senior residents (65+) are projected to account for the bulk of population growth, adding 1,143 residents (45%) to reach 3,657, while the number of children and young adults is forecast to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Manning - Waterford SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Manning - Waterford SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Manning - Waterford is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Manning - Waterford SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 18.8% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Manning - Waterford SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Manning - Waterford SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 15-24 year-olds (18.8% vs 12.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.8% of the population in the Manning - Waterford SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Manning - Waterford SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.1% of the population in the Manning - Waterford SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Manning - Waterford

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 1 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 88 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (11,653 at the 2021 Census → 13,191 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506071146). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Manning - Waterford SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Manning - Waterford page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Manning - Waterford data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas