You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 2.9 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the prestigious suburb of South Perth is renowned for its tranquil environment, picturesque foreshore, and expansive parklands that cater to outdoor enthusiasts. Complemented by historic architecture, tree-lined streets, and a vibrant dining and shopping precinct, the area offers a balanced lifestyle supported by excellent local schools and a strong sense of community. Demographically, the suburb of South Perth features a mature population with a median age of 42, characterised by a high proportion of lone-person and group households, an elevated renting cohort, and an established presence of semi-detached housing.
As of Aug 2026, the suburb of South Perth has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 14,639, calculated from annual SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly updates to national address records. This reflects an expansion of 2,043 people (16.2%) from the 12,596 residents counted during the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of South Perth or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About South Perth
Situated 2.9 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the prestigious suburb of South Perth is renowned for its tranquil environment, picturesque foreshore, and expansive parklands that cater to outdoor enthusiasts. Complemented by historic architecture, tree-lined streets, and a vibrant dining and shopping precinct, the area offers a balanced lifestyle supported by excellent local schools and a strong sense of community. Demographically, the suburb of South Perth features a mature population with a median age of 42, characterised by a high proportion of lone-person and group households, an elevated renting cohort, and an established presence of semi-detached housing.
As of Aug 2026, the suburb of South Perth has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 14,639, calculated from annual SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly updates to national address records. This reflects an expansion of 2,043 people (16.2%) from the 12,596 residents counted during the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,889 in 2006 and 14,602 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,639 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in South Perth reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Why South Perth stands out
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
Above-average renting population
High semi-detached housing levels
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in South Perth
The median rent in South Perth is $750 a week, up 9.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
South Perth$750+9.5%
South Perth$726+5.2%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
4% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$750 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in South Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$750 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+9.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, South Perth
$726 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, South Perth, over 12 months
+5.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in South Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around South Perth
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 8
Under assessment 2
10tracked
Status of the 10 tracked applications: 8 approved, 2 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $1.4B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $1.35 billion transformative urban renewal precinct reconnecting Perth CBD with Northbridge.
Projects around South Perth
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 53 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 15, 2027 14, 2028 10, 2029 4, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 3, 2035 0, 2036 2. 10 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 10 substantial development applications lodged in and around South Perth over the period covered (about 1.9 years), 6 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 1, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 6.
Recently approved applications
Lots 1 And 2 (NO.13 And 13A) Stone Street, South PerthApproved 18 Mar 2026
Lots 3, 29, 20 & 31 (No. 50, 50A, 51 & 52) Melville Parade, South PerthApproved 11 Mar 2026
Lot No. 32 (NO.31) South Perth Esplanade, South PerthApproved 22 May 2025
No. 72 And No. 74 (Lots 2-12) Mill Point Road, South PerthApproved 27 Nov 2024
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
10.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
86th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
139
ABS building approvals
87th percentile nationally
Applications approved
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Questions about infrastructure in South Perth
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of South Perth?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of South Perth include: Lumiere South Perth (Construction); The Pearl (Dev. Approval); Aboriginal Cultural Centre (Planning); 21 The Esplanade Mixed-Use Tower (Construction); and Peninsula Place (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of South Perth?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of South Perth spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in South Perth?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in South Perth
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions South Perth among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in South Perth
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of South Perth recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of South Perth area has seen 147 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of South Perth's current population of 14,639 has been supported by 139 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of South Perth's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of South Perth has seen 10.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 196 people in the suburb of South Perth, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in South Perth?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of South Perth?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of South Perth's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 139, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of South Perth?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of South Perth has grown by approximately 1,492 people, while 695 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in South Perth
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in South Perth reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in South Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
14,639
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Population density
2,840 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in South Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,596
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,043
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.15 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in South Perth
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of South Perth?
Total population for the suburb of South Perth was estimated to be approximately 14,639 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,602 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of South Perth changed since 2021?
The suburb of South Perth has added approximately 2,043 people and shown a 16.22% increase from the 12,596 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of South Perth?
The population density in the suburb of South Perth is estimated at 2,843 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of South Perth?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of South Perth has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of South Perth?
Population growth in the suburb of South Perth is driven by: Overseas migration (91.0%), Natural increase (9.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 91.0% of overall population gains.
Age in South Perth
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
South Perth's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in South Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in South Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in South Perth
What is the median age in the suburb of South Perth?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of South Perth at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of South Perth's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, South Perth is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of South Perth?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of South Perth compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of South Perth?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of South Perth compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 6.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of South Perth show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.2% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (12.1% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (6.8% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of South Perth?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 9.6% of the population in the suburb of South Perth as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of South Perth?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.8% of the population in the suburb of South Perth as at August 2026.
Income in South Perth
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in South Perth: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$71,145 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
86th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$115,527 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in South Perth: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,026
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,147
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
High-income households
33.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,864
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in South Perth
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of South Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of South Perth is approximately $76,154. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,145.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of South Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of South Perth is approximately $123,660. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $115,527.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of South Perth compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of South Perth is approximately $76,154 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,145 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of South Perth compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of South Perth is approximately $123,660 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $115,527 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of South Perth according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of South Perth's households (~29.3% / 1,648 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of South Perth compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of South Perth is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of South Perth according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of South Perth is $2,026/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of South Perth according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of South Perth is $2,864/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of South Perth according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of South Perth is $1,147/wk.
How does the suburb of South Perth's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of South Perth's median income among taxpayers is $71,145, with an average of $115,527. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,154 (median) and $123,660 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of South Perth?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of South Perth is $7,578 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of South Perth's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of South Perth's disposable income is $7,578 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in South Perth
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees South Perth performing better than 92% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in South Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
70.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,101
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,807
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,282
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in South Perth
What is the employment situation in the suburb of South Perth?
As of March 2026, the suburb of South Perth has approximately 9,101 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of South Perth's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of South Perth stands at 2.0%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of South Perth?
The employment landscape in the suburb of South Perth is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), professional & technical (14.4%), and education & training (10.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of South Perth?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of South Perth has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of South Perth?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of South Perth is 70.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of South Perth's employment market?
The suburb of South Perth shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in South Perth?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of South Perth compare nationally?
The suburb of South Perth's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in South Perth
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in South Perth places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in South Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
32.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
14.3%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
University qualifications
51.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
12.6%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.3%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in South Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
25.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
10.3%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
5.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Questions about education in South Perth
What percentage of people in the suburb of South Perth have university qualifications?
51.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of South Perth have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of South Perth have no formal qualifications?
25.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of South Perth have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of South Perth's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of South Perth ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of South Perth?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of South Perth are: Bachelor Degree (32.4%), Postgraduate (14.3%), Certificate (12.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of South Perth's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.5% of the population in the suburb of South Perth is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.8% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 10.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of South Perth?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of South Perth is 1143, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of South Perth?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of South Perth, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,066 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of South Perth?
The suburb of South Perth includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in South Perth
Data: 2021 Census
South Perth features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in South Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.1 people
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
36.7%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
20.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.1%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in South Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.3%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,625
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,537
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
58.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about households in South Perth
How many households are in the suburb of South Perth?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of South Perth had 5,625 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.2% to an estimated 6,537 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of South Perth is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 58.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.7%), group households (5.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,262 family households, couples with children account for 20.3% of all households, couples without children at home 30.1%, and single parent families 6.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of South Perth compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of South Perth shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.7% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 58.0% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of South Perth have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of South Perth?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 36.7% of all households in the suburb of South Perth, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in South Perth
Data: 2021 Census
South Perth was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in South Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
21.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
English only at home
78.8%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
80.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.2%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in South Perth
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of South Perth?
South Perth was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 21.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of South Perth?
The main religion in South Perth was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.1% of people in South Perth. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.5% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of South Perth?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in South Perth are English, comprising 27.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of South Perth (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%) and Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
39.8% of the suburb of South Perth population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of South Perth population speaks a language other than English at home?
21.2% of the population in the suburb of South Perth speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of South Perth identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the suburb of South Perth population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of South Perth?
80.9% of the suburb of South Perth population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in South Perth
Data: 2021 Census
South Perth displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in South Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
43.6%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.1%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
33.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,200 a month
2021 Census, monthly
81st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
22.4%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in South Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
36.6%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$375
2021 Census, weekly
52nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
60th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in South Perth
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of South Perth?
In the suburb of South Perth, 34.1% of homes are owned outright, 22.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 43.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of South Perth are houses?
According to the latest data, 33.9% of dwellings in the suburb of South Perth are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of South Perth are apartments or units?
In the suburb of South Perth, 29.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 36.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of South Perth?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of South Perth stands at 34.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of South Perth?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of South Perth is $2,200, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of South Perth?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of South Perth is $1,201, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of South Perth?
In the suburb of South Perth, households with mortgages typically spend 25.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of South Perth?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of South Perth is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of South Perth compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of South Perth shows mortgage holders spending 25.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of South Perth?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of South Perth consists of 33.9% detached houses, 36.6% semi-detached dwellings, 29.4% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of South Perth relative to local incomes?
Housing in South Perth consumes approximately 13.7% of median household income ($8,773 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of South Perth?
Recent development applications in South Perth show attached dwellings contributing 61% of approvals compared to 66% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 39% of applications versus 34% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in South Perth
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
South Perth's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in South Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
71.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.7%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about health in South Perth
How many people in the suburb of South Perth have private health insurance?
Around 71.5% of people in the suburb of South Perth are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of South Perth?
In the suburb of South Perth, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of South Perth?
6.5% of people in the suburb of South Perth are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of South Perth?
Diabetes affects 2.9% of the suburb of South Perth population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of South Perth?
3.6% of people in the suburb of South Perth have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of South Perth compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of South Perth, 71.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in South Perth
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in South Perth: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
73 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
73rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
78
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,130
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
185
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in South Perth: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in South Perth
How many public transport stops are in South Perth?
There are 78 public transport stops within the suburb of South Perth.
How frequent are the transport services in South Perth?
The suburb of South Perth has 3,130 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 447 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in South Perth?
On average, residential properties are 128 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near South Perth
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 366 m away and the nearest pharmacy 472 m.
81percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
366 m
Pharmacy
472 m
GP
478 m
School
621 m
Supermarket
631 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 78 stops nearby, 3,130 weekly trips, access rating 73 out of 100.
Amenities in South Perth: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
81 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
81st percentile nationally
Nearest dentist
333 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
366 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
472 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
478 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in South Perth: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
621 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
631 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
807 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in South Perth
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 214 places in South Perth, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
214
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions South Perth among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications10in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.4per 1,000 people86th
Infrastructure
South Perth has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in South Perth is $750 a week, +9.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+9.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in South Perth reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population14,639+16.2% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,840per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Age
South Perth's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 159.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$71,145a yearATO FY-24, annual86th
Census household income / week$2,0262021 Census, weekly67th
High-income households33.5%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees South Perth performing better than 92% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.3%
Employed residents9,101Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in South Perth places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications51.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14395th
Households
South Perth features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households36.7%2021 Census92nd
Couples with children20.3%2021 Census14th
Cultural diversity
South Perth was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.8%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home21.2%2021 Census64th
Housing
South Perth displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes43.6%2021 Census83rd
Owned outright34.1%2021 Census52nd
Detached houses33.9%2021 Census8th
Health
South Perth's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover71.5%ATO FY 202493rd
No long-term health condition73.6%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access73out of 10073rd
Public transport stops7862nd
Weekly public transport trips3,13063rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score81out of 10081st
Sources and notes
South Perth has an estimated 14,639 residents, up 16.2% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in South Perth.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for South Perth.
Data and method for South Perth
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51381). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do South Perth suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this South Perth page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the South Perth data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
South Perth statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for South Perth from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares South Perth with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.