You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Rossmoyne is a convenient 9.7 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 4,241 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 603 people (16.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,638 people. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. The area combines strong development activity and population drivers with high educational attainment, standout school performance, a high proportion of married families, a notable share aged 85 and over, and a diverse population with many overseas-born residents.
The suburb of Rossmoyne is known for its picturesque surroundings, green parks, riverfront, well-maintained streets and community spirit. Its residential setting offers recreational facilities, sports clubs, educational institutions, shopping centres, eateries, cafes and specialty stores. The population profile includes a high proportion of older and elderly Australians, with elderly residents largely in couples with children.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Rossmoyne or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Rossmoyne
The suburb of Rossmoyne is a convenient 9.7 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 4,241 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 603 people (16.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,638 people. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. The area combines strong development activity and population drivers with high educational attainment, standout school performance, a high proportion of married families, a notable share aged 85 and over, and a diverse population with many overseas-born residents.
The suburb of Rossmoyne is known for its picturesque surroundings, green parks, riverfront, well-maintained streets and community spirit. Its residential setting offers recreational facilities, sports clubs, educational institutions, shopping centres, eateries, cafes and specialty stores. The population profile includes a high proportion of older and elderly Australians, with elderly residents largely in couples with children.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,329 in 2006 and 4,216 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,241 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Rossmoyne stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
High proportion of married families
Notable proportion 85 and over
Exceptionally diverse with high overseas-born population
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Rossmoyne
The median rent in Rossmoyne is $900 a week, up 12.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 24% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Rossmoyne$900+12.3%
Canning$720+9.1%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
24% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$900 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +12.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Rossmoyne: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$900 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+12.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Canning
$720 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Canning, over 12 months
+9.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Rossmoyne: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Rossmoyne
AreaSearch tracks 29 projects in and around Rossmoyne, 5 of them under construction.
Major expansion of Westfield Booragoon from 72,000 square metres to 120,000 square metres across two stages. Stage 1 includes a new entertainment and leisure precinct with a 9-screen Hoyts cinema complex, fresh food precinct with relocated and expanded Woolworths, a new boutique supermarket, food laneway, 53 additional specialty stores, new east-west mall…
Est. value $60M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture
Major new four-level library and cultural centre forming the cultural heart of the future Melville City Centre. The project will deliver the City's main library, museum, exhibition galleries, performance and creative spaces, community meeting rooms, children's and youth areas, cafe and public plaza.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Comprehensive 11.5 million dollar refurbishment of the LeisureFit Booragoon aquatic centre, including upgrades to the leisure pool, 50-metre pool, changing facilities, and replacement of air conditioning and ventilation systems.
Construction
Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.
Construction
Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation
Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
The City of Canning is transforming the Willetton Sports Precinct, formerly known as Burrendah Park, into a multi-generational sport and community hub.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Refurbishment and expansion of the sports building at Karoonda Reserve to enhance local sports infrastructure and support growing female participation. The $1.37 million project delivered universal and gender-neutral access to toilets, showers, and changerooms, alongside a new umpires' room and additional storerooms.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road, Applecross. Designed by Urbane in collaboration with DKO Architecture, featuring high-spec three-bedroom and two-bathroom layouts targeting the luxury residential market.
Small infill redevelopment delivering 4 two-storey grouped dwellings at 34A Polglass Way by Sincerity Group/Sincerity Building Group. City of Melville granted development approval in 2022. Sincerity is marketing house-and-land packages for "Polglass Way, Ardross" with guide pricing from $1,410,000, indicating sales/marketing underway.
Construction
Hug Homes
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.
A major infrastructure planning initiative to upgrade Perth's busiest suburban train station outside the CBD to accommodate rapid growth within the Murdoch Specialised Activity Centre.
The revitalisation of Bull Creek Central involved a significant rebranding and physical upgrade of the former Stockland assets. Managed by Silverleaf Investments, the project introduced a dedicated fresh food precinct, enhanced dining options, and modernised centre amenities.
Projects around Rossmoyne
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 9 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 0, 2026 4, 2027 1, 2028 1, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Rossmoyne over the period covered (about 0.8 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
11.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
86th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
43
ABS building approvals
54th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Rossmoyne
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Rossmoyne include: Melville City Centre Library and Cultural Centre (Planning); Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion (Dev. Approval); Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); Bull Creek Station Precinct Structure Plan (City of Melville) (Planning); and Bull Creek Central Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Rossmoyne spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Transport & Logistics, and Health & Medical, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Rossmoyne?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Rossmoyne
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Rossmoyne among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Rossmoyne
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Rossmoyne recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Rossmoyne area has seen 70 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Rossmoyne's current population of 4,241 has been supported by 43 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Rossmoyne's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Rossmoyne has seen 11.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 118 people in the suburb of Rossmoyne, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Rossmoyne?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Rossmoyne's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 43, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Rossmoyne has grown by approximately 536 people, while 213 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Rossmoyne
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Rossmoyne are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Rossmoyne: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,241
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Population density
2,585 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
80th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Rossmoyne: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,638
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
603
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.64 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Rossmoyne
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Total population for the suburb of Rossmoyne was estimated to be approximately 4,241 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,216 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Rossmoyne changed since 2021?
The suburb of Rossmoyne has added approximately 603 people and shown a 16.58% increase from the 3,638 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The population density in the suburb of Rossmoyne is estimated at 2,586 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Rossmoyne has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Population growth in the suburb of Rossmoyne is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Rossmoyne
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Rossmoyne hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Rossmoyne: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
48 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
88th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
30.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
39.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Rossmoyne: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
48 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Rossmoyne
What is the median age in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Rossmoyne at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Rossmoyne's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Rossmoyne is 11 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Rossmoyne compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 12.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Rossmoyne compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 5.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Rossmoyne show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (7.7% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.0% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (5.2% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.0% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.3% of the population in the suburb of Rossmoyne as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 30.3% of the population in the suburb of Rossmoyne as at August 2026.
Income in Rossmoyne
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Rossmoyne: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$54,273 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
30th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$76,654 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Rossmoyne: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,146
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$730
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
High-income households
39.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,874
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Rossmoyne
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Rossmoyne is approximately $58,094. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,273.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Rossmoyne is approximately $82,050. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,654.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Rossmoyne compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Rossmoyne is approximately $58,094 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,273 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Rossmoyne compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Rossmoyne is approximately $82,050 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,654 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Rossmoyne according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Rossmoyne's households (~28.0% / 341 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Rossmoyne compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Rossmoyne is the $4000+ group, representing about 28.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Rossmoyne according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Rossmoyne is $2,146/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Rossmoyne according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Rossmoyne is $2,874/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Rossmoyne according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Rossmoyne is $730/wk.
How does the suburb of Rossmoyne's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Rossmoyne's income level is above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Rossmoyne's median income among taxpayers is $54,273 and the average income stands at $76,654, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,094 (median) and $82,050 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Rossmoyne is $8,118 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Rossmoyne's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Rossmoyne's disposable income is $8,118 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Rossmoyne
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Rossmoyne performing better than 90% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Rossmoyne: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
55.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,946
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,535
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,975
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Rossmoyne
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Rossmoyne has approximately 1,946 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Rossmoyne's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Rossmoyne stands at 1.5%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Rossmoyne is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.5% of employment), professional & technical (12.7%), and education & training (11.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Rossmoyne has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Rossmoyne is 55.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Rossmoyne's employment market?
The suburb of Rossmoyne shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 12.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Rossmoyne?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Rossmoyne compare nationally?
The suburb of Rossmoyne's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Rossmoyne
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Rossmoyne places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Rossmoyne: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
31.1%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.7%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
University qualifications
46.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
12.1%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.0%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Rossmoyne: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.4%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.7%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Rossmoyne
What percentage of people in the suburb of Rossmoyne have university qualifications?
46.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Rossmoyne have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Rossmoyne have no formal qualifications?
30.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Rossmoyne have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Rossmoyne's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Rossmoyne ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Rossmoyne are: Bachelor Degree (31.1%), Certificate (12.1%), Postgraduate (11.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Rossmoyne's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.1% of the population in the suburb of Rossmoyne is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 10.7% in secondary school, 6.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Rossmoyne is 1151, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Rossmoyne?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Rossmoyne, with a combined enrollment of approximately 405 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The suburb of Rossmoyne includes 1 primary school.
Households in Rossmoyne
Data: 2021 Census
Rossmoyne features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Rossmoyne: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples with children
41.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.9%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Rossmoyne: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
0.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,218
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,420
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.1%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Rossmoyne
How many households are in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Rossmoyne had 1,218 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.6% to an estimated 1,420 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Rossmoyne is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.4%), group households (0.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 939 family households, couples with children account for 41.8% of all households, couples without children at home 26.9%, and single parent families 8.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Rossmoyne compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Rossmoyne shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.1% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Rossmoyne have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Marriage patterns reveal 61.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 22.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.4% of all households in the suburb of Rossmoyne, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Rossmoyne
Data: 2021 Census
Rossmoyne is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Rossmoyne: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
45.8%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
29.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
English only at home
70.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
54.2%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Rossmoyne
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Rossmoyne scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 29.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 45.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The main religion in Rossmoyne was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.2% of people in Rossmoyne. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.2% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rossmoyne are English, comprising 25.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.4% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 14.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Rossmoyne (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%) and Sri Lankan at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
45.8% of the suburb of Rossmoyne population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Rossmoyne population speaks a language other than English at home?
29.3% of the population in the suburb of Rossmoyne speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Rossmoyne identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the suburb of Rossmoyne population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
86.4% of the suburb of Rossmoyne population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Rossmoyne
Data: 2021 Census
Rossmoyne is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Rossmoyne: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Owned outright
52.7%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Detached houses
79.2%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,741 a month
2021 Census, monthly
93rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Rossmoyne: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
15.1%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$465
2021 Census, weekly
84th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Rossmoyne
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
In the suburb of Rossmoyne, 52.7% of homes are owned outright, 31.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Rossmoyne are houses?
According to the latest data, 79.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Rossmoyne are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Rossmoyne are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Rossmoyne, 5.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Rossmoyne stands at 52.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Rossmoyne is $2,741, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Rossmoyne is $1,181, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
In the suburb of Rossmoyne, households with mortgages typically spend 29.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Rossmoyne is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Rossmoyne compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Rossmoyne shows mortgage holders spending 29.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Rossmoyne consists of 79.2% detached houses, 15.1% semi-detached dwellings, 5.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Rossmoyne relative to local incomes?
Housing in Rossmoyne consumes approximately 12.7% of median household income ($9,292 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Recent development applications in Rossmoyne show attached dwellings contributing 14% of approvals compared to 21% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 86% of applications versus 79% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Rossmoyne
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Rossmoyne: private health cover 55.8%, no long-term health condition 69.1%.
Health in Rossmoyne: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Rossmoyne
How many people in the suburb of Rossmoyne have private health insurance?
Around 55.8% of people in the suburb of Rossmoyne are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
In the suburb of Rossmoyne, 7.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
4.9% of people in the suburb of Rossmoyne are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Rossmoyne population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Rossmoyne?
5.5% of people in the suburb of Rossmoyne have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Rossmoyne compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Rossmoyne, 55.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Rossmoyne
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Rossmoyne: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
65 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
65th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
19
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,028
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
222
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Rossmoyne: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
15.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Rossmoyne
How many public transport stops are in Rossmoyne?
There are 19 public transport stops within the suburb of Rossmoyne.
How frequent are the transport services in Rossmoyne?
The suburb of Rossmoyne has 1,028 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 146 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Rossmoyne?
On average, residential properties are 215 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Rossmoyne
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 475 m away and the nearest child care centre 503 m.
57percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
475 m
Child care
503 m
Shopping centre
513 m
Pharmacy
515 m
Supermarket
517 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 19 stops nearby, 1,028 weekly trips, access rating 65 out of 100.
Amenities in Rossmoyne: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
57 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
57th percentile nationally
Nearest school
475 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
503 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
513 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
515 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Rossmoyne: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
517 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Rossmoyne
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Rossmoyne among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals11.1per 1,000 people86th
Infrastructure
Rossmoyne has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Rossmoyne is $900 a week, +12.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$900a week+12.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Rossmoyne are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population4,241+16.6% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,585per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Age
Rossmoyne hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th
Children under 1515.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over30.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$54,273a yearATO FY-24, annual30th
Census household income / week$2,1462021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households39.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Rossmoyne performing better than 90% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation55.2%
Employed residents1,946Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Rossmoyne places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications46.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,15197th
Households
Rossmoyne features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households22.4%2021 Census39th
Couples with children41.8%2021 Census83rd
Cultural diversity
Rossmoyne is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas45.8%2021 Census87th
Speak another language at home29.3%2021 Census74th
Housing
Rossmoyne is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes15.8%2021 Census14th
Owned outright52.7%2021 Census95th
Detached houses79.2%2021 Census37th
Health
Health in Rossmoyne: private health cover 55.8%, no long-term health condition 69.1%.
Private health cover55.8%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition69.1%2021 Census49th
Need help with daily activities7.8%2021 Census85th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access65out of 10065th
Public transport stops1919th
Weekly public transport trips1,02835th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score57out of 10057th
Sources and notes
Rossmoyne has an estimated 4,241 residents, up 16.6% since the 2021 Census, with 29 projects tracked in the area around Rossmoyne.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Rossmoyne.
Data and method for Rossmoyne
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51312). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Rossmoyne suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Rossmoyne page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Rossmoyne data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Rossmoyne statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Rossmoyne from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Rossmoyne with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.