You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently located 7.6 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Dalkeith is a prestigious and idyllic riverside community celebrated for its tree-lined avenues, generous parklands, and diverse architectural heritage ranging from classic Federation properties to luxury contemporary residences. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Dalkeith has an estimated population of 5,112, based on AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated annual SA2-level ERP figures and quarterly national address releases. This reflects a net expansion of 714 people (16.2%) since the 2021 Census recorded 4,398 residents, demonstrating steady and moderate demographic growth. Families and couples with children form the backbone of the community, accompanied by a notably elevated representation of youths aged 15 to 24yo.
The local workforce possesses exceptional educational credentials and an elevated healthcare employment base, complemented by standout school performance levels. Supported by local cafes, retail conveniences, and leisure facilities, residents experience an enviable standard of living.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Dalkeith or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Dalkeith
Conveniently located 7.6 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Dalkeith is a prestigious and idyllic riverside community celebrated for its tree-lined avenues, generous parklands, and diverse architectural heritage ranging from classic Federation properties to luxury contemporary residences. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Dalkeith has an estimated population of 5,112, based on AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated annual SA2-level ERP figures and quarterly national address releases. This reflects a net expansion of 714 people (16.2%) since the 2021 Census recorded 4,398 residents, demonstrating steady and moderate demographic growth. Families and couples with children form the backbone of the community, accompanied by a notably elevated representation of youths aged 15 to 24yo.
The local workforce possesses exceptional educational credentials and an elevated healthcare employment base, complemented by standout school performance levels. Supported by local cafes, retail conveniences, and leisure facilities, residents experience an enviable standard of living.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,440 in 2006 and 5,092 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,112 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Dalkeith reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
A $45-million wellness centre in Dalkeith featuring over 5,500 sqm of space with over twenty thermal bathing experiences, saunas, hammams, a Vichy shower, cold plunge pools, a day spa, yoga and Pilates classes, and a cafe.
Est. value $320M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Nedlands Reserve is a 7.4ha master-planned mixed-use precinct transforming the former Hollywood Senior High School site. The WAPC-approved Precinct Structure Plan (SPN 2379) facilitates approximately 500 dwellings through a mix of green title residential lots, townhouses, and apartments.
Redevelopment of the Captain Stirling Hotel precinct into a new town centre anchored by a 4,000 sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket. The project includes 28 specialty stores, a medical and wellness precinct, alfresco dining, a community market square, and 368 on-site car parks.
Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Bloom Residences is a multi-level residential development at 95 Broadway, Nedlands, featuring modern apartments and a commercial suite designed by Hassell. Developed through a partnership between Aria Land and Blueways Group, the project offers resort-style amenities close to the Perth CBD and key precincts.
Redevelopment of the former Captain Stirling Shopping Centre into a new retail hub anchored by an ALDI supermarket. The $12 million project features six smaller specialty commercial tenancies, a rear laneway, and semi-basement car parking with 96 onsite bays.
Approved
Numa
Est. value $500M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Major mixed-use development featuring high-end apartments across three towers (18-24 storeys) plus over 3,500sqm of commercial, retail and entertainment space. Includes a town square and public realm areas.
A luxury development of ten apartments, including two penthouses with rooftop terraces. The design by Matthews & Scavalli Architects features limestone cladding and arched forms, paying homage to the heritage of the area and its proximity to the Swan River.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
A nine-storey purpose-built student accommodation development located at 55-57 Fairway, Crawley, featuring around 182 studio rooms, a caf‚, basement parking, gym, yoga studio, sauna, and rooftop pool. Developed by Fairway Development (Aus) Pty Ltd and Centurion Properties, with construction underway and completion targeted for mid-2027.
Est. value $76M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Known as Mos Lane, this $75.7 million mixed-use project by Australian Development Capital replaces a dated neighbourhood shopping centre with a five-storey complex featuring 70 residential apartments and townhouses, ground-floor retail, restaurants, and a local supermarket.
A mixed-use development transforming the former Wellington Street Shopping Centre site into a modern five-storey residential and retail complex with 68 apartments, townhomes, a supermarket, and specialty shops.
Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Proposed upgrade and expansion of the existing Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre, providing modern and functional facilities for school and community camps, conferences, and workshops. The wider precinct is a site of deep cultural significance to the Whadjuk Noongar people, known as Dyoondalup.
Est. value $26M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Development of nine luxury apartments on the site of a demolished mansion at Claremont by Giorgi Architects and Builders. Proposed by property developer Adrian Fini, the $26 million project has secured planning approval.
Projects around Dalkeith
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 44 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 7, 2027 11, 2028 16, 2029 5, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Dalkeith over the period covered (about 1.5 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
9.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
84th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
44
ABS building approvals
55th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Dalkeith
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Dalkeith?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Dalkeith include: Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre Redevelopment (Planning); Claremont on the Park (Construction); METRONET High Capacity Signalling Project (Construction); METRONET (Completed); and Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Dalkeith?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Dalkeith spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the suburb of Dalkeith's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Dalkeith currently ranks below national averages at the 28th percentile.
Development in Dalkeith
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Dalkeith when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Dalkeith
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Dalkeith recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Dalkeith area has seen 46 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Dalkeith's current population of 5,112 has been supported by 44 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Dalkeith's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Dalkeith has seen 9.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 219 people in the suburb of Dalkeith, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Dalkeith?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Dalkeith's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 44, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Dalkeith has grown by approximately 461 people, while 221 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Dalkeith
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Dalkeith reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Dalkeith: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,112
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Population density
1,701 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Dalkeith: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,398
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
714
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.01 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Dalkeith
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Dalkeith?
Total population for the suburb of Dalkeith was estimated to be approximately 5,112 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,092 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Dalkeith changed since 2021?
The suburb of Dalkeith has added approximately 714 people and shown a 16.23% increase from the 4,398 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The population density in the suburb of Dalkeith is estimated at 1,698 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Dalkeith has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Population growth in the suburb of Dalkeith is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Dalkeith
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dalkeith hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Dalkeith: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
31.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
43.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Dalkeith: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
21.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Dalkeith
What is the median age in the suburb of Dalkeith?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Dalkeith at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Dalkeith's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Dalkeith is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Dalkeith?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Dalkeith compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 21.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Dalkeith?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Dalkeith compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Dalkeith show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 15-24 year-olds (21.5% vs 12.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.5% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (2.2% vs 5.5%) and 35-44 year-olds (8.8% vs 15.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Dalkeith?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.2% of the population in the suburb of Dalkeith as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Dalkeith?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.6% of the population in the suburb of Dalkeith as at August 2026.
Income in Dalkeith
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Dalkeith: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$106,323 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$277,755 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Dalkeith: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$4,672
2021 Census, weekly
99th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,403
2021 Census, weekly
96th percentile nationally
High-income households
64.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$4,861
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
10.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Dalkeith
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Dalkeith is approximately $113,808. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $106,323.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Dalkeith is approximately $297,309. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $277,755.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Dalkeith compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Dalkeith is approximately $113,808 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $106,323 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Dalkeith compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Dalkeith is approximately $297,309 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $277,755 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Dalkeith according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Dalkeith's households (~57.1% / 813 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Dalkeith compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Dalkeith is the $4000+ group, representing about 57.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Dalkeith according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Dalkeith is $4,672/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Dalkeith according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Dalkeith is $4,861/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Dalkeith according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Dalkeith is $1,403/wk.
How does the suburb of Dalkeith's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Dalkeith shows a median taxpayer income of $106,323 and an average of $277,755 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $113,808 (median) and $297,309 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Dalkeith is $18,296 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Dalkeith's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Dalkeith's disposable income is $18,296 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Dalkeith
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Dalkeith performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Dalkeith: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
0.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
60.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,598
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,579
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,619
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Dalkeith
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Dalkeith?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Dalkeith has approximately 2,598 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Dalkeith's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Dalkeith stands at 0.8%, which is 3.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Dalkeith is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (28.2% of employment), professional & technical (16.2%), and education & training (7.3%). These three sectors alone account for 51.7% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Dalkeith has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Dalkeith is 60.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Dalkeith's employment market?
The suburb of Dalkeith shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 28.2% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Dalkeith?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Dalkeith compare nationally?
The suburb of Dalkeith's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Dalkeith
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Dalkeith places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Dalkeith: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
39.6%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
18.2%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
University qualifications
62.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
4.6%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.9%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Dalkeith: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
25.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
9.0%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.1%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Dalkeith
What percentage of people in the suburb of Dalkeith have university qualifications?
62.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Dalkeith have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Dalkeith have no formal qualifications?
25.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Dalkeith have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Dalkeith's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Dalkeith ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Dalkeith are: Bachelor Degree (39.6%), Postgraduate (18.2%), Advanced Diploma (7.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Dalkeith's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.9% of the population in the suburb of Dalkeith is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 11.5% in secondary school, 9.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Dalkeith is 1183, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Dalkeith?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Dalkeith, with a combined enrollment of approximately 358 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The suburb of Dalkeith includes 1 primary school.
Households in Dalkeith
Data: 2021 Census
Dalkeith features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Dalkeith: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
13.4%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Couples with children
48.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.4%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.3%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Dalkeith: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,423
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,654
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
85.2%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Dalkeith
How many households are in the suburb of Dalkeith?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Dalkeith had 1,423 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.2% to an estimated 1,654 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Dalkeith is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (13.4%), group households (1.1%), and other household types (0.4%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,212 family households, couples with children account for 48.1% of all households, couples without children at home 30.4%, and single parent families 6.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Dalkeith compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Dalkeith shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Dalkeith have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Marriage patterns reveal 63.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 13.4% of all households in the suburb of Dalkeith, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Dalkeith
Data: 2021 Census
Dalkeith was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Dalkeith: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
38.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
19.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
English only at home
80.8%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.0%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
61.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Dalkeith
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Dalkeith was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The main religion in Dalkeith was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.6% of people in Dalkeith. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.7% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Dalkeith?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dalkeith are English, comprising 24.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.3% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 13.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Dalkeith (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 1.7% (vs 1.5%) and Sri Lankan at 0.5% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
38.9% of the suburb of Dalkeith population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Dalkeith population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.2% of the population in the suburb of Dalkeith speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Dalkeith identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the suburb of Dalkeith population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Dalkeith?
88.0% of the suburb of Dalkeith population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Dalkeith
Data: 2021 Census
Dalkeith is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Dalkeith: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
16.1%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Owned outright
56.1%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.3%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$5,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
27.8%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Dalkeith: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.5%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$802
2021 Census, weekly
99th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Dalkeith
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Dalkeith?
In the suburb of Dalkeith, 56.1% of homes are owned outright, 27.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Dalkeith are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Dalkeith are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Dalkeith are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Dalkeith, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Dalkeith stands at 56.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Dalkeith is $5,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Dalkeith is $1,949, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Dalkeith?
In the suburb of Dalkeith, households with mortgages typically spend 24.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Dalkeith is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Dalkeith compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Dalkeith shows mortgage holders spending 24.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Dalkeith?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Dalkeith consists of 96.3% detached houses, 3.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Dalkeith relative to local incomes?
Housing in Dalkeith consumes approximately 9.6% of median household income ($20,230 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Recent development applications in Dalkeith show attached dwellings contributing 64% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 36% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Dalkeith
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Dalkeith's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Dalkeith: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
No long-term health condition
75.0%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.8%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Dalkeith
How many people in the suburb of Dalkeith have private health insurance?
Around 137.2% of people in the suburb of Dalkeith are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Dalkeith?
In the suburb of Dalkeith, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Dalkeith?
6.0% of people in the suburb of Dalkeith are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Dalkeith?
Diabetes affects 2.5% of the suburb of Dalkeith population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Dalkeith?
4.4% of people in the suburb of Dalkeith have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Dalkeith compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Dalkeith, 137.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Dalkeith
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Dalkeith: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
44 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
47
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
40th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
307
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
111
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Dalkeith: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
18.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Dalkeith
How many public transport stops are in Dalkeith?
There are 47 public transport stops within the suburb of Dalkeith.
How frequent are the transport services in Dalkeith?
The suburb of Dalkeith has 307 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 43 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Dalkeith?
On average, residential properties are 179 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Dalkeith
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 542 m away and the nearest supermarket 588 m.
66percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
542 m
Supermarket
588 m
GP
588 m
Shopping centre
590 m
School
591 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 47 stops nearby, 307 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.
Amenities in Dalkeith: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
66 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
66th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
542 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
588 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
588 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
588 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Dalkeith: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
590 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
591 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
877 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Dalkeith
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 40 places in Dalkeith, about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
40
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Dalkeith when compared nationally.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.5per 1,000 people84th
Infrastructure
Dalkeith has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Dalkeith is $1,356 a week, -3.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$1,356a week-3.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Dalkeith reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,112+16.2% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,701per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th
Age
Dalkeith hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1515.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$106,323a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$4,6722021 Census, weekly99th
High-income households64.4%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Dalkeith performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate0.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.8%
Employed residents2,598Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Dalkeith places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications62.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,18399th
Households
Dalkeith features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households13.4%2021 Census8th
Couples with children48.1%2021 Census93rd
Cultural diversity
Dalkeith was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas38.9%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home19.2%2021 Census61st
Housing
Dalkeith is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes16.1%2021 Census15th
Owned outright56.1%2021 Census97th
Detached houses96.3%2021 Census85th
Health
Dalkeith's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
No long-term health condition75.0%2021 Census80th
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops4740th
Weekly public transport trips30718th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score66out of 10066th
Sources and notes
Dalkeith has an estimated 5,112 residents, up 16.2% since the 2021 Census, with 78 projects tracked in the area around Dalkeith.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Dalkeith.
Data and method for Dalkeith
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50374). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Dalkeith suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Dalkeith page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Dalkeith data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Dalkeith statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Dalkeith from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Dalkeith with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.