You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 21 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Atwell is an established community characterised by a prominent family demographic and high household income levels. Analysis from AreaSearch indicates that as of August 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at around 10,188, reflecting an expansion of 901 people (9.7%) since the 2021 Census recorded 9,287 residents. Demographically, the suburb displays an above-average median household income alongside a substantial mortgage holder presence and a high average household size. The population profile is distinguished by a notable proportion of 15 to 24yo residents, an elevated representation of 45 to 54yo individuals, and a pronounced 35 to 44yo cohort, resulting in a community largely comprised of teenagers, middle-aged adults, and couples with children experiencing moderate population expansion.
Alongside the quiet suburban atmosphere of the surrounding area, Atwell offers convenient access to local infrastructure including schools, reserves, and shopping centres.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Atwell or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Atwell
Located 21 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Atwell is an established community characterised by a prominent family demographic and high household income levels. Analysis from AreaSearch indicates that as of August 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at around 10,188, reflecting an expansion of 901 people (9.7%) since the 2021 Census recorded 9,287 residents. Demographically, the suburb displays an above-average median household income alongside a substantial mortgage holder presence and a high average household size. The population profile is distinguished by a notable proportion of 15 to 24yo residents, an elevated representation of 45 to 54yo individuals, and a pronounced 35 to 44yo cohort, resulting in a community largely comprised of teenagers, middle-aged adults, and couples with children experiencing moderate population expansion.
Alongside the quiet suburban atmosphere of the surrounding area, Atwell offers convenient access to local infrastructure including schools, reserves, and shopping centres.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,249 in 2006 and 10,188 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $46M · completion 2028 · Education & Training
Treeby East Primary School (planning name) is a new Western Australian public primary school under construction to serve the rapidly growing Treeby community.
Est. value $816M · completion 2035 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 178-hectare master-planned industrial estate in Perth south-east corridor. As of 2026, the precinct continues staged delivery with over 25% of the park developed and major infrastructure works like the $27M Development Contribution Plan road upgrades completed.
Kitchen upgrade works within the existing Atwell Community Centre at 9 Lombe Gardens, Atwell, Western Australia. The centre includes a main hall, multi-purpose room, and children's activity area used for community bookings such as weddings, parties, and meetings.
A new 6,000 square metre neighbourhood shopping centre under construction in Hammond Park, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket with Direct to Boot and home delivery services. The centre will include 15 specialty retail and food and beverage tenancies and two standalone quick-service restaurant sites, supported by 370 on-site car bays.
Kara at Treeby is a masterplanned residential community developed by LWP Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, featuring around 1500 housing lots across a sustainable urban village design. The development includes an early childhood education centre, extensive nature play areas, and a central park network.
Est. value $33M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A 32.97 million dollar social and affordable housing development delivering 50 new homes (19 townhouses and 31 apartments) on State-owned land in Canning Vale by the Department of Housing and Works. Built to Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standards by builder ABN Residential, the project is adjacent to the Nicholson Road METRONET station.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A residential estate by Goddard Property Group in Success, WA, offering titled homesites ranging from 150m2 to 495m2, starting at $219,000. Located next to Success Primary School and near Beeliar Regional Park, the development includes 1.1Ha of rehabilitated wetlands conservation land, promoting sustainable community living.
Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 9-level mixed-use development by SKS Group known as The Boulevard Residences at 20 Linkage Avenue, Cockburn Central. It features 243 build-to-rent and residential apartments alongside six ground-floor retail tenancies, positioned directly next to Cockburn Train Station.
Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Mahala is a 38-hectare master-planned residential estate in Forrestdale being delivered by DevelopmentWA and Satterley. The estate will provide around 550 homes together with three parks, a future primary school site, affordable housing options and direct access to the neighbouring Forrestdale Business Park.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
The Perth Surf Park is a $120 million major tourism and sports infrastructure development featuring a world-class 62-module Wavegarden Cove surfing lagoon. Delivered by Aventuur in Jandakot, the precinct will also include a beach club, bars, high-performance surf academy, wellness centre, and rooftop accommodation.
Construction
Lake Treeby Estate
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Premium private residential estate development by Perron Group featuring 600+ lots centred around a picturesque lake with diverse housing options, parklands, recreational facilities, and sustainable water management systems. 33% green space including nature reserves.
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Jandakot Business Park is a 46-unit strata warehouse development by Capital Prudential located at 100 Prinsep Road, Jandakot. Built by Alita Constructions, the project features units ranging from 150 sqm to 539 sqm with high trusses, three-phase power, kitchenettes, and mezzanine levels. Construction is actively progressing toward completion.
Projects around Atwell
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 35 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 11, 2027 9, 2028 10, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Atwell over the period covered (about 2.7 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 4 tracked applications: 0 approved, 3 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
43rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
31
ABS building approvals
44th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Atwell
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Atwell?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Atwell include: Lot 558 Lauderdale Drive Mixed-Use Structure Plan (SP558) (Approved); South-Central Large Format Retail Expansion Stage II (Construction); Treeby East Primary School (Planning Name) (Construction); Atwell Reserve Changeroom & Facility Upgrade (Approved); and Forrestdale Business Park West (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Atwell?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Atwell spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Atwell?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Atwell
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Atwell when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Atwell
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Atwell recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Atwell area has seen 57 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Atwell's current population of 10,188 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Atwell's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Atwell has seen 3.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 356 people in the suburb of Atwell, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Atwell?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Atwell?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Atwell's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 31, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Atwell?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Atwell has grown by approximately 685 people, while 156 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Atwell
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Atwell has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Atwell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,188
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Population density
2,877 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
83rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Atwell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,287
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
901
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.54 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Atwell
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Atwell?
Total population for the suburb of Atwell was estimated to be approximately 10,188 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,188 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Atwell changed since 2021?
The suburb of Atwell has added approximately 901 people and shown a 9.70% increase from the 9,287 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Atwell?
The population density in the suburb of Atwell is estimated at 2,878 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Atwell?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Atwell has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Atwell?
Population growth in the suburb of Atwell is driven by: Interstate migration (49.0%), Overseas migration (29.0%), Natural increase (22.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 49.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Atwell
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Atwell's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Atwell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Atwell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
16.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Atwell
What is the median age in the suburb of Atwell?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Atwell at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Atwell's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Atwell is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Atwell?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Atwell compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 16.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Atwell?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Atwell compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Atwell show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 45-54 year-olds (16.9% vs 12.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.4% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.0% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Atwell?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.2% of the population in the suburb of Atwell as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Atwell?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.4% of the population in the suburb of Atwell as at August 2026.
Income in Atwell
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Atwell: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$63,336 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
67th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$75,895 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Atwell: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,404
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$939
2021 Census, weekly
72nd percentile nationally
High-income households
37.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,626
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
11.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Atwell
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Atwell?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Atwell is approximately $67,795. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,336.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Atwell?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Atwell is approximately $81,238. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,895.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Atwell compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Atwell is approximately $67,795 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,336 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Atwell compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Atwell is approximately $81,238 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,895 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Atwell according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Atwell's households (~34.6% / 1,043 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Atwell compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Atwell is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Atwell according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Atwell is $2,404/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Atwell according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Atwell is $2,626/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Atwell according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Atwell is $939/wk.
How does the suburb of Atwell's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Atwell is above the national average, with the median assessed at $63,336 while the average income stands at $75,895. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,795 (median) and $81,238 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Atwell?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Atwell is $8,951 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Atwell's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Atwell's disposable income is $8,951 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Atwell
Atwell ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Atwell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
79.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,377
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,263
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,546
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Atwell
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Atwell?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Atwell has approximately 6,377 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Atwell's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Atwell stands at 2.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Atwell?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Atwell is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), education & training (10.5%), and retail trade (9.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include construction and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Atwell?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Atwell has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Atwell?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Atwell is 79.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Atwell's employment market?
The suburb of Atwell shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 7.0% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Atwell?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Atwell compare nationally?
The suburb of Atwell's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Atwell
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Atwell ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Atwell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
18.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
University qualifications
27.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
24.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Atwell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.2%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.1%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.4%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.0%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Atwell
What percentage of people in the suburb of Atwell have university qualifications?
27.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Atwell have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Atwell have no formal qualifications?
37.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Atwell have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Atwell's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Atwell ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Atwell?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Atwell are: Certificate (24.2%), Bachelor Degree (18.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Atwell's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.0% of the population in the suburb of Atwell is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 11.0% in secondary school, 6.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Atwell?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Atwell is 1038, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Atwell?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Atwell, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,989 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Atwell?
The suburb of Atwell includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Atwell
Data: 2021 Census
Atwell features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Atwell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Couples with children
49.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.4%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Atwell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,017
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,310
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
84.0%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Atwell
How many households are in the suburb of Atwell?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Atwell had 3,017 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.7% to an estimated 3,310 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Atwell is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 84.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.0%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,534 family households, couples with children account for 49.6% of all households, couples without children at home 21.4%, and single parent families 11.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Atwell compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Atwell shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Atwell have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Atwell?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.0% of all households in the suburb of Atwell, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Atwell
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Atwell was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Atwell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
33.1%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
20.1%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
English only at home
79.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Atwell
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Atwell?
Atwell was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 20.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Atwell?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Atwell, at 43.7% of people, although more residents (49.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Atwell?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Atwell are English, comprising 28.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Atwell (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Korean at 0.9% (vs 0.3%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
33.1% of the suburb of Atwell population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Atwell population speaks a language other than English at home?
20.1% of the population in the suburb of Atwell speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Atwell identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Atwell population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Atwell?
86.4% of the suburb of Atwell population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Atwell
Data: 2021 Census
Atwell is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Atwell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Owned outright
22.2%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
54.6%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Atwell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.4%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Atwell
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Atwell?
In the suburb of Atwell, 22.2% of homes are owned outright, 54.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Atwell are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Atwell are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Atwell are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Atwell, 4.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Atwell?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Atwell stands at 22.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Atwell?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Atwell is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Atwell?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Atwell is $1,466, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Atwell?
In the suburb of Atwell, households with mortgages typically spend 18.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Atwell?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Atwell is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Atwell compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Atwell shows mortgage holders spending 18.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Atwell?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Atwell consists of 94.5% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 4.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Atwell relative to local incomes?
Housing in Atwell consumes approximately 14.1% of median household income ($10,409 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Atwell?
Recent development applications in Atwell show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Atwell
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Atwell is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Atwell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.5%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Atwell
How many people in the suburb of Atwell have private health insurance?
Around 55.5% of people in the suburb of Atwell are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Atwell?
In the suburb of Atwell, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Atwell?
6.5% of people in the suburb of Atwell are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Atwell?
Diabetes affects 3.5% of the suburb of Atwell population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Atwell?
2.1% of people in the suburb of Atwell have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Atwell compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Atwell, 55.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Atwell
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Atwell: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
48 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
48th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
37
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
879
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
284
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Atwell: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Atwell
How many public transport stops are in Atwell?
There are 37 public transport stops within the suburb of Atwell.
How frequent are the transport services in Atwell?
The suburb of Atwell has 879 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 125 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Atwell?
On average, residential properties are 204 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Atwell
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 428 m away and the nearest school 569 m.
27percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
428 m
School
569 m
Pharmacy
637 m
GP
641 m
Supermarket
666 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 37 stops nearby, 879 weekly trips, access rating 48 out of 100.
Amenities in Atwell: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
27 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
27th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
428 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
569 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
637 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
641 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Atwell: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
666 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
975 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Atwell
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 262 places in Atwell, about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
262
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Atwell
An area report on Atwell is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Atwell, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Atwell when compared nationally.
Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.2per 1,000 people43rd
Infrastructure
Atwell has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Atwell is $762 a week, +10.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$762a week+10.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Atwell has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population10,188+9.7% since 2021 Census67th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,877per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202683rd
Age
Atwell's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1519.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$63,336a yearATO FY-24, annual67th
Census household income / week$2,4042021 Census, weekly88th
High-income households37.3%2021 Census
Employment
Atwell ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.5%
Employed residents6,377Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Atwell ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications27.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03862nd
Households
Atwell features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households14.0%2021 Census9th
Couples with children49.6%2021 Census94th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Atwell was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas33.1%2021 Census70th
Speak another language at home20.1%2021 Census63rd
Housing
Atwell is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes23.2%2021 Census36th
Owned outright22.2%2021 Census19th
Detached houses94.5%2021 Census77th
Health
The level of general health in Atwell is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover55.5%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition75.5%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access48out of 10048th
Public transport stops3734th
Weekly public transport trips87932nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score27out of 10027th
Sources and notes
Atwell has an estimated 10,188 residents, up 9.7% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Atwell.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Atwell.
Data and method for Atwell
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50036). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Atwell suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Atwell page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Atwell data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Atwell statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Atwell from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Atwell with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.