You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Mandogalup lies 27 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,344 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 2,216 people (1731.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 128 residents. Development activity and population drivers sit well above average, and mortgage holders are strongly represented. Detached housing leads the local stock, the 25 to 34 age group is notable, median household income is above average, and wholesale trade employment is elevated.
Residents include a high proportion of children as well as young adults, most living in family households or as couples without children. The suburb enjoys high income levels, and its population growth shows strong expansion. Taken together, these features describe a fast-growing, family-oriented suburb with strong incomes and a significant share of young residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mandogalup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mandogalup
The suburb of Mandogalup lies 27 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 2,344 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 2,216 people (1731.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 128 residents. Development activity and population drivers sit well above average, and mortgage holders are strongly represented. Detached housing leads the local stock, the 25 to 34 age group is notable, median household income is above average, and wholesale trade employment is elevated.
Residents include a high proportion of children as well as young adults, most living in family households or as couples without children. The suburb enjoys high income levels, and its population growth shows strong expansion. Taken together, these features describe a fast-growing, family-oriented suburb with strong incomes and a significant share of young residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 50 in 2006 and 2,245 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,344 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandogalup higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Mandogalup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 5Show less
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
A new 6,000 square metre neighbourhood shopping centre under construction in Hammond Park, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket with Direct to Boot and home delivery services. The centre will include 15 specialty retail and food and beverage tenancies and two standalone quick-service restaurant sites, supported by 370 on-site car bays.
A commercial and convenience development on the corner of Gaebler Road and Hammond Road in Hammond Park, featuring a 7-Eleven fuel station, Starbucks, McDonald's, KFC, a medical centre for up to ten practitioners, and a self-service car wash. The project was initially approved by the Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel in May 2024.
Hammond West Private Estate is a carefully designed niche residential development by QUBE Property Group, comprising 450 homesites in the suburb of Hammond Park, 25 minutes from the Perth CBD.
Construction
Lake Treeby Estate
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Premium private residential estate development by Perron Group featuring 600+ lots centred around a picturesque lake with diverse housing options, parklands, recreational facilities, and sustainable water management systems. 33% green space including nature reserves.
Quenda Estate is a completed boutique residential community in Perth's southern corridor, offering approximately 150 new homes (lots) surrounded by schools, parklands, shopping, and open spaces. The estate features larger than normal blocks for the area and was planned to include a primary school and public open space.
Est. value $160M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A residential masterplanned development delivering approximately 400 energy-efficient dwellings in Anketell utilising NXT TEC's proprietary prefabricated building assembly technology. The project aims to accelerate housing delivery in Perth's southern growth corridor while reducing construction waste and timelines.
A residential subdivision project by Jardim Property located on Treeby Road, Anketell, offering a range of residential and lifestyle lots. The estate is designed as a close-knit community with convenient access to the Perth CBD, Fremantle, and local transport networks including nearby train stations.
Upgrade and duplication of Hammond Road between Russell Road and Rowley Road into a dual carriageway. The scope incorporates shared-use paths on both sides, a kerbed central median for safer pedestrian crossings, and intersection improvements delivered in stages in collaboration with Main Roads WA.
A government secondary school for Year 7 to 12 in Perth's southern corridor, which opened in 2020. Stage 1 was completed by late 2019 at a cost of $53.75 million, and Stage 2, costing $16.79 million, officially opened in May 2023. The school reached its full secondary cohort (Year 7-12) in 2025 with a planned capacity of 1,450 students.
Est. value $7.2B · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Westport is the WA Government program to plan and deliver a future container port and integrated freight supply chain at Kwinana, relocating container trade from Fremantle when required, from the late 2030s.
Integrated education and residential precinct in Kwinana combining educational facilities with housing development. Future residential estate of approximately 150 homes across 6.2 hectares within walking distance from Kwinana Town Centre.
New railway station delivered as part of the METRONET Thornlie-Cockburn Line, featuring 1,000 car parking spaces, a bus interchange with 7 stands, and pedestrian/bicycle access via a shared path along Canna Drive. The station officially opened to passengers in June 2025, providing a 27-minute journey to the Perth CBD.
Projects around Mandogalup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 3, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 10 have no completion year.
Development in Mandogalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
478.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
99th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
133
ABS building approvals
86th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Mandogalup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mandogalup?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mandogalup include: Kwinana Freeway Upgrade - Russell Road to Mortimer Road (Approved); Hammond Park Shopping Centre (Construction); Hammond Road Duplication - Russell Road to Rowley Road (Planning); 21-31 Johnson Road Grouped Dwellings Development (Under Assessment); and Honeywood Estate (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mandogalup?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mandogalup spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mandogalup?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Mandogalup
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandogalup higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Mandogalup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mandogalup recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mandogalup area has seen 413 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mandogalup's current population of 2,344 has been supported by 133 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Mandogalup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Mandogalup has seen 478.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 9 people in the suburb of Mandogalup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Mandogalup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mandogalup's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 133, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mandogalup has grown by approximately 2,128 people, while 664 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mandogalup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mandogalup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Mandogalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,344
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population density
339 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
38th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+80.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+44.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population at the 2021 Census
128
2021 Census
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mandogalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,216
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+51.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+31.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.91 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mandogalup
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mandogalup?
Total population for the suburb of Mandogalup was estimated to be approximately 2,344 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,245 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Mandogalup changed since 2021?
The suburb of Mandogalup has added approximately 2,216 people and shown a 1731.25% increase from the 128 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Mandogalup?
The population density in the suburb of Mandogalup is estimated at 339 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mandogalup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 44.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Population growth in the suburb of Mandogalup is driven by: Interstate migration (70.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Overseas migration (12.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Mandogalup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mandogalup hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Age in Mandogalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
47.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
62.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mandogalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
34.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mandogalup
What is the median age in the suburb of Mandogalup?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mandogalup at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Mandogalup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Mandogalup is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mandogalup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mandogalup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 34.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mandogalup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mandogalup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 5.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mandogalup show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (34.3% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 2.0%) and 5-14 year-olds (5.6% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mandogalup?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.6% of the population in the suburb of Mandogalup as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mandogalup?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.5% of the population in the suburb of Mandogalup as at August 2026.
Employment in Mandogalup
The exceptional employment performance in Mandogalup places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Mandogalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
0.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,469
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
16,117
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,480
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mandogalup
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mandogalup?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Mandogalup has approximately 1,469 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Mandogalup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mandogalup stands at 0.7%, which is 3.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mandogalup?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Mandogalup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (14.9% of employment), construction (13.4%), and health care & social assistance (13.4%). Other significant employers include other services and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mandogalup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mandogalup?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mandogalup is 75.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mandogalup's employment market?
The suburb of Mandogalup shows notable specialisation in other services, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 4.1% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Mandogalup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Mandogalup compare nationally?
The suburb of Mandogalup's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mandogalup
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Mandogalup ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Mandogalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
20.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
8.8%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.8%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 3 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mandogalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
No post-school qualification
42.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
20.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending primary school
6.3%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mandogalup
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mandogalup have university qualifications?
28.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mandogalup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mandogalup have no formal qualifications?
42.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mandogalup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Mandogalup's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Mandogalup ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mandogalup?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mandogalup are: Certificate (20.5%), Bachelor Degree (19.6%), Advanced Diploma (8.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Mandogalup's population is currently attending educational institutions?
20.3% of the population in the suburb of Mandogalup is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.3% in primary school, 0.0% in secondary school, 0.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Mandogalup
Data: 2021 Census
Mandogalup features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Mandogalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
9.8%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.4%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Couples without children
35.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
One-parent families
5.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 4 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mandogalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Households at the 2021 Census
51
2021 Census
Estimated households
934
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.3 per family
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mandogalup
How many households are in the suburb of Mandogalup?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mandogalup had 51 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1731.4% to an estimated 934 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Mandogalup is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (9.8%), group households (0.0%), and other household types (17.6%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 37 family households, couples with children account for 31.4% of all households, couples without children at home 35.3%, and single parent families 5.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Mandogalup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mandogalup shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 9.8% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Mandogalup have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 9.8% of all households in the suburb of Mandogalup, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Mandogalup
Data: 2021 Census
Mandogalup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mandogalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.4%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
23.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
English only at home
76.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
65.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mandogalup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Mandogalup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 23.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mandogalup, at 49.6% of people, although more residents (50.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mandogalup?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mandogalup are English, comprising 28.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 3.4% of Mandogalup (vs 0.2% across Greater Perth), South African at 3.4% (vs 1.0%) and Maori at 1.7% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
34.4% of the suburb of Mandogalup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Mandogalup population speaks a language other than English at home?
23.8% of the population in the suburb of Mandogalup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Mandogalup identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.0% of the suburb of Mandogalup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mandogalup?
82.0% of the suburb of Mandogalup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mandogalup
Data: 2021 Census
Mandogalup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Mandogalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Owned outright
24.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Detached houses
100.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,939 a month
2021 Census, monthly
55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
75.6%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$265
2021 Census, weekly
17th percentile nationally
Show 3 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mandogalup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent as a share of median household income
11.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
4th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mandogalup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mandogalup?
In the suburb of Mandogalup, 24.4% of homes are owned outright, 75.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 0.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mandogalup are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Mandogalup are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mandogalup are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Mandogalup, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mandogalup stands at 24.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mandogalup?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mandogalup is $1,939, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mandogalup?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mandogalup is $1,465, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mandogalup?
In the suburb of Mandogalup, households with mortgages typically spend 19.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 11.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mandogalup?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mandogalup is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mandogalup compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Mandogalup shows mortgage holders spending 19.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 11.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mandogalup?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mandogalup consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mandogalup relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mandogalup consumes approximately 14.9% of median household income ($9,859 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Recent development applications in Mandogalup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Mandogalup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Mandogalup's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Mandogalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.3%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.2%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mandogalup
How many people in the suburb of Mandogalup have private health insurance?
Around 58.6% of people in the suburb of Mandogalup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mandogalup?
In the suburb of Mandogalup, 2.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mandogalup?
0.0% of people in the suburb of Mandogalup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Diabetes affects 0.0% of the suburb of Mandogalup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mandogalup?
3.0% of people in the suburb of Mandogalup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Mandogalup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Mandogalup, 58.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Everyday services near Mandogalup
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 981 m away and the nearest pharmacy 2.0 km.
10percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
981 m
Pharmacy
2.0 km
GP
2.0 km
School
2.2 km
Supermarket
2.8 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Mandogalup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
10 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
10th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
981 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mandogalup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
12.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mandogalup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 178 places in Mandogalup, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
178
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Mandogalup
An area report on Mandogalup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mandogalup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandogalup higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
ABS building approvals478.9per 1,000 people99th
ABS approvals a year133ABS building approvals86th
Infrastructure
Mandogalup has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mandogalup is $762 a week, +5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$762a week+5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Mandogalup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population2,344+1,731.2% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+80.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density339per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202638th
Age
Mandogalup hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1512.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$71,687a yearATO FY-24, annual87th
Census household income / week$2,2772021 Census, weekly82nd
High-income households28.0%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Mandogalup places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate0.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.3%
Employed residents1,469Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Mandogalup ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications28.4%2021 Census
Households
Mandogalup features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households9.8%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children31.4%2021 Census54th
Cultural diversity
Mandogalup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.4%2021 Census73rd
Speak another language at home23.8%2021 Census67th
Housing
Mandogalup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Owned outright24.4%2021 Census24th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th
Health
Mandogalup's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover58.6%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition75.2%2021 Census81st
Need help with daily activities2.3%2021 Census6th
Transport
Transport in Mandogalup: transport access 31/100.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score10out of 10010th
Sources and notes
Mandogalup has an estimated 2,344 residents, up 1,731.2% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Mandogalup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mandogalup.
Data and method for Mandogalup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50889). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Mandogalup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Mandogalup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mandogalup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mandogalup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mandogalup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mandogalup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.
Income in Mandogalup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$71,687 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
87th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$83,547 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mandogalup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,277
2021 Census, weekly
82nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,183
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
High-income households
28.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,562
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
6.0%
2021 Census
Transport in Mandogalup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
31 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.
Questions about income in Mandogalup
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mandogalup is approximately $76,734. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,687.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mandogalup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mandogalup is approximately $89,429. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,547.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mandogalup compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mandogalup is approximately $76,734 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,687 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mandogalup compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mandogalup is approximately $89,429 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,547 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mandogalup according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mandogalup's households (~41.2% / 21 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mandogalup compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mandogalup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Mandogalup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mandogalup is $2,277/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Mandogalup according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mandogalup is $2,562/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mandogalup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mandogalup is $1,183/wk.
How does the suburb of Mandogalup's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Mandogalup is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $71,687 while the average income stands at $83,547. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,734 (median) and $89,429 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mandogalup?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mandogalup is $8,402 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Mandogalup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Mandogalup's disposable income is $8,402 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.