Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Parmelia

Parmelia has an estimated 7,001 residents, up 13.2% since the 2021 Census, with 36 projects tracked in the area around Parmelia.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Parmelia

The suburb of Parmelia sits 33 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 7,001 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That figure represents an increase of 817 people (13.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 6,184 people. The area shows high development activity and strong population drivers, a strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable retail trade employment base, above-average children per family, elevated manufacturing employment, and a strong share of detached houses. Residents are somewhat younger than those in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 37, and population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern.

Known for its scenic surroundings, family-friendly atmosphere and convenient access to nearby amenities, the suburb of Parmelia offers a mix of local shops and restaurants, parks, community centres and schools that appeal to families and young professionals alike.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Parmelia or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Parmelia and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Parmelia

The suburb of Parmelia sits 33 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 7,001 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That figure represents an increase of 817 people (13.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 6,184 people. The area shows high development activity and strong population drivers, a strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable retail trade employment base, above-average children per family, elevated manufacturing employment, and a strong share of detached houses. Residents are somewhat younger than those in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 37, and population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern.

Known for its scenic surroundings, family-friendly atmosphere and convenient access to nearby amenities, the suburb of Parmelia offers a mix of local shops and restaurants, parks, community centres and schools that appeal to families and young professionals alike.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,111 in 2006 and 6,850 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,001 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Parmelia

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.5%5-1412.3%15-2413.9%25-3415.3%35-4412.6%45-5412.4%55-6412.8%65-749.1%75-845.1%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 15.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.9%$400-79921%$800-1,49928.4%$1,500-2,99932.2%$3,000-3,9997.1%$4000+3.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.2%.

How Parmelia compares

Parmelia ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for development activity and the 69th for transport & access.

  1. Development Activity76th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Transport & Access69th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Cultural Diversity64th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Infrastructure Drivers63rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Income37th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Age36th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Education30th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Population Growth29th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Housing26th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Housing Cost20th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Amenities19th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Health9th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Employment Drivers7th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Parmelia among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Parmelia reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Parmelia has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Why Parmelia stands out

  • High development activity and strong population drivers
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Above-average children per family
  • Elevated manufacturing employment
  • Strong detached house representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Parmelia

The median rent in Parmelia is $595 a week, up 4.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 18% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Parmelia$595+4.4%
  2. Kwinana$650+5.0%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

18% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$595 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$595 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kwinana$650 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kwinana, over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Parmelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Parmelia

AreaSearch tracks 36 projects in and around Parmelia, 12 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2, Education & Training
    Construction

    Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Stage 2 modernisation of Parmelia Primary School delivering new early childhood classrooms and a covered assembly area. Works are funded through the WA Government school building program and managed by Building Management and Works (BMW) on behalf of the Department of Education.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Dev. Approval

    Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade

    Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement of ageing change rooms and construction of new community pavilion with universal access at Parmelia Oval.

  • AI impression: Wellard Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wellard Green

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.

  • AI impression: Oakebella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oakebella Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against the Bollard Bulrush Wetlands in Wellard. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities, quality homesites, and active civil construction.

  • AI impression: Cassia Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Cassia Estate

    Est. value $360M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Cassia is a masterplanned residential community delivered by Satterley Property Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, spanning two precincts - Cassia Glades in Kwinana Town Centre and Cassia Rise in Parmelia.

  • AI impression: Providence Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Providence Estate

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Award-winning boutique residential estate by Urban Quarter interwoven with existing bush and wetlands. Features adventure playground, walking trails, landscaped parks, and recreational space alongside surrounding bushland. Located near Wellard train station.

  • AI impression: Wellard Village Centre Development Sites, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Wellard Village Centre Development Sites

    Est. value $15M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Five mixed-use development sites totaling approx. 10,739 sqm adjacent to Wellard Train Station and Wellard Square. The lots are zoned Neighbourhood Centre R80 enabling retail, residential, office and community uses.

  • AI impression: Kwinana Education Precinct, Education & Training
    Planning

    Kwinana Education Precinct

    Education & Training

    Integrated education and residential precinct in Kwinana combining educational facilities with housing development. Future residential estate of approximately 150 homes across 6.2 hectares within walking distance from Kwinana Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Westport - Kwinana Container Port, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Westport - Kwinana Container Port

    Est. value $7.2B · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Westport is the WA Government program to plan and deliver a future container port and integrated freight supply chain at Kwinana, relocating container trade from Fremantle when required, from the late 2030s.

  • AI impression: Wellard Square Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Wellard Square Shopping Centre

    Est. value $40M · Completed 2015 · Retail

    Neighbourhood main street shopping centre within The Village at Wellard transit oriented precinct. Anchored by a 3,200 sqm Woolworths with about 23 specialty tenancies and community/medical services, adjacent to Wellard Station. Designed by Buchan. Ongoing local activations and pop up leasing managed by Cygnet West.

  • AI impression: Sunrise Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Sunrise Primary School

    Est. value $36M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training

    Sunrise Primary School (formerly known by the planning name Wellard East Primary School) opened in February 2026 to provide enrolment relief for Wellard Primary School.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 8, 2027 1, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 2. 8 have no completion year.

Development in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals5.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals66th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year36ABS building approvals48th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Parmelia

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Parmelia?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Parmelia include: Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2 (Construction); Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment (Planning); Wellard Green (Construction); Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade (Dev. Approval); and Wellard West Community Facility (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Parmelia?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Parmelia spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Education & Training, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Parmelia?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Parmelia

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Parmelia among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Parmelia

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Parmelia recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Parmelia area has seen 120 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Parmelia's current population of 7,001 has been supported by 36 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Parmelia's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Parmelia has seen 5.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 113 people in the suburb of Parmelia, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Parmelia?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Parmelia?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Parmelia's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 36, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Parmelia?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Parmelia has grown by approximately 482 people, while 180 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Parmelia

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Parmelia reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population7,001AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Population density1,701 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Parmelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,1842021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census817AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.12 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Parmelia

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Parmelia?

Total population for the suburb of Parmelia was estimated to be approximately 7,001 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,850 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Parmelia changed since 2021?

The suburb of Parmelia has added approximately 817 people and shown a 13.21% increase from the 6,184 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Parmelia?

The population density in the suburb of Parmelia is estimated at 1,699 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Parmelia?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Parmelia has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Parmelia?

Population growth in the suburb of Parmelia is driven by: Overseas migration (53.0%), Natural increase (44.0%), Interstate migration (3.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 53.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Parmelia

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Parmelia's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Parmelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Parmelia

What is the median age in the suburb of Parmelia?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Parmelia at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Parmelia's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Parmelia is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Parmelia?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Parmelia compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Parmelia?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Parmelia compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Parmelia is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Parmelia?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Parmelia as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Parmelia?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.7% of the population in the suburb of Parmelia as at August 2026.

Income in Parmelia

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Parmelia: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,092 a yearATO FY-24, annual59th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$71,529 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Parmelia: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2972021 Census, weekly20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6172021 Census, weekly13th percentile nationally
High-income households10.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5142021 Census, weekly
Low-income households28.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Parmelia

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Parmelia?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Parmelia is approximately $65,393. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,092.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Parmelia?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Parmelia is approximately $76,565. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,529.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Parmelia compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Parmelia is approximately $65,393 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,092 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Parmelia compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Parmelia is approximately $76,565 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,529 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Parmelia according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Parmelia's households (~32.2% / 759 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Parmelia compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Parmelia is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Parmelia according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Parmelia is $1,297/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Parmelia according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Parmelia is $1,514/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Parmelia according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Parmelia is $617/wk.

How does the suburb of Parmelia's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Parmelia had a median income among taxpayers of $61,092 with the average level standing at $71,529. This is in line with the national averages and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,393 (median) and $76,565 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Parmelia?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Parmelia is $4,665 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Parmelia's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Parmelia's disposable income is $4,665 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Parmelia

Employment conditions in Parmelia face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate14.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,970ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,422AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,455ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Parmelia

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Parmelia?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Parmelia has approximately 2,970 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 14.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Parmelia's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Parmelia stands at 14.0%, which is 9.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Parmelia?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Parmelia is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.2% of employment), retail trade (12.4%), and manufacturing (10.6%). Other significant employers include construction and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Parmelia?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Parmelia has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Parmelia?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Parmelia is 61.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Parmelia's employment market?

The suburb of Parmelia shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.6% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Parmelia?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Parmelia compare nationally?

The suburb of Parmelia's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Parmelia

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Parmelia: university qualifications 11.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 986.

Education in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.8%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
University qualifications11.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.9%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Parmelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.3%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Parmelia

What percentage of people in the suburb of Parmelia have university qualifications?

11.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Parmelia have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Parmelia have no formal qualifications?

48.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Parmelia have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Parmelia's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Parmelia ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Parmelia?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Parmelia are: Certificate (31.9%), Bachelor Degree (8.3%), Advanced Diploma (8.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Parmelia's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.5% of the population in the suburb of Parmelia is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Parmelia?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Parmelia is 986, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Parmelia?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Parmelia, with a combined enrollment of approximately 699 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Parmelia?

The suburb of Parmelia includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Parmelia

Data: 2021 Census

Parmelia features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.4%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Couples with children26.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Couples without children22.4%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
One-parent families17.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Parmelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,3562021 Census
Estimated households2,667AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Parmelia

How many households are in the suburb of Parmelia?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Parmelia had 2,356 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.2% to an estimated 2,667 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Parmelia is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.4%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,579 family households, couples with children account for 26.0% of all households, couples without children at home 22.4%, and single parent families 17.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Parmelia compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Parmelia shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Parmelia have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Parmelia?

Marriage patterns reveal 36.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.4% of all households in the suburb of Parmelia, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Parmelia

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Parmelia was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas32.5%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.6%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
English only at home84.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.1%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Born in Australia67.5%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.1%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Parmelia

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Parmelia?

Parmelia was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Parmelia?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Parmelia, at 40.8% of people, although more residents (53.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Parmelia?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Parmelia are English, comprising 31.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Parmelia (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 3.6% (vs 1.4%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

32.5% of the suburb of Parmelia population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Parmelia population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.6% of the population in the suburb of Parmelia speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Parmelia identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.1% of the suburb of Parmelia population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Parmelia?

82.1% of the suburb of Parmelia population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Parmelia

Data: 2021 Census

Parmelia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes28.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Owned outright24.6%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Detached houses94.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Parmelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.5%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2802021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch59th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Parmelia

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Parmelia?

In the suburb of Parmelia, 24.6% of homes are owned outright, 46.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Parmelia are houses?

According to the latest data, 94.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Parmelia are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Parmelia are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Parmelia, 1.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Parmelia?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Parmelia stands at 24.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Parmelia?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Parmelia is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Parmelia?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Parmelia is $955, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Parmelia?

In the suburb of Parmelia, households with mortgages typically spend 23.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Parmelia?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Parmelia is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Parmelia compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Parmelia shows mortgage holders spending 23.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Parmelia?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Parmelia consists of 94.4% detached houses, 4.5% semi-detached dwellings, 1.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Parmelia relative to local incomes?

Housing in Parmelia consumes approximately 17.0% of median household income ($5,616 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Parmelia?

Recent development applications in Parmelia show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Parmelia

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Parmelia is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition62.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6568.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.1%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Parmelia

How many people in the suburb of Parmelia have private health insurance?

Around 53.7% of people in the suburb of Parmelia are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Parmelia?

In the suburb of Parmelia, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Parmelia?

9.0% of people in the suburb of Parmelia are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Parmelia?

Diabetes affects 6.4% of the suburb of Parmelia population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Parmelia?

3.9% of people in the suburb of Parmelia have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Parmelia compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Parmelia, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Parmelia

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Parmelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access69 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data69th percentile nationally
Public transport stops54Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,498Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop128Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Parmelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Parmelia

How many public transport stops are in Parmelia?

There are 54 public transport stops within the suburb of Parmelia.

How frequent are the transport services in Parmelia?

The suburb of Parmelia has 1,498 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 214 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Parmelia?

On average, residential properties are 173 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Parmelia

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 428 m away and the nearest school 625 m.

Child care
428 m
School
625 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Shopping centre
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 54 stops nearby, 1,498 weekly trips, access rating 69 out of 100.

Amenities in Parmelia: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score19 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care428 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school625 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Parmelia: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service8.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Parmelia

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 215 places in Parmelia, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
215
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Parmelia

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Parmelia

An area report on Parmelia is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Parmelia, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Parmelia.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Parmelia among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.

ABS building approvals5.5per 1,000 people66th
ABS approvals a year36ABS building approvals48th

Infrastructure

Parmelia has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Parmelia is $595 a week, +4.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$595a week+4.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Parmelia reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population7,001+13.2% since 2021 Census78th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,701per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th

Age

Parmelia's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$61,092a yearATO FY-24, annual59th
Census household income / week$1,2972021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households10.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Parmelia face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate14.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.0%
Employed residents2,970Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Parmelia: university qualifications 11.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 986.

University qualifications11.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98638th

Households

Parmelia features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households29.4%2021 Census68th
Couples with children26.0%2021 Census35th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Parmelia was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas32.5%2021 Census69th
Speak another language at home15.6%2021 Census55th

Housing

Parmelia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes28.9%2021 Census53rd
Owned outright24.6%2021 Census24th
Detached houses94.4%2021 Census77th

Health

Health performance in Parmelia is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition62.7%2021 Census18th
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access69out of 10069th
Public transport stops5446th
Weekly public transport trips1,49843rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes

Parmelia has an estimated 7,001 residents, up 13.2% since the 2021 Census, with 36 projects tracked in the area around Parmelia.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Parmelia.

Data and method for Parmelia

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51210). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Parmelia suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Parmelia page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Parmelia data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Parmelia statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Parmelia from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Parmelia with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.