Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Rockingham

Rockingham has an estimated 18,830 residents, up 14.7% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Rockingham.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Rockingham

The Rockingham Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 38 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 18,830 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 16,411 people, the area is estimated to have grown by 2,419 people (14.7%), based on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 18,827 as of June 2025 and 273 validated new addresses since the Census date.

Rockingham's profile includes a low average household size, a strong semi-detached and apartment presence, a high share of residents born overseas, a notable proportion aged 85 and over, and an elevated public administration employment base. Older Australians and elderly residents, many in lone person households, are prominent in the area, which shows moderate population expansion. Its Western Australian coastal setting features azure waters, white sandy beaches, marine life including sea lions and dolphins, a vibrant foreshore with restaurants, cafes and pubs, and parks and reserves suited to picnics and relaxation.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Rockingham or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Rockingham and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Rockingham

The Rockingham Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 38 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 18,830 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 16,411 people, the area is estimated to have grown by 2,419 people (14.7%), based on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 18,827 as of June 2025 and 273 validated new addresses since the Census date.

Rockingham's profile includes a low average household size, a strong semi-detached and apartment presence, a high share of residents born overseas, a notable proportion aged 85 and over, and an elevated public administration employment base. Older Australians and elderly residents, many in lone person households, are prominent in the area, which shows moderate population expansion. Its Western Australian coastal setting features azure waters, white sandy beaches, marine life including sea lions and dolphins, a vibrant foreshore with restaurants, cafes and pubs, and parks and reserves suited to picnics and relaxation.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,516 in 2001 and 18,827 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 18,830 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Rockingham

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.8%5-147.9%15-2412.6%25-3413.1%35-4411%45-5410.6%55-6413.9%65-7413.3%75-849.6%85+4.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 13.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.7%$400-79927.2%$800-1,49925.2%$1,500-2,99925.8%$3,000-3,9997.1%$4000+6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 27.2%.

How Rockingham compares

Rockingham ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for development activity and the 63rd for population growth.

  1. Development Activity84th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Age84th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Population Growth63rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Cultural Diversity61st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Transport & Access57th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Income39th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Education34th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Housing Cost30th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Amenities29th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Health29th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Housing21st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Infrastructure Drivers16th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Employment Drivers8th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Rockingham has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Rockingham among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Rockingham are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Rockingham stands out

  • Low average household size
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated public administration employment base
  • Strong apartment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Rockingham

The median rent in Rockingham is $600 a week, up 7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 17% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Rockingham$600+7.1%
  2. Rockingham$651+5.9%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

17% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$600 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$600 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Rockingham$651 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Rockingham, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Rockingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Rockingham

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3
  • Under assessment 3

Status of the 27 tracked applications: 21 approved, 3 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Rockingham, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Rockingham

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Rockingham (4 under construction) and 102 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Rockingham Community Hub and Rockingham Lotteries House, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Rockingham Community Hub and Rockingham Lotteries House

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Adaptive reuse and redevelopment transforming two former childcare centres into an integrated community services facility and modernised Lotteries House. The development delivers purpose-built accommodations for not-for-profit organisations, multi-functional community meeting spaces, and upgraded accessible outdoor public areas.

  • AI impression: Seaside Estate Madora Bay, Residential Development
    Construction

    Seaside Estate Madora Bay

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Seaside Estate is a beachside masterplanned residential community in Madora Bay developed by Satterley Property Group. It features direct beach access, sustainable coastal design, parks, walking trails, a new display village on Maspalomas Drive, and proximity to schools, Mandurah, and transport links.

  • AI impression: Rockingham Marina, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Rockingham Marina

    Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    The Cook Labor Government has committed to a new private marina at the intersection of Wanliss Street and Rockingham Beach Road. The Department of Transport is leading an Expressions of Interest (EOI) process in 2025 to identify a private proponent to develop and operate the facility.

  • AI impression: Autumn Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Autumn Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Rockingham is planning a major redevelopment and modernisation of the Autumn Centre to improve accessibility, functional spaces, and compliance for seniors programs and services. Detailed design and staging work will inform long-term facility enhancements.

  • AI impression: Rockingham Build-to-Rent Community, Residential Development
    Approved

    Rockingham Build-to-Rent Community

    Est. value $36M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Bluerock Projects in partnership with Australian Residential Properties is developing a $36 million build-to-rent residential community at 7 McNicholl Street in the Rockingham Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Garden Island Causeway Upgrade, National Security
    Proposed

    Garden Island Causeway Upgrade

    Est. value $37M · completion 2027 · National Security

    Proposed and ongoing works to upgrade and maintain the Garden Island Causeway, the sole road link to the HMAS Stirling naval base. These works are critical for ensuring secure and reliable access for defence personnel, equipment, and supplies, supporting major facility expansions under the AUKUS agreement.

  • AI impression: Atwater Estate Rockingham, Residential Development
    Construction

    Atwater Estate Rockingham

    Est. value $85M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community by Cedar Woods delivering approx. 54 green title lots and 32 turnkey townhomes between Lake Richmond and coastal bushland, about 600m from Palm Beach. Land releases are sold out with a limited range of townhomes still selling. Ongoing construction and staged delivery across the estate.

  • AI impression: Rockingham Strategic Regional Centre Commercial Offices, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Under Assessment

    Rockingham Strategic Regional Centre Commercial Offices

    Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Proposed commercial office building in the Rockingham Strategic Centre, Council Avenue, Rockingham, south of Perth, with state agency tenancies, a conference auditorium and end-of-trip amenities according to the input record.

  • AI impression: Cape Peron (Point Peron) Coastal Park, Tourism
    Planning

    Cape Peron (Point Peron) Coastal Park

    Est. value $20M · Tourism

    A staged transformation of the Cape Peron (Point Peron) peninsula in Rockingham into a protected coastal park, following the 2018 withdrawal of the Mangles Bay Marina proposal.

  • AI impression: Spyglass Hill Secret Harbour, Residential Development
    Completed

    Spyglass Hill Secret Harbour

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development

    Spyglass Hill is a residential estate developed by Satterley Property Group in Secret Harbour, offering elevated lots with proximity to golf courses, parks, and ocean views. It forms part of the broader Secret Harbour development, which encompasses approximately 3,500 lots and has received awards for its design.

  • AI impression: The Rivergums Baldivis, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    The Rivergums Baldivis

    Est. value $68M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Established masterplanned residential estate by Cedar Woods in Baldivis with schools, parks, lakes and childcare on-site. Final stages are in progress with land and house-and-land packages still selling.

  • AI impression: Mersey Point Granite Seawall, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Mersey Point Granite Seawall

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2022 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Two-stage construction of a new granite seawall at Mersey Point in Shoalwater to replace the existing limestone seawall and provide long-term coastal protection against erosion. The project includes a 325m seawall in stage one and an additional 100m in stage two, along with steel beach stairs.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 65 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 19, 2027 15, 2028 15, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 14 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 27 substantial development applications lodged in and around Rockingham over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 5 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 5, 2023 9, 2024 4, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 3.

Recently approved applications

  • Lot No. 192 (326) Hale Road, Wattle GroveApproved 10 Dec 2025
  • Lot NO.9 (NO.22) Coongan Avenue, GreenmountApproved 14 Oct 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications27Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals40th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year54ABS building approvals61st percentile nationally
Applications approved21Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Rockingham

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rockingham SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rockingham SA2 include: Seaside Estate Madora Bay (Construction); Rockingham Marina (Planning); Rockingham Build-to-Rent Community (Approved); Rockingham Community Hub and Rockingham Lotteries House (Construction); and Autumn Centre Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Rockingham SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Rockingham SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.

How does the Rockingham SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Rockingham SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 21st percentile.

Development in Rockingham

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Rockingham among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Rockingham

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Rockingham SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Rockingham SA2 area has seen 156 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Rockingham SA2's current population of 18,830 has been supported by 54 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Rockingham?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Rockingham SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Rockingham SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 54, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Rockingham SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Rockingham SA2 has grown by approximately 2,205 people, while 270 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Rockingham

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Rockingham are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population18,830AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+14.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Population density527 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base43rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Rockingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census16,4112021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,419AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area35.72 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Rockingham

What is the latest population estimate for the Rockingham SA2?

Total population for the Rockingham SA2 was estimated to be approximately 18,830 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 18,827 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Rockingham SA2 changed since 2021?

The rockingham sa2 has added approximately 2,419 people and shown a 14.74% increase from the 16,411 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Rockingham SA2?

The population density in the Rockingham SA2 is estimated at 527 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Rockingham SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Rockingham SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Rockingham SA2?

Population growth in the Rockingham SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (60.8%), Interstate migration (39.2%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 60.8% of overall population gains.

Age in Rockingham

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Rockingham hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over27.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1511.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Rockingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Rockingham

What is the median age in the Rockingham SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Rockingham SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Rockingham SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Rockingham is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Rockingham SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Rockingham SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Rockingham SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Rockingham SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Rockingham SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.2% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.6% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.9% vs 12.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Rockingham SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.7% of the population in the Rockingham SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Rockingham SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 27.1% of the population in the Rockingham SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Rockingham

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Rockingham: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,864 a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,809 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Rockingham: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1472021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6922021 Census, weekly26th percentile nationally
High-income households13.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6452021 Census, weekly
Low-income households35.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Rockingham

What is the median taxable income in the Rockingham SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rockingham SA2 is approximately $66,219. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,864.

What is the average taxable income in the Rockingham SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rockingham SA2 is approximately $81,146. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,809.

How does the median taxable income in the Rockingham SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rockingham SA2 is approximately $66,219 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,864 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Rockingham SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rockingham SA2 is approximately $81,146 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,809 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Rockingham SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Rockingham SA2's households (~27.2% / 1,929 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Rockingham SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Rockingham SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 27.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Rockingham SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Rockingham SA2 is $1,147/wk.

What is the median family income in the Rockingham SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Rockingham SA2 is $1,645/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Rockingham SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Rockingham SA2 is $692/wk.

How does the Rockingham SA2's income rank nationally?

The Rockingham SA2's income level is higher than average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Rockingham SA2's median income among taxpayers is $61,864 and the average income stands at $75,809, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,219 (median) and $81,146 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Rockingham SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Rockingham SA2 is $4,077 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Rockingham SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The rockingham sa2's disposable income is $4,077 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Rockingham

Employment conditions in Rockingham face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate9.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation58.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,728ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population23,097AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force9,599ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Rockingham

What is the employment situation in the Rockingham SA2?

As of June 2026, the Rockingham SA2 has approximately 8,728 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.1%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Rockingham SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Rockingham SA2 stands at 9.1%, which is 4.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Rockingham SA2?

The employment landscape in the Rockingham SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (17.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.9%), and construction (9.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Rockingham SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Rockingham SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Rockingham SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Rockingham SA2 is 58.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Rockingham SA2's employment market?

The rockingham sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 17.1% of the local workforce compared to 6.3% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.7, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Rockingham?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Rockingham SA2 compare nationally?

The rockingham sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Rockingham

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Rockingham: university qualifications 13.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 985.

Education in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications9.8%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.4%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
University qualifications13.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.1%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Rockingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification41.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.3%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.0%2021 Census28th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Rockingham

What percentage of people in the Rockingham SA2 have university qualifications?

13.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Rockingham SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Rockingham SA2 have no formal qualifications?

41.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Rockingham SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Rockingham SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The rockingham sa2 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Rockingham SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Rockingham SA2 are: Certificate (33.1%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%), Bachelor Degree (9.8%).

What proportion of the Rockingham SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.6% of the population in the Rockingham SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.3% in primary school, 7.0% in secondary school, 3.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Rockingham SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Rockingham SA2 is 985, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Rockingham SA2?

There are 13 schools within the Rockingham SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,264 students.

What types of schools are available in the Rockingham SA2?

The rockingham sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 7 secondary schools.

Households in Rockingham

Data: 2021 Census

Rockingham features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.0 people2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Lone-person households40.8%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Couples with children17.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.5%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Rockingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.9%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7,0912021 Census
Estimated households8,136AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households56.2%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Rockingham

How many households are in the Rockingham SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Rockingham SA2 had 7,091 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.7% to an estimated 8,136 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Rockingham SA2 is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 56.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (40.8%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,985 family households, couples with children account for 17.2% of all households, couples without children at home 27.6%, and single parent families 10.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Rockingham SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Rockingham SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 40.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 56.2% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Rockingham SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Rockingham SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 38.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 40.8% of all households in the Rockingham SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Rockingham

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Rockingham was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.8%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home10.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
English only at home89.9%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Rockingham

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Rockingham SA2?

Rockingham was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 10.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Rockingham SA2?

The main religion in Rockingham was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.1% of people in Rockingham. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Rockingham SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rockingham are English, comprising 36.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 22.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Rockingham (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 0.8% (vs 0.3%) and Maori at 1.3% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.8% of the Rockingham SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Rockingham SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

10.1% of the population in the Rockingham SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Rockingham SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.5% of the Rockingham SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Rockingham SA2?

81.8% of the Rockingham SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Rockingham

Data: 2021 Census

Rockingham displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes37.8%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Owned outright35.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Detached houses64.0%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,517 a month2021 Census, monthly30th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage26.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Rockingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.7%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income26.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income30.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch90th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Rockingham

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Rockingham SA2?

In the Rockingham SA2, 35.8% of homes are owned outright, 26.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 37.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Rockingham SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 64.0% of dwellings in the Rockingham SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Rockingham SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Rockingham SA2, 13.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Rockingham SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Rockingham SA2 stands at 35.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rockingham SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rockingham SA2 is $1,517, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Rockingham SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Rockingham SA2 is $893, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Rockingham SA2?

In the Rockingham SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Rockingham SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Rockingham SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Rockingham SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Rockingham SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 26.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Rockingham SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Rockingham SA2 consists of 64.0% detached houses, 19.7% semi-detached dwellings, 13.8% apartments, and 2.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Rockingham SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Rockingham consumes approximately 18.0% of median household income ($4,967 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Rockingham SA2?

Recent development applications in Rockingham show attached dwellings contributing 41% of approvals compared to 36% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 59% of applications versus 64% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Rockingham

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Rockingham is lower than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition61.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.7%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.1%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Rockingham

How many people in the Rockingham SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 54.7% of people in the Rockingham SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Rockingham SA2?

In the Rockingham SA2, 7.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Rockingham SA2?

6.7% of people in the Rockingham SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Rockingham SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.8% of the Rockingham SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Rockingham SA2?

5.3% of people in the Rockingham SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Rockingham SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Rockingham SA2, 54.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Rockingham

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Rockingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access57 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data57th percentile nationally
Public transport stops167Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch89th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,576Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop113Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes10Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Rockingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Rockingham

How many public transport stops are in Rockingham?

There are 167 public transport stops within the Rockingham SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Rockingham?

The Rockingham SA2 has 2,576 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 368 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Rockingham?

On average, residential properties are 227 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Rockingham

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.0 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.1 km.

School
1.0 km
Child care
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.2 km
GP
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 167 stops nearby, 2,576 weekly trips, access rating 57 out of 100.

Amenities in Rockingham: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score29 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis29th percentile nationally
Nearest school1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Rockingham: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Rockingham

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 402 places in Rockingham, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
402
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Rockingham

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Rockingham

An area report on Rockingham is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Rockingham, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Rockingham.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Rockingham among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications27in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.0per 1,000 people40th

Infrastructure

Rockingham has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Rockingham is $600 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$600a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Rockingham are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population18,830+14.7% since 2021 Census82nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density527per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd

Age

Rockingham hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1511.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over27.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$61,864a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd
Census household income / week$1,1472021 Census, weekly9th
High-income households13.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Rockingham face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate9.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation58.4%
Employed residents8,728Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Rockingham: university qualifications 13.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 985.

University qualifications13.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98537th

Households

Rockingham features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.0people2021 Census5th
Lone-person households40.8%2021 Census95th
Couples with children17.2%2021 Census8th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Rockingham was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.8%2021 Census76th
Speak another language at home10.1%2021 Census42nd

Housing

Rockingham displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes37.8%2021 Census73rd
Owned outright35.8%2021 Census57th
Detached houses64.0%2021 Census21st

Health

Health performance in Rockingham is lower than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202457th
No long-term health condition61.2%2021 Census12th
Need help with daily activities7.7%2021 Census83rd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access57out of 10057th
Public transport stops16789th
Weekly public transport trips2,57657th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score29out of 10029th
Sources and notes

Rockingham has an estimated 18,830 residents, up 14.7% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Rockingham.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Rockingham.

Data and method for Rockingham

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507051188). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Rockingham SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Rockingham page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Rockingham data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Rockingham statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Rockingham from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Rockingham with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.