Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Wellard (West) - Bertram

Wellard (West) - Bertram has an estimated 24,062 residents, up 34.0% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Wellard (West) - Bertram.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wellard (West) - Bertram

Wellard (West) - Bertram Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 34 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 24,062 as of Aug 2026. Measured against the 17,953 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the area has grown by an estimated 6,109 people (34.0%). This estimate combines the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 23,219 from the ABS as of June 2025 with 1,118 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, with strong mortgage holder representation, a high population born overseas, a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44, an above-average household size and elevated representation of those aged 5 to 14.

The area is distinguished by a high proportion of children and a working-age population made up largely of family households and couples with children. In terms of population growth, Wellard (West) - Bertram ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wellard (West) - Bertram or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wellard (West) - Bertram and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wellard (West) - Bertram

Wellard (West) - Bertram Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 34 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 24,062 as of Aug 2026. Measured against the 17,953 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the area has grown by an estimated 6,109 people (34.0%). This estimate combines the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 23,219 from the ABS as of June 2025 with 1,118 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, with strong mortgage holder representation, a high population born overseas, a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44, an above-average household size and elevated representation of those aged 5 to 14.

The area is distinguished by a high proportion of children and a working-age population made up largely of family households and couples with children. In terms of population growth, Wellard (West) - Bertram ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,164 in 2001 and 23,219 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 24,062 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.7%5-1415.9%15-2414%25-3418.2%35-4419%45-5412%55-647.1%65-743.9%75-841.6%85+0.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 19%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.5%$400-7999.2%$800-1,49919.6%$1,500-2,99943.6%$3,000-3,99914.8%$4000+9.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 43.6%.

How Wellard (West) - Bertram compares

Wellard (West) - Bertram ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for development activity and the 95th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity99th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth95th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Cultural Diversity82nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Health81st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Income72nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Education64th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Housing Cost49th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Employment Drivers42nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Transport & Access41st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Housing39th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Infrastructure Drivers24th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Amenities15th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age5th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Wellard (West) - Bertram higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Wellard (West) - Bertram lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Wellard (West) - Bertram has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Wellard (West) - Bertram stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Above-average household size
  • Elevated representation 5 to 14yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Wellard (West) - Bertram

The median rent in Wellard (West) - Bertram is $693 a week, up 4.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Wellard (West) - Bertram$693+4.7%
  2. Kwinana$650+5.0%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$693 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$693 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kwinana$650 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kwinana, over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Wellard (West) - Bertram

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 1

Status of the 21 tracked applications: 14 approved, 1 under assessment, 6 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Wellard (West) - Bertram, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Wellard (West) - Bertram

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Wellard (West) - Bertram (6 under construction) and 85 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Wellard West Community Facility, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Wellard West Community Facility

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $6.32 million community infrastructure project delivered by the City of Kwinana to build a modern community centre and sports pavilion in Wellard West, providing multi-purpose indoor spaces, changing facilities, and community gathering spaces.

  • AI impression: Wellard Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wellard Green

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.

  • AI impression: The Wedge at Wellard, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Wedge at Wellard

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Wedge at Wellard is a 117-lot boutique residential master-planned estate situated in Wellard North. Developed by Monument and M/Group, the community is bordered by natural bushland reserves and features dedicated parklands, a modern playground, and an integrated childcare facility.

  • AI impression: Sunrise at Wellard, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Sunrise at Wellard

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Sunrise at Wellard is a master-planned residential community developed by Okeland Communities in the City of Kwinana. The estate spans over 350 residential home lots complemented by landscaped communal parklands, playgrounds, outdoor fitness facilities, and direct connectivity to the Wellard train station and Kwinana Freeway.

  • AI impression: Oakebella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oakebella Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against the Bollard Bulrush Wetlands in Wellard. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities, quality homesites, and active civil construction.

  • AI impression: Providence Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Providence Estate

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Award-winning boutique residential estate by Urban Quarter interwoven with existing bush and wetlands. Features adventure playground, walking trails, landscaped parks, and recreational space alongside surrounding bushland. Located near Wellard train station.

  • AI impression: Karnup Residential Land Release, Communities
    Planning

    Karnup Residential Land Release

    Est. value $1.2B · Communities

    A 484-hectare masterplanned community in Karnup, 50 kilometres south of Perth, being delivered by DevelopmentWA in partnership with Mirvac, who was appointed preferred proponent in November 2025. The project will deliver over 4,000 new homes for an estimated 10,400 residents over 20 years.

  • AI impression: 21-31 Johnson Road Grouped Dwellings Development, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    21-31 Johnson Road Grouped Dwellings Development

    Est. value $51M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A major residential master-planned development under the Part 11B Significant Development Pathway proposing 161 grouped dwellings (townhouses) ranging from 1-bedroom units to 4-bedroom homes with ancillary dwellings across a 4.84-hectare site.

  • AI impression: Wellard Village Centre Development Sites, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Wellard Village Centre Development Sites

    Est. value $15M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Five mixed-use development sites totaling approx. 10,739 sqm adjacent to Wellard Train Station and Wellard Square. The lots are zoned Neighbourhood Centre R80 enabling retail, residential, office and community uses.

  • AI impression: Wellard Square Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Wellard Square Shopping Centre

    Est. value $40M · Completed 2015 · Retail

    Neighbourhood main street shopping centre within The Village at Wellard transit oriented precinct. Anchored by a 3,200 sqm Woolworths with about 23 specialty tenancies and community/medical services, adjacent to Wellard Station. Designed by Buchan. Ongoing local activations and pop up leasing managed by Cygnet West.

  • AI impression: Wellard Glen Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wellard Glen Private Estate

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Wellard Glen Private Estate is a master-planned residential community delivering staged releases of residential homesites integrated with landscaped public open spaces and parklands. The development provides convenient connectivity to Wellard Station, Kwinana Freeway, and local educational amenities.

  • AI impression: The Village at Wellard, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    The Village at Wellard

    Est. value $800M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    320-hectare master planned community by DevelopmentWA and Peet Limited delivering 3,075 homes. Transit-oriented development around Wellard Train Station with shopping precinct, schools, and community facilities. Development completed in 2024 after 21-year journey.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 54 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 20, 2027 9, 2028 13, 2029 3, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 16 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 21 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wellard (West) - Bertram over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 4, 2023 8, 2024 1, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 1.

Recently approved applications

  • Lot No. 295 (386Approved 9 Jan 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications21Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals89th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year261ABS building approvals94th percentile nationally
Applications approved14Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Wellard (West) - Bertram

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 include: Wellard Green (Construction); Wellard West Community Facility (Construction); The Wedge at Wellard (Construction); Sunrise at Wellard (Construction); and Providence Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.

How does the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.

Development in Wellard (West) - Bertram

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Wellard (West) - Bertram higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Wellard (West) - Bertram

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 area has seen 679 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's current population of 24,062 has been supported by 261 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 has seen 12.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 67 people in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Wellard (West) - Bertram?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 261, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 has grown by approximately 5,096 people, while 1,303 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wellard (West) - Bertram lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population24,062AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+34.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Population density1,933 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+5.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census17,9532021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census6,109AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+5.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+5.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area12.45 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wellard (West) - Bertram

What is the latest population estimate for the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Total population for the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 was estimated to be approximately 24,062 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 23,219 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 changed since 2021?

The wellard (west) - bertram sa2 has added approximately 6,109 people and shown a 34.03% increase from the 17,953 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The population density in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is estimated at 1,933 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 5.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Population growth in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (38.4%), Interstate migration (35.3%), Natural increase (26.3%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 38.4% of overall population gains.

Age in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wellard (West) - Bertram hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.

Age in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age31 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate5th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over6.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1523.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3432.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3418.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4419.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 743.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wellard (West) - Bertram

What is the median age in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Wellard (West) - Bertram is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 19.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 3.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (7.7% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.6% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.6% of the population in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.1% of the population in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,404 a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,382 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0682021 Census, weekly70th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9422021 Census, weekly72nd percentile nationally
High-income households24.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2072021 Census, weekly
Low-income households12.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wellard (West) - Bertram

What is the median taxable income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is approximately $70,008. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,404.

What is the average taxable income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is approximately $80,689. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,382.

How does the median taxable income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is approximately $70,008 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,404 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is approximately $80,689 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,382 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's households (~43.6% / 2,528 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 43.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is $2,068/wk.

What is the median family income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is $2,207/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is $942/wk.

How does the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is above the national average, with the median assessed at $65,404 while the average income stands at $75,382. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,008 (median) and $80,689 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is $7,405 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The wellard (west) - bertram sa2's disposable income is $7,405 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wellard (West) - Bertram

The employment landscape in Wellard (West) - Bertram shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents13,187ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population18,348AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force13,823ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wellard (West) - Bertram

What is the employment situation in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

As of June 2026, the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 has approximately 13,187 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 stands at 4.6%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The employment landscape in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.2% of employment), retail trade (9.2%), and construction (8.7%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include manufacturing and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is 75.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's employment market?

The wellard (west) - bertram sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 7.7% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Wellard (West) - Bertram?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 compare nationally?

The wellard (west) - bertram sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Wellard (West) - Bertram ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
University qualifications26.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.4%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.3%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.4%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.7%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Wellard (West) - Bertram

What percentage of people in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 have university qualifications?

26.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 have no formal qualifications?

33.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The wellard (west) - bertram sa2 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 are: Certificate (28.4%), Bachelor Degree (19.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).

What proportion of the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.3% of the population in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.6% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is 1019, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,159 students.

What types of schools are available in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The wellard (west) - bertram sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Data: 2021 Census

Wellard (West) - Bertram features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.0 people2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Couples with children46.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples without children20.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.4%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,7982021 Census
Estimated households7,771AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wellard (West) - Bertram

How many households are in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 had 5,798 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 34.0% to an estimated 7,771 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.4%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 4,650 family households, couples with children account for 46.2% of all households, couples without children at home 20.6%, and single parent families 12.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.4% of all households in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Data: 2021 Census

Wellard (West) - Bertram is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas42.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home32.8%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
English only at home67.2%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia57.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wellard (West) - Bertram

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Wellard (West) - Bertram scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 42.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The main religion in Wellard (West) - Bertram was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.4% of people in Wellard (West) - Bertram. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 4.9% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wellard (West) - Bertram are English, comprising 23.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 15.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 8.1% of Wellard (West) - Bertram (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Maori at 2.2% (vs 0.9%) and South African at 1.3% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

42.8% of the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

32.8% of the population in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.8% of the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

79.5% of the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Data: 2021 Census

Wellard (West) - Bertram is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes28.6%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Owned outright9.0%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Detached houses95.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,800 a month2021 Census, monthly49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage62.4%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wellard (West) - Bertram

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

In the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2, 9.0% of homes are owned outright, 62.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.8% of dwellings in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2, 2.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 stands at 9.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is $1,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is $1,556, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

In the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 consists of 95.8% detached houses, 2.2% semi-detached dwellings, 2.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wellard (West) - Bertram consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($8,954 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Recent development applications in Wellard (West) - Bertram show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Wellard (West) - Bertram's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition77.3%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census38th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wellard (West) - Bertram

How many people in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 54.7% of people in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

In the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

7.0% of people in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.7% of the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2?

1.7% of people in the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2, 54.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access41 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data41st percentile nationally
Public transport stops68Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch55th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,351Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop344Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wellard (West) - Bertram

How many public transport stops are in Wellard (West) - Bertram?

There are 68 public transport stops within the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Wellard (West) - Bertram?

The Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 has 1,351 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 193 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wellard (West) - Bertram?

On average, residential properties are 248 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wellard (West) - Bertram

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 439 m away and the nearest school 587 m.

Child care
439 m
School
587 m
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 68 stops nearby, 1,351 weekly trips, access rating 41 out of 100.

Amenities in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score15 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis15th percentile nationally
Nearest child care439 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school587 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wellard (West) - Bertram: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service8.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wellard (West) - Bertram

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 645 places in Wellard (West) - Bertram, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
645
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Wellard (West) - Bertram

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wellard (West) - Bertram

An area report on Wellard (West) - Bertram is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wellard (West) - Bertram, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wellard (West) - Bertram.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Wellard (West) - Bertram higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications21in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.9per 1,000 people89th

Infrastructure

Wellard (West) - Bertram has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Wellard (West) - Bertram is $693 a week, +4.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$693a week+4.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Wellard (West) - Bertram lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population24,062+34.0% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,933per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th

Age

Wellard (West) - Bertram hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.

Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20265th
Children under 1523.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$65,404a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd
Census household income / week$2,0682021 Census, weekly70th
High-income households24.1%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Wellard (West) - Bertram shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate4.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation75.9%
Employed residents13,187Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Wellard (West) - Bertram ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications26.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01954th

Households

Wellard (West) - Bertram features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.0people2021 Census88th
Lone-person households16.4%2021 Census15th
Couples with children46.2%2021 Census91st

Cultural diversity

Wellard (West) - Bertram is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas42.8%2021 Census83rd
Speak another language at home32.8%2021 Census78th

Housing

Wellard (West) - Bertram is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes28.6%2021 Census52nd
Owned outright9.0%2021 Census3rd
Detached houses95.8%2021 Census82nd

Health

Wellard (West) - Bertram's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202457th
No long-term health condition77.3%2021 Census87th
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access41out of 10041st
Public transport stops6855th
Weekly public transport trips1,35140th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score15out of 10015th
Sources and notes

Wellard (West) - Bertram has an estimated 24,062 residents, up 34.0% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Wellard (West) - Bertram.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wellard (West) - Bertram.

Data and method for Wellard (West) - Bertram

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507031169). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Wellard (West) - Bertram SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Wellard (West) - Bertram page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wellard (West) - Bertram data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wellard (West) - Bertram statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wellard (West) - Bertram from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wellard (West) - Bertram with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.