Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Baldivis - South

Baldivis - South has an estimated 32,978 residents, up 26.6% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Baldivis - South.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Baldivis - South

Baldivis - South Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 44 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 32,978 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 26,046 people, the area is estimated to have grown by 6,932 people (26.6%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 31,709 as of June 2025 and 2,015 validated new addresses since the Census date. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.

The area combines strong development activity and population drivers with a high representation of mortgage holders, above-average median household income, and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24yo. Detached housing leads, alongside an elevated 35 to 44yo presence. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and working age people, with family households and couples with children prominent. Income levels are high, and population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Baldivis - South or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Baldivis - South and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Baldivis - South

Baldivis - South Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 44 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 32,978 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 26,046 people, the area is estimated to have grown by 6,932 people (26.6%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 31,709 as of June 2025 and 2,015 validated new addresses since the Census date. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.

The area combines strong development activity and population drivers with a high representation of mortgage holders, above-average median household income, and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24yo. Detached housing leads, alongside an elevated 35 to 44yo presence. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and working age people, with family households and couples with children prominent. Income levels are high, and population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,423 in 2001 and 31,709 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 32,978 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Baldivis - South

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.6%5-1416.6%15-2415.2%25-3413.7%35-4417.3%45-5412.1%55-648.7%65-745.5%75-843.3%85+0.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.6%$400-79911.6%$800-1,49917.2%$1,500-2,99937.9%$3,000-3,99916.5%$4000+13.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.9%.

How Baldivis - South compares

Baldivis - South ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for development activity and the 90th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity97th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth90th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Income83rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Health75th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Cultural Diversity60th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Employment Drivers56th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Housing Cost55th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Education52nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Housing45th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Transport & Access43rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Infrastructure Drivers15th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Amenities15th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age8th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Baldivis - South higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Baldivis - South lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Baldivis - South has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 25th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Baldivis - South stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Detached housing led
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Baldivis - South

The median rent in Baldivis - South is $694 a week, up 5.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Baldivis - South$694+5.5%
  2. Rockingham$651+5.9%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$694 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$694 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Rockingham$651 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Rockingham, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Baldivis - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Baldivis - South

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Baldivis - South (7 under construction) and 101 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Parkland Heights Shopping Centre, Retail
    Approved

    Parkland Heights Shopping Centre

    Est. value $28M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Development of the Parkland Heights Neighbourhood Shopping Centre situated within the Parkland Heights estate in Baldivis. The centre features an anchor supermarket, specialty retail tenancies, medical and allied health facilities, and dedicated parking.

  • AI impression: Spires Private Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Spires Private Estate

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Spires Private Estate is a master-planned residential community spanning 120 hectares in north Baldivis. The development features approximately 1,500 homesites across multiple stages, integrated landscaped parklands, conservation wetlands, and pedestrian and cycle pathways.

  • AI impression: Baldivis Parks, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Baldivis Parks

    Est. value $200M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Master-planned community in Baldivis featuring approximately 1,000 residential lots, eight parks with green open spaces, a proposed local shopping centre, and childcare facilities.

  • AI impression: Millar Road Landfill Facility Redevelopment, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Millar Road Landfill Facility Redevelopment

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Multi-stage redevelopment of the Millar Road Landfill Facility by the City of Rockingham. The upgrade includes safety enhancements, traffic separation for commercial and residential vehicles, expanded recycling and resource recovery infrastructure, modernised transfer station operations, green waste processing, and upgraded site security.

  • AI impression: Baldivis Road Upgrades (Highbury Boulevard to Furioso Green), Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Baldivis Road Upgrades (Highbury Boulevard to Furioso Green)

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The City of Rockingham is upgrading Baldivis Road between Highbury Boulevard and Furioso Green to a Neighbourhood Connector standard. Works include pavement widening, on-road cycle lanes, a central raised median, upgraded street lighting, and a 2.5-metre dual-use path to improve road safety and corridor capacity.

  • AI impression: Brightwood Estate Baldivis, Residential Development
    Completed

    Brightwood Estate Baldivis

    Est. value $300M · Completed 2026 · Residential Development

    Masterplanned residential estate by Parcel Property in Baldivis, WA, comprising 1,165 lots ranging from 188sqm to 510sqm+. The estate is now sold out, with over 900 families already living or building in the community.

  • AI impression: Baldivis North Masterplanned Community Stage 5, Residential Development
    Construction

    Baldivis North Masterplanned Community Stage 5

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Stage 5 of the Frasers Property Baldivis Grove community in Baldivis, south of Perth, in the City of Rockingham, with 240 home sites, linear parklands, a primary school site and a conservation reserve.

  • AI impression: Paramount Private Estate Baldivis, Communities
    Construction

    Paramount Private Estate Baldivis

    Est. value $400M · Communities

    A 1,000-lot masterplanned community in South Baldivis developed by Spatial Property Group. The estate offers a range of homesites to suit families, first homebuyers and downsizers, and is planned to include a local shopping centre, retirement village, primary school and community centre.

  • AI impression: Woodlands Baldivis, Residential Development
    Construction

    Woodlands Baldivis

    Est. value $80M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Woodlands Baldivis is a premium land estate in southern Baldivis designed around retaining native Australian trees. It features large public open space with play structure, adventure zones and connection to 16km Baldivis Tramway wildlife corridor.

  • AI impression: Baldivis District Sporting Complex, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Baldivis District Sporting Complex

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    A major regional multipurpose facility featuring an indoor recreation centre with four courts, a district pavilion, and multiple playing fields. The final stage, completed in December 2025, added the Southern Pavilion, eight outdoor netball/basketball hardcourts, eight tennis courts, and a large outdoor recreation space.

  • AI impression: Greenlea Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Greenlea Estate

    Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Greenlea Estate is a residential development featuring affordable lots with access to beaches, schools, shopping centres and landscaped parklands. The estate offers various releases including the Butterleaf Release with lots ranging from 260sqm to 420sqm, designed for residents seeking a connected community lifestyle in the growing suburb of Baldivis.

  • AI impression: Baldivis Wastewater Upgrades, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Baldivis Wastewater Upgrades

    Est. value $85M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Upgrade to the wastewater infrastructure in Baldivis to support the growing community and future land development. The project includes a new below ground wastewater pump station, overflow storage, and two short sections of wastewater pipeline.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 65 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 20, 2027 14, 2028 12, 2029 4, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 4, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 14 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Baldivis - South over the period covered (about 1.8 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals14.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals91st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year414ABS building approvals97th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Baldivis - South

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Baldivis - South SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Baldivis - South SA2 include: Baldivis Parks (Construction); Spires Private Estate (Construction); Parkland Heights Shopping Centre (Approved); Baldivis Road Upgrades (Highbury Boulevard to Furioso Green) (Construction); and Brightwood Estate Baldivis (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Baldivis - South SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Baldivis - South SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the Baldivis - South SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Baldivis - South SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 25th percentile.

Development in Baldivis - South

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Baldivis - South higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Baldivis - South

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Baldivis - South SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Baldivis - South SA2 area has seen 1,063 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Baldivis - South SA2's current population of 32,978 has been supported by 414 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Baldivis - South SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Baldivis - South SA2 has seen 14.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 58 people in the Baldivis - South SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Baldivis - South?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Baldivis - South SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 414, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Baldivis - South SA2 has grown by approximately 5,083 people, while 2,068 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Baldivis - South

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Baldivis - South lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population32,978AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+26.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Population density1,099 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base53rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Baldivis - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census26,0462021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census6,932AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+4.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area30.01 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Baldivis - South

What is the latest population estimate for the Baldivis - South SA2?

Total population for the Baldivis - South SA2 was estimated to be approximately 32,978 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 31,709 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Baldivis - South SA2 changed since 2021?

The baldivis - south sa2 has added approximately 6,932 people and shown a 26.61% increase from the 26,046 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The population density in the Baldivis - South SA2 is estimated at 1,099 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Baldivis - South SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Population growth in the Baldivis - South SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (43.5%), Overseas migration (32.3%), Natural increase (24.1%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 43.5% of overall population gains.

Age in Baldivis - South

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Baldivis - South hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 8% of areas nationwide.

Age in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age32 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate8th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over9.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1523.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Baldivis - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census32 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Baldivis - South

What is the median age in the Baldivis - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Baldivis - South SA2 at 32 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Baldivis - South SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Baldivis - South is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Baldivis - South SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Baldivis - South SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Baldivis - South SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Baldivis - South SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Baldivis - South SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (16.6% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Baldivis - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.3% of the population in the Baldivis - South SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Baldivis - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.7% of the population in the Baldivis - South SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Baldivis - South

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Baldivis - South: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$69,591 a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$82,481 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Baldivis - South: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1612021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9382021 Census, weekly72nd percentile nationally
High-income households29.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3372021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Baldivis - South

What is the median taxable income in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Baldivis - South SA2 is approximately $74,490. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,591.

What is the average taxable income in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Baldivis - South SA2 is approximately $88,288. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,481.

How does the median taxable income in the Baldivis - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Baldivis - South SA2 is approximately $74,490 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,591 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Baldivis - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Baldivis - South SA2 is approximately $88,288 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,481 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Baldivis - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Baldivis - South SA2's households (~37.9% / 3,199 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Baldivis - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Baldivis - South SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Baldivis - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Baldivis - South SA2 is $2,161/wk.

What is the median family income in the Baldivis - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Baldivis - South SA2 is $2,337/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Baldivis - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Baldivis - South SA2 is $938/wk.

How does the Baldivis - South SA2's income rank nationally?

The Baldivis - South SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $69,591 and an average of $82,481 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is well above average nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,490 (median) and $88,288 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Baldivis - South SA2 is $7,833 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Baldivis - South SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The baldivis - south sa2's disposable income is $7,833 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Baldivis - South

Employment performance in Baldivis - South exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation73.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents17,540ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population25,600AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force18,224ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Baldivis - South

What is the employment situation in the Baldivis - South SA2?

As of June 2026, the Baldivis - South SA2 has approximately 17,540 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Baldivis - South SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Baldivis - South SA2 stands at 3.8%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The employment landscape in the Baldivis - South SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), retail trade (10.0%), and construction (9.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Baldivis - South SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Baldivis - South SA2 is 73.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Baldivis - South SA2's employment market?

The baldivis - south sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 9.3% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Baldivis - South?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Baldivis - South SA2 compare nationally?

The baldivis - south sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Baldivis - South

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Baldivis - South sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.2%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.6%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
University qualifications16.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.1%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Baldivis - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution35.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.8%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.5%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.2%2021 Census90th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Baldivis - South

What percentage of people in the Baldivis - South SA2 have university qualifications?

16.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Baldivis - South SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Baldivis - South SA2 have no formal qualifications?

37.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Baldivis - South SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Baldivis - South SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The baldivis - south sa2 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Baldivis - South SA2 are: Certificate (33.1%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%), Bachelor Degree (12.2%).

What proportion of the Baldivis - South SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

35.3% of the population in the Baldivis - South SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.5% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 3.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Baldivis - South SA2 is 1004, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Baldivis - South SA2?

There are 9 schools within the Baldivis - South SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 7,505 students.

What types of schools are available in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The baldivis - south sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Baldivis - South

Data: 2021 Census

Baldivis - South features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.0 people2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Lone-person households15.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Couples with children45.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.6%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
One-parent families12.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Baldivis - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8,4412021 Census
Estimated households10,688AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households82.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Baldivis - South

How many households are in the Baldivis - South SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Baldivis - South SA2 had 8,441 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 26.6% to an estimated 10,688 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Baldivis - South SA2 is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 82.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.2%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 6,964 family households, couples with children account for 45.5% of all households, couples without children at home 23.6%, and single parent families 12.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Baldivis - South SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Baldivis - South SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.2% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Baldivis - South SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 15.2% of all households in the Baldivis - South SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Baldivis - South

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Baldivis - South was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.7%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.0%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
English only at home89.0%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.3%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Baldivis - South

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Baldivis - South was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 11.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Baldivis - South, at 41.7% of people, although more residents (54.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Baldivis - South SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Baldivis - South are English, comprising 34.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.4% of Baldivis - South (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.7% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.4% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

33.7% of the Baldivis - South SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Baldivis - South SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.0% of the population in the Baldivis - South SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Baldivis - South SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.4% of the Baldivis - South SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Baldivis - South SA2?

83.3% of the Baldivis - South SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Baldivis - South

Data: 2021 Census

Baldivis - South is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Owned outright16.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Detached houses96.7%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,915 a month2021 Census, monthly55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage61.3%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Baldivis - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.2%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3702021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Baldivis - South

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Baldivis - South SA2?

In the Baldivis - South SA2, 16.4% of homes are owned outright, 61.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Baldivis - South SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.7% of dwellings in the Baldivis - South SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Baldivis - South SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Baldivis - South SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Baldivis - South SA2 stands at 16.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Baldivis - South SA2 is $1,915, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Baldivis - South SA2 is $1,531, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Baldivis - South SA2?

In the Baldivis - South SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Baldivis - South SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Baldivis - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Baldivis - South SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Baldivis - South SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Baldivis - South SA2 consists of 96.7% detached houses, 3.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Baldivis - South SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Baldivis - South consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($9,357 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Recent development applications in Baldivis - South show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Baldivis - South

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Baldivis - South's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.1%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Baldivis - South

How many people in the Baldivis - South SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 58.7% of people in the Baldivis - South SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Baldivis - South SA2?

In the Baldivis - South SA2, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Baldivis - South SA2?

8.1% of people in the Baldivis - South SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Baldivis - South SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.2% of the Baldivis - South SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Baldivis - South SA2?

2.1% of people in the Baldivis - South SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Baldivis - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Baldivis - South SA2, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Baldivis - South

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Baldivis - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access43 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops120Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch79th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,395Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop269Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes6Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Baldivis - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Baldivis - South

How many public transport stops are in Baldivis - South?

There are 120 public transport stops within the Baldivis - South SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Baldivis - South?

The Baldivis - South SA2 has 1,395 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 199 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Baldivis - South?

On average, residential properties are 240 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Baldivis - South

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 506 m away and the nearest school 672 m.

Child care
506 m
School
672 m
Pharmacy
926 m
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 120 stops nearby, 1,395 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.

Amenities in Baldivis - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score15 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis15th percentile nationally
Nearest child care506 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school672 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy926 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Baldivis - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service9.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Baldivis - South

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 12 long day care centres with 1,091 places in Baldivis - South, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
12
Places
1,091
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Baldivis - South

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Baldivis - South

An area report on Baldivis - South is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Baldivis - South, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Baldivis - South.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Baldivis - South higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals14.6per 1,000 people91st

Infrastructure

Baldivis - South has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 25th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Baldivis - South is $694 a week, +5.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$694a week+5.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Baldivis - South lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population32,978+26.6% since 2021 Census93rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,099per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd

Age

Baldivis - South hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 8% of areas nationwide.

Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20268th
Children under 1523.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$69,591a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd
Census household income / week$2,1612021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households29.7%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Baldivis - South exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate3.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation73.2%
Employed residents17,540Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Baldivis - South sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications16.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00447th

Households

Baldivis - South features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.0people2021 Census88th
Lone-person households15.2%2021 Census12th
Couples with children45.5%2021 Census90th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Baldivis - South was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.7%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home11.0%2021 Census45th

Housing

Baldivis - South is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes22.3%2021 Census33rd
Owned outright16.4%2021 Census10th
Detached houses96.7%2021 Census87th

Health

Baldivis - South's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202473rd
No long-term health condition73.3%2021 Census73rd
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census16th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops12079th
Weekly public transport trips1,39541st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score15out of 10015th
Sources and notes

Baldivis - South has an estimated 32,978 residents, up 26.6% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Baldivis - South.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Baldivis - South.

Data and method for Baldivis - South

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507051313). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Baldivis - South SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Baldivis - South page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Baldivis - South data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Baldivis - South statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Baldivis - South from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Baldivis - South with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.