Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Secret Harbour

Secret Harbour has an estimated 14,054 residents, up 12.7% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Secret Harbour.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Secret Harbour

Secret Harbour is located 51 kilometres south of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 14,054 as of Aug 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,580 people (12.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 12,474 people.

Market factors include above-average median household income and strong representation of mortgage holders, with detached housing leading the local stock. The population features a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated share aged 5 to 14, and a pronounced representation of those aged 45 to 54. Standout features include a high proportion of teenagers alongside middle-aged residents, largely living in family households with couples and children. The area is considered very affluent, and in terms of population growth it shows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Secret Harbour or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Secret Harbour and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Secret Harbour

Secret Harbour is located 51 kilometres south of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 14,054 as of Aug 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,580 people (12.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 12,474 people.

Market factors include above-average median household income and strong representation of mortgage holders, with detached housing leading the local stock. The population features a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated share aged 5 to 14, and a pronounced representation of those aged 45 to 54. Standout features include a high proportion of teenagers alongside middle-aged residents, largely living in family households with couples and children. The area is considered very affluent, and in terms of population growth it shows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,829 in 2006 and 14,019 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,054 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Secret Harbour

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-1416.6%15-2416.8%25-3410.6%35-4415.6%45-5415.8%55-6411.7%65-745.1%75-842.5%85+0.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 16.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.5%$400-7998.1%$800-1,49913.5%$1,500-2,99936%$3,000-3,99919.5%$4000+19.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 36%.

How Secret Harbour compares

Secret Harbour ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for income and the 80th for development activity.

  1. Income93rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Development Activity80th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Health63rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Population Growth62nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Housing60th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Employment Drivers57th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Education55th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Cultural Diversity53rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Transport & Access43rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Infrastructure Drivers41st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Amenities14th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Secret Harbour among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Secret Harbour are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Secret Harbour has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Secret Harbour stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Detached housing led
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated representation 5 to 14yo
  • Pronounced 45 to 54yo representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Secret Harbour

The median rent in Secret Harbour is $700 a week, up 6.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Secret Harbour$700+6.1%
  2. Rockingham$651+5.9%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

3% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$700 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$700 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Rockingham$651 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Rockingham, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Secret Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Secret Harbour

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Secret Harbour and 60 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Bluestone Parkway Roundabout Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Dev. Approval

    Bluestone Parkway Roundabout Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Road upgrades at the Bluestone Parkway Roundabout on Warnbro Sound Avenue, Secret Harbour, including installation of stormwater drainage, concrete footpaths, road modifications, pre-deflection on southern approach, guardrail, cycle path, and modifications to kerbing and pedestrian ramps, to improve traffic flow, safety, and pedestrian access.

  • AI impression: Secret Harbour Community Library, Communities
    Proposed

    Secret Harbour Community Library

    Est. value $2M · completion 2030 · Communities

    A proposed community library serving the Secret Harbour, Golden Bay and Singleton sub-district catchment. The project is listed as a Proposed Sub-District Item under the City of Rockingham's Development Contribution Plan No.2, with facilities planned to include general library functions, children's literacy programs, community meeting space, information…

  • AI impression: Golden Bay Shopping Centre, Retail
    Approved

    Golden Bay Shopping Centre

    Est. completion 2026 · Retail

    A mixed-use neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by an Aldi supermarket, specialty retail shops, fast food outlets, a liquor store, convenience store, service station, and 147 parking spaces. Stage 1 is currently open with overall project completion anticipated in late 2026.

  • AI impression: Secret Harbour Square Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Secret Harbour Square Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $62M · Completed 2017 · Retail

    A $62 million redevelopment by Charter Hall completed in 2017, transforming the original Woolworths-anchored centre into a vibrant convenience plus shopping complex anchored by Woolworths, Coles, and Aldi, featuring Dan Murphys, McDonalds, Nido Early Learning Centre, over 40 specialty stores, and a high street food precinct with external dining areas and…

  • AI impression: Golden Bay Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Golden Bay Estate

    Est. value $880M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Master planned coastal community delivering around 2200 homes across approximately 155 hectares in Perth's growing southern corridor, less than 15 minutes north of Mandurah.

  • AI impression: Golden Bay Neighbourhood Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Golden Bay Neighbourhood Centre

    Est. value $11M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A mixed-use neighbourhood shopping centre approved by the Metro Outer Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) in early 2024. Anchored by a 1,165sqm supermarket fronting Thundelarra Drive, the centre includes three specialty retail shops, fast food outlets with drive-through facilities, a 230sqm liquor store, a convenience store, and a service station.

  • AI impression: Golden Bay Estate - Miramar Park, Communities
    Construction

    Golden Bay Estate - Miramar Park

    Est. value $660M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Award-winning masterplanned coastal community jointly developed by Peet Limited and DevelopmentWA, delivering approximately 2,200 homes across multiple precincts including Miramar Park. Situated 55km south of Perth CBD with direct access to 1.5km of beachfront, the estate features parks, playgrounds, a primary school, and community recreation facilities.

  • AI impression: Secret Harbour Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Secret Harbour Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2016 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the surf life saving club premises including storage, toilets, kitchen, club rooms, function area, cafe, and sun deck to enhance beach safety services and community facilities.

  • AI impression: Secret Harbour Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Secret Harbour Community Centre

    Est. value $1M · Completed 1997 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A multi-purpose community facility featuring a large main hall, multi-purpose room, two playgroup rooms, reception/meeting room, and kitchens. It provides spaces for fitness activities, social functions, family support, children's programs, and recreational activities, serving as a vital hub for the Secret Harbour community.

  • AI impression: Hamelin Park, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Hamelin Park

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2018 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A boutique coastal estate featuring 67 residential lots ranging from 331m2 to 545m2 with parkland, playground, and proximity to beaches, schools, shops, and transport. Now sold out with all lots titled and ready to build.

  • AI impression: MSWA High Support Accommodation and Service Centre - Golden Bay, Health & Medical
    Approved

    MSWA High Support Accommodation and Service Centre - Golden Bay

    Est. value $13M · completion 2025 · Health & Medical

    Approved $13 million high support accommodation and service centre featuring 12 units for individuals living with neurological conditions, including Multiple Sclerosis. The specialised facility will provide 24/7 care and support services.

  • AI impression: Lakelands Arterial Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Lakelands Arterial Road Upgrade

    Est. value $45M · Transport & Logistics

    Road infrastructure upgrade to improve traffic flow, safety and connectivity in the growing Lakelands suburb of Mandurah. Works include road widening, new and upgraded intersections on key arterials including Mandurah Road and Lake Valley Drive, cycling paths, and improved pedestrian facilities to support the expanding residential community.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 31 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 13, 2027 5, 2028 4, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 3. 7 have no completion year.

Development in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals3.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals41st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year41ABS building approvals52nd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Secret Harbour

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Secret Harbour include: Golden Bay Estate Development (Construction); Spinnaker Heights Estate (Construction); Surfside Green Secret Harbour (Planning); Golden Bay Estate - Miramar Park (Construction); and Anstey Park Local Structure Plan Amendment No.1 (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Secret Harbour spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Secret Harbour?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Secret Harbour

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Secret Harbour among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Secret Harbour

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Secret Harbour recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Secret Harbour area has seen 130 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Secret Harbour's current population of 14,054 has been supported by 41 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Secret Harbour's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Secret Harbour has seen 3.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 213 people in the suburb of Secret Harbour, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Secret Harbour?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Secret Harbour's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 41, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Secret Harbour has grown by approximately 1,210 people, while 205 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Secret Harbour

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Secret Harbour are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population14,054AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Population density2,147 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Secret Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census12,4742021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,580AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.54 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Secret Harbour

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Total population for the suburb of Secret Harbour was estimated to be approximately 14,054 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,019 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Secret Harbour changed since 2021?

The suburb of Secret Harbour has added approximately 1,580 people and shown a 12.67% increase from the 12,474 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The population density in the suburb of Secret Harbour is estimated at 2,149 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Secret Harbour has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Population growth in the suburb of Secret Harbour is driven by: Interstate migration (37.0%), Overseas migration (35.0%), Natural increase (28.000000000000004%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 37.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Secret Harbour

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Secret Harbour hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over8.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Secret Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Secret Harbour

What is the median age in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Secret Harbour at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Secret Harbour's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Secret Harbour is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Secret Harbour compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Secret Harbour compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Secret Harbour show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (16.6% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.5% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.4% of the population in the suburb of Secret Harbour as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.3% of the population in the suburb of Secret Harbour as at August 2026.

Income in Secret Harbour

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Secret Harbour: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$72,463 a yearATO FY-24, annual88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$89,872 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Secret Harbour: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4922021 Census, weekly90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9672021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
High-income households38.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6852021 Census, weekly
Low-income households11.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Secret Harbour

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Secret Harbour is approximately $77,564. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,463.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Secret Harbour is approximately $96,199. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $89,872.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Secret Harbour compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Secret Harbour is approximately $77,564 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,463 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Secret Harbour compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Secret Harbour is approximately $96,199 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $89,872 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Secret Harbour according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Secret Harbour's households (~36.0% / 1,394 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Secret Harbour compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Secret Harbour is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Secret Harbour according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Secret Harbour is $2,492/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Secret Harbour according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Secret Harbour is $2,685/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Secret Harbour according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Secret Harbour is $967/wk.

How does the suburb of Secret Harbour's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Secret Harbour shows a median taxpayer income of $72,463 and an average of $89,872 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,564 (median) and $96,199 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Secret Harbour is $9,240 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Secret Harbour's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Secret Harbour's disposable income is $9,240 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Secret Harbour

AreaSearch assessment positions Secret Harbour ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Employment in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation76.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,170ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,811AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,467ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Secret Harbour

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Secret Harbour has approximately 8,170 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Secret Harbour's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Secret Harbour stands at 3.5%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Secret Harbour is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.6% of employment), construction (11.2%), and mining (10.1%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Secret Harbour has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Secret Harbour is 76.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Secret Harbour's employment market?

The suburb of Secret Harbour shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 10.1% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Secret Harbour?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Secret Harbour compare nationally?

The suburb of Secret Harbour's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Secret Harbour

Data: 2021 Census

Secret Harbour ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
University qualifications17.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Secret Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution36.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.8%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Secret Harbour

What percentage of people in the suburb of Secret Harbour have university qualifications?

17.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Secret Harbour have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Secret Harbour have no formal qualifications?

36.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Secret Harbour have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Secret Harbour's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Secret Harbour ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Secret Harbour are: Certificate (33.6%), Bachelor Degree (12.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Secret Harbour's population is currently attending educational institutions?

36.0% of the population in the suburb of Secret Harbour is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.7% in primary school, 11.8% in secondary school, 4.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Secret Harbour is 1008, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Secret Harbour?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Secret Harbour, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,208 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The suburb of Secret Harbour includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Secret Harbour

Data: 2021 Census

Secret Harbour features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.1 people2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households11.3%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Couples with children50.6%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
One-parent families12.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Secret Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.3%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,8722021 Census
Estimated households4,362AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households87.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Secret Harbour

How many households are in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Secret Harbour had 3,872 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.7% to an estimated 4,362 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Secret Harbour is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 87.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (11.3%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,380 family households, couples with children account for 50.6% of all households, couples without children at home 23.3%, and single parent families 12.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Secret Harbour compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Secret Harbour shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 87.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 11.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Secret Harbour have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 11.3% of all households in the suburb of Secret Harbour, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Secret Harbour

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Secret Harbour was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas35.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
English only at home94.2%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia64.5%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Secret Harbour

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Secret Harbour was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 5.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Secret Harbour, at 41.5% of people, although more residents (56.9%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Secret Harbour are English, comprising 37.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Secret Harbour (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.6% (vs 1.0%) and Maori at 1.8% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

35.5% of the suburb of Secret Harbour population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Secret Harbour population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.8% of the population in the suburb of Secret Harbour speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Secret Harbour identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.6% of the suburb of Secret Harbour population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

85.7% of the suburb of Secret Harbour population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Secret Harbour

Data: 2021 Census

Secret Harbour is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes19.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Owned outright18.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.9%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage61.7%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Secret Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income18.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Secret Harbour

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

In the suburb of Secret Harbour, 18.6% of homes are owned outright, 61.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Secret Harbour are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Secret Harbour are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Secret Harbour are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Secret Harbour, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Secret Harbour stands at 18.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Secret Harbour is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Secret Harbour is $1,558, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

In the suburb of Secret Harbour, households with mortgages typically spend 18.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Secret Harbour is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Secret Harbour compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Secret Harbour shows mortgage holders spending 18.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 15.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Secret Harbour consists of 98.9% detached houses, 1.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Secret Harbour relative to local incomes?

Housing in Secret Harbour consumes approximately 14.4% of median household income ($10,790 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Recent development applications in Secret Harbour show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Secret Harbour

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Secret Harbour is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition76.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Secret Harbour

How many people in the suburb of Secret Harbour have private health insurance?

Around 61.1% of people in the suburb of Secret Harbour are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

In the suburb of Secret Harbour, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

7.4% of people in the suburb of Secret Harbour are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

Diabetes affects 2.7% of the suburb of Secret Harbour population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Secret Harbour?

1.8% of people in the suburb of Secret Harbour have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Secret Harbour compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Secret Harbour, 61.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Secret Harbour

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Secret Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access43 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops56Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips854Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop245Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Secret Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Secret Harbour

How many public transport stops are in Secret Harbour?

There are 56 public transport stops within the suburb of Secret Harbour.

How frequent are the transport services in Secret Harbour?

The suburb of Secret Harbour has 854 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 122 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Secret Harbour?

On average, residential properties are 227 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Secret Harbour

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 556 m away and the nearest school 726 m.

Child care
556 m
School
726 m
Pharmacy
950 m
Supermarket
955 m
GP
984 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 56 stops nearby, 854 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.

Amenities in Secret Harbour: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score14 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis14th percentile nationally
Nearest child care556 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school726 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist902 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy950 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Secret Harbour: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket955 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP984 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre997 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital12.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service13.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Secret Harbour

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 263 places in Secret Harbour, about 3.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
263
Children per place
3.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Secret Harbour

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Secret Harbour

An area report on Secret Harbour is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Secret Harbour, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Secret Harbour.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Secret Harbour among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

ABS building approvals3.1per 1,000 people41st
ABS approvals a year41ABS building approvals52nd

Infrastructure

Secret Harbour has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Secret Harbour is $700 a week, +6.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$700a week+6.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Secret Harbour are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population14,054+12.7% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,147per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd

Age

Secret Harbour hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1521.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$72,463a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,4922021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households38.9%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment positions Secret Harbour ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation76.6%
Employed residents8,170Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Secret Harbour ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications17.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00849th

Households

Secret Harbour features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households11.3%2021 Census5th
Couples with children50.6%2021 Census95th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Secret Harbour was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas35.5%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home5.8%2021 Census27th

Housing

Secret Harbour is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes19.7%2021 Census25th
Owned outright18.6%2021 Census13th
Detached houses98.9%2021 Census95th

Health

The level of general health in Secret Harbour is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover61.1%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition76.2%2021 Census84th
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops5647th
Weekly public transport trips85432nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score14out of 10014th
Sources and notes

Secret Harbour has an estimated 14,054 residents, up 12.7% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Secret Harbour.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Secret Harbour.

Data and method for Secret Harbour

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51337). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Secret Harbour suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Secret Harbour page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Secret Harbour data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Secret Harbour statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Secret Harbour from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Secret Harbour with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.