You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 58 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Madora Bay is an expanding, highly affluent coastal enclave characterised by strong demographic momentum and well-above-average development activity. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts alongside quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Madora Bay's population is estimated at around 5,858 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 2,028 people (53.0%) from the 3,830 residents recorded at the 2021 Census.
Celebrated for its pristine beaches and picturesque coastal views, the suburb of Madora Bay provides a relaxed lifestyle that appeals broadly to families and retirees seeking a peaceful environment amidst natural and residential landscapes. The neighbourhood is well served by schools, parks, shopping centres, cafes, and sporting facilities that nurture a cohesive community atmosphere.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Madora Bay or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Madora Bay
Located 58 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Madora Bay is an expanding, highly affluent coastal enclave characterised by strong demographic momentum and well-above-average development activity. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts alongside quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Madora Bay's population is estimated at around 5,858 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 2,028 people (53.0%) from the 3,830 residents recorded at the 2021 Census.
Celebrated for its pristine beaches and picturesque coastal views, the suburb of Madora Bay provides a relaxed lifestyle that appeals broadly to families and retirees seeking a peaceful environment amidst natural and residential landscapes. The neighbourhood is well served by schools, parks, shopping centres, cafes, and sporting facilities that nurture a cohesive community atmosphere.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,074 in 2006 and 5,838 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,858 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Madora Bay higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Madora Bay lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major mixed-use precinct in the northern Mandurah corridor integrating the Lakelands Shopping Centre (anchored by Coles, Kmart, and ALDI) and the Lakelands Train Station, which became operational in 2023. The development includes the Lakelands Library and Community Centre.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Ocean Hill is a 120-hectare masterplanned coastal community in North Lakelands featuring over 1,900 residential lots. The estate is designed to integrate modern family living with the natural environment, located within walking distance of Madora Beach and the Lakelands Shopping Centre.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Masterplanned coastal community located in Madora Bay offering elevated land lots with ocean views. Stages 11 and 12 comprise residential lot subdivisions with associated civil and service infrastructure works.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Residential estate development in Lakelands featuring family homes with modern design, parks, and community facilities in a master-planned community setting.
Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Masterplanned coastal residential community in North Lakelands being delivered by CP Group and Satterley around the Black Swan Lake parkland. The Ocean Hill estate will ultimately provide about 1900 dwellings across multiple stages, with landscaped open space, walking trails and convenient access to Madora Beach, Lakelands Shopping Centre and Lakelands…
Est. value $8M · Completed 2021 · Sports & Recreation
District level 10 hectare open space and sporting complex at the corner of Mandurah Road and Banksiadale Gate in Lakelands, delivered by the City of Mandurah.
A 21,000sqm sub regional shopping centre forming the heart of the Lakelands Town Centre, anchored by Coles, Kmart, Aldi and Best & Less with more than 40 specialty retailers, medical and childcare services, library and community facilities, creating a key retail and community hub for Lakelands and northern Mandurah.
Est. value $25M · Completed 2014 · Education & Training
Public primary school serving the Lakelands community north of Mandurah. Opened in 2014, the campus provides contemporary learning spaces, specialist facilities, outdoor areas and a strong community engagement focus.
Est. value $4M · completion 2024 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of a new 700 kilolitre ground-level potable water storage tank and pressure-boosting pump station to improve water supply security for the Lakelands community. The concrete tank is about 17 metres in diameter and 4 metres high, with associated pump house and switch room works delivered by DM Civil with Civil & Structures as concrete contractor.
Future infill rail station site identified for the Mandurah line at Gordon Road, Meadow Springs. Current official City of Mandurah transport planning confirms Gordon Road as one of the additional stations identified in the original Perth to Mandurah rail master planning, but only Aubin Grove and Lakelands have been delivered to date.
Road infrastructure upgrade to improve traffic flow, safety and connectivity in the growing Lakelands suburb of Mandurah. Works include road widening, new and upgraded intersections on key arterials including Mandurah Road and Lake Valley Drive, cycling paths, and improved pedestrian facilities to support the expanding residential community.
Est. value $72M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics
New METRONET infill railway station on the Mandurah Line between Warnbro and Mandurah. Opened 11 June 2023 with two side platforms, pedestrian overpass, 8-stand bus interchange, kiss-and-ride, secure cycle storage and a 400-bay car park. Provides an approx. 50-minute commute to Perth CBD and relieves pressure on Mandurah and Warnbro stations.
Projects around Madora Bay
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Madora Bay over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
52.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
98th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
236
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Madora Bay
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Madora Bay?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Madora Bay include: Ocean Hill Estate (Lakelands North Precinct) (Construction); Madora Bay East Subdivisional Infrastructure Project (Construction); Lakelands Youth Park (Construction); Black Swan Lake Estate (Ocean Hill, Lakelands) (Construction); and Lakelands Town Centre Core Retail Expansion (Lot 2102) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Madora Bay?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Madora Bay spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the suburb of Madora Bay's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Madora Bay currently ranks below national averages at the 24th percentile.
Development in Madora Bay
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Madora Bay higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Madora Bay
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Madora Bay recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Madora Bay area has seen 524 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Madora Bay's current population of 5,858 has been supported by 236 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Madora Bay's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Madora Bay has seen 52.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 21 people in the suburb of Madora Bay, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Madora Bay?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Madora Bay's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 236, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Madora Bay has grown by approximately 2,099 people, while 1,179 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Madora Bay
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Madora Bay lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Madora Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,858
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+53.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Population density
1,579 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+9.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+8.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Madora Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,830
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,028
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+10.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+9.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.71 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Madora Bay
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Madora Bay?
Total population for the suburb of Madora Bay was estimated to be approximately 5,858 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,838 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Madora Bay changed since 2021?
The suburb of Madora Bay has added approximately 2,028 people and shown a 52.95% increase from the 3,830 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The population density in the suburb of Madora Bay is estimated at 1,579 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Madora Bay has shown a compound annual growth rate of 8.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Population growth in the suburb of Madora Bay is driven by: Interstate migration (67.0%), Overseas migration (19.0%), Natural increase (15.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Madora Bay
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Madora Bay's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Madora Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Madora Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Madora Bay
What is the median age in the suburb of Madora Bay?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Madora Bay at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Madora Bay's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Madora Bay is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Madora Bay?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Madora Bay compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Madora Bay?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Madora Bay compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Madora Bay show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Madora Bay?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.7% of the population in the suburb of Madora Bay as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Madora Bay?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.4% of the population in the suburb of Madora Bay as at August 2026.
Income in Madora Bay
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Madora Bay: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$73,089 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
89th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$96,237 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Madora Bay: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,290
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$948
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
High-income households
33.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,487
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
14.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Madora Bay
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Madora Bay is approximately $78,234. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,089.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Madora Bay is approximately $103,012. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $96,237.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Madora Bay compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Madora Bay is approximately $78,234 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,089 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Madora Bay compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Madora Bay is approximately $103,012 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $96,237 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Madora Bay according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Madora Bay's households (~36.1% / 468 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Madora Bay compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Madora Bay is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Madora Bay according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Madora Bay is $2,290/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Madora Bay according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Madora Bay is $2,487/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Madora Bay according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Madora Bay is $948/wk.
How does the suburb of Madora Bay's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Madora Bay had a median income among taxpayers of $73,089 with the average level standing at $96,237. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $78,234 (median) and $103,012 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Madora Bay is $8,482 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Madora Bay's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Madora Bay's disposable income is $8,482 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Madora Bay
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Madora Bay performing better than 99% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Madora Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,992
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,598
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,043
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Madora Bay
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Madora Bay?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Madora Bay has approximately 2,992 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Madora Bay's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Madora Bay stands at 1.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Madora Bay is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), construction (11.9%), and mining (11.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Madora Bay has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Madora Bay is 65.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Madora Bay's employment market?
The suburb of Madora Bay shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Madora Bay?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Madora Bay compare nationally?
The suburb of Madora Bay's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Madora Bay
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Madora Bay sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Madora Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
14.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
University qualifications
20.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.0%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Madora Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.5%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Madora Bay
What percentage of people in the suburb of Madora Bay have university qualifications?
20.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Madora Bay have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Madora Bay have no formal qualifications?
35.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Madora Bay have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Madora Bay's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Madora Bay ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Madora Bay are: Certificate (32.0%), Bachelor Degree (14.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Madora Bay's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.7% of the population in the suburb of Madora Bay is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 4.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Madora Bay is 1000, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Madora Bay?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Madora Bay, with a combined enrollment of approximately 218 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The suburb of Madora Bay includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Madora Bay
Data: 2021 Census
Madora Bay features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Madora Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.5%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Couples with children
41.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.9%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Madora Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,296
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,982
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
83.6%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Madora Bay
How many households are in the suburb of Madora Bay?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Madora Bay had 1,296 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 52.9% to an estimated 1,982 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Madora Bay is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 83.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.5%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,083 family households, couples with children account for 41.9% of all households, couples without children at home 31.1%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Madora Bay compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Madora Bay shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.6% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Madora Bay have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.5% of all households in the suburb of Madora Bay, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Madora Bay
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Madora Bay records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Madora Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
30.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.5%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.5%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
69.8%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Madora Bay
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Madora Bay was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 6.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Madora Bay, at 47.5% of people, although more residents (50.7%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Madora Bay?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Madora Bay are English, comprising 36.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Madora Bay (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Maori at 1.3% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
30.2% of the suburb of Madora Bay population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Madora Bay population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.5% of the population in the suburb of Madora Bay speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Madora Bay identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the suburb of Madora Bay population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Madora Bay?
88.1% of the suburb of Madora Bay population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Madora Bay
Data: 2021 Census
Madora Bay is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Madora Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.9%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Detached houses
99.4%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,004 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
59.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Madora Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$370
2021 Census, weekly
50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Madora Bay
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Madora Bay?
In the suburb of Madora Bay, 24.9% of homes are owned outright, 59.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Madora Bay are houses?
According to the latest data, 99.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Madora Bay are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Madora Bay are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Madora Bay, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Madora Bay stands at 24.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Madora Bay is $2,004, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Madora Bay is $1,441, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Madora Bay?
In the suburb of Madora Bay, households with mortgages typically spend 20.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Madora Bay is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Madora Bay compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Madora Bay shows mortgage holders spending 20.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Madora Bay?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Madora Bay consists of 99.4% detached houses, 0.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Madora Bay relative to local incomes?
Housing in Madora Bay consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($9,916 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Recent development applications in Madora Bay show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Madora Bay
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Madora Bay's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Madora Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
63.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.6%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Madora Bay
How many people in the suburb of Madora Bay have private health insurance?
Around 63.7% of people in the suburb of Madora Bay are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Madora Bay?
In the suburb of Madora Bay, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Madora Bay?
6.9% of people in the suburb of Madora Bay are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Madora Bay?
Diabetes affects 2.9% of the suburb of Madora Bay population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Madora Bay?
2.3% of people in the suburb of Madora Bay have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Madora Bay compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Madora Bay, 63.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Madora Bay
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Madora Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
51 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
823
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
167
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Madora Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Madora Bay
How many public transport stops are in Madora Bay?
There are 36 public transport stops within the suburb of Madora Bay.
How frequent are the transport services in Madora Bay?
The suburb of Madora Bay has 823 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 117 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Madora Bay?
On average, residential properties are 205 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Madora Bay
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 402 m away and the nearest school 645 m.
16percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
402 m
School
645 m
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 36 stops nearby, 823 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.
Amenities in Madora Bay: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
16 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
16th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
402 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
645 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
849 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Madora Bay: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Madora Bay
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 111 places in Madora Bay, about 3.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
111
Children per place
3.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Madora Bay
An area report on Madora Bay is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Madora Bay, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Madora Bay higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals52.4per 1,000 people98th
Infrastructure
Madora Bay has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Madora Bay is $668 a week, +3.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$668a week+3.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Madora Bay lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population5,858+53.0% since 2021 Census97th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+9.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,579per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Age
Madora Bay's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1519.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$73,089a yearATO FY-24, annual89th
Census household income / week$2,2902021 Census, weekly83rd
High-income households33.3%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Madora Bay performing better than 99% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.0%
Employed residents2,992Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Madora Bay sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications20.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00045th
Households
Madora Bay features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households14.5%2021 Census10th
Couples with children41.9%2021 Census83rd
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Madora Bay records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas30.2%2021 Census64th
Speak another language at home6.5%2021 Census30th
Housing
Madora Bay is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes15.8%2021 Census14th
Owned outright24.9%2021 Census24th
Detached houses99.4%2021 Census97th
Health
Madora Bay's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover63.7%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition75.6%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops3633rd
Weekly public transport trips82331st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes
Madora Bay has an estimated 5,858 residents, up 53.0% since the 2021 Census, with 59 projects tracked in the area around Madora Bay.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Madora Bay.
Data and method for Madora Bay
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Dec 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50875). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Madora Bay suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Madora Bay page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Madora Bay data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Dec 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Madora Bay statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Madora Bay from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Madora Bay with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.