You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 70 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Mandurah - East Statistical Area (Lv2) is a scenic coastal district celebrated for its natural waterways, beautiful beaches, and expansive parklands that cater to outdoor and water sports enthusiasts. The area is defined by a relaxed lifestyle, an engaged community spirit, and an active cultural landscape encompassing theaters, local galleries, and regular events. Supported by quality shopping, schooling, and medical services, it provides an appealing residential environment featuring exceptional rates of outright home ownership, an above-average number of children per family, and a strong occupational presence in the manufacturing and mining sectors. Demographically, the population exhibits a high concentration of mature Australians and retirement-aged residents, predominantly comprised of couples without children, while educational attainment levels are typically lower.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mandurah - East or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mandurah - East
Located 70 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Mandurah - East Statistical Area (Lv2) is a scenic coastal district celebrated for its natural waterways, beautiful beaches, and expansive parklands that cater to outdoor and water sports enthusiasts. The area is defined by a relaxed lifestyle, an engaged community spirit, and an active cultural landscape encompassing theaters, local galleries, and regular events. Supported by quality shopping, schooling, and medical services, it provides an appealing residential environment featuring exceptional rates of outright home ownership, an above-average number of children per family, and a strong occupational presence in the manufacturing and mining sectors. Demographically, the population exhibits a high concentration of mature Australians and retirement-aged residents, predominantly comprised of couples without children, while educational attainment levels are typically lower.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,039 in 2001 and 7,984 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,502 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah - East higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Mandurah - East lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Riverside living is now within reach with a new release of prime lifestyle lots in Ravenswood Waters. These generous blocks are steps from the beautiful Murray River and a short walk to the iconic Ravenswood Hotel, offering ultimate tranquillity and true riverside living.
A land-lease lifestyle resort for over-50s developed by Providence Lifestyle at Furnissdale near Mandurah. The resort features architecturally designed, passive solar homes on individual lots of 150-250sqm with high-specification turn-key inclusions, solar panels and battery packs.
A supermarket-anchored shopping centre representing the first stage of the planned Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre and future Ravenswood District Centre. Stage One includes a Coles supermarket and liquor store along with three specialty retail tenancies, while Stage Two will introduce a medical centre, pharmacy, office space, and a childcare facility.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Nestled along the banks of the Murray River, Ravenswood Green Private Estate is an ongoing residential masterplanned community comprising 287 residential lots ranging from 312 to 946 square metres. Developed by DJ MacCormick Property Group, civil construction and lot staging continue to deliver affordable housing options for the Shire of Murray.
Proposed riverside master-planned residential estate at Ravenswood on the Murray River, about 80 km south of Perth. The record lists 210 residential allotments, a private marina boat ramp and walking trails, with an estimated value of about $64 million.
Construction
Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
A thoughtfully created master-planned residential community by Watson Property Group offering new land at great value in Ravenswood, WA. The development provides modern residential home sites suited for first-home buyers, growing families, or those looking to downsize in a peaceful regional setting.
Widening of Paterson Road to a 9 m seal with 1 m sealed shoulders (painted edge line) and 1.5 m gravel shoulders on both sides along the section from 220 m south to 1.72 km north of Old Mandurah Road in Ravenswood, WA.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Forest Walk Stage 11 represents a 36-homesite residential land release within the masterplanned Frasers Landing community in Coodanup. Located alongside the Serpentine River and protected woodland reserves, the precinct incorporates native landscaping, riverfront walking trails, and direct access to community parklands.
Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.
Construction
Mandurah Forum Retail Expansion 2026
Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Retail
A new phase of retail upgrades at Mandurah Forum scheduled to commence in 2026. The scope includes introducing a major new anchor retailer and redesigning the communal seating and connectivity precinct adjacent to Woolworths to enhance customer experience.
A boutique private residential estate comprising 83 exclusive lots offering a range of block sizes for families in the peaceful suburb of Greenfields. Just 4km from the heart of Mandurah, this thoughtfully planned multi-stage development will create residential lots with future plans for a shopping centre and recreational facilities.
Est. value $273M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Central Park Estate is an established residential development in Greenfields, offering house and land packages in a family-friendly community. The estate features multiple stages.
Projects around Mandurah - East
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 67 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 17, 2027 24, 2028 11, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 16 have no completion year.
Development in Mandurah - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
22.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
95th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
166
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Mandurah - East
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mandurah - East SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mandurah - East SA2 include: Mandurah Lifestyle Resort (Construction); Frasers Landing - Forest Walk Stage 11 (Construction); Peel Health Campus Redevelopment (Construction); New Mandurah Hospital (Peel Health Campus Redevelopment) (Planning); and Mandurah Health Precinct Structure Plan (Pre-Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mandurah - East SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Mandurah - East SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.
How does the Mandurah - East SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mandurah - East SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 11th percentile.
Development in Mandurah - East
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah - East higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Mandurah - East
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mandurah - East SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Mandurah - East SA2 area has seen 570 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mandurah - East SA2's current population of 8,502 has been supported by 166 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Mandurah - East SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Mandurah - East SA2 has seen 22.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 27 people in the Mandurah - East SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Mandurah - East?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mandurah - East SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 166, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Mandurah - East SA2 has grown by approximately 1,312 people, while 832 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mandurah - East
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mandurah - East lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Mandurah - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,502
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+28.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Population density
211 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
34th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mandurah - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,599
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,903
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+4.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
40.22 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mandurah - East
What is the latest population estimate for the Mandurah - East SA2?
Total population for the Mandurah - East SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,502 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,984 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Mandurah - East SA2 changed since 2021?
The mandurah - east sa2 has added approximately 1,903 people and shown a 28.84% increase from the 6,599 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Mandurah - East SA2?
The population density in the Mandurah - East SA2 is estimated at 211 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mandurah - East SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Population growth in the Mandurah - East SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (75.4%), Overseas migration (19.1%), Natural increase (5.5%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 75.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Mandurah - East
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mandurah - East hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Mandurah - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
48 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
89th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
29.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mandurah - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
49 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mandurah - East
What is the median age in the Mandurah - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mandurah - East SA2 at 48 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Mandurah - East SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Mandurah - East is 11 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Mandurah - East SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mandurah - East SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Mandurah - East SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mandurah - East SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Mandurah - East SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (11.2% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (14.9% vs 8.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mandurah - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.9% of the population in the Mandurah - East SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mandurah - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 29.0% of the population in the Mandurah - East SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Mandurah - East
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Mandurah - East: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,721 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
48th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$77,960 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mandurah - East: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,348
2021 Census, weekly
23rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$639
2021 Census, weekly
17th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,687
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
31.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Mandurah - East
What is the median taxable income in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mandurah - East SA2 is approximately $62,855. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,721.
What is the average taxable income in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mandurah - East SA2 is approximately $83,448. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,960.
How does the median taxable income in the Mandurah - East SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mandurah - East SA2 is approximately $62,855 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,721 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Mandurah - East SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mandurah - East SA2 is approximately $83,448 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,960 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Mandurah - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mandurah - East SA2's households (~27.0% / 685 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Mandurah - East SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mandurah - East SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Mandurah - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mandurah - East SA2 is $1,348/wk.
What is the median family income in the Mandurah - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mandurah - East SA2 is $1,687/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Mandurah - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mandurah - East SA2 is $639/wk.
How does the Mandurah - East SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Mandurah - East SA2's median income among taxpayers is $58,721, with an average of $77,960. This is above the national average, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,855 (median) and $83,448 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Mandurah - East SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Mandurah - East SA2 is $4,893 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Mandurah - East SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The mandurah - east sa2's disposable income is $4,893 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Mandurah - East
Employment conditions in Mandurah - East demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 35% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Mandurah - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
53.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,511
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,131
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,641
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mandurah - East
What is the employment situation in the Mandurah - East SA2?
As of June 2026, the Mandurah - East SA2 has approximately 3,511 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Mandurah - East SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mandurah - East SA2 stands at 3.6%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Mandurah - East SA2?
The employment landscape in the Mandurah - East SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (14.5% of employment), construction (11.4%), and health care & social assistance (10.9%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Mandurah - East SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Mandurah - East SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Mandurah - East SA2 is 53.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Mandurah - East SA2's employment market?
The mandurah - east sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 14.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Mandurah - East?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Mandurah - East SA2 compare nationally?
The mandurah - east sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mandurah - East
Data: 2021 Census
Mandurah - East faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Mandurah - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
7.7%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.6%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
University qualifications
10.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
34.8%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mandurah - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.2%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.7%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mandurah - East
What percentage of people in the Mandurah - East SA2 have university qualifications?
10.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Mandurah - East SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Mandurah - East SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Mandurah - East SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Mandurah - East SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The mandurah - east sa2 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Mandurah - East SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Mandurah - East SA2 are: Certificate (34.8%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%), Bachelor Degree (7.7%).
What proportion of the Mandurah - East SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.5% of the population in the Mandurah - East SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 2.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
How many schools are located within the Mandurah - East SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Mandurah - East SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.
What types of schools are available in the Mandurah - East SA2?
The mandurah - east sa2 includes 1 combined school.
Households in Mandurah - East
Data: 2021 Census
Mandurah - East features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Mandurah - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
24.1%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Couples without children
36.0%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mandurah - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,539
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,271
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.8%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mandurah - East
How many households are in the Mandurah - East SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Mandurah - East SA2 had 2,539 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 28.8% to an estimated 3,271 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Mandurah - East SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.7%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,823 family households, couples with children account for 24.1% of all households, couples without children at home 36.0%, and single parent families 11.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Mandurah - East SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Mandurah - East SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Mandurah - East SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.7% of all households in the Mandurah - East SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Mandurah - East
Data: 2021 Census
Mandurah - East is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mandurah - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
20.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.0%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.5%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
80.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mandurah - East
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Mandurah - East was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.0% of its population born in Australia, 88.5% being citizens, and 97.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mandurah - East, at 45.1% of people, although more residents (52.9%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Mandurah - East SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mandurah - East are English, comprising 37.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 29.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Mandurah - East (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Maori at 0.9% (vs 0.9%) and Dutch at 1.6% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
20.0% of the Mandurah - East SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Mandurah - East SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.0% of the population in the Mandurah - East SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Mandurah - East SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.5% of the Mandurah - East SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mandurah - East SA2?
88.5% of the Mandurah - East SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mandurah - East
Data: 2021 Census
Mandurah - East is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Mandurah - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.5%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Owned outright
42.5%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.7%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,799 a month
2021 Census, monthly
48th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
36.9%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mandurah - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.2%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
32nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
75th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
30.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
91st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mandurah - East
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mandurah - East SA2?
In the Mandurah - East SA2, 42.5% of homes are owned outright, 36.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Mandurah - East SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.7% of dwellings in the Mandurah - East SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Mandurah - East SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Mandurah - East SA2, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Mandurah - East SA2 stands at 42.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mandurah - East SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mandurah - East SA2 is $1,799, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mandurah - East SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mandurah - East SA2 is $948, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mandurah - East SA2?
In the Mandurah - East SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Mandurah - East SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mandurah - East SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Mandurah - East SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Mandurah - East SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Mandurah - East SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Mandurah - East SA2 consists of 93.7% detached houses, 2.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 3.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Mandurah - East SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mandurah - East consumes approximately 16.2% of median household income ($5,837 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Recent development applications in Mandurah - East show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Mandurah - East
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Mandurah - East's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Mandurah - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.0%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.8%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mandurah - East
How many people in the Mandurah - East SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.0% of people in the Mandurah - East SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mandurah - East SA2?
In the Mandurah - East SA2, 6.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Mandurah - East SA2?
7.4% of people in the Mandurah - East SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Mandurah - East SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the Mandurah - East SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mandurah - East SA2?
4.9% of people in the Mandurah - East SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Mandurah - East SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Mandurah - East SA2, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Mandurah - East
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Mandurah - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
31 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
44
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
122
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
182
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mandurah - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Mandurah - East
How many public transport stops are in Mandurah - East?
There are 44 public transport stops within the Mandurah - East SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Mandurah - East?
The Mandurah - East SA2 has 122 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 17 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mandurah - East?
On average, residential properties are 445 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Mandurah - East
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.2 km away and the nearest pharmacy 1.3 km.
9percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.6 km
School
1.7 km
GP
3.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 44 stops nearby, 122 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.
Amenities in Mandurah - East: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
9 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
9th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mandurah - East: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
5.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
5.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
6.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mandurah - East
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 186 places in Mandurah - East, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
186
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Mandurah - East
An area report on Mandurah - East is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mandurah - East, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah - East higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
ABS building approvals22.9per 1,000 people95th
ABS approvals a year166ABS building approvals89th
Infrastructure
Mandurah - East has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 11th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mandurah - East is $654 a week, +6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$654a week+6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Mandurah - East lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population8,502+28.8% since 2021 Census94th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density211per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202634th
Age
Mandurah - East hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th
Children under 1514.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over29.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$58,721a yearATO FY-24, annual48th
Census household income / week$1,3482021 Census, weekly23rd
High-income households18.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Mandurah - East demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 35% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation53.6%
Employed residents3,511Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Mandurah - East faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications10.6%2021 Census
Households
Mandurah - East features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households25.7%2021 Census52nd
Couples with children24.1%2021 Census28th
Cultural diversity
Mandurah - East is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas20.0%2021 Census41st
Speak another language at home3.0%2021 Census9th
Housing
Mandurah - East is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes20.5%2021 Census27th
Owned outright42.5%2021 Census76th
Detached houses93.7%2021 Census74th
Health
Mandurah - East's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover56.0%ATO FY 202463rd
No long-term health condition62.1%2021 Census16th
Need help with daily activities6.2%2021 Census64th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops4438th
Weekly public transport trips12211th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score9out of 1009th
Sources and notes
Mandurah - East has an estimated 8,502 residents, up 28.8% since the 2021 Census, with 118 projects tracked in the area around Mandurah - East.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mandurah - East.
Data and method for Mandurah - East
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (502011026). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Mandurah - East SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Mandurah - East page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mandurah - East data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mandurah - East statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mandurah - East from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mandurah - East with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.