You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Ravenswood (WA) lies 70 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,148 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 665 people (26.8%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 2,483 people. The area combines above-average development activity and population drivers with a strong mortgage holder presence, above-average children per family, a notable mining employment base, an elevated proportion aged 85 and over, and pronounced utilities employment.
Ravenswood is characterised by a high share of older australians and elderly residents, many of them couples without children. Its population is expanding strongly. The broader location of Pinjarra in Western Australia is known for its rural atmosphere and heritage, blending natural scenery, historic landmarks and recreational facilities.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Ravenswood (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Ravenswood (WA)
The suburb of Ravenswood (WA) lies 70 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,148 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 665 people (26.8%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 2,483 people. The area combines above-average development activity and population drivers with a strong mortgage holder presence, above-average children per family, a notable mining employment base, an elevated proportion aged 85 and over, and pronounced utilities employment.
Ravenswood is characterised by a high share of older australians and elderly residents, many of them couples without children. Its population is expanding strongly. The broader location of Pinjarra in Western Australia is known for its rural atmosphere and heritage, blending natural scenery, historic landmarks and recreational facilities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 945 in 2006 and 2,929 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,148 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Ravenswood lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
A supermarket-anchored shopping centre representing the first stage of the planned Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre and future Ravenswood District Centre. Stage One includes a Coles supermarket and liquor store along with three specialty retail tenancies, while Stage Two will introduce a medical centre, pharmacy, office space, and a childcare facility.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Nestled along the banks of the Murray River, Ravenswood Green Private Estate is an ongoing residential masterplanned community comprising 287 residential lots ranging from 312 to 946 square metres. Developed by DJ MacCormick Property Group, civil construction and lot staging continue to deliver affordable housing options for the Shire of Murray.
Construction
Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
A thoughtfully created master-planned residential community by Watson Property Group offering new land at great value in Ravenswood, WA. The development provides modern residential home sites suited for first-home buyers, growing families, or those looking to downsize in a peaceful regional setting.
Construction
Ravenswood Waters Estate
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Riverside living is now within reach with a new release of prime lifestyle lots in Ravenswood Waters. These generous blocks are steps from the beautiful Murray River and a short walk to the iconic Ravenswood Hotel, offering ultimate tranquillity and true riverside living.
Widening of Paterson Road to a 9 m seal with 1 m sealed shoulders (painted edge line) and 1.5 m gravel shoulders on both sides along the section from 220 m south to 1.72 km north of Old Mandurah Road in Ravenswood, WA.
Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.
A boutique private residential estate comprising 83 exclusive lots offering a range of block sizes for families in the peaceful suburb of Greenfields. Just 4km from the heart of Mandurah, this thoughtfully planned multi-stage development will create residential lots with future plans for a shopping centre and recreational facilities.
Est. value $273M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Central Park Estate is an established residential development in Greenfields, offering house and land packages in a family-friendly community. The estate features multiple stages.
Est. value $11M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
An 11-million-dollar affordable build-to-rent social housing project by Housing Choices WA, delivering 35 community housing homes on Montsalvat Drive in Greenfields, consisting of 28 apartments and 7 townhouses surrounding a communal garden.
Major $350 million shopping centre redevelopment and expansion almost doubling the existing size from 38,535m2 to approximately 63,000m2 of retail floor space. Features over 220 stores including David Jones, Target, Kmart, Big W, Coles and Woolworths, plus new multi-deck car park.
Est. value $17M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training
The $16.9 million state-of-the-art training centre at South Metropolitan TAFE's Mandurah campus features a live-works restaurant, industry-standard training kitchens, demonstration classrooms, and hair and beauty facilities.
Future infill rail station site identified for the Mandurah line at Gordon Road, Meadow Springs. Current official City of Mandurah transport planning confirms Gordon Road as one of the additional stations identified in the original Perth to Mandurah rail master planning, but only Aubin Grove and Lakelands have been delivered to date.
Projects around Ravenswood (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Ravenswood (WA) over the period covered (about 0.6 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
18.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
50
ABS building approvals
59th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Ravenswood (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ravenswood?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ravenswood include: New Mandurah Hospital (Peel Health Campus Redevelopment) (Planning); Additional Australind Trains Procurement (Construction); Ravenswood Waters Estate (Construction); Ravenswood Green Private Estate (Construction); and Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ravenswood?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ravenswood spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Health & Medical, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the suburb of Ravenswood's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Ravenswood currently ranks below national averages at the 16th percentile.
Development in Ravenswood (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Ravenswood among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Ravenswood (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ravenswood recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Ravenswood area has seen 163 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ravenswood's current population of 3,148 has been supported by 50 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Ravenswood's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Ravenswood has seen 18.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 35 people in the suburb of Ravenswood, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Ravenswood (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ravenswood's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 50, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ravenswood has grown by approximately 455 people, while 251 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Ravenswood (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Ravenswood lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Ravenswood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,148
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+26.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Population density
58 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
25th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ravenswood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,483
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
665
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
54.18 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Ravenswood (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ravenswood?
Total population for the suburb of Ravenswood was estimated to be approximately 3,148 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,929 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Ravenswood changed since 2021?
The suburb of ravenswood has added approximately 665 people and shown a 26.78% increase from the 2,483 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Ravenswood?
The population density in the suburb of Ravenswood is estimated at 58 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ravenswood has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Population growth in the suburb of Ravenswood is driven by: Interstate migration (78.0%), Natural increase (11.0%), Overseas migration (11.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 78.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Ravenswood (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Ravenswood's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Ravenswood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
27.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
42.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ravenswood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Ravenswood (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Ravenswood?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ravenswood at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Ravenswood's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Ravenswood is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ravenswood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ravenswood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 11.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ravenswood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ravenswood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Ravenswood show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.5% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (11.7% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ravenswood?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.0% of the population in the suburb of Ravenswood as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ravenswood?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 27.8% of the population in the suburb of Ravenswood as at August 2026.
Income in Ravenswood (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Ravenswood (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,662 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
65th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,831 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ravenswood (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,272
2021 Census, weekly
18th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$613
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
High-income households
15.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,619
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
35.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Ravenswood (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ravenswood is approximately $67,073. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,662.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ravenswood is approximately $86,522. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,831.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ravenswood compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ravenswood is approximately $67,073 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,662 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ravenswood compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ravenswood is approximately $86,522 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,831 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ravenswood according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Ravenswood's households (~28.6% / 275 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ravenswood compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Ravenswood is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 28.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Ravenswood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ravenswood is $1,272/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Ravenswood according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ravenswood is $1,619/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ravenswood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ravenswood is $613/wk.
How does the suburb of Ravenswood's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Ravenswood's income level is well above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Ravenswood's median income among taxpayers is $62,662 and the average income stands at $80,831, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,073 (median) and $86,522 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ravenswood?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ravenswood is $4,348 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Ravenswood's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of ravenswood's disposable income is $4,348 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Ravenswood (WA)
The employment landscape in Ravenswood shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Ravenswood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
51.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,174
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,762
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,222
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Ravenswood (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ravenswood?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Ravenswood has approximately 1,174 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Ravenswood's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ravenswood stands at 4.0%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ravenswood?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Ravenswood is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (15.8% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.6%), and construction (10.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ravenswood has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ravenswood?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ravenswood is 51.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ravenswood's employment market?
The suburb of ravenswood shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 15.8% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Ravenswood (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Ravenswood compare nationally?
The suburb of ravenswood's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Ravenswood (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Ravenswood ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Ravenswood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
5.1%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
0.9%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
7.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
37.6%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.1%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ravenswood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
46.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.9%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Ravenswood (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ravenswood have university qualifications?
7.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ravenswood have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ravenswood have no formal qualifications?
46.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ravenswood have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Ravenswood's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of ravenswood ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ravenswood?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ravenswood are: Certificate (37.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.0%), Bachelor Degree (5.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Ravenswood's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.3% of the population in the suburb of Ravenswood is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.0% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 1.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Ravenswood (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Ravenswood features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Ravenswood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.6%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ravenswood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
963
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,221
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.6%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Ravenswood (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Ravenswood?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ravenswood had 963 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 26.8% to an estimated 1,221 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Ravenswood is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.6%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 690 family households, couples with children account for 26.2% of all households, couples without children at home 34.6%, and single parent families 10.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Ravenswood compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Ravenswood shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Ravenswood have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.6% of all households in the suburb of Ravenswood, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Ravenswood (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Ravenswood ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Ravenswood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
21.4%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.5%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.8%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
78.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Ravenswood (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Ravenswood was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 78.6% of its population born in Australia, 88.8% being citizens, and 96.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Ravenswood, at 44.4% of people, although more residents (54.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ravenswood?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ravenswood are English, comprising 36.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 31.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Ravenswood (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.8%) and Maori at 0.7% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
21.4% of the suburb of Ravenswood population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Ravenswood population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.5% of the population in the suburb of Ravenswood speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Ravenswood identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.3% of the suburb of Ravenswood population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ravenswood?
88.8% of the suburb of Ravenswood population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Ravenswood (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Ravenswood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Ravenswood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
17.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Owned outright
29.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.0%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
53.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ravenswood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.4%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$325
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
31.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
93rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Ravenswood (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ravenswood?
In the suburb of Ravenswood, 29.6% of homes are owned outright, 53.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ravenswood are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Ravenswood are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ravenswood are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Ravenswood, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ravenswood stands at 29.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ravenswood?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ravenswood is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ravenswood?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ravenswood is $1,164, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ravenswood?
In the suburb of Ravenswood, households with mortgages typically spend 31.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ravenswood?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ravenswood is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ravenswood compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Ravenswood shows mortgage holders spending 31.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 25.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ravenswood?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ravenswood consists of 96.0% detached houses, 0.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 3.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ravenswood relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ravenswood consumes approximately 21.1% of median household income ($5,508 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Recent development applications in Ravenswood show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Ravenswood (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Ravenswood is lower than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Ravenswood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
60.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.8%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Ravenswood (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Ravenswood have private health insurance?
Around 57.5% of people in the suburb of Ravenswood are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ravenswood?
In the suburb of Ravenswood, 6.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ravenswood?
8.6% of people in the suburb of Ravenswood are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ravenswood?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the suburb of Ravenswood population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ravenswood?
4.7% of people in the suburb of Ravenswood have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Ravenswood compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Ravenswood, 57.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Ravenswood (WA)
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Ravenswood (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
36 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
36th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
23
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
112
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
131
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Ravenswood (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Ravenswood (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Ravenswood (WA)?
There are 23 public transport stops within the suburb of Ravenswood.
How frequent are the transport services in Ravenswood (WA)?
The suburb of Ravenswood has 112 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 16 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Ravenswood (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 329 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Ravenswood (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 999 m away and the nearest pharmacy 1.0 km.
8percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
999 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
GP
1.0 km
School
3.0 km
Supermarket
3.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 23 stops nearby, 112 weekly trips, access rating 36 out of 100.
Amenities in Ravenswood (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
8 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
8th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
999 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ravenswood (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
6.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
6.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
11.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Ravenswood (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 48 places in Ravenswood (WA), about 3.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
48
Children per place
3.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Ravenswood (WA)
An area report on Ravenswood (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Ravenswood (WA), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Ravenswood among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals18.6per 1,000 people93rd
Infrastructure
Ravenswood has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Ravenswood (WA) is $610 a week, +2.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$610a week+2.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Ravenswood lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population3,148+26.8% since 2021 Census93rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density58per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202625th
Age
Ravenswood's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1519.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over27.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$62,662a yearATO FY-24, annual65th
Census household income / week$1,2722021 Census, weekly18th
High-income households15.3%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Ravenswood shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate4.0%
Workforce participation51.4%
Employed residents1,174Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Ravenswood ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications7.1%2021 Census
Households
Ravenswood features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households26.6%2021 Census56th
Couples with children26.2%2021 Census36th
Cultural diversity
Ravenswood ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas21.4%2021 Census45th
Speak another language at home3.5%2021 Census13th
Housing
Ravenswood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes17.1%2021 Census17th
Owned outright29.6%2021 Census38th
Detached houses96.0%2021 Census84th
Health
Health performance in Ravenswood is lower than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover57.5%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition60.0%2021 Census9th
Need help with daily activities6.8%2021 Census73rd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access36out of 10036th
Public transport stops2323rd
Weekly public transport trips11211th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score8out of 1008th
Sources and notes
Ravenswood (WA) has an estimated 3,148 residents, up 26.8% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Ravenswood (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ravenswood (WA).
Data and method for Ravenswood (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51282). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Ravenswood (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Ravenswood (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Ravenswood (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Ravenswood (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Ravenswood (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ravenswood (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.