Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Pinjarra

Pinjarra has an estimated 5,518 residents, up 12.3% since the 2021 Census, with 40 projects tracked in the area around Pinjarra.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Pinjarra

Located 74 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Pinjarra combines a picturesque rural landscape with a rich regional heritage. Renowned for its natural waterways, lush forests, and historic landmarks like the Old Blythewood House, St. John's Anglican Church, and the Pinjarra Suspension Bridge, the township serves as an established leisure and cultural destination. Demographically, the suburb of Pinjarra has experienced moderate population growth, with AreaSearch's latest August 2026 analysis estimating a population of around 5,518. Derived from aggregated yearly SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts alongside quarterly address updates, this reflects an increase of 604 people (12.3%) from the 4,914 residents recorded at the 2021 Census.

The local economy and social profile are defined by high development activity and strong demographic drivers, supported by a distinct employment base across manufacturing, mining, and arts and recreation.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Pinjarra or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Pinjarra and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Pinjarra

Located 74 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Pinjarra combines a picturesque rural landscape with a rich regional heritage. Renowned for its natural waterways, lush forests, and historic landmarks like the Old Blythewood House, St. John's Anglican Church, and the Pinjarra Suspension Bridge, the township serves as an established leisure and cultural destination. Demographically, the suburb of Pinjarra has experienced moderate population growth, with AreaSearch's latest August 2026 analysis estimating a population of around 5,518. Derived from aggregated yearly SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts alongside quarterly address updates, this reflects an increase of 604 people (12.3%) from the 4,914 residents recorded at the 2021 Census.

The local economy and social profile are defined by high development activity and strong demographic drivers, supported by a distinct employment base across manufacturing, mining, and arts and recreation.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,420 in 2006 and 5,507 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,518 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Pinjarra

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.3%5-1412.3%15-2412.8%25-349%35-4412%45-5410.8%55-6413.1%65-7412.5%75-849.5%85+3.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 13.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.9%$400-79928.8%$800-1,49924.6%$1,500-2,99925%$3,000-3,9997.7%$4000+5.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 28.8%.

How Pinjarra compares

Pinjarra ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for development activity and the 52nd for population growth.

  1. Development Activity74th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Age72nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Population Growth52nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Transport & Access35th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Infrastructure Drivers33rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Housing Cost31st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Cultural Diversity29th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Income27th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Employment Drivers24th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Housing20th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Education14th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  12. Amenities10th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Health10th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Pinjarra among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Pinjarra has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Pinjarra has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Pinjarra stands out

  • High development activity and strong population drivers
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated manufacturing employment
  • Pronounced arts and recreation employment presence
  • Substantial proportion 85 and over

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Pinjarra

The median rent in Pinjarra is $580 a week, up 3.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 20% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Pinjarra$580+3.6%
  2. Mandurah$630+4.0%
  3. Mandurah$630+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

20% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$580 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +3.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mandurah$630 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mandurah, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Pinjarra

AreaSearch tracks 40 projects in and around Pinjarra, 13 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood, Residential Development
    Construction

    Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A thoughtfully created master-planned residential community by Watson Property Group offering new land at great value in Ravenswood, WA. The development provides modern residential home sites suited for first-home buyers, growing families, or those looking to downsize in a peaceful regional setting.

  • AI impression: Ravenswood Green Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ravenswood Green Private Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Nestled along the banks of the Murray River, Ravenswood Green Private Estate is an ongoing residential masterplanned community comprising 287 residential lots ranging from 312 to 946 square metres. Developed by DJ MacCormick Property Group, civil construction and lot staging continue to deliver affordable housing options for the Shire of Murray.

  • AI impression: Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre, Retail
    Approved

    Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre

    Est. value $29M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A supermarket-anchored shopping centre representing the first stage of the planned Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre and future Ravenswood District Centre. Stage One includes a Coles supermarket and liquor store along with three specialty retail tenancies, while Stage Two will introduce a medical centre, pharmacy, office space, and a childcare facility.

  • AI impression: Ravenswood Waters Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ravenswood Waters Estate

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Riverside living is now within reach with a new release of prime lifestyle lots in Ravenswood Waters. These generous blocks are steps from the beautiful Murray River and a short walk to the iconic Ravenswood Hotel, offering ultimate tranquillity and true riverside living.

  • AI impression: Paterson Road Widening (Ravenswood), Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Paterson Road Widening (Ravenswood)

    Completed 2016 · Transport & Logistics

    Widening of Paterson Road to a 9 m seal with 1 m sealed shoulders (painted edge line) and 1.5 m gravel shoulders on both sides along the section from 220 m south to 1.72 km north of Old Mandurah Road in Ravenswood, WA.

  • AI impression: Peel Health Campus Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Peel Health Campus Redevelopment

    Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.

  • AI impression: Varsity Park Estate, Communities
    Planning

    Varsity Park Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A boutique private residential estate comprising 83 exclusive lots offering a range of block sizes for families in the peaceful suburb of Greenfields. Just 4km from the heart of Mandurah, this thoughtfully planned multi-stage development will create residential lots with future plans for a shopping centre and recreational facilities.

  • AI impression: Central Park Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Central Park Estate

    Est. value $273M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Central Park Estate is an established residential development in Greenfields, offering house and land packages in a family-friendly community. The estate features multiple stages.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Mandurah Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $350M · Completed 2018 · Retail

    Major $350 million shopping centre redevelopment and expansion almost doubling the existing size from 38,535m2 to approximately 63,000m2 of retail floor space. Features over 220 stores including David Jones, Target, Kmart, Big W, Coles and Woolworths, plus new multi-deck car park.

  • AI impression: Montsalvat Dr, Greenfields, Residential Development
    Approved

    Montsalvat Dr, Greenfields

    Est. value $11M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    An 11-million-dollar affordable build-to-rent social housing project by Housing Choices WA, delivering 35 community housing homes on Montsalvat Drive in Greenfields, consisting of 28 apartments and 7 townhouses surrounding a communal garden.

  • AI impression: South Metropolitan TAFE - Mandurah Hospitality and Tourism Training Centre, Education & Training
    Completed

    South Metropolitan TAFE - Mandurah Hospitality and Tourism Training Centre

    Est. value $17M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    The $16.9 million state-of-the-art training centre at South Metropolitan TAFE's Mandurah campus features a live-works restaurant, industry-standard training kitchens, demonstration classrooms, and hair and beauty facilities.

  • AI impression: The Bridgewater Mandurah, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Bridgewater Mandurah

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartment development located on the Mandurah Estuary waterfront immediately north of Dudley Park, featuring resort-style facilities and direct water views.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Pinjarra over the period covered (about 2 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals78th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year40ABS building approvals52nd percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Pinjarra

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Pinjarra?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Pinjarra include: Additional Australind Trains Procurement (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Pinjarra?

Infrastructure projects impacting the suburb of Pinjarra are primarily focused on Transport & Logistics.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Pinjarra?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Pinjarra, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the suburb of Pinjarra's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Pinjarra currently ranks below national averages at the 16th percentile.

Development in Pinjarra

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Pinjarra among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Pinjarra

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Pinjarra recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Pinjarra area has seen 92 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Pinjarra's current population of 5,518 has been supported by 40 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Pinjarra's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Pinjarra has seen 7.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 118 people in the suburb of Pinjarra, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Pinjarra?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Pinjarra's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 40, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Pinjarra has grown by approximately 478 people, while 201 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Pinjarra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Pinjarra has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,518AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Population density289 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base36th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,9142021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census604AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area19.13 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Pinjarra

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Pinjarra?

Total population for the suburb of Pinjarra was estimated to be approximately 5,518 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,507 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Pinjarra changed since 2021?

The suburb of Pinjarra has added approximately 604 people and shown a 12.29% increase from the 4,914 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The population density in the suburb of Pinjarra is estimated at 288 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Pinjarra has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Population growth in the suburb of Pinjarra is driven by: Interstate migration (78.0%), Natural increase (11.0%), Overseas migration (11.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 78.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Pinjarra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Pinjarra hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age43 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over25.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6444.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census43 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Pinjarra

What is the median age in the suburb of Pinjarra?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Pinjarra at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Pinjarra's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Pinjarra is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Pinjarra?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Pinjarra compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Pinjarra?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Pinjarra compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Pinjarra show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.5% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.0% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Pinjarra?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.6% of the population in the suburb of Pinjarra as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Pinjarra?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.6% of the population in the suburb of Pinjarra as at August 2026.

Income in Pinjarra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Pinjarra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$55,915 a yearATO FY-24, annual36th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$72,128 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Pinjarra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1442021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5472021 Census, weekly6th percentile nationally
High-income households13.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4782021 Census, weekly
Low-income households36.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Pinjarra

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Pinjarra is approximately $59,851. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,915.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Pinjarra is approximately $77,206. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,128.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Pinjarra compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Pinjarra is approximately $59,851 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,915 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Pinjarra compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Pinjarra is approximately $77,206 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,128 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Pinjarra according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Pinjarra's households (~28.8% / 526 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Pinjarra compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Pinjarra is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 28.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Pinjarra according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Pinjarra is $1,144/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Pinjarra according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Pinjarra is $1,478/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Pinjarra according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Pinjarra is $547/wk.

How does the suburb of Pinjarra's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Pinjarra's median income among taxpayers is $55,915, with an average of $72,128. This is approximately average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,851 (median) and $77,206 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Pinjarra is $4,037 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Pinjarra's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Pinjarra's disposable income is $4,037 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Pinjarra

AreaSearch analysis reveals Pinjarra recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation55.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,396ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,377AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,536ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Pinjarra

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Pinjarra?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Pinjarra has approximately 2,396 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Pinjarra's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Pinjarra stands at 5.5%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Pinjarra is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are manufacturing (12.5% of employment), mining (12.2%), and health care & social assistance (11.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Pinjarra has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Pinjarra is 55.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Pinjarra's employment market?

The suburb of Pinjarra shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 12.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Pinjarra?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Pinjarra compare nationally?

The suburb of Pinjarra's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Pinjarra

Data: 2021 Census

Pinjarra faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications7.2%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
University qualifications9.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.8%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.4%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.0%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.7%2021 Census85th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Pinjarra

What percentage of people in the suburb of Pinjarra have university qualifications?

9.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Pinjarra have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Pinjarra have no formal qualifications?

48.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Pinjarra have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Pinjarra's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Pinjarra ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Pinjarra are: Certificate (33.8%), Advanced Diploma (8.4%), Bachelor Degree (7.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Pinjarra's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.7% of the population in the suburb of Pinjarra is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.2% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 2.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Pinjarra is 955, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Pinjarra?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Pinjarra, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,590 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The suburb of Pinjarra includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Pinjarra

Data: 2021 Census

Pinjarra features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples with children25.5%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Couples without children29.3%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
One-parent families14.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.0%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8242021 Census
Estimated households2,048AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.8%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Pinjarra

How many households are in the suburb of Pinjarra?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Pinjarra had 1,824 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.3% to an estimated 2,048 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Pinjarra is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.0%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,273 family households, couples with children account for 25.5% of all households, couples without children at home 29.3%, and single parent families 14.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Pinjarra compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Pinjarra shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Pinjarra have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.0% of all households in the suburb of Pinjarra, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Pinjarra

Data: 2021 Census

Pinjarra ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas18.8%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.5%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
English only at home95.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia81.2%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Pinjarra

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Pinjarra was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.4% of its population being citizens, 81.2% born in Australia, and 95.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Pinjarra, at 46.6% of people, although more residents (51.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Pinjarra?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Pinjarra are English, comprising 35.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 31.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Pinjarra (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.6% (vs 1.0%) and Maori at 0.7% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

18.8% of the suburb of Pinjarra population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Pinjarra population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.5% of the population in the suburb of Pinjarra speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Pinjarra identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.1% of the suburb of Pinjarra population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Pinjarra?

86.4% of the suburb of Pinjarra population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Pinjarra

Data: 2021 Census

Pinjarra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.3%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Owned outright34.7%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Detached houses86.6%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,517 a month2021 Census, monthly31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage38.9%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses10.9%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2902021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income25.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch83rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income30.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch91st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Pinjarra

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Pinjarra?

In the suburb of Pinjarra, 34.7% of homes are owned outright, 38.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Pinjarra are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Pinjarra are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Pinjarra are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Pinjarra, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Pinjarra stands at 34.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Pinjarra is $1,517, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Pinjarra is $920, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Pinjarra?

In the suburb of Pinjarra, households with mortgages typically spend 30.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Pinjarra is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Pinjarra compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Pinjarra shows mortgage holders spending 30.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 25.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Pinjarra?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Pinjarra consists of 86.6% detached houses, 10.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 2.1% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Pinjarra relative to local incomes?

Housing in Pinjarra consumes approximately 18.6% of median household income ($4,954 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Recent development applications in Pinjarra show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Pinjarra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Pinjarra is well below the national average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition59.1%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6569.0%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.9%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Pinjarra

How many people in the suburb of Pinjarra have private health insurance?

Around 53.9% of people in the suburb of Pinjarra are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Pinjarra?

In the suburb of Pinjarra, 8.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Pinjarra?

8.4% of people in the suburb of Pinjarra are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Pinjarra?

Diabetes affects 5.9% of the suburb of Pinjarra population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Pinjarra?

4.7% of people in the suburb of Pinjarra have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Pinjarra compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Pinjarra, 53.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Pinjarra

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Pinjarra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access35 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data35th percentile nationally
Public transport stops41Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips187Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop140Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Pinjarra

How many public transport stops are in Pinjarra?

There are 41 public transport stops within the suburb of Pinjarra.

How frequent are the transport services in Pinjarra?

The suburb of Pinjarra has 187 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 26 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Pinjarra?

On average, residential properties are 279 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Pinjarra

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.0 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.7 km.

School
1.0 km
Child care
1.7 km
GP
1.7 km
Pharmacy
1.8 km
Supermarket
1.9 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 41 stops nearby, 187 weekly trips, access rating 35 out of 100.

Amenities in Pinjarra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score10 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis10th percentile nationally
Nearest school1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Pinjarra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service17.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Pinjarra

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 106 places in Pinjarra, about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
106
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Pinjarra

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Pinjarra

An area report on Pinjarra is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Pinjarra, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Pinjarra.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Pinjarra among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.8per 1,000 people78th

Infrastructure

Pinjarra has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Pinjarra is $580 a week, +3.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$580a week+3.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Pinjarra has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population5,518+12.3% since 2021 Census76th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density289per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th

Age

Pinjarra hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 1516.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$55,915a yearATO FY-24, annual36th
Census household income / week$1,1442021 Census, weekly9th
High-income households13.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Pinjarra recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate5.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation55.3%
Employed residents2,396Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Pinjarra faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications9.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95521st

Households

Pinjarra features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households28.0%2021 Census62nd
Couples with children25.5%2021 Census33rd

Cultural diversity

Pinjarra ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas18.8%2021 Census38th
Speak another language at home4.5%2021 Census19th

Housing

Pinjarra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.3%2021 Census45th
Owned outright34.7%2021 Census54th
Detached houses86.6%2021 Census53rd

Health

Health performance in Pinjarra is well below the national average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.9%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition59.1%2021 Census7th
Need help with daily activities8.6%2021 Census91st

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access35out of 10035th
Public transport stops4136th
Weekly public transport trips18715th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score10out of 10010th
Sources and notes

Pinjarra has an estimated 5,518 residents, up 12.3% since the 2021 Census, with 40 projects tracked in the area around Pinjarra.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Pinjarra.

Data and method for Pinjarra

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51247). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Pinjarra suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Pinjarra page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Pinjarra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Pinjarra statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Pinjarra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Pinjarra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.