Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Erskine (WA)

Erskine (WA) has an estimated 6,365 residents, up 17.2% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around Erskine (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Erskine (WA)

The suburb of Erskine (WA), located 69 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, is a coastal community known for its beaches, natural landscapes, parks and relaxed way of life. Its local amenities and opportunities for fishing, boating and golfing contribute to its appeal as a peaceful seaside destination. AreaSearch estimates the population at around 6,365 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This estimate represents an increase of 936 people (17.2%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 5,429 people.

Erskine combines strong outright home ownership with a low average household size and above-average children per family. Its population profile includes a notable 75 to 84yo presence, an elevated proportion aged 85 and over, and a pronounced 65 to 74yo demographic; older residents include many lone person households and couples without children. Income levels are in the lower quartile, while population growth has been strong.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Erskine (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Erskine (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Erskine (WA)

The suburb of Erskine (WA), located 69 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, is a coastal community known for its beaches, natural landscapes, parks and relaxed way of life. Its local amenities and opportunities for fishing, boating and golfing contribute to its appeal as a peaceful seaside destination. AreaSearch estimates the population at around 6,365 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This estimate represents an increase of 936 people (17.2%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 5,429 people.

Erskine combines strong outright home ownership with a low average household size and above-average children per family. Its population profile includes a notable 75 to 84yo presence, an elevated proportion aged 85 and over, and a pronounced 65 to 74yo demographic; older residents include many lone person households and couples without children. Income levels are in the lower quartile, while population growth has been strong.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,259 in 2006 and 6,222 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,365 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Erskine (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43%5-147.1%15-248.2%25-347.5%35-448.1%45-547.3%55-6411.5%65-7420.5%75-8420.4%85+6.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 20.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.5%$400-79934.5%$800-1,49926.6%$1,500-2,99920.7%$3,000-3,9996%$4000+4.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 34.5%.

How Erskine (WA) compares

Erskine (WA) ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for population growth and the 82nd for employment drivers.

  1. Age99th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Population Growth89th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Employment Drivers82nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Development Activity72nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Education61st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Cultural Diversity49th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Transport & Access44th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Housing44th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Health44th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Infrastructure Drivers42nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Housing Cost40th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Amenities17th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Income13th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Erskine lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Erskine among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Infrastructure
Erskine has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Erskine (WA) stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Low average household size
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable 75 to 84yo presence
  • Elevated proportion 85 and over
  • Pronounced 65 to 74yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Erskine (WA)

The median rent in Erskine (WA) is $610 a week, up 8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 16% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Erskine (WA)$610+8.0%
  2. Mandurah$630+4.0%
  3. Mandurah$630+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

16% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$610 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$610 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mandurah$630 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mandurah, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Erskine (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Erskine (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 42 projects in and around Erskine (WA), 12 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Halls Head Trail Development Project, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Halls Head Trail Development Project

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    Trail development project including concept plan for urban shared use trail south of Halls Head, comprehensive signage guide, concept master plan for multi-day shared use trail around the estuary, and completion of all-abilities paddle launch site at Riverside Gardens.

  • AI impression: Waardong Court Multiple Dwellings, Residential Development
    Approved

    Waardong Court Multiple Dwellings

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    High-density residential development comprising 76 multiple dwellings, providing affordable housing options including Specialist Disability Accommodation (SDA) for NDIS participants, key workers, and young people.

  • AI impression: Sutton Farm Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Sutton Farm Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Restoration and conversion of historic buildings into a small bar, multipurpose venue including museum and meeting rooms, cafe/restaurant, and function centre. Includes associated car parking, alfresco areas, outdoor seating, and a full publicly accessible boardwalk with two floating docks for boats.

  • AI impression: Nerimba Estate Halls Head, Residential Development
    Construction

    Nerimba Estate Halls Head

    Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Residential estate development in Halls Head providing family-oriented housing options in a coastal setting. Features quality designed homes with easy access to local amenities, schools, and beach areas. Lot sizes range from 268sqm to 607sqm.

  • AI impression: The Bridgewater Mandurah, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Bridgewater Mandurah

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartment development located on the Mandurah Estuary waterfront immediately north of Dudley Park, featuring resort-style facilities and direct water views.

  • AI impression: Halls Head Shopping Village, Retail
    Completed

    Halls Head Shopping Village

    Est. value $14M · Completed 2024 · Retail

    A vibrant neighbourhood shopping centre featuring Gilbert & Sons Fresh Market, specialty stores including a bakery, cafe, and butcher, along with office space and 227 car bays.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Common Ground Housing, Communities
    Construction

    Mandurah Common Ground Housing

    Est. value $43M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A 50-unit, five-storey permanent supportive housing complex for adults experiencing chronic homelessness, rough sleeping or on low incomes. Includes self-contained apartments, communal indoor and outdoor areas, on-site support services and commercial space.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Junction Residential Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mandurah Junction Residential Estate

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Mandurah Junction is a transit-oriented master planned community located next to the Mandurah Train Station. The 15-hectare estate is designed to house up to 2,000 residents, offering a mix of cottage lots, apartments, and townhouses. It emphasizes sustainability with over 200 retained mature trees, 650 new plantings, and high-speed NBN connectivity.

  • AI impression: Lakeside Quarter, Residential Development
    Construction

    Lakeside Quarter

    Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Premium waterfront land release and apartment development by Finbar Group in central Mandurah directly adjacent to Dudley Park, offering 1, 2, and 3 bedroom apartments and luxury house-and-land lots overlooking the Mandurah Estuary.

  • AI impression: Halls Head Commercial Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Halls Head Commercial Centre

    Est. value $60M · Completed 2019 · Retail

    A large format retail development featuring 9,200sqm of gross floor area across three buildings and over 200 car bays. Developed by Cape Bouvard and constructed by Perkins Builders, the centre accommodates major national and local retailers adjacent to Bunnings Warehouse.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication

    Est. value $149M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication project has delivered a second two-lane bridge on the south side of the existing Mandurah Estuary Bridge. The $148.8 million project reduces congestion and improves road user safety for over 33,000 daily vehicles.

  • AI impression: Western Foreshore Commercial Development, Tourism
    Under Assessment

    Western Foreshore Commercial Development

    Est. value $25M · Tourism

    Proposed family-focused hospitality and entertainment precinct on a small section of Mandurah's Western Foreshore (Hall Park), comprising a licensed restaurant and microbrewery, an 18-hole mini golf course, a clubhouse/cafe, and a chocolate production and retail outlet. Left Coast Leisure Group is the preferred proponent.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 6, 2028 4, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.

Development in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals3.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals46th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year21ABS building approvals34th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Erskine (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Erskine?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Erskine include: Waardong Court Multiple Dwellings (Approved); Southern Beaches Coastal Hazard Risk Management and Adaptation Plan (CHRMAP) (Planning); Nerimba Estate Halls Head (Construction); Halls Head Shopping Village (Completed); and Halls Head Trail Development Project (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Erskine?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Erskine spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Erskine's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Erskine currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.

Development in Erskine (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Erskine among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Erskine (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Erskine recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Erskine area has seen 55 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Erskine's current population of 6,365 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Erskine's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Erskine has seen 3.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 223 people in the suburb of Erskine, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Erskine (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Erskine?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Erskine's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 21, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Erskine?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Erskine has grown by approximately 791 people, while 105 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Erskine (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Erskine lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,365AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+17.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Population density1,646 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base63rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Erskine (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,4292021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census936AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.87 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Erskine (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Erskine?

Total population for the suburb of Erskine was estimated to be approximately 6,365 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,222 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Erskine changed since 2021?

The suburb of erskine has added approximately 936 people and shown a 17.24% increase from the 5,429 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Erskine?

The population density in the suburb of Erskine is estimated at 1,645 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Erskine?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Erskine has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Erskine?

Population growth in the suburb of Erskine is driven by: Interstate migration (49.0%), Overseas migration (46.0%), Natural increase (5.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 49.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Erskine (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Erskine ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age61 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate99th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over47.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1510.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6434.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Erskine (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census61 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 248.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 448.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 547.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7420.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8420.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over6.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Erskine (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Erskine?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Erskine at 61 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 61 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Erskine's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 61 years as at August 2026, Erskine is 24 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 23 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Erskine?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Erskine compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 20.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Erskine?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Erskine compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Erskine show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (20.4% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (6.5% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (7.5% vs 15.8%) and 35-44 year-olds (8.1% vs 15.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Erskine?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 10.1% of the population in the suburb of Erskine as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Erskine?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 47.4% of the population in the suburb of Erskine as at August 2026.

Income in Erskine (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Erskine (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$51,746 a yearATO FY-24, annual20th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$70,567 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Erskine (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$9572021 Census, weekly2nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5492021 Census, weekly6th percentile nationally
High-income households10.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,2502021 Census, weekly
Low-income households42.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Erskine (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Erskine?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Erskine is approximately $55,389. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $51,746.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Erskine?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Erskine is approximately $75,535. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,567.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Erskine compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Erskine is approximately $55,389 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $51,746 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Erskine compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Erskine is approximately $75,535 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,567 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Erskine according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Erskine's households (~34.5% / 870 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Erskine compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Erskine is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 34.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Erskine according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Erskine is $957/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Erskine according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Erskine is $1,250/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Erskine according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Erskine is $549/wk.

How does the suburb of Erskine's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Erskine had a median income among taxpayers of $51,746 with the average level standing at $70,567. This is slightly lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,389 (median) and $75,535 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Erskine?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Erskine is $3,359 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Erskine's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of erskine's disposable income is $3,359 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Erskine (WA)

AreaSearch analysis reveals Erskine significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Employment in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation44.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,426ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,363AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,478ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Erskine (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Erskine?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Erskine has approximately 2,426 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Erskine's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Erskine stands at 2.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Erskine?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Erskine is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.3% of employment), mining (11.8%), and construction (11.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Erskine?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Erskine has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Erskine?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Erskine is 44.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Erskine's employment market?

The suburb of erskine shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 11.8% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Erskine (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Erskine compare nationally?

The suburb of erskine's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Erskine (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Erskine ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications9.6%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.5%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
University qualifications12.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.1%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Erskine (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification47.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution18.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.3%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.7%2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Erskine (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Erskine have university qualifications?

12.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Erskine have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Erskine have no formal qualifications?

47.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Erskine have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Erskine's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of erskine ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Erskine?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Erskine are: Certificate (29.1%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%), Bachelor Degree (9.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Erskine's population is currently attending educational institutions?

18.9% of the population in the suburb of Erskine is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.8% in primary school, 5.7% in secondary school, 2.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Erskine (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Erskine features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.0 people2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households35.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Couples with children14.9%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Couples without children39.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Erskine (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,5222021 Census
Estimated households2,957AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households62.9%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Erskine (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Erskine?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Erskine had 2,522 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.2% to an estimated 2,957 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Erskine is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 62.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (35.6%), group households (1.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,586 family households, couples with children account for 14.9% of all households, couples without children at home 39.5%, and single parent families 8.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Erskine compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Erskine shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.6% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.9% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Erskine have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Erskine?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 21.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 35.6% of all households in the suburb of Erskine, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Erskine (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Erskine records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
English only at home94.4%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.0%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia67.0%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.8%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Erskine (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Erskine?

Erskine was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 5.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Erskine?

The main religion in Erskine was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.6% of people in Erskine. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Erskine?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Erskine are English, comprising 40.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Erskine (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 1.6% (vs 1.5%) and South African at 0.6% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

33.0% of the suburb of Erskine population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Erskine population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.6% of the population in the suburb of Erskine speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Erskine identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.8% of the suburb of Erskine population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Erskine?

89.0% of the suburb of Erskine population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Erskine (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Erskine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes21.4%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Owned outright49.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Detached houses79.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,701 a month2021 Census, monthly40th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage28.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Erskine (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.1%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3202021 Census, weekly33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income33.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch98th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income41.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch99th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.6 per bedroom2021 Census

Questions about housing in Erskine (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Erskine?

In the suburb of Erskine, 49.7% of homes are owned outright, 28.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Erskine are houses?

According to the latest data, 79.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Erskine are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Erskine are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Erskine, 1.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Erskine?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Erskine stands at 49.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Erskine?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Erskine is $1,701, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Erskine?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Erskine is $788, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Erskine?

In the suburb of Erskine, households with mortgages typically spend 41.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 33.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Erskine?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Erskine is 0.6, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Erskine compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Erskine shows mortgage holders spending 41.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 33.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Erskine?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Erskine consists of 79.1% detached houses, 19.1% semi-detached dwellings, 1.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Erskine relative to local incomes?

Housing in Erskine consumes approximately 19.0% of median household income ($4,144 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Erskine?

Recent development applications in Erskine show attached dwellings contributing 40% of approvals compared to 21% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 60% of applications versus 79% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Erskine (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Erskine are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.

Health in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition53.9%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.4%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.5%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Erskine (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Erskine have private health insurance?

Around 53.3% of people in the suburb of Erskine are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Erskine?

In the suburb of Erskine, 8.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Erskine?

6.6% of people in the suburb of Erskine are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Erskine?

Diabetes affects 6.6% of the suburb of Erskine population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Erskine?

7.0% of people in the suburb of Erskine have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Erskine compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Erskine, 53.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Erskine (WA)

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Erskine (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access44 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips637Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop315Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Erskine (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Erskine (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Erskine (WA)?

There are 20 public transport stops within the suburb of Erskine.

How frequent are the transport services in Erskine (WA)?

The suburb of Erskine has 637 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 91 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Erskine (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 278 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Erskine (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 683 m away and the nearest pharmacy 727 m.

Child care
683 m
Pharmacy
727 m
Shopping centre
746 m
GP
758 m
Supermarket
775 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 20 stops nearby, 637 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.

Amenities in Erskine (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score17 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis17th percentile nationally
Nearest child care683 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy727 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre746 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP758 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Erskine (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket775 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre815 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school922 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Erskine (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 92 places in Erskine (WA), about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
92
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Erskine (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Erskine (WA)

An area report on Erskine (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Erskine (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Erskine (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Erskine among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.

ABS building approvals3.6per 1,000 people46th
ABS approvals a year21ABS building approvals34th

Infrastructure

Erskine has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Erskine (WA) is $610 a week, +8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$610a week+8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Erskine lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population6,365+17.2% since 2021 Census87th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,646per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202663rd

Age

Erskine ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age61yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202699th
Children under 1510.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over47.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$51,746a yearATO FY-24, annual20th
Census household income / week$9572021 Census, weekly2nd
High-income households10.7%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Erskine significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Unemployment rate2.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation44.3%
Employed residents2,426Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Erskine ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications12.6%2021 Census

Households

Erskine features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households35.6%2021 Census90th
Couples with children14.9%2021 Census6th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Erskine records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.0%2021 Census70th
Speak another language at home5.6%2021 Census26th

Housing

Erskine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes21.4%2021 Census31st
Owned outright49.7%2021 Census91st
Detached houses79.1%2021 Census37th

Health

Health outcomes in Erskine are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.

Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 202450th
No long-term health condition53.9%2021 Census1st
Need help with daily activities8.4%2021 Census89th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops2021st
Weekly public transport trips63728th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes

Erskine (WA) has an estimated 6,365 residents, up 17.2% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around Erskine (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Erskine (WA).

Data and method for Erskine (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50491). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Erskine (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Erskine (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Erskine (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Erskine (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Erskine (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Erskine (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.