You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Pinjarra Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 72 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates a population of approximately 12,654 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census population of 10,263 people, this represents an estimated increase of 2,391 people (23.3%), based on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 12,136 as of June 2025 and 933 validated new addresses since the Census date.
Pinjarra’s profile combines development activity and population drivers well above average with strong mortgage holder representation, above-average children per family, and notable employment in mining, manufacturing, and arts and recreation. Residents are somewhat older than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and the area generally has a lower education level. Strong population expansion is also a defining feature of the area. In Western Australia, Pinjarra is known for its rural atmosphere, heritage, natural landscapes, forests, waterways and wildlife.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Pinjarra or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Pinjarra
The Pinjarra Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 72 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates a population of approximately 12,654 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census population of 10,263 people, this represents an estimated increase of 2,391 people (23.3%), based on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 12,136 as of June 2025 and 933 validated new addresses since the Census date.
Pinjarra’s profile combines development activity and population drivers well above average with strong mortgage holder representation, above-average children per family, and notable employment in mining, manufacturing, and arts and recreation. Residents are somewhat older than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and the area generally has a lower education level. Strong population expansion is also a defining feature of the area. In Western Australia, Pinjarra is known for its rural atmosphere, heritage, natural landscapes, forests, waterways and wildlife.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,703 in 2001 and 12,136 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,654 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Pinjarra higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth drivers in Pinjarra are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Pinjarra stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Strong mortgage holder representation
Above-average children per family
Notable mining employment base
Elevated manufacturing employment
Pronounced arts and recreation employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Pinjarra
The median rent in Pinjarra is $597 a week, up 6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 17% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Pinjarra$597+6.4%
Mandurah$630+4.0%
Mandurah$630+4.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
17% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$597 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Pinjarra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$597 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+6.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mandurah
$630 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mandurah, over 12 months
+4.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Pinjarra
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 2
Under assessment 1
6tracked
Status of the 6 tracked applications: 5 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Largest tracked applications, period covered (about 4.4 years)
A supermarket-anchored shopping centre representing the first stage of the planned Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre and future Ravenswood District Centre. Stage One includes a Coles supermarket and liquor store along with three specialty retail tenancies, while Stage Two will introduce a medical centre, pharmacy, office space, and a childcare facility.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Nestled along the banks of the Murray River, Ravenswood Green Private Estate is an ongoing residential masterplanned community comprising 287 residential lots ranging from 312 to 946 square metres. Developed by DJ MacCormick Property Group, civil construction and lot staging continue to deliver affordable housing options for the Shire of Murray.
Construction
Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
A thoughtfully created master-planned residential community by Watson Property Group offering new land at great value in Ravenswood, WA. The development provides modern residential home sites suited for first-home buyers, growing families, or those looking to downsize in a peaceful regional setting.
Proposed riverside master-planned residential estate at Ravenswood on the Murray River, about 80 km south of Perth. The record lists 210 residential allotments, a private marina boat ramp and walking trails, with an estimated value of about $64 million.
Pinjarra Heavy Haulage Deviation, a planned Main Roads WA heavy vehicle bypass linking South Western Highway with Pinjarra-Williams Road around the Pinjarra town centre in the Shire of Murray. It would take regional truck traffic away from central streets, where about 800 heavy vehicles pass each day.
Widening of Paterson Road to a 9 m seal with 1 m sealed shoulders (painted edge line) and 1.5 m gravel shoulders on both sides along the section from 220 m south to 1.72 km north of Old Mandurah Road in Ravenswood, WA.
Construction
Food Innovation Precinct WA Commercial Precinct Expansion
Est. value $27M · completion 2026 · Commercial & Industrial
The Food Innovation Precinct WA Commercial Precinct Expansion is an agri-food research, processing, and enterprise hub located at 28 Off Lakes Road in Stake Hill near Peel Business Park.
Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Procurement of two additional three-car Australind diesel railcar sets to improve service reliability and support increased frequency on the Perth to Bunbury route. Part of the WA Government's broader WA Railcar Program, these trains are manufactured by Alstom at its Bellevue facility.
Construction
Ravenswood Waters Estate
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Riverside living is now within reach with a new release of prime lifestyle lots in Ravenswood Waters. These generous blocks are steps from the beautiful Murray River and a short walk to the iconic Ravenswood Hotel, offering ultimate tranquillity and true riverside living.
A land-lease lifestyle resort for over-50s developed by Providence Lifestyle at Furnissdale near Mandurah. The resort features architecturally designed, passive solar homes on individual lots of 150-250sqm with high-specification turn-key inclusions, solar panels and battery packs.
Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Forest Walk Stage 11 represents a 36-homesite residential land release within the masterplanned Frasers Landing community in Coodanup. Located alongside the Serpentine River and protected woodland reserves, the precinct incorporates native landscaping, riverfront walking trails, and direct access to community parklands.
Projects around Pinjarra
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 64 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 17, 2027 23, 2028 10, 2029 1, 2030 5, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 16 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 6 substantial development applications lodged in and around Pinjarra over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 0, 2024 2, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 2.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
15.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
91st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
168
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Applications approved
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Pinjarra
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Pinjarra SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Pinjarra SA2 include: Mandurah Lifestyle Resort (Construction); Food Innovation Precinct WA Commercial Precinct Expansion (Construction); Lot 530 Lakes Road Stake Hill Structure Plan (Approved); Peel Health Campus Redevelopment (Construction); and New Mandurah Hospital (Peel Health Campus Redevelopment) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Pinjarra SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Pinjarra SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Commercial & Industrial, among others.
How does the Pinjarra SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Pinjarra SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 10th percentile.
Development in Pinjarra
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Pinjarra higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Pinjarra
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Pinjarra SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Pinjarra SA2 area has seen 491 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Pinjarra SA2's current population of 12,654 has been supported by 168 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Pinjarra SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Pinjarra SA2 has seen 15.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 50 people in the Pinjarra SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Pinjarra?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Pinjarra SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Pinjarra SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 168, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Pinjarra SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Pinjarra SA2 has grown by approximately 1,773 people, while 840 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Pinjarra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Pinjarra are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Pinjarra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,654
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+23.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Population density
16 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
19th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,263
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,391
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+4.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
808.86 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Pinjarra
What is the latest population estimate for the Pinjarra SA2?
Total population for the Pinjarra SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,654 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,136 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Pinjarra SA2 changed since 2021?
The pinjarra sa2 has added approximately 2,391 people and shown a 23.30% increase from the 10,263 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Pinjarra SA2?
The population density in the Pinjarra SA2 is estimated at 15 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Pinjarra SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Pinjarra SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Pinjarra SA2?
Population growth in the Pinjarra SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (82.7%), Overseas migration (11.9%), Natural increase (5.4%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 82.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Pinjarra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Pinjarra's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Pinjarra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
23.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Pinjarra
What is the median age in the Pinjarra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Pinjarra SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Pinjarra SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Pinjarra is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Pinjarra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Pinjarra SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Pinjarra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Pinjarra SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Pinjarra SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.8% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.0% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Pinjarra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.0% of the population in the Pinjarra SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Pinjarra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.5% of the population in the Pinjarra SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Pinjarra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Pinjarra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,356 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
64th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,436 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Pinjarra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,337
2021 Census, weekly
23rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$610
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,710
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
32.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Pinjarra
What is the median taxable income in the Pinjarra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Pinjarra SA2 is approximately $66,746. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,356.
What is the average taxable income in the Pinjarra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Pinjarra SA2 is approximately $86,099. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,436.
How does the median taxable income in the Pinjarra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Pinjarra SA2 is approximately $66,746 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,356 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Pinjarra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Pinjarra SA2 is approximately $86,099 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,436 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Pinjarra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Pinjarra SA2's households (~27.3% / 1,007 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Pinjarra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Pinjarra SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Pinjarra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Pinjarra SA2 is $1,337/wk.
What is the median family income in the Pinjarra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Pinjarra SA2 is $1,710/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Pinjarra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Pinjarra SA2 is $610/wk.
How does the Pinjarra SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Pinjarra SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $62,356 with the average level standing at $80,436. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,746 (median) and $86,099 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Pinjarra SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Pinjarra SA2 is $4,735 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Pinjarra SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The pinjarra sa2's disposable income is $4,735 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Pinjarra
AreaSearch assessment positions Pinjarra ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Pinjarra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
56.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,446
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
12,845
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,658
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Pinjarra
What is the employment situation in the Pinjarra SA2?
As of June 2026, the Pinjarra SA2 has approximately 5,446 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Pinjarra SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Pinjarra SA2 stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Pinjarra SA2?
The employment landscape in the Pinjarra SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (13.2% of employment), manufacturing (11.3%), and health care & social assistance (10.8%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Pinjarra SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Pinjarra SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Pinjarra SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Pinjarra SA2 is 56.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Pinjarra SA2's employment market?
The pinjarra sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 13.2% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Pinjarra?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Pinjarra SA2 compare nationally?
The pinjarra sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Pinjarra
Data: 2021 Census
Pinjarra faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Pinjarra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
7.0%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
University qualifications
9.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
35.1%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.7%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
46.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.2%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Pinjarra
What percentage of people in the Pinjarra SA2 have university qualifications?
9.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Pinjarra SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Pinjarra SA2 have no formal qualifications?
46.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Pinjarra SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Pinjarra SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The pinjarra sa2 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Pinjarra SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Pinjarra SA2 are: Certificate (35.1%), Advanced Diploma (8.7%), Bachelor Degree (7.0%).
What proportion of the Pinjarra SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.1% of the population in the Pinjarra SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 9.3% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Pinjarra SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Pinjarra SA2 is 957, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Pinjarra SA2?
There are 8 schools within the Pinjarra SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,605 students.
What types of schools are available in the Pinjarra SA2?
The pinjarra sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Pinjarra
Data: 2021 Census
Pinjarra features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Pinjarra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.0%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,691
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,551
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.0%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Pinjarra
How many households are in the Pinjarra SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Pinjarra SA2 had 3,691 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.3% to an estimated 4,551 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Pinjarra SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.3%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,731 family households, couples with children account for 29.3% of all households, couples without children at home 32.0%, and single parent families 11.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Pinjarra SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Pinjarra SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Pinjarra SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Pinjarra SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.3% of all households in the Pinjarra SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Pinjarra
Data: 2021 Census
Pinjarra is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Pinjarra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
18.6%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.7%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
81.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.4%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Pinjarra
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Pinjarra SA2?
Pinjarra was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.7% of its population being citizens, 81.4% born in Australia, and 96.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Pinjarra SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Pinjarra, at 45.2% of people, although more residents (53.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Pinjarra SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Pinjarra are English, comprising 35.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 33.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Pinjarra (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Maori at 0.7% (vs 0.9%) and South African at 0.5% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
18.6% of the Pinjarra SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Pinjarra SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.5% of the population in the Pinjarra SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Pinjarra SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.4% of the Pinjarra SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Pinjarra SA2?
87.7% of the Pinjarra SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Pinjarra
Data: 2021 Census
Pinjarra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Pinjarra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.5%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Owned outright
33.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Detached houses
91.6%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.7%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.8%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
66th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Pinjarra
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Pinjarra SA2?
In the Pinjarra SA2, 33.8% of homes are owned outright, 45.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Pinjarra SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.6% of dwellings in the Pinjarra SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Pinjarra SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Pinjarra SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Pinjarra SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Pinjarra SA2 stands at 33.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Pinjarra SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Pinjarra SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Pinjarra SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Pinjarra SA2 is $1,058, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Pinjarra SA2?
In the Pinjarra SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 29.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Pinjarra SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Pinjarra SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Pinjarra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Pinjarra SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 29.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Pinjarra SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Pinjarra SA2 consists of 91.6% detached houses, 5.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 2.6% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Pinjarra SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Pinjarra consumes approximately 18.3% of median household income ($5,789 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Pinjarra SA2?
Recent development applications in Pinjarra show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Pinjarra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Pinjarra are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.
Health in Pinjarra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.0%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Pinjarra
How many people in the Pinjarra SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 57.1% of people in the Pinjarra SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Pinjarra SA2?
In the Pinjarra SA2, 6.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Pinjarra SA2?
8.1% of people in the Pinjarra SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Pinjarra SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the Pinjarra SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Pinjarra SA2?
4.2% of people in the Pinjarra SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Pinjarra SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Pinjarra SA2, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Pinjarra
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Pinjarra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
30 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
30th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
66
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
197
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
189
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Pinjarra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Pinjarra
How many public transport stops are in Pinjarra?
There are 66 public transport stops within the Pinjarra SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Pinjarra?
The Pinjarra SA2 has 197 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 28 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Pinjarra?
On average, residential properties are 1264 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Pinjarra
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 3.2 km away and the nearest child care centre 4.2 km.
8percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
3.2 km
Child care
4.2 km
GP
4.4 km
Pharmacy
4.5 km
Supermarket
5.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 66 stops nearby, 197 weekly trips, access rating 30 out of 100.
Amenities in Pinjarra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
8 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
8th percentile nationally
Nearest school
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Pinjarra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
5.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
16.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Pinjarra
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 214 places in Pinjarra, about 3.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
214
Children per place
3.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Pinjarra
An area report on Pinjarra is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Pinjarra, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Pinjarra higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications6in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals15.1per 1,000 people91st
Infrastructure
Pinjarra has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 10th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Pinjarra is $597 a week, +6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$597a week+6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Pinjarra are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population12,654+23.3% since 2021 Census91st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density16per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202619th
Age
Pinjarra's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1518.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$62,356a yearATO FY-24, annual64th
Census household income / week$1,3372021 Census, weekly23rd
High-income households18.1%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Pinjarra ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation56.8%
Employed residents5,446Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Pinjarra faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications9.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95722nd
Households
Pinjarra features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households24.3%2021 Census46th
Couples with children29.3%2021 Census46th
Cultural diversity
Pinjarra is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas18.6%2021 Census37th
Speak another language at home3.5%2021 Census12th
Housing
Pinjarra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes20.5%2021 Census27th
Owned outright33.8%2021 Census51st
Detached houses91.6%2021 Census67th
Health
Health outcomes in Pinjarra are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202468th
No long-term health condition62.8%2021 Census18th
Need help with daily activities6.7%2021 Census72nd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access30out of 10030th
Public transport stops6653rd
Weekly public transport trips19715th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score8out of 1008th
Sources and notes
Pinjarra has an estimated 12,654 residents, up 23.3% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Pinjarra.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Pinjarra.
Data and method for Pinjarra
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (502011029). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Pinjarra SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Pinjarra page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Pinjarra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Pinjarra statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Pinjarra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Pinjarra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.