You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Wannanup is located 75 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 4,851 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 709 people (17.1%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,142 people.
The suburb of Wannanup has a substantial share of retirement aged and older australians, largely couples without children, alongside strong population growth. Its natural beauty and modern amenities include pristine beaches, vibrant wildlife and a distinctive coastal environment. Picturesque waterways draw visitors for recreational fishing, boating and other water sports, while the nearby estuary and nature reserves offer settings for birdwatching and bushwalking. The community is supported by well-developed infrastructure and a range of retail, dining and entertainment options, making it a sought-after destination for locals and tourists.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wannanup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wannanup
Wannanup is located 75 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 4,851 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 709 people (17.1%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,142 people.
The suburb of Wannanup has a substantial share of retirement aged and older australians, largely couples without children, alongside strong population growth. Its natural beauty and modern amenities include pristine beaches, vibrant wildlife and a distinctive coastal environment. Picturesque waterways draw visitors for recreational fishing, boating and other water sports, while the nearby estuary and nature reserves offer settings for birdwatching and bushwalking. The community is supported by well-developed infrastructure and a range of retail, dining and entertainment options, making it a sought-after destination for locals and tourists.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,833 in 2006 and 4,831 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,851 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Wannanup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Melros Beach Estate is a masterplanned coastal residential estate in Dawesville comprising approximately 234 residential lots. The development is being delivered in staged releases with Stage 7 marketed as the final land release. The estate is located within walking distance of Melros Beach, parks, schools and the nearby Coles neighbourhood shopping centre.
Construction
Melros Oceanside Estate
Est. value $43M · Communities
A residential land estate in Dawesville, WA, positioned on the ocean side of the highway between the coast and the estuary. The project comprises 107 lots ranging from 478sqm to 703sqm, many backing onto parks or nature reserve.
Completed Coles anchored neighbourhood shopping centre at Florida Beach in Dawesville. The project delivered a new Coles supermarket, Liquorland, pharmacy, newsagency, gym, childcare centre and other specialty retail on a greenfield site at 71 Dandaragan Drive.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Masterplanned residential estate in Dawesville, Western Australia, with around 400 canal front and inland house and land lots developed by Satterley Property Group. The project is now fully built out with an established resort style community offering shared facilities and convenient access to the Dawesville Channel and Harvey Estuary.
Est. value $9M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
A multi-purpose community hub that has officially opened, designed to serve the growing Dawesville population. The centre is also known by its Aboriginal name, Djilba-Wardarn Bo, meaning 'the place where it is not far from the estuary to the ocean.' Features include a main hall with a stage, wet and dry multi-use activity rooms, a kitchen, office space…
Est. value $85M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Florida Beach Estate is a completed masterplanned coastal community in Dawesville, Western Australia, delivering around 430 residential lots within walking distance of Florida Beach, local schools and parks.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Trail development project including concept plan for urban shared use trail south of Halls Head, comprehensive signage guide, concept master plan for multi-day shared use trail around the estuary, and completion of all-abilities paddle launch site at Riverside Gardens.
Completed
Halls Head Shopping Village
Est. value $14M · Completed 2024 · Retail
A vibrant neighbourhood shopping centre featuring Gilbert & Sons Fresh Market, specialty stores including a bakery, cafe, and butcher, along with office space and 227 car bays.
High-density residential development comprising 76 multiple dwellings, providing affordable housing options including Specialist Disability Accommodation (SDA) for NDIS participants, key workers, and young people.
Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Residential estate development in Halls Head providing family-oriented housing options in a coastal setting. Features quality designed homes with easy access to local amenities, schools, and beach areas. Lot sizes range from 268sqm to 607sqm.
Completed
Halls Head Commercial Centre
Est. value $60M · Completed 2019 · Retail
A large format retail development featuring 9,200sqm of gross floor area across three buildings and over 200 car bays. Developed by Cape Bouvard and constructed by Perkins Builders, the centre accommodates major national and local retailers adjacent to Bunnings Warehouse.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Restoration and conversion of historic buildings into a small bar, multipurpose venue including museum and meeting rooms, cafe/restaurant, and function centre. Includes associated car parking, alfresco areas, outdoor seating, and a full publicly accessible boardwalk with two floating docks for boats.
Projects around Wannanup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 3, 2027 9, 2028 4, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development in Wannanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
10.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
85th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
44
ABS building approvals
55th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Wannanup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wannanup?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wannanup include: Falcon Coastal Shared Path (Construction); Lakelands North East Structure Plan Density Amendment (Planning); Timbers Edge Estate (Completed); Dawesville Community Centre (Completed); and Southern Beaches Coastal Hazard Risk Management and Adaptation Plan (CHRMAP) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wannanup?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wannanup spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Wannanup's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Wannanup currently ranks below national averages at the 27th percentile.
Development in Wannanup
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Wannanup among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Wannanup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wannanup recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wannanup area has seen 78 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wannanup's current population of 4,851 has been supported by 44 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Wannanup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Wannanup has seen 10.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 122 people in the suburb of Wannanup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Wannanup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wannanup?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wannanup's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 44, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wannanup?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wannanup has grown by approximately 686 people, while 222 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wannanup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wannanup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Wannanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,851
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+17.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Population density
1,543 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
61st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wannanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,142
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
709
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.14 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wannanup
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wannanup?
Total population for the suburb of Wannanup was estimated to be approximately 4,851 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,831 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Wannanup changed since 2021?
The suburb of Wannanup has added approximately 709 people and shown a 17.12% increase from the 4,142 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Wannanup?
The population density in the suburb of Wannanup is estimated at 1,545 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wannanup?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wannanup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wannanup?
Population growth in the suburb of Wannanup is driven by: Interstate migration (55.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (36.0%), Natural increase (9.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.
Age in Wannanup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wannanup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Wannanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
47 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
29.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
18.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wannanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wannanup
What is the median age in the suburb of Wannanup?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wannanup at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Wannanup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Wannanup is 10 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wannanup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wannanup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 17.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wannanup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wannanup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wannanup show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (17.5% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.5% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.6% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wannanup?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.7% of the population in the suburb of Wannanup as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wannanup?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 29.4% of the population in the suburb of Wannanup as at August 2026.
Income in Wannanup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Wannanup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$63,151 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
66th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$86,120 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wannanup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,461
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$670
2021 Census, weekly
22nd percentile nationally
High-income households
22.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,813
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
26.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wannanup
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wannanup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wannanup is approximately $67,597. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,151.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wannanup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wannanup is approximately $92,183. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,120.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wannanup compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wannanup is approximately $67,597 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,151 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wannanup compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wannanup is approximately $92,183 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,120 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wannanup according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wannanup's households (~27.3% / 430 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wannanup compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wannanup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Wannanup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wannanup is $1,461/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Wannanup according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wannanup is $1,813/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wannanup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wannanup is $670/wk.
How does the suburb of Wannanup's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Wannanup had a median income among taxpayers of $63,151 with the average level standing at $86,120. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,597 (median) and $92,183 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wannanup?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wannanup is $5,256 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Wannanup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Wannanup's disposable income is $5,256 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wannanup
Employment conditions in Wannanup demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in Wannanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
56.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,244
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,929
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,299
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wannanup
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wannanup?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Wannanup has approximately 2,244 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Wannanup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wannanup stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wannanup?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Wannanup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (13.1% of employment), construction (11.5%), and health care & social assistance (11.3%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wannanup?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wannanup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wannanup?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wannanup is 56.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wannanup's employment market?
The suburb of Wannanup shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 13.1% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Wannanup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Wannanup compare nationally?
The suburb of Wannanup's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wannanup
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Wannanup: university qualifications 14.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 996.
Education in Wannanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.8%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wannanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.0%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wannanup
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wannanup have university qualifications?
14.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wannanup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wannanup have no formal qualifications?
41.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wannanup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Wannanup's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Wannanup ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wannanup?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wannanup are: Certificate (32.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%), Bachelor Degree (10.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Wannanup's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.2% of the population in the suburb of Wannanup is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.5% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 2.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wannanup?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wannanup is 996, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Wannanup?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Wannanup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 540 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wannanup?
The suburb of Wannanup includes 1 primary school.
Households in Wannanup
Data: 2021 Census
Wannanup features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Wannanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Couples with children
27.1%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Couples without children
38.4%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wannanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,573
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,842
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.2%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wannanup
How many households are in the suburb of Wannanup?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wannanup had 1,573 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.1% to an estimated 1,842 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Wannanup is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.2%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.5%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,214 family households, couples with children account for 27.1% of all households, couples without children at home 38.4%, and single parent families 11.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Wannanup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Wannanup shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Wannanup have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wannanup?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.2% of all households in the suburb of Wannanup, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Wannanup
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Wannanup records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wannanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.3%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.7%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.8%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wannanup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wannanup?
Wannanup was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 70.5% of its population born in Australia, 88.8% being citizens, and 94.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wannanup?
The main religion in Wannanup was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.3% of people in Wannanup. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wannanup?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wannanup are English, comprising 36.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Wannanup (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.0% (vs 1.0%) and Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
29.5% of the suburb of Wannanup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Wannanup population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.3% of the population in the suburb of Wannanup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Wannanup identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the suburb of Wannanup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wannanup?
88.8% of the suburb of Wannanup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wannanup
Data: 2021 Census
Wannanup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Wannanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.3%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Detached houses
90.7%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,885 a month
2021 Census, monthly
53rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.1%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wannanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.5%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$363
2021 Census, weekly
48th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
81st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
88th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wannanup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wannanup?
In the suburb of Wannanup, 39.6% of homes are owned outright, 40.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wannanup are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Wannanup are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wannanup are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Wannanup, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wannanup?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wannanup stands at 39.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wannanup?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wannanup is $1,885, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wannanup?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wannanup is $1,075, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wannanup?
In the suburb of Wannanup, households with mortgages typically spend 29.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wannanup?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wannanup is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wannanup compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Wannanup shows mortgage holders spending 29.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 24.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wannanup?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wannanup consists of 90.7% detached houses, 6.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 2.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wannanup relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wannanup consumes approximately 17.0% of median household income ($6,326 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wannanup?
Recent development applications in Wannanup show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Wannanup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Wannanup's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Wannanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.3%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.8%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.6%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wannanup
How many people in the suburb of Wannanup have private health insurance?
Around 59.6% of people in the suburb of Wannanup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wannanup?
In the suburb of Wannanup, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wannanup?
5.9% of people in the suburb of Wannanup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wannanup?
Diabetes affects 4.6% of the suburb of Wannanup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wannanup?
4.8% of people in the suburb of Wannanup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Wannanup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Wannanup, 59.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Wannanup
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wannanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
47 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
20
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
607
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
242
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wannanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wannanup
How many public transport stops are in Wannanup?
There are 20 public transport stops within the suburb of Wannanup.
How frequent are the transport services in Wannanup?
The suburb of Wannanup has 607 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 86 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wannanup?
On average, residential properties are 269 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wannanup
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 757 m away and the nearest school 878 m.
8percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
757 m
School
878 m
Pharmacy
2.3 km
GP
2.3 km
Supermarket
2.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 20 stops nearby, 607 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.
Amenities in Wannanup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
8 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
8th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
757 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
878 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wannanup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
7.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
10.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
13.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wannanup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 59 places in Wannanup, about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
59
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Wannanup
An area report on Wannanup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wannanup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Wannanup among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals10.1per 1,000 people85th
ABS approvals a year44ABS building approvals55th
Infrastructure
Wannanup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Wannanup is $671 a week, +3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$671a week+3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Wannanup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population4,851+17.1% since 2021 Census86th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,543per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202661st
Age
Wannanup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1515.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over29.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$63,151a yearATO FY-24, annual66th
Census household income / week$1,4612021 Census, weekly33rd
High-income households22.2%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Wannanup demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation56.4%
Employed residents2,244Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Wannanup: university qualifications 14.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 996.
University qualifications14.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99643rd
Households
Wannanup features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households20.2%2021 Census30th
Couples with children27.1%2021 Census38th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Wannanup records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.5%2021 Census62nd
Speak another language at home5.3%2021 Census24th
Housing
Wannanup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes20.3%2021 Census26th
Owned outright39.6%2021 Census69th
Detached houses90.7%2021 Census64th
Health
Wannanup's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover59.6%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition68.3%2021 Census44th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops2021st
Weekly public transport trips60727th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score8out of 1008th
Sources and notes
Wannanup has an estimated 4,851 residents, up 17.1% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around Wannanup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wannanup.
Data and method for Wannanup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51525). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Wannanup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Wannanup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wannanup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wannanup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wannanup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wannanup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.