You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 78 kilometres south-southwest from the Perth CBD, the picturesque coastal setting of Dawesville - Bouvard in Western Australia combines stunning natural scenery with a relaxed oceanfront lifestyle. Renowned for its pristine beaches suited to swimming, surfing, and fishing, along with the calm waters of the nearby estuary, the locality serves as a haven for marine recreation, diverse birdlife, and outdoor living along scenic trails and green reserves. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) of the suburb of Dawesville is approximately 9,420, expanding by 2,277 people (31.9%) since the 2021 Census count of 7,143, based on SA2-level updates and ongoing address tracking. This places the community among the top 10% of areas across the country for population growth.
The demographic landscape of the suburb of Dawesville reflects an established, family-oriented community characterised by a high proportion of married families, above-average numbers of children per family, and a significant presence of couples without children, supporting an older median age of 43.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Dawesville or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Dawesville
Located 78 kilometres south-southwest from the Perth CBD, the picturesque coastal setting of Dawesville - Bouvard in Western Australia combines stunning natural scenery with a relaxed oceanfront lifestyle. Renowned for its pristine beaches suited to swimming, surfing, and fishing, along with the calm waters of the nearby estuary, the locality serves as a haven for marine recreation, diverse birdlife, and outdoor living along scenic trails and green reserves. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) of the suburb of Dawesville is approximately 9,420, expanding by 2,277 people (31.9%) since the 2021 Census count of 7,143, based on SA2-level updates and ongoing address tracking. This places the community among the top 10% of areas across the country for population growth.
The demographic landscape of the suburb of Dawesville reflects an established, family-oriented community characterised by a high proportion of married families, above-average numbers of children per family, and a significant presence of couples without children, supporting an older median age of 43.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,229 in 2006 and 9,315 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,420 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Dawesville higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Dawesville lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Dawesville stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Strong mortgage holder representation
High proportion of married families
Notable mining employment base
Above-average children per family
Elevated utilities employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Dawesville
The median rent in Dawesville is $618 a week, up 2.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 15% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Dawesville$618+2.9%
Mandurah$630+4.0%
Mandurah$630+4.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
15% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$618 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +2.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Dawesville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$618 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+2.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mandurah
$630 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mandurah, over 12 months
+4.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Dawesville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Dawesville
AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Dawesville (2 under construction) and 38 more in the surrounding area.
Melros Beach Estate is a masterplanned coastal residential estate in Dawesville comprising approximately 234 residential lots. The development is being delivered in staged releases with Stage 7 marketed as the final land release. The estate is located within walking distance of Melros Beach, parks, schools and the nearby Coles neighbourhood shopping centre.
Construction
Melros Oceanside Estate
Est. value $43M · Communities
A residential land estate in Dawesville, WA, positioned on the ocean side of the highway between the coast and the estuary. The project comprises 107 lots ranging from 478sqm to 703sqm, many backing onto parks or nature reserve.
Completed Coles anchored neighbourhood shopping centre at Florida Beach in Dawesville. The project delivered a new Coles supermarket, Liquorland, pharmacy, newsagency, gym, childcare centre and other specialty retail on a greenfield site at 71 Dandaragan Drive.
Est. value $85M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Florida Beach Estate is a completed masterplanned coastal community in Dawesville, Western Australia, delivering around 430 residential lots within walking distance of Florida Beach, local schools and parks.
Est. value $9M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
A multi-purpose community hub that has officially opened, designed to serve the growing Dawesville population. The centre is also known by its Aboriginal name, Djilba-Wardarn Bo, meaning 'the place where it is not far from the estuary to the ocean.' Features include a main hall with a stage, wet and dry multi-use activity rooms, a kitchen, office space…
Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Masterplanned residential estate in Dawesville, Western Australia, with around 400 canal front and inland house and land lots developed by Satterley Property Group. The project is now fully built out with an established resort style community offering shared facilities and convenient access to the Dawesville Channel and Harvey Estuary.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Trail development project including concept plan for urban shared use trail south of Halls Head, comprehensive signage guide, concept master plan for multi-day shared use trail around the estuary, and completion of all-abilities paddle launch site at Riverside Gardens.
Completed
Halls Head Shopping Village
Est. value $14M · Completed 2024 · Retail
A vibrant neighbourhood shopping centre featuring Gilbert & Sons Fresh Market, specialty stores including a bakery, cafe, and butcher, along with office space and 227 car bays.
High-density residential development comprising 76 multiple dwellings, providing affordable housing options including Specialist Disability Accommodation (SDA) for NDIS participants, key workers, and young people.
Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Residential estate development in Halls Head providing family-oriented housing options in a coastal setting. Features quality designed homes with easy access to local amenities, schools, and beach areas. Lot sizes range from 268sqm to 607sqm.
Completed
Halls Head Commercial Centre
Est. value $60M · Completed 2019 · Retail
A large format retail development featuring 9,200sqm of gross floor area across three buildings and over 200 car bays. Developed by Cape Bouvard and constructed by Perkins Builders, the centre accommodates major national and local retailers adjacent to Bunnings Warehouse.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Restoration and conversion of historic buildings into a small bar, multipurpose venue including museum and meeting rooms, cafe/restaurant, and function centre. Includes associated car parking, alfresco areas, outdoor seating, and a full publicly accessible boardwalk with two floating docks for boats.
Projects around Dawesville
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 3, 2027 9, 2028 4, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Dawesville over the period covered (about 0.4 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
20.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
94th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
157
ABS building approvals
88th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Dawesville
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Dawesville?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Dawesville include: Melros Beach Estate (Construction); Melros Oceanside Estate (Construction); Dawesville Community Centre (Completed); Florida Beach Foreshore Renewal (Planning); and Florida Beach Village Shopping Centre (Coles Florida Beach) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Dawesville?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Dawesville spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the suburb of Dawesville's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Dawesville currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.
Development in Dawesville
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Dawesville higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Dawesville
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Dawesville recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Dawesville area has seen 319 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Dawesville's current population of 9,420 has been supported by 157 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Dawesville's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Dawesville has seen 20.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 56 people in the suburb of Dawesville, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Dawesville?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Dawesville?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Dawesville's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 157, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Dawesville?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Dawesville has grown by approximately 2,181 people, while 787 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Dawesville
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dawesville lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Dawesville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,420
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+31.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
738 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
46th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+5.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+5.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Dawesville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,143
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,277
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+6.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+6.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
12.77 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Dawesville
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Dawesville?
Total population for the suburb of Dawesville was estimated to be approximately 9,420 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,315 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Dawesville changed since 2021?
The suburb of Dawesville has added approximately 2,277 people and shown a 31.88% increase from the 7,143 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Dawesville?
The population density in the suburb of Dawesville is estimated at 738 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Dawesville?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Dawesville has shown a compound annual growth rate of 5.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Dawesville?
Population growth in the suburb of Dawesville is driven by: Interstate migration (75.0%), Overseas migration (15.0%), Natural increase (10.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Dawesville
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dawesville hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Dawesville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
25.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Dawesville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Dawesville
What is the median age in the suburb of Dawesville?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Dawesville at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Dawesville's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Dawesville is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Dawesville?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Dawesville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Dawesville?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Dawesville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Dawesville show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (9.2% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (13.9% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.1% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Dawesville?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.3% of the population in the suburb of Dawesville as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Dawesville?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.2% of the population in the suburb of Dawesville as at August 2026.
Income in Dawesville
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Dawesville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,112 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
45th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,282 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Dawesville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,469
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$643
2021 Census, weekly
18th percentile nationally
High-income households
21.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,739
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
28.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Dawesville
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Dawesville?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Dawesville is approximately $62,203. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,112.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Dawesville?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Dawesville is approximately $88,075. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,282.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Dawesville compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Dawesville is approximately $62,203 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,112 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Dawesville compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Dawesville is approximately $88,075 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,282 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Dawesville according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Dawesville's households (~27.7% / 704 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Dawesville compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Dawesville is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Dawesville according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Dawesville is $1,469/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Dawesville according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Dawesville is $1,739/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Dawesville according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Dawesville is $643/wk.
How does the suburb of Dawesville's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Dawesville had a median income among taxpayers of $58,112 with the average level standing at $82,282. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,203 (median) and $88,075 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Dawesville?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Dawesville is $5,286 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Dawesville's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Dawesville's disposable income is $5,286 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Dawesville
AreaSearch analysis places Dawesville well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Employment in Dawesville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
54.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,066
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,401
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,182
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Dawesville
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Dawesville?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Dawesville has approximately 4,066 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Dawesville's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Dawesville stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Dawesville?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Dawesville is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (15.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.2%), and construction (11.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Dawesville?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Dawesville has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Dawesville?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Dawesville is 54.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Dawesville's employment market?
The suburb of Dawesville shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 15.3% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Dawesville?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Dawesville compare nationally?
The suburb of Dawesville's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Dawesville
Data: 2021 Census
Dawesville shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Dawesville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.8%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Dawesville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Dawesville
What percentage of people in the suburb of Dawesville have university qualifications?
14.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Dawesville have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Dawesville have no formal qualifications?
41.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Dawesville have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Dawesville's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Dawesville ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Dawesville?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Dawesville are: Certificate (32.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%), Bachelor Degree (10.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Dawesville's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.0% of the population in the suburb of Dawesville is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.8% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Dawesville?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Dawesville is 998, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Dawesville?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Dawesville, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,029 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Dawesville?
The suburb of Dawesville includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Dawesville
Data: 2021 Census
Dawesville features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Dawesville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Couples with children
32.1%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Couples without children
36.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Dawesville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,546
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,358
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
79.3%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Dawesville
How many households are in the suburb of Dawesville?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Dawesville had 2,546 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 31.9% to an estimated 3,358 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Dawesville is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 79.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.1%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,019 family households, couples with children account for 32.1% of all households, couples without children at home 36.6%, and single parent families 10.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Dawesville compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Dawesville shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Dawesville have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Dawesville?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.1% of all households in the suburb of Dawesville, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Dawesville
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Dawesville records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Dawesville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
27.4%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
English only at home
94.9%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.6%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Dawesville
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Dawesville?
Dawesville was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 72.6% of its population born in Australia, 88.2% being citizens, and 94.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Dawesville?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Dawesville, at 45.0% of people, although more residents (53.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Dawesville?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dawesville are English, comprising 37.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Dawesville (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
27.4% of the suburb of Dawesville population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Dawesville population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.1% of the population in the suburb of Dawesville speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Dawesville identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the suburb of Dawesville population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Dawesville?
88.2% of the suburb of Dawesville population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Dawesville
Data: 2021 Census
Dawesville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Dawesville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.2%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Owned outright
38.8%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,842 a month
2021 Census, monthly
52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
46.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Dawesville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.1%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
85th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Dawesville
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Dawesville?
In the suburb of Dawesville, 38.8% of homes are owned outright, 46.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Dawesville are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Dawesville are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Dawesville are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Dawesville, 1.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Dawesville?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Dawesville stands at 38.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Dawesville?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Dawesville is $1,842, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Dawesville?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Dawesville is $1,079, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Dawesville?
In the suburb of Dawesville, households with mortgages typically spend 28.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Dawesville?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Dawesville is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Dawesville compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Dawesville shows mortgage holders spending 28.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Dawesville?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Dawesville consists of 93.9% detached houses, 2.1% semi-detached dwellings, 1.8% apartments, and 2.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Dawesville relative to local incomes?
Housing in Dawesville consumes approximately 17.0% of median household income ($6,361 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Dawesville?
Recent development applications in Dawesville show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Dawesville
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Dawesville is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Dawesville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
67.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.6%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.4%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Dawesville
How many people in the suburb of Dawesville have private health insurance?
Around 58.1% of people in the suburb of Dawesville are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Dawesville?
In the suburb of Dawesville, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Dawesville?
7.0% of people in the suburb of Dawesville are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Dawesville?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the suburb of Dawesville population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Dawesville?
3.9% of people in the suburb of Dawesville have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Dawesville compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Dawesville, 58.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Dawesville
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Dawesville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
44 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
825
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
261
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Dawesville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Dawesville
How many public transport stops are in Dawesville?
There are 36 public transport stops within the suburb of Dawesville.
How frequent are the transport services in Dawesville?
The suburb of Dawesville has 825 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 117 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Dawesville?
On average, residential properties are 312 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Dawesville
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 922 m away and the nearest supermarket 938 m.
6percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
922 m
Supermarket
938 m
Child care
1.0 km
School
1.2 km
GP
1.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 36 stops nearby, 825 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.
Amenities in Dawesville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
6 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
6th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
922 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
938 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Dawesville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
9.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
11.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
13.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
16.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Dawesville
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 168 places in Dawesville, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
168
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Dawesville
An area report on Dawesville is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Dawesville, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Dawesville higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals20.3per 1,000 people94th
Infrastructure
Dawesville has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Dawesville is $618 a week, +2.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$618a week+2.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Dawesville lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population9,420+31.9% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density738per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Age
Dawesville hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 1518.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$58,112a yearATO FY-24, annual45th
Census household income / week$1,4692021 Census, weekly33rd
High-income households21.5%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis places Dawesville well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation54.8%
Employed residents4,066Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Dawesville shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications14.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99844th
Households
Dawesville features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households19.1%2021 Census25th
Couples with children32.1%2021 Census56th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Dawesville records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas27.4%2021 Census59th
Speak another language at home5.1%2021 Census23rd
Housing
Dawesville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes15.2%2021 Census13th
Owned outright38.8%2021 Census66th
Detached houses93.9%2021 Census75th
Health
The level of general health in Dawesville is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover58.1%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition67.0%2021 Census37th
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops3633rd
Weekly public transport trips82532nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score6out of 1006th
Sources and notes
Dawesville has an estimated 9,420 residents, up 31.9% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Dawesville.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Dawesville.
Data and method for Dawesville
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50396). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Dawesville suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Dawesville page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Dawesville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Dawesville statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Dawesville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Dawesville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.