You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Falcon is located 72 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 6,466 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 935 people (16.9%) since the 2021 Census, when 5,531 people were recorded. The area combines strong population growth with a notably high share of retirement-aged and older residents, many of them couples without children.
Falcon has a well-educated local population, strong outright home ownership, a notable mining employment base, a low average household size, an elevated 65 to 74yo demographic and a strong representation of detached houses. The area also features natural coastal surroundings, including beaches, waterways and nature reserves, alongside modern amenities and developed infrastructure with retail, dining and entertainment options. Its demographic profile and continued expansion contribute to its appeal as a place to live and visit.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Falcon or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Falcon
The suburb of Falcon is located 72 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 6,466 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 935 people (16.9%) since the 2021 Census, when 5,531 people were recorded. The area combines strong population growth with a notably high share of retirement-aged and older residents, many of them couples without children.
Falcon has a well-educated local population, strong outright home ownership, a notable mining employment base, a low average household size, an elevated 65 to 74yo demographic and a strong representation of detached houses. The area also features natural coastal surroundings, including beaches, waterways and nature reserves, alongside modern amenities and developed infrastructure with retail, dining and entertainment options. Its demographic profile and continued expansion contribute to its appeal as a place to live and visit.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,234 in 2006 and 6,457 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,466 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
High-density residential development comprising 76 multiple dwellings, providing affordable housing options including Specialist Disability Accommodation (SDA) for NDIS participants, key workers, and young people.
Completed
Halls Head Shopping Village
Est. value $14M · Completed 2024 · Retail
A vibrant neighbourhood shopping centre featuring Gilbert & Sons Fresh Market, specialty stores including a bakery, cafe, and butcher, along with office space and 227 car bays.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Trail development project including concept plan for urban shared use trail south of Halls Head, comprehensive signage guide, concept master plan for multi-day shared use trail around the estuary, and completion of all-abilities paddle launch site at Riverside Gardens.
Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Residential estate development in Halls Head providing family-oriented housing options in a coastal setting. Features quality designed homes with easy access to local amenities, schools, and beach areas. Lot sizes range from 268sqm to 607sqm.
Melros Beach Estate is a masterplanned coastal residential estate in Dawesville comprising approximately 234 residential lots. The development is being delivered in staged releases with Stage 7 marketed as the final land release. The estate is located within walking distance of Melros Beach, parks, schools and the nearby Coles neighbourhood shopping centre.
Completed
Halls Head Commercial Centre
Est. value $60M · Completed 2019 · Retail
A large format retail development featuring 9,200sqm of gross floor area across three buildings and over 200 car bays. Developed by Cape Bouvard and constructed by Perkins Builders, the centre accommodates major national and local retailers adjacent to Bunnings Warehouse.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Masterplanned residential estate in Dawesville, Western Australia, with around 400 canal front and inland house and land lots developed by Satterley Property Group. The project is now fully built out with an established resort style community offering shared facilities and convenient access to the Dawesville Channel and Harvey Estuary.
Completed Coles anchored neighbourhood shopping centre at Florida Beach in Dawesville. The project delivered a new Coles supermarket, Liquorland, pharmacy, newsagency, gym, childcare centre and other specialty retail on a greenfield site at 71 Dandaragan Drive.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Restoration and conversion of historic buildings into a small bar, multipurpose venue including museum and meeting rooms, cafe/restaurant, and function centre. Includes associated car parking, alfresco areas, outdoor seating, and a full publicly accessible boardwalk with two floating docks for boats.
Construction
Melros Oceanside Estate
Est. value $43M · Communities
A residential land estate in Dawesville, WA, positioned on the ocean side of the highway between the coast and the estuary. The project comprises 107 lots ranging from 478sqm to 703sqm, many backing onto parks or nature reserve.
Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartment development located on the Mandurah Estuary waterfront immediately north of Dudley Park, featuring resort-style facilities and direct water views.
Est. value $149M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics
The Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication project has delivered a second two-lane bridge on the south side of the existing Mandurah Estuary Bridge. The $148.8 million project reduces congestion and improves road user safety for over 33,000 daily vehicles.
Projects around Falcon
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 6, 2028 4, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development in Falcon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
6.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
36
ABS building approvals
48th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Falcon
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Falcon?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Falcon include: Falcon Coastal Shared Path (Construction); Lakelands North East Structure Plan Density Amendment (Planning); Southern Beaches Coastal Hazard Risk Management and Adaptation Plan (CHRMAP) (Planning); Dawesville Community Centre (Completed); and Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Falcon?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Falcon spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
How does the suburb of Falcon's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Falcon currently ranks below national averages at the 30th percentile.
Development in Falcon
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Falcon among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Falcon
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Falcon recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Falcon area has seen 78 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Falcon's current population of 6,466 has been supported by 36 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Falcon's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Falcon has seen 6.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 163 people in the suburb of Falcon, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Falcon?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Falcon?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Falcon's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 36, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Falcon?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Falcon has grown by approximately 849 people, while 179 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Falcon
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Falcon are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Falcon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,466
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Population density
1,020 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
52nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Falcon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,531
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
935
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.34 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Falcon
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Falcon?
Total population for the suburb of Falcon was estimated to be approximately 6,466 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,457 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Falcon changed since 2021?
The suburb of Falcon has added approximately 935 people and shown a 16.90% increase from the 5,531 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Falcon?
The population density in the suburb of Falcon is estimated at 1,020 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Falcon?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Falcon has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Falcon?
Population growth in the suburb of Falcon is driven by: Interstate migration (55.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (36.0%), Natural increase (9.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.
Age in Falcon
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Falcon ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Falcon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
50 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
91st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
31.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Falcon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
50 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
17.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Falcon
What is the median age in the suburb of Falcon?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Falcon at 50 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 50 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Falcon's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 50 years as at August 2026, Falcon is 13 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 12 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Falcon?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Falcon compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 17.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Falcon?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Falcon compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Falcon show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (11.3% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (17.2% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.5% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Falcon?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.9% of the population in the suburb of Falcon as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Falcon?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 31.8% of the population in the suburb of Falcon as at August 2026.
Income in Falcon
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Falcon: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,852 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
54th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$81,621 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Falcon: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,207
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$635
2021 Census, weekly
16th percentile nationally
High-income households
16.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,562
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
33.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Falcon
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Falcon?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Falcon is approximately $64,066. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,852.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Falcon?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Falcon is approximately $87,367. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,621.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Falcon compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Falcon is approximately $64,066 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,852 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Falcon compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Falcon is approximately $87,367 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,621 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Falcon according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Falcon's households (~25.3% / 579 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Falcon compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Falcon is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 25.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Falcon according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Falcon is $1,207/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Falcon according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Falcon is $1,562/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Falcon according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Falcon is $635/wk.
How does the suburb of Falcon's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Falcon's income level is very high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Falcon's median income among taxpayers is $59,852 and the average income stands at $81,621, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,066 (median) and $87,367 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Falcon?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Falcon is $4,380 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Falcon's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Falcon's disposable income is $4,380 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Falcon
The employment environment in Falcon shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Employment in Falcon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
52.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,856
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,740
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,956
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Falcon
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Falcon?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Falcon has approximately 2,856 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Falcon's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Falcon stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Falcon?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Falcon is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), mining (11.9%), and construction (11.7%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Falcon?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Falcon has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Falcon?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Falcon is 52.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Falcon's employment market?
The suburb of Falcon shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 11.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Falcon?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Falcon compare nationally?
The suburb of Falcon's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Falcon
Data: 2021 Census
Falcon shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Falcon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.7%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Falcon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
40.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
23.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.0%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Falcon
What percentage of people in the suburb of Falcon have university qualifications?
15.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Falcon have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Falcon have no formal qualifications?
40.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Falcon have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Falcon's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Falcon ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Falcon?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Falcon are: Certificate (32.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%), Bachelor Degree (11.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Falcon's population is currently attending educational institutions?
23.4% of the population in the suburb of Falcon is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.3% in primary school, 6.8% in secondary school, 3.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Falcon
Data: 2021 Census
Falcon features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Falcon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Couples with children
21.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Couples without children
35.5%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Falcon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,288
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,675
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.1%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Falcon
How many households are in the suburb of Falcon?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Falcon had 2,288 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.9% to an estimated 2,675 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Falcon is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.5%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,558 family households, couples with children account for 21.4% of all households, couples without children at home 35.5%, and single parent families 10.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Falcon compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Falcon shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Falcon have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Falcon?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.5% of all households in the suburb of Falcon, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Falcon
Data: 2021 Census
Falcon ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Falcon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.7%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.5%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Falcon
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Falcon?
Falcon was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.5% of its population born in Australia, 88.7% being citizens, and 96.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Falcon?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Falcon, at 46.1% of people, although more residents (52.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Falcon?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Falcon are English, comprising 36.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 27.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Falcon (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
23.5% of the suburb of Falcon population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Falcon population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.9% of the population in the suburb of Falcon speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Falcon identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.5% of the suburb of Falcon population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Falcon?
88.7% of the suburb of Falcon population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Falcon
Data: 2021 Census
Falcon is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Falcon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.3%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Owned outright
43.0%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.7%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,625 a month
2021 Census, monthly
36th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Falcon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
31.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
92nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Falcon
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Falcon?
In the suburb of Falcon, 43.0% of homes are owned outright, 33.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Falcon are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Falcon are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Falcon are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Falcon, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Falcon?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Falcon stands at 43.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Falcon?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Falcon is $1,625, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Falcon?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Falcon is $850, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Falcon?
In the suburb of Falcon, households with mortgages typically spend 31.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Falcon?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Falcon is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Falcon compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Falcon shows mortgage holders spending 31.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 24.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Falcon?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Falcon consists of 94.7% detached houses, 4.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 1.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Falcon relative to local incomes?
Housing in Falcon consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($5,226 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Falcon?
Recent development applications in Falcon show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Falcon
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Falcon's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Falcon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.0%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.6%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Falcon
How many people in the suburb of Falcon have private health insurance?
Around 57.8% of people in the suburb of Falcon are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Falcon?
In the suburb of Falcon, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Falcon?
6.7% of people in the suburb of Falcon are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Falcon?
Diabetes affects 4.9% of the suburb of Falcon population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Falcon?
5.1% of people in the suburb of Falcon have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Falcon compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Falcon, 57.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Falcon
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Falcon: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
44 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
48
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
494
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
135
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Falcon: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Falcon
How many public transport stops are in Falcon?
There are 48 public transport stops within the suburb of Falcon.
How frequent are the transport services in Falcon?
The suburb of Falcon has 494 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 70 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Falcon?
On average, residential properties are 203 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Falcon
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 616 m away and the nearest pharmacy 912 m.
11percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
616 m
Pharmacy
912 m
GP
995 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
School
1.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 48 stops nearby, 494 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.
Amenities in Falcon: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
11 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
11th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
616 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
719 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
912 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
995 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Falcon: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Falcon
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 153 places in Falcon, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
153
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Falcon
An area report on Falcon is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Falcon, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Falcon among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals6.1per 1,000 people70th
ABS approvals a year36ABS building approvals48th
Infrastructure
Falcon has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Falcon is $552 a week, +1.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$552a week+1.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Falcon are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population6,466+16.9% since 2021 Census86th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,020per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202652nd
Age
Falcon ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age50yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Children under 1512.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over31.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$59,852a yearATO FY-24, annual54th
Census household income / week$1,2072021 Census, weekly13th
High-income households16.0%2021 Census
Employment
The employment environment in Falcon shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation52.7%
Employed residents2,856Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Falcon shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications15.3%2021 Census
Households
Falcon features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households29.5%2021 Census68th
Couples with children21.4%2021 Census18th
Cultural diversity
Falcon ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.5%2021 Census50th
Speak another language at home3.9%2021 Census15th
Housing
Falcon is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes23.3%2021 Census37th
Owned outright43.0%2021 Census78th
Detached houses94.7%2021 Census78th
Health
Falcon's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition62.9%2021 Census18th
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census62nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops4841st
Weekly public transport trips49425th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score11out of 10011th
Sources and notes
Falcon has an estimated 6,466 residents, up 16.9% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around Falcon.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Falcon.
Data and method for Falcon
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50500). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Falcon suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Falcon page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Falcon data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Falcon statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Falcon from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Falcon with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.