You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Dawesville - Bouvard Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 79 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 10,955 as of Aug 2026, up 2,457 people (28.9%) from the 2021 Census population of 8,498 people. This estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 10,844 as of June 2025 and includes 572 validated new addresses since the Census date. Population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. The area combines above-average development activity and population drivers with a notable mining employment base, strong mortgage holder representation and a high proportion of married families. Children per family and the 65 to 74yo demographic are also elevated.
The area's population profile is shaped by retirement-aged and older Australians, many of them couples without children. Dawesville - Bouvard's coastal setting features beaches, turquoise waters, an estuary, reserves and walking trails, supporting outdoor recreation and appreciation of the natural environment.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Dawesville - Bouvard or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Dawesville - Bouvard
Dawesville - Bouvard Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 79 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 10,955 as of Aug 2026, up 2,457 people (28.9%) from the 2021 Census population of 8,498 people. This estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 10,844 as of June 2025 and includes 572 validated new addresses since the Census date. Population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. The area combines above-average development activity and population drivers with a notable mining employment base, strong mortgage holder representation and a high proportion of married families. Children per family and the 65 to 74yo demographic are also elevated.
The area's population profile is shaped by retirement-aged and older Australians, many of them couples without children. Dawesville - Bouvard's coastal setting features beaches, turquoise waters, an estuary, reserves and walking trails, supporting outdoor recreation and appreciation of the natural environment.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,867 in 2001 and 10,844 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,955 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Dawesville - Bouvard higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Dawesville - Bouvard lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Melros Beach Estate is a masterplanned coastal residential estate in Dawesville comprising approximately 234 residential lots. The development is being delivered in staged releases with Stage 7 marketed as the final land release. The estate is located within walking distance of Melros Beach, parks, schools and the nearby Coles neighbourhood shopping centre.
Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management
The Florida Beach Foreshore Renewal is a coastal precinct upgrade led by the City of Mandurah[cite: 1]. The project delivers coastal protection and erosion mitigation works, upgraded foreshore accessibility paths, landscaping, and community recreation amenities[cite: 1].
Est. value $9M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation
A $9.4 million eco-friendly multipurpose community hub featuring a large hall, activity rooms, co-working spaces, and a kitchen. The facility is 5 Star Green Star rated and the main building opened in late 2025. Final external works, including a public nature playground, are scheduled for completion by the end of June 2026.
Construction
Melros Oceanside Estate
Est. value $43M · Communities
A residential land estate in Dawesville, WA, positioned on the ocean side of the highway between the coast and the estuary. The project comprises 107 lots ranging from 478sqm to 703sqm, many backing onto parks or nature reserve.
Completed Coles anchored neighbourhood shopping centre at Florida Beach in Dawesville. The project delivered a new Coles supermarket, Liquorland, pharmacy, newsagency, gym, childcare centre and other specialty retail on a greenfield site at 71 Dandaragan Drive.
Est. value $85M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Florida Beach Estate is a completed masterplanned coastal community in Dawesville, Western Australia, delivering around 430 residential lots within walking distance of Florida Beach, local schools and parks.
Est. value $9M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
A multi-purpose community hub that has officially opened, designed to serve the growing Dawesville population. The centre is also known by its Aboriginal name, Djilba-Wardarn Bo, meaning 'the place where it is not far from the estuary to the ocean.' Features include a main hall with a stage, wet and dry multi-use activity rooms, a kitchen, office space…
Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Masterplanned residential estate in Dawesville, Western Australia, with around 400 canal front and inland house and land lots developed by Satterley Property Group. The project is now fully built out with an established resort style community offering shared facilities and convenient access to the Dawesville Channel and Harvey Estuary.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Construction of an active transport coastal link for pedestrians and cyclists along the Falcon coastline. The project forms part of the City of Mandurah's Coastal Shared Path network, improving accessibility to southern beaches and connecting to Halls Head.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Trail development project including concept plan for urban shared use trail south of Halls Head, comprehensive signage guide, concept master plan for multi-day shared use trail around the estuary, and completion of all-abilities paddle launch site at Riverside Gardens.
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Proposed local structure plan amendment for the growth corridor modifying residential density codes up to R60, reconfiguring public open space allocations, and optimizing road alignments to deliver medium-density residential housing.
Completed
Halls Head Shopping Village
Est. value $14M · Completed 2024 · Retail
A vibrant neighbourhood shopping centre featuring Gilbert & Sons Fresh Market, specialty stores including a bakery, cafe, and butcher, along with office space and 227 car bays.
Projects around Dawesville - Bouvard
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 64 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 17, 2027 23, 2028 10, 2029 1, 2030 5, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 16 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Dawesville - Bouvard over the period covered (about 0.4 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
18.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
167
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Dawesville - Bouvard
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 include: Melros Beach Estate (Construction); Melros Oceanside Estate (Construction); Florida Beach Foreshore Renewal (Planning); Dawesville Community Centre (Completed); and Florida Beach Village Shopping Centre (Coles Florida Beach) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 1st percentile.
Development in Dawesville - Bouvard
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Dawesville - Bouvard higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Dawesville - Bouvard
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 area has seen 342 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's current population of 10,955 has been supported by 167 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 has seen 18.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 74 people in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Dawesville - Bouvard?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 167, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 has grown by approximately 2,317 people, while 836 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Dawesville - Bouvard
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dawesville - Bouvard lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,955
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+28.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Population density
112 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
29th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+4.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,498
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,457
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+6.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+6.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
97.92 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Dawesville - Bouvard
What is the latest population estimate for the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Total population for the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,955 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,844 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 changed since 2021?
The dawesville - bouvard sa2 has added approximately 2,457 people and shown a 28.91% increase from the 8,498 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The population density in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is estimated at 112 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Population growth in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (74.2%), Overseas migration (17.9%), Natural increase (7.9%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 74.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Dawesville - Bouvard
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dawesville - Bouvard hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
25.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Dawesville - Bouvard
What is the median age in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Dawesville - Bouvard is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (9.4% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (14.4% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.6% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.2% of the population in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.9% of the population in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Dawesville - Bouvard
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$57,570 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
43rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$81,515 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,436
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$637
2021 Census, weekly
17th percentile nationally
High-income households
20.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,712
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Dawesville - Bouvard
What is the median taxable income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is approximately $61,623. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,570.
What is the average taxable income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is approximately $87,254. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,515.
How does the median taxable income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is approximately $61,623 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,570 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is approximately $87,254 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,515 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's households (~27.7% / 860 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is $1,436/wk.
What is the median family income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is $1,712/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is $637/wk.
How does the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's income rank nationally?
The Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's income level is very high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's median income among taxpayers is $57,570 and the average income stands at $81,515, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,623 (median) and $87,254 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is $5,174 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The dawesville - bouvard sa2's disposable income is $5,174 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Dawesville - Bouvard
The labour market in Dawesville - Bouvard shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
54.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,827
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,955
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,973
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Dawesville - Bouvard
What is the employment situation in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
As of June 2026, the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 has approximately 4,827 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 stands at 2.9%, which is 1.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The employment landscape in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (14.8% of employment), construction (12.6%), and health care & social assistance (11.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is 54.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's employment market?
The dawesville - bouvard sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 14.8% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Dawesville - Bouvard?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 compare nationally?
The dawesville - bouvard sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Dawesville - Bouvard
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Dawesville - Bouvard: university qualifications 14.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 998.
Education in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
40.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.7%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.2%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Dawesville - Bouvard
What percentage of people in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 have university qualifications?
14.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 have no formal qualifications?
40.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The dawesville - bouvard sa2 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 are: Certificate (33.1%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%), Bachelor Degree (10.9%).
What proportion of the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.8% of the population in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.2% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 2.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is 998, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,029 students.
What types of schools are available in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The dawesville - bouvard sa2 includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Dawesville - Bouvard
Data: 2021 Census
Dawesville - Bouvard features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.4%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Couples without children
37.5%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,104
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,001
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
78.3%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Dawesville - Bouvard
How many households are in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 had 3,104 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 28.9% to an estimated 4,001 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.0%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,430 family households, couples with children account for 30.4% of all households, couples without children at home 37.5%, and single parent families 10.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.0% of all households in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Dawesville - Bouvard
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Dawesville - Bouvard records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
27.7%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.0%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
English only at home
95.0%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.2%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.3%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Dawesville - Bouvard
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Dawesville - Bouvard was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 72.3% of its population born in Australia, 88.2% being citizens, and 95.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Dawesville - Bouvard, at 45.7% of people, although more residents (52.7%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dawesville - Bouvard are English, comprising 37.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Dawesville - Bouvard (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
27.7% of the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.0% of the population in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.5% of the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
88.2% of the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Dawesville - Bouvard
Data: 2021 Census
Dawesville - Bouvard is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
14.7%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.5%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,842 a month
2021 Census, monthly
51st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
44.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.4%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Dawesville - Bouvard
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
In the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2, 40.5% of homes are owned outright, 44.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.9% of dwellings in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2, 1.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 stands at 40.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is $1,842, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is $1,048, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
In the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 29.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 29.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 24.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 consists of 92.9% detached houses, 3.4% semi-detached dwellings, 1.4% apartments, and 2.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Dawesville - Bouvard consumes approximately 16.9% of median household income ($6,218 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Recent development applications in Dawesville - Bouvard show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Dawesville - Bouvard
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Dawesville - Bouvard's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.8%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.4%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.5%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Dawesville - Bouvard
How many people in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 57.8% of people in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
In the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
6.8% of people in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.5% of the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2?
4.2% of people in the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2, 57.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Dawesville - Bouvard
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
39 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
39th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
42
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
825
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
261
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Dawesville - Bouvard
How many public transport stops are in Dawesville - Bouvard?
There are 42 public transport stops within the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Dawesville - Bouvard?
The Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 has 825 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 117 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Dawesville - Bouvard?
On average, residential properties are 586 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Dawesville - Bouvard
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 2.0 km away and the nearest supermarket 2.0 km.
5percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
2.0 km
Supermarket
2.0 km
Child care
2.1 km
GP
2.3 km
School
2.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 42 stops nearby, 825 weekly trips, access rating 39 out of 100.
Amenities in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
5 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
5th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Dawesville - Bouvard: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
7.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
7.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
10.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
12.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
14.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
16.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Dawesville - Bouvard
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 168 places in Dawesville - Bouvard, about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
168
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Dawesville - Bouvard
An area report on Dawesville - Bouvard is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Dawesville - Bouvard, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Dawesville - Bouvard higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals18.3per 1,000 people93rd
Infrastructure
Dawesville - Bouvard has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 1st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Dawesville - Bouvard is $618 a week, +2.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$618a week+2.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Dawesville - Bouvard lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population10,955+28.9% since 2021 Census94th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density112per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202629th
Age
Dawesville - Bouvard hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1517.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$57,570a yearATO FY-24, annual43rd
Census household income / week$1,4362021 Census, weekly31st
High-income households20.1%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Dawesville - Bouvard shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation54.5%
Employed residents4,827Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Dawesville - Bouvard: university qualifications 14.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 998.
University qualifications14.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99844th
Households
Dawesville - Bouvard features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households20.0%2021 Census29th
Couples with children30.4%2021 Census50th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Dawesville - Bouvard records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas27.7%2021 Census59th
Speak another language at home5.0%2021 Census22nd
Housing
Dawesville - Bouvard is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes14.7%2021 Census12th
Owned outright40.5%2021 Census71st
Detached houses92.9%2021 Census72nd
Health
Dawesville - Bouvard's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 202471st
No long-term health condition66.7%2021 Census35th
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census39th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access39out of 10039th
Public transport stops4236th
Weekly public transport trips82532nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score5out of 1005th
Sources and notes
Dawesville - Bouvard has an estimated 10,955 residents, up 28.9% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Dawesville - Bouvard.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Dawesville - Bouvard.
Data and method for Dawesville - Bouvard
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (502011021). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Dawesville - Bouvard SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Dawesville - Bouvard page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Dawesville - Bouvard data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Dawesville - Bouvard statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Dawesville - Bouvard from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Dawesville - Bouvard with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.