You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 68 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Halls Head features an estimated population of approximately 16,455 as of August 2026. This demographic picture, established by AreaSearch through annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) releases and quarterly national address registers, represents an increase of 1,981 people (13.7%) from the 14,474 residents recorded in the 2021 Census. Overall growth exhibits moderate expansion patterns across the locality, which is distinguished by an above-average number of children per family and a notable proportion of married households alongside an extensive mining employment base.
The residential profile of the suburb of Halls Head is notably defined by its mature age structure, characterised by a pronounced 75 to 84yo presence and an elevated proportion of people aged 85 and over. This established demographic consists largely of couples without children, who form a major component of the senior resident base shaping the coastal community as of Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Halls Head or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Halls Head
Located 68 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Halls Head features an estimated population of approximately 16,455 as of August 2026. This demographic picture, established by AreaSearch through annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) releases and quarterly national address registers, represents an increase of 1,981 people (13.7%) from the 14,474 residents recorded in the 2021 Census. Overall growth exhibits moderate expansion patterns across the locality, which is distinguished by an above-average number of children per family and a notable proportion of married households alongside an extensive mining employment base.
The residential profile of the suburb of Halls Head is notably defined by its mature age structure, characterised by a pronounced 75 to 84yo presence and an elevated proportion of people aged 85 and over. This established demographic consists largely of couples without children, who form a major component of the senior resident base shaping the coastal community as of Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,621 in 2006 and 16,435 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 16,455 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Restoration and conversion of historic buildings into a small bar, multipurpose venue including museum and meeting rooms, cafe/restaurant, and function centre. Includes associated car parking, alfresco areas, outdoor seating, and a full publicly accessible boardwalk with two floating docks for boats.
High-density residential development comprising 76 multiple dwellings, providing affordable housing options including Specialist Disability Accommodation (SDA) for NDIS participants, key workers, and young people.
Completed
Halls Head Shopping Village
Est. value $14M · Completed 2024 · Retail
A vibrant neighbourhood shopping centre featuring Gilbert & Sons Fresh Market, specialty stores including a bakery, cafe, and butcher, along with office space and 227 car bays.
Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Residential estate development in Halls Head providing family-oriented housing options in a coastal setting. Features quality designed homes with easy access to local amenities, schools, and beach areas. Lot sizes range from 268sqm to 607sqm.
Completed
Halls Head Commercial Centre
Est. value $60M · Completed 2019 · Retail
A large format retail development featuring 9,200sqm of gross floor area across three buildings and over 200 car bays. Developed by Cape Bouvard and constructed by Perkins Builders, the centre accommodates major national and local retailers adjacent to Bunnings Warehouse.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Masterplanned coastal community located in Madora Bay offering elevated land lots with ocean views. Stages 11 and 12 comprise residential lot subdivisions with associated civil and service infrastructure works.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Mandurah Junction is a transit-oriented master planned community located next to the Mandurah Train Station. The 15-hectare estate is designed to house up to 2,000 residents, offering a mix of cottage lots, apartments, and townhouses. It emphasizes sustainability with over 200 retained mature trees, 650 new plantings, and high-speed NBN connectivity.
Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartment development located on the Mandurah Estuary waterfront immediately north of Dudley Park, featuring resort-style facilities and direct water views.
Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Premium waterfront land release and apartment development by Finbar Group in central Mandurah directly adjacent to Dudley Park, offering 1, 2, and 3 bedroom apartments and luxury house-and-land lots overlooking the Mandurah Estuary.
A 50-unit, five-storey permanent supportive housing complex for adults experiencing chronic homelessness, rough sleeping or on low incomes. Includes self-contained apartments, communal indoor and outdoor areas, on-site support services and commercial space.
Est. value $149M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics
The Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication project has delivered a second two-lane bridge on the south side of the existing Mandurah Estuary Bridge. The $148.8 million project reduces congestion and improves road user safety for over 33,000 daily vehicles.
Proposed family-focused hospitality and entertainment precinct on a small section of Mandurah's Western Foreshore (Hall Park), comprising a licensed restaurant and microbrewery, an 18-hole mini golf course, a clubhouse/cafe, and a chocolate production and retail outlet. Left Coast Leisure Group is the preferred proponent.
Projects around Halls Head
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 6, 2028 4, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Halls Head over the period covered (about 2.1 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
63
ABS building approvals
66th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Halls Head
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Halls Head?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Halls Head include: Waardong Court Multiple Dwellings (Approved); Sutton Farm Mixed-Use Development (Approved); Southern Beaches Coastal Hazard Risk Management and Adaptation Plan (CHRMAP) (Planning); Nerimba Estate Halls Head (Construction); and Halls Head Shopping Village (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Halls Head?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Halls Head spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Halls Head's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Halls Head currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.
Development in Halls Head
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Halls Head among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Halls Head
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Halls Head recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Halls Head area has seen 116 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Halls Head's current population of 16,455 has been supported by 63 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Halls Head's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Halls Head has seen 4.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 280 people in the suburb of Halls Head, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Halls Head?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Halls Head?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Halls Head's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 63, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Halls Head?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Halls Head has grown by approximately 1,630 people, while 314 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Halls Head
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Halls Head has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Halls Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
16,455
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Population density
1,569 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Halls Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
14,474
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,981
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
10.49 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Halls Head
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Halls Head?
Total population for the suburb of Halls Head was estimated to be approximately 16,455 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,435 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Halls Head changed since 2021?
The suburb of Halls Head has added approximately 1,981 people and shown a 13.69% increase from the 14,474 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Halls Head?
The population density in the suburb of Halls Head is estimated at 1,569 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Halls Head?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Halls Head has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Halls Head?
Population growth in the suburb of Halls Head is driven by: Interstate migration (49.0%), Overseas migration (46.0%), Natural increase (5.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 49.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Halls Head
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Halls Head hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Halls Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Halls Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Halls Head
What is the median age in the suburb of Halls Head?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Halls Head at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Halls Head's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Halls Head is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Halls Head?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Halls Head compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Halls Head?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Halls Head compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Halls Head show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.7% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.2% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.9% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Halls Head?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.4% of the population in the suburb of Halls Head as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Halls Head?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.9% of the population in the suburb of Halls Head as at August 2026.
Income in Halls Head
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Halls Head: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,843 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
84th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$95,246 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Halls Head: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,686
2021 Census, weekly
46th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$741
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
High-income households
25.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,062
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Halls Head
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Halls Head?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Halls Head is approximately $74,760. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,843.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Halls Head?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Halls Head is approximately $101,951. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $95,246.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Halls Head compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Halls Head is approximately $74,760 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,843 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Halls Head compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Halls Head is approximately $101,951 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $95,246 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Halls Head according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Halls Head's households (~28.8% / 1,529 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Halls Head compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Halls Head is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Halls Head according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Halls Head is $1,686/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Halls Head according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Halls Head is $2,062/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Halls Head according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Halls Head is $741/wk.
How does the suburb of Halls Head's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Halls Head's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Halls Head's median income among taxpayers is $69,843 and the average income stands at $95,246, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,760 (median) and $101,951 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Halls Head?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Halls Head is $6,269 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Halls Head's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Halls Head's disposable income is $6,269 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Halls Head
The labour market strength in Halls Head positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Employment in Halls Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
59.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,975
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
13,136
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
8,161
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Halls Head
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Halls Head?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Halls Head has approximately 7,975 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Halls Head's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Halls Head stands at 2.3%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Halls Head?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Halls Head is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), mining (12.2%), and retail trade (11.0%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Halls Head?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Halls Head has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Halls Head?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Halls Head is 59.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Halls Head's employment market?
The suburb of Halls Head shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 12.2% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Halls Head?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Halls Head compare nationally?
The suburb of Halls Head's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Halls Head
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Halls Head: university qualifications 17.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 974.
Education in Halls Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.6%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
University qualifications
17.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Halls Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.7%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Halls Head
What percentage of people in the suburb of Halls Head have university qualifications?
17.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Halls Head have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Halls Head have no formal qualifications?
39.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Halls Head have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Halls Head's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Halls Head ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Halls Head?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Halls Head are: Certificate (30.3%), Bachelor Degree (12.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Halls Head's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.0% of the population in the suburb of Halls Head is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 3.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Halls Head?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Halls Head is 974, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Halls Head?
There are 6 schools within the suburb of Halls Head, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,868 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Halls Head?
The suburb of Halls Head includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Halls Head
Data: 2021 Census
Halls Head features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Halls Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.1%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.5%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Halls Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,314
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,041
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Halls Head
How many households are in the suburb of Halls Head?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Halls Head had 5,314 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.7% to an estimated 6,041 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Halls Head is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.1%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,071 family households, couples with children account for 30.5% of all households, couples without children at home 33.8%, and single parent families 11.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Halls Head compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Halls Head shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.6% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Halls Head have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Halls Head?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.1% of all households in the suburb of Halls Head, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Halls Head
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Halls Head records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Halls Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.7%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.5%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.5%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.7%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.3%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Halls Head
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Halls Head?
Halls Head was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 6.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Halls Head?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Halls Head, at 48.0% of people, although more residents (49.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Halls Head?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Halls Head are English, comprising 36.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Halls Head (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.1% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
29.7% of the suburb of Halls Head population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Halls Head population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.5% of the population in the suburb of Halls Head speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Halls Head identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.6% of the suburb of Halls Head population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Halls Head?
86.7% of the suburb of Halls Head population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Halls Head
Data: 2021 Census
Halls Head is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Halls Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.6%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Owned outright
37.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.6%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Halls Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Halls Head
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Halls Head?
In the suburb of Halls Head, 37.5% of homes are owned outright, 41.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Halls Head are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Halls Head are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Halls Head are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Halls Head, 1.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Halls Head?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Halls Head stands at 37.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Halls Head?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Halls Head is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Halls Head?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Halls Head is $1,036, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Halls Head?
In the suburb of Halls Head, households with mortgages typically spend 23.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Halls Head?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Halls Head is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Halls Head compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Halls Head shows mortgage holders spending 23.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Halls Head?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Halls Head consists of 89.6% detached houses, 8.4% semi-detached dwellings, 1.9% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Halls Head relative to local incomes?
Housing in Halls Head consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($7,300 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Halls Head?
Recent development applications in Halls Head show attached dwellings contributing 39% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 61% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Halls Head
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Halls Head is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Halls Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
63.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.4%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Halls Head
How many people in the suburb of Halls Head have private health insurance?
Around 63.3% of people in the suburb of Halls Head are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Halls Head?
In the suburb of Halls Head, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Halls Head?
6.7% of people in the suburb of Halls Head are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Halls Head?
Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of Halls Head population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Halls Head?
4.2% of people in the suburb of Halls Head have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Halls Head compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Halls Head, 63.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Halls Head
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Halls Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
43 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
88
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
67th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
661
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
187
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Halls Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Halls Head
How many public transport stops are in Halls Head?
There are 88 public transport stops within the suburb of Halls Head.
How frequent are the transport services in Halls Head?
The suburb of Halls Head has 661 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 94 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Halls Head?
On average, residential properties are 214 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Halls Head
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 762 m away and the nearest school 834 m.
18percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
762 m
School
834 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.0 km
Shopping centre
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 88 stops nearby, 661 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.
Amenities in Halls Head: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
18 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
18th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
762 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
834 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Halls Head: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Halls Head
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 342 places in Halls Head, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
342
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Halls Head
An area report on Halls Head is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Halls Head, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Halls Head among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.1per 1,000 people54th
Infrastructure
Halls Head has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Halls Head is $645 a week, +3.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$645a week+3.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Halls Head has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population16,455+13.7% since 2021 Census80th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,569per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Age
Halls Head hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1516.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$69,843a yearATO FY-24, annual84th
Census household income / week$1,6862021 Census, weekly46th
High-income households25.4%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market strength in Halls Head positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Unemployment rate2.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation59.3%
Employed residents7,975Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Halls Head: university qualifications 17.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 974.
University qualifications17.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97432nd
Households
Halls Head features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households21.1%2021 Census33rd
Couples with children30.5%2021 Census51st
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Halls Head records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.7%2021 Census63rd
Speak another language at home6.5%2021 Census30th
Housing
Halls Head is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes20.6%2021 Census28th
Owned outright37.5%2021 Census62nd
Detached houses89.6%2021 Census61st
Health
The level of general health in Halls Head is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover63.3%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition68.4%2021 Census45th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops8867th
Weekly public transport trips66128th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score18out of 10018th
Sources and notes
Halls Head has an estimated 16,455 residents, up 13.7% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Halls Head.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Halls Head.
Data and method for Halls Head
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50603). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Halls Head suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Halls Head page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Halls Head data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Halls Head statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Halls Head from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Halls Head with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.