You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Silver Sands is a suburb located 63 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 1,563 as of Aug 2026, an estimate built from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 112 people (7.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,451 people, pointing to moderate expansion over time.
The suburb has a well-educated local population, a strong representation of detached houses, above-average numbers of children per family, and a notable mining employment base, alongside elevated employment in arts and recreation. Residents include a high proportion of retirement-aged people as well as older Australians, largely made up of couples without children.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Silver Sands or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Silver Sands
Silver Sands is a suburb located 63 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 1,563 as of Aug 2026, an estimate built from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 112 people (7.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,451 people, pointing to moderate expansion over time.
The suburb has a well-educated local population, a strong representation of detached houses, above-average numbers of children per family, and a notable mining employment base, alongside elevated employment in arts and recreation. Residents include a high proportion of retirement-aged people as well as older Australians, largely made up of couples without children.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,325 in 2006 and 1,563 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Silver Sands recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Silver Sands stands out
Well-educated local population
Strong detached house representation
Above-average children per family
Notable mining employment base
Elevated arts and recreation employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Silver Sands
The median rent in Silver Sands is $645 a week, up 16.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Silver Sands$645+16.5%
Mandurah$630+4.0%
Mandurah$630+4.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
11% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$645 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +16.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$645 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+16.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mandurah
$630 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mandurah, over 12 months
+4.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Silver Sands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Silver Sands
AreaSearch tracks 52 projects in and around Silver Sands, 14 of them under construction.
Est. value $72M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics
New train station on the Mandurah Line serving Lakelands, Madora Bay, and surrounding areas. Features station building, two platforms, pedestrian overpass, 400-bay car park, and bus interchange with eight bus bays. Opened June 11, 2023.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Mandurah Junction is a transit-oriented master planned community located next to the Mandurah Train Station. The 15-hectare estate is designed to house up to 2,000 residents, offering a mix of cottage lots, apartments, and townhouses. It emphasizes sustainability with over 200 retained mature trees, 650 new plantings, and high-speed NBN connectivity.
Est. value $11M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
An 11-million-dollar affordable build-to-rent social housing project by Housing Choices WA, delivering 35 community housing homes on Montsalvat Drive in Greenfields, consisting of 28 apartments and 7 townhouses surrounding a communal garden.
A boutique private residential estate comprising 83 exclusive lots offering a range of block sizes for families in the peaceful suburb of Greenfields. Just 4km from the heart of Mandurah, this thoughtfully planned multi-stage development will create residential lots with future plans for a shopping centre and recreational facilities.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Masterplanned coastal community located in Madora Bay offering elevated land lots with ocean views. Stages 11 and 12 comprise residential lot subdivisions with associated civil and service infrastructure works.
Development of comprehensive sport and recreation facilities including upgraded golf course infrastructure, clubhouse facilities, recreational amenities, and community sporting grounds to serve the growing Meadow Springs community.
Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Premium waterfront land release and apartment development by Finbar Group in central Mandurah directly adjacent to Dudley Park, offering 1, 2, and 3 bedroom apartments and luxury house-and-land lots overlooking the Mandurah Estuary.
A 50-unit, five-storey permanent supportive housing complex for adults experiencing chronic homelessness, rough sleeping or on low incomes. Includes self-contained apartments, communal indoor and outdoor areas, on-site support services and commercial space.
Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.
Future infill rail station site identified for the Mandurah line at Gordon Road, Meadow Springs. Current official City of Mandurah transport planning confirms Gordon Road as one of the additional stations identified in the original Perth to Mandurah rail master planning, but only Aubin Grove and Lakelands have been delivered to date.
Est. value $273M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Central Park Estate is an established residential development in Greenfields, offering house and land packages in a family-friendly community. The estate features multiple stages.
Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartment development located on the Mandurah Estuary waterfront immediately north of Dudley Park, featuring resort-style facilities and direct water views.
Projects around Silver Sands
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
1
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Silver Sands
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Silver Sands recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Silver Sands area has seen 7 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Silver Sands's current population of 1,563 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Silver Sands's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Silver Sands has seen 0.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 445 people in the suburb of Silver Sands, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Silver Sands?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Silver Sands's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 1, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Silver Sands has grown by approximately 124 people, while 7 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 17.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Silver Sands
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Silver Sands?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Silver Sands include: Mandurah Junction Residential Estate (Construction); Amana Living Integrated Care Community (Meadow Springs) (Approved); Mandurah Northern Beaches Coastal Adaptation Program (Approved); Mandurah Common Ground Housing (Construction); and Mandurah Strategic Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Silver Sands?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Silver Sands spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Health, among others.
How does the suburb of Silver Sands's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Silver Sands currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Silver Sands
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Silver Sands are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,563
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Population density
1,262 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
56th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Silver Sands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,451
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
112
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.24 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Silver Sands
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Silver Sands?
Total population for the suburb of Silver Sands was estimated to be approximately 1,563 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,563 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Silver Sands changed since 2021?
The suburb of Silver Sands has added approximately 112 people and shown a 7.72% increase from the 1,451 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Silver Sands?
The population density in the suburb of Silver Sands is estimated at 1,261 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Silver Sands has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Population growth in the suburb of Silver Sands is driven by: Interstate migration (51.0%), Overseas migration (49.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 51.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Silver Sands
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Silver Sands hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
46 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
26.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Silver Sands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Silver Sands
What is the median age in the suburb of Silver Sands?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Silver Sands at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Silver Sands's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Silver Sands is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Silver Sands?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Silver Sands compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Silver Sands?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Silver Sands compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Silver Sands show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (9.9% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (14.5% vs 8.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Silver Sands?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.0% of the population in the suburb of Silver Sands as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Silver Sands?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.6% of the population in the suburb of Silver Sands as at August 2026.
Income in Silver Sands
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Silver Sands: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$66,450 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
76th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$90,618 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Silver Sands: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,399
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$705
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,668
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
31.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Silver Sands
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Silver Sands is approximately $71,128. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,450.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Silver Sands is approximately $96,998. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,618.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Silver Sands compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Silver Sands is approximately $71,128 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,450 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Silver Sands compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Silver Sands is approximately $96,998 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,618 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Silver Sands according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Silver Sands's households (~27.6% / 154 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Silver Sands compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Silver Sands is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Silver Sands according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Silver Sands is $1,399/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Silver Sands according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Silver Sands is $1,668/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Silver Sands according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Silver Sands is $705/wk.
How does the suburb of Silver Sands's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Silver Sands is among the highest in Australia, with the median assessed at $66,450 while the average income stands at $90,618. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,128 (median) and $96,998 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Silver Sands?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Silver Sands is $5,110 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Silver Sands's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Silver Sands's disposable income is $5,110 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Silver Sands
Employment conditions in Silver Sands demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 32% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
55.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
707
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,316
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
728
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Silver Sands
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Silver Sands?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Silver Sands has approximately 707 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Silver Sands's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Silver Sands stands at 2.9%, which is 1.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Silver Sands?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Silver Sands is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.7% of employment), construction (11.6%), and education & training (10.6%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Silver Sands has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Silver Sands?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Silver Sands is 55.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Silver Sands's employment market?
The suburb of Silver Sands shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 10.2% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Silver Sands?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Silver Sands compare nationally?
The suburb of Silver Sands's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Silver Sands
Data: 2021 Census
Silver Sands shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.3%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Silver Sands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.7%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.9%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Silver Sands
What percentage of people in the suburb of Silver Sands have university qualifications?
18.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Silver Sands have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Silver Sands have no formal qualifications?
37.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Silver Sands have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Silver Sands's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Silver Sands ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Silver Sands?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Silver Sands are: Certificate (33.3%), Bachelor Degree (12.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Silver Sands's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.2% of the population in the suburb of Silver Sands is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.7% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 2.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Silver Sands
Data: 2021 Census
Silver Sands features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
23.7%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
23.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Silver Sands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
558
2021 Census
Estimated households
601
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Silver Sands
How many households are in the suburb of Silver Sands?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Silver Sands had 558 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.7% to an estimated 601 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Silver Sands is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.7%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (2.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 402 family households, couples with children account for 23.7% of all households, couples without children at home 34.8%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Silver Sands compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Silver Sands shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Silver Sands have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 23.7% of all households in the suburb of Silver Sands, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Silver Sands
Data: 2021 Census
Silver Sands ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
26.6%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
English only at home
95.1%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
73.4%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Silver Sands
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Silver Sands was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 73.4% of its population born in Australia, 87.4% being citizens, and 95.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Silver Sands?
The main religion in Silver Sands was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.7% of people in Silver Sands. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Silver Sands?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Silver Sands are English, comprising 37.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Silver Sands (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.3% (vs 0.8%) and French at 0.6% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
26.6% of the suburb of Silver Sands population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Silver Sands population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.9% of the population in the suburb of Silver Sands speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Silver Sands identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the suburb of Silver Sands population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Silver Sands?
87.4% of the suburb of Silver Sands population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Silver Sands
Data: 2021 Census
Silver Sands is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.8%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.3%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Silver Sands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$340
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
78th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
84th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.6 per bedroom
2021 Census
Questions about housing in Silver Sands
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Silver Sands?
In the suburb of Silver Sands, 40.9% of homes are owned outright, 31.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Silver Sands are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Silver Sands are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Silver Sands are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Silver Sands, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Silver Sands stands at 40.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Silver Sands?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Silver Sands is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Silver Sands?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Silver Sands is $952, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Silver Sands?
In the suburb of Silver Sands, households with mortgages typically spend 28.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Silver Sands?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Silver Sands is 0.6, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Silver Sands compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Silver Sands shows mortgage holders spending 28.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 24.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Silver Sands?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Silver Sands consists of 96.4% detached houses, 3.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Silver Sands relative to local incomes?
Housing in Silver Sands consumes approximately 15.7% of median household income ($6,058 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Silver Sands
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Silver Sands is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.0%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.5%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Silver Sands
How many people in the suburb of Silver Sands have private health insurance?
Around 61.4% of people in the suburb of Silver Sands are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Silver Sands?
In the suburb of Silver Sands, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Silver Sands?
7.4% of people in the suburb of Silver Sands are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Silver Sands?
Diabetes affects 4.9% of the suburb of Silver Sands population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Silver Sands?
4.0% of people in the suburb of Silver Sands have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Silver Sands compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Silver Sands, 61.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Silver Sands
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Silver Sands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
59 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
59th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
446
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
534
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Silver Sands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Silver Sands
How many public transport stops are in Silver Sands?
There are 3 public transport stops within the suburb of Silver Sands.
How frequent are the transport services in Silver Sands?
The suburb of Silver Sands has 446 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 63 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Silver Sands?
On average, residential properties are 314 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Silver Sands
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 817 m away and the nearest school 894 m.
18percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
817 m
School
894 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
GP
1.0 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 3 stops nearby, 446 weekly trips, access rating 59 out of 100.
Amenities in Silver Sands: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
18 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
18th percentile nationally
Nearest fitness centre
685 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
817 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
894 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Silver Sands: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Silver Sands
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Silver Sands
An area report on Silver Sands is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Silver Sands, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Silver Sands recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people10th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th
Infrastructure
Silver Sands has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Silver Sands is $645 a week, +16.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$645a week+16.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Silver Sands are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population1,563+7.7% since 2021 Census56th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,262per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Age
Silver Sands hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1517.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$66,450a yearATO FY-24, annual76th
Census household income / week$1,3992021 Census, weekly28th
High-income households18.7%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Silver Sands demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 32% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation55.9%
Employed residents707Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Silver Sands shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications18.3%2021 Census
Households
Silver Sands features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households23.7%2021 Census43rd
Couples with children23.7%2021 Census26th
Cultural diversity
Silver Sands ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas26.6%2021 Census57th
Speak another language at home4.9%2021 Census22nd
Housing
Silver Sands is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes27.8%2021 Census49th
Owned outright40.9%2021 Census72nd
Detached houses96.4%2021 Census86th
Health
The level of general health in Silver Sands is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover61.4%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition64.8%2021 Census26th
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census44th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access59out of 10059th
Public transport stops33rd
Weekly public transport trips44624th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score18out of 10018th
Sources and notes
Silver Sands has an estimated 1,563 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 52 projects tracked in the area around Silver Sands.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Silver Sands.
Data and method for Silver Sands
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
2 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51351). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Silver Sands suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Silver Sands page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Silver Sands data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Silver Sands statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Silver Sands from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Silver Sands with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.