You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Karnup is located 54 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 3,065 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 969 people (46.2%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 2,096 people. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Detached housing leads, mortgaged homes are prevalent, household sizes are above average, and the community includes a notable proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo.
Karnup's population includes a high proportion of children, with many residents living in family households and couples with children. The area is described as exceptionally well educated, with strong educational qualifications across the community. Its natural setting includes white sandy beaches, green spaces and bushland, supporting a coastal lifestyle and habitat for local flora and fauna.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Karnup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Karnup
The suburb of Karnup is located 54 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 3,065 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 969 people (46.2%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 2,096 people. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Detached housing leads, mortgaged homes are prevalent, household sizes are above average, and the community includes a notable proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo.
Karnup's population includes a high proportion of children, with many residents living in family households and couples with children. The area is described as exceptionally well educated, with strong educational qualifications across the community. Its natural setting includes white sandy beaches, green spaces and bushland, supporting a coastal lifestyle and habitat for local flora and fauna.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 601 in 2006 and 2,744 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,065 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Karnup lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Residential estate development in Lakelands featuring family homes with modern design, parks, and community facilities in a master-planned community setting.
Est. value $250M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 484-hectare masterplanned community in Karnup linked to the proposed future METRONET Karnup Station and the City of Rockingham district structure planning area. Mirvac has been selected as DevelopmentWA's preferred partner for the first 155-hectare precinct, which is expected to deliver about 1,500 homes, a primary school and a local commercial centre.
A mixed-use neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by an Aldi supermarket, specialty retail shops, fast food outlets, a liquor store, convenience store, service station, and 147 parking spaces. Stage 1 is currently open with overall project completion anticipated in late 2026.
Est. value $880M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Master planned coastal community delivering around 2200 homes across approximately 155 hectares in Perth's growing southern corridor, less than 15 minutes north of Mandurah.
Est. value $11M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A mixed-use neighbourhood shopping centre approved by the Metro Outer Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) in early 2024. Anchored by a 1,165sqm supermarket fronting Thundelarra Drive, the centre includes three specialty retail shops, fast food outlets with drive-through facilities, a 230sqm liquor store, a convenience store, and a service station.
Award-winning masterplanned coastal community jointly developed by Peet Limited and DevelopmentWA, delivering approximately 2,200 homes across multiple precincts including Miramar Park. Situated 55km south of Perth CBD with direct access to 1.5km of beachfront, the estate features parks, playgrounds, a primary school, and community recreation facilities.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Ocean Hill is a 120-hectare masterplanned coastal community in North Lakelands featuring over 1,900 residential lots. The estate is designed to integrate modern family living with the natural environment, located within walking distance of Madora Beach and the Lakelands Shopping Centre.
Road infrastructure upgrade to improve traffic flow, safety and connectivity in the growing Lakelands suburb of Mandurah. Works include road widening, new and upgraded intersections on key arterials including Mandurah Road and Lake Valley Drive, cycling paths, and improved pedestrian facilities to support the expanding residential community.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Road upgrades at the Bluestone Parkway Roundabout on Warnbro Sound Avenue, Secret Harbour, including installation of stormwater drainage, concrete footpaths, road modifications, pre-deflection on southern approach, guardrail, cycle path, and modifications to kerbing and pedestrian ramps, to improve traffic flow, safety, and pedestrian access.
Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Masterplanned coastal residential community in North Lakelands being delivered by CP Group and Satterley around the Black Swan Lake parkland. The Ocean Hill estate will ultimately provide about 1900 dwellings across multiple stages, with landscaped open space, walking trails and convenient access to Madora Beach, Lakelands Shopping Centre and Lakelands…
Est. value $13M · completion 2025 · Health & Medical
Approved $13 million high support accommodation and service centre featuring 12 units for individuals living with neurological conditions, including Multiple Sclerosis. The specialised facility will provide 24/7 care and support services.
Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major mixed-use precinct in the northern Mandurah corridor integrating the Lakelands Shopping Centre (anchored by Coles, Kmart, and ALDI) and the Lakelands Train Station, which became operational in 2023. The development includes the Lakelands Library and Community Centre.
Projects around Karnup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 32 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 10, 2027 7, 2028 7, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Karnup over the period covered (about 0.5 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
22.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
95th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
52
ABS building approvals
60th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Karnup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Karnup?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Karnup include: Lakelands Estate (Construction); Vista Private Estate (Construction); The Gardens Estate - Lakelands (Approved); Karnup Station Precinct (Planning); and METRONET Karnup Station & Transit-Oriented Precinct (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Karnup?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Karnup spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Karnup?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Karnup
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Karnup among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Karnup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Karnup recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Karnup area has seen 128 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Karnup's current population of 3,065 has been supported by 52 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Karnup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Karnup has seen 22.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 41 people in the suburb of Karnup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Karnup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Karnup?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Karnup's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 52, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Karnup?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Karnup has grown by approximately 641 people, while 259 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Karnup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Karnup lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Karnup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,065
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+46.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Population density
95 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
28th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+5.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+8.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Karnup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,096
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
969
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+6.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+7.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
32.21 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Karnup
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Karnup?
Total population for the suburb of Karnup was estimated to be approximately 3,065 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,744 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Karnup changed since 2021?
The suburb of Karnup has added approximately 969 people and shown a 46.23% increase from the 2,096 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Karnup?
The population density in the suburb of Karnup is estimated at 95 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Karnup?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Karnup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 8.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Karnup?
Population growth in the suburb of Karnup is driven by: Interstate migration (52.0%), Natural increase (37.0%), Overseas migration (11.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Karnup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Karnup hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Age in Karnup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
29 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
33.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Karnup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
30 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Karnup
What is the median age in the suburb of Karnup?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Karnup at 29 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Karnup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 29 years as at August 2026, Karnup is 8 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 9 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Karnup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Karnup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Karnup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Karnup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Karnup show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.9% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Karnup?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.7% of the population in the suburb of Karnup as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Karnup?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.9% of the population in the suburb of Karnup as at August 2026.
Income in Karnup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Karnup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$66,406 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
76th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$85,139 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Karnup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,122
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$895
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
High-income households
24.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,192
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
10.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Karnup
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Karnup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Karnup is approximately $71,081. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,406.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Karnup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Karnup is approximately $91,133. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,139.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Karnup compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Karnup is approximately $71,081 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,406 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Karnup compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Karnup is approximately $91,133 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,139 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Karnup according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Karnup's households (~46.3% / 308 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Karnup compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Karnup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 46.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Karnup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Karnup is $2,122/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Karnup according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Karnup is $2,192/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Karnup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Karnup is $895/wk.
How does the suburb of Karnup's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Karnup had a median income among taxpayers of $66,406 with the average level standing at $85,139. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,081 (median) and $91,133 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Karnup?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Karnup is $7,722 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Karnup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Karnup's disposable income is $7,722 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Karnup
Employment conditions in Karnup remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Karnup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,393
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,555
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,468
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Karnup
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Karnup?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Karnup has approximately 1,393 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Karnup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Karnup stands at 5.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Karnup?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Karnup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (12.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.5%), and retail trade (10.4%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Karnup?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Karnup has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Karnup?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Karnup is 71.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Karnup's employment market?
The suburb of Karnup shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Karnup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Karnup compare nationally?
The suburb of Karnup's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Karnup
Data: 2021 Census
Karnup demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Karnup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.7%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
36.6%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Karnup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Karnup
What percentage of people in the suburb of Karnup have university qualifications?
13.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Karnup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Karnup have no formal qualifications?
37.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Karnup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Karnup's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Karnup ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Karnup?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Karnup are: Certificate (36.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%), Bachelor Degree (8.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Karnup's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.0% of the population in the suburb of Karnup is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.2% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 2.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Karnup?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Karnup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Karnup?
The suburb of Karnup includes 1 combined school.
Households in Karnup
Data: 2021 Census
Karnup features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Karnup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
13.1%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Couples with children
46.8%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.3%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Karnup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
665
2021 Census
Estimated households
972
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
85.9%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Karnup
How many households are in the suburb of Karnup?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Karnup had 665 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 46.2% to an estimated 972 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Karnup is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (13.1%), group households (1.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 571 family households, couples with children account for 46.8% of all households, couples without children at home 26.3%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Karnup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Karnup shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Karnup have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Karnup?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 13.1% of all households in the suburb of Karnup, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Karnup
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Karnup records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Karnup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
27.4%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.1%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.6%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Karnup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Karnup?
Karnup was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.5% of its population being citizens, 72.6% born in Australia, and 93.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Karnup?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Karnup, at 36.3% of people, although more residents (61.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Karnup?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Karnup are English, comprising 34.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 28.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 6.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Karnup (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Maori at 2.3% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.5% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
27.4% of the suburb of Karnup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Karnup population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.1% of the population in the suburb of Karnup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Karnup identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.4% of the suburb of Karnup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Karnup?
83.5% of the suburb of Karnup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Karnup
Data: 2021 Census
Karnup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Karnup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.0%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Owned outright
17.9%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Detached houses
100.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,857 a month
2021 Census, monthly
52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
62.1%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Karnup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$370
2021 Census, weekly
50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Karnup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Karnup?
In the suburb of Karnup, 17.9% of homes are owned outright, 62.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Karnup are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Karnup are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Karnup are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Karnup, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Karnup?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Karnup stands at 17.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Karnup?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Karnup is $1,857, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Karnup?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Karnup is $1,473, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Karnup?
In the suburb of Karnup, households with mortgages typically spend 20.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Karnup?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Karnup is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Karnup compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Karnup shows mortgage holders spending 20.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Karnup?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Karnup consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Karnup relative to local incomes?
Housing in Karnup consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($9,188 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Karnup?
Recent development applications in Karnup show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Karnup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Karnup's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Karnup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Karnup
How many people in the suburb of Karnup have private health insurance?
Around 59.2% of people in the suburb of Karnup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Karnup?
In the suburb of Karnup, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Karnup?
7.2% of people in the suburb of Karnup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Karnup?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Karnup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Karnup?
2.6% of people in the suburb of Karnup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Karnup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Karnup, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Karnup
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Karnup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
43 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
1st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
412
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
2,750
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Karnup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Karnup
How many public transport stops are in Karnup?
There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Karnup.
How frequent are the transport services in Karnup?
The suburb of Karnup has 412 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 58 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Karnup?
On average, residential properties are 1211 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Karnup
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.2 km away and the nearest pharmacy 1.5 km.
11percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Supermarket
1.5 km
School
1.5 km
GP
1.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 1 stop nearby, 412 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.
Amenities in Karnup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
11 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
11th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Karnup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
11.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Karnup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 86 places in Karnup, about 3.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
86
Children per place
3.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Karnup
An area report on Karnup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Karnup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Karnup among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals22.4per 1,000 people95th
Infrastructure
Karnup has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Karnup is $640 a week, +4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$640a week+4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Karnup lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population3,065+46.2% since 2021 Census97th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density95per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202628th
Age
Karnup hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Median age29yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1524.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$66,406a yearATO FY-24, annual76th
Census household income / week$2,1222021 Census, weekly73rd
High-income households24.2%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Karnup remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Unemployment rate5.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.0%
Employed residents1,393Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Karnup demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications13.2%2021 Census
Households
Karnup features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households13.1%2021 Census8th
Couples with children46.8%2021 Census91st
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Karnup records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas27.4%2021 Census59th
Speak another language at home6.1%2021 Census28th
Housing
Karnup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes20.0%2021 Census26th
Owned outright17.9%2021 Census12th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th
Health
Karnup's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops11st
Weekly public transport trips41222nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score11out of 10011th
Sources and notes
Karnup has an estimated 3,065 residents, up 46.2% since the 2021 Census, with 77 projects tracked in the area around Karnup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Karnup.
Data and method for Karnup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50731). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Karnup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Karnup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Karnup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Karnup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Karnup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Karnup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.