You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Warnbro Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 44 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 11,904 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,163 people (10.8%) on the 10,741 people recorded at the 2021 Census. That estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 11,897 as of June 2025, together with 7 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Population expansion has been fairly limited, and relative development activity is very low. Market characteristics include strong mortgage holder representation, a detached housing focus, above-average children per family, a notable mining employment base, and elevated utilities employment.
Residents tend to have a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, while education levels in the area are typically lower. The setting is coastal, known for its picturesque landscape, pristine beaches and sheltered views of the Indian Ocean, with lush parks and nature reserves that support outdoor leisure and wildlife spotting.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Warnbro or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Warnbro
The Warnbro Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 44 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 11,904 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,163 people (10.8%) on the 10,741 people recorded at the 2021 Census. That estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 11,897 as of June 2025, together with 7 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Population expansion has been fairly limited, and relative development activity is very low. Market characteristics include strong mortgage holder representation, a detached housing focus, above-average children per family, a notable mining employment base, and elevated utilities employment.
Residents tend to have a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, while education levels in the area are typically lower. The setting is coastal, known for its picturesque landscape, pristine beaches and sheltered views of the Indian Ocean, with lush parks and nature reserves that support outdoor leisure and wildlife spotting.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,986 in 2001 and 11,897 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,904 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Warnbro is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Warnbro recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Warnbro stands out
Very low relative development activity
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable mining employment base
Detached housing led
Above-average children per family
Elevated utilities employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Warnbro
The median rent in Warnbro is $652 a week, up 6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 10% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Warnbro$652+6.7%
Rockingham$651+5.9%
Perth - South West$717+6.4%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
10% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$652 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$652 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+6.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Rockingham
$651 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Rockingham, over 12 months
+5.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West
$717 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Warnbro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months
+6.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Warnbro
AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Warnbro (1 under construction) and 109 more in the surrounding area.
Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
DevelopmentWA is delivering a 67 hectare industrial estate at the intersection of Port Kennedy Drive and Ennis Avenue. The project will provide approximately 115 industrial lots for commercial, light and heavy industrial uses.
Est. value $2M · completion 2032 · Sports & Recreation
Planned community outdoor recreation and youth space serving Waikiki and Warnbro. The project is included in the City of Rockingham Development Contribution Plan No.2 and the Community Infrastructure Plan, with the City's latest business plan listing construction in 2031/2032 and a total project cost of AUD 1.617 million.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2022 · Sports & Recreation
$5 million upgrade project completed in 2022 providing major refurbishment and expansion to clubrooms, two additional hectares of playing space with two new soccer fields and one cricket oval. Includes expanded cricket nets, new car park and sports floodlighting.
Est. value $161M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major coastal masterplanned precinct spanning 66 hectares along 4.5km of coastline in Port Kennedy. The development includes 445 residential lots, a coastal main street village, public jetty, nature playground, and an upgraded 18-hole Links Kennedy Bay golf course.
Safety improvement project at the northern intersection of Grand Ocean Boulevard and Warnbro Sound Avenue near Warnbro Centre. The project reduced entry lanes from two to one to simplify turning movements, enhance driver awareness, reduce conflict points, lower vehicle speeds, and align with Austroads intersection design standards.
Black Spot Program safety improvement project involving the installation of median islands on approaches to the intersection of Kingsbridge Road and Warnbro Sound Avenue. The project aimed to reinforce priority, improve safety, and reduce crash risks at this identified black spot location through traffic management infrastructure improvements.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Multi-stage redevelopment of the Millar Road Landfill Facility by the City of Rockingham. The upgrade includes safety enhancements, traffic separation for commercial and residential vehicles, expanded recycling and resource recovery infrastructure, modernised transfer station operations, green waste processing, and upgraded site security.
Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Comprehensive renewal and widening of the 3.1km coastal shared pedestrian and cycle path between Capella Pass and the Port Kennedy Boat Ramp. Works incorporate asphalt resurfacing, universal access pram ramps, and dedicated emergency access improvements.
A $425 million mixed-use coastal masterplanned community on 66 hectares in Port Kennedy, approximately 60km south of Perth. The project delivers over 900 residential lots (180sqm to 600sqm) with land releases, house and land packages, and Into Place townhouses.
Construction
The Strand at Safety Bay
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Strand at Safety Bay is a premium coastal land estate delivering 48 beachside lots directly opposite the Safety Bay foreshore. Many homesites offer ocean views and all are within walking distance of the beach, yacht club and local cafes, providing a low-rise coastal neighbourhood focused on lifestyle and beach access.
Redevelopment of the long-vacant former Waikiki Hotel/Motel site on the Safety Bay foreshore, at the corner of Safety Bay Road and Malibu Road, into a beachfront mixed commercial precinct.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Replacement and modernisation of aged public lighting infrastructure along the Safety Bay and Waikiki foreshore reserves. The project includes the installation of new energy-efficient LED luminaires, new light poles, and upgraded underground electrical cabling to enhance pedestrian safety, security, and public amenity across key foreshore carparks and…
Projects around Warnbro
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 65 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 21, 2027 14, 2028 12, 2029 3, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 4, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 14 have no completion year.
Development in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
13
ABS building approvals
24th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Warnbro
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Warnbro SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Warnbro SA2 include: Waikiki / Warnbro Youth Space (Planning); Warnbro Sound Avenue and Grand Ocean Boulevard North Intersection Upgrade (Completed); DHA Defence Housing Program - Rockingham (Approved); Kingsbridge Road - Warnbro Sound Avenue Safety Improvement (Completed); and Kennedy Bay Coastal Precinct Development (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Warnbro SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Warnbro SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Energy, among others.
How does the Warnbro SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Warnbro SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 8th percentile.
Development in Warnbro
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Warnbro recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Warnbro
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Warnbro SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Warnbro SA2 area has seen 32 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Warnbro SA2's current population of 11,904 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Warnbro SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Warnbro SA2 has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 746 people in the Warnbro SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Warnbro?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Warnbro SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Warnbro SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 13, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Warnbro SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Warnbro SA2 has grown by approximately 891 people, while 64 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Warnbro
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Warnbro is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
11,904
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Population density
2,110 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Warnbro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,741
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,163
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.64 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Warnbro
What is the latest population estimate for the Warnbro SA2?
Total population for the Warnbro SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,904 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,897 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Warnbro SA2 changed since 2021?
The warnbro sa2 has added approximately 1,163 people and shown a 10.83% increase from the 10,741 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Warnbro SA2?
The population density in the Warnbro SA2 is estimated at 2,111 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Warnbro SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Warnbro SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Warnbro SA2?
Population growth in the Warnbro SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (65.1%), Natural increase (34.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 65.1% of overall population gains.
Age in Warnbro
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Warnbro's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Warnbro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Warnbro
What is the median age in the Warnbro SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Warnbro SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Warnbro SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Warnbro is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Warnbro SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Warnbro SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Warnbro SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Warnbro SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Warnbro SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Warnbro SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.9% of the population in the Warnbro SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Warnbro SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.6% of the population in the Warnbro SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Warnbro
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Warnbro: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$57,961 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
45th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$72,329 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Warnbro: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,502
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$685
2021 Census, weekly
25th percentile nationally
High-income households
16.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,784
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Warnbro
What is the median taxable income in the Warnbro SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Warnbro SA2 is approximately $62,041. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,961.
What is the average taxable income in the Warnbro SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Warnbro SA2 is approximately $77,421. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,329.
How does the median taxable income in the Warnbro SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Warnbro SA2 is approximately $62,041 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,961 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Warnbro SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Warnbro SA2 is approximately $77,421 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,329 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Warnbro SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Warnbro SA2's households (~33.8% / 1,322 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Warnbro SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Warnbro SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Warnbro SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Warnbro SA2 is $1,502/wk.
What is the median family income in the Warnbro SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Warnbro SA2 is $1,784/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Warnbro SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Warnbro SA2 is $685/wk.
How does the Warnbro SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Warnbro SA2's median income among taxpayers is $57,961, with an average of $72,329. This is approximately average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,041 (median) and $77,421 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Warnbro SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Warnbro SA2 is $5,427 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Warnbro SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The warnbro sa2's disposable income is $5,427 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Warnbro
The labour market performance in Warnbro lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
10.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
63.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,453
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,974
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,109
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Warnbro
What is the employment situation in the Warnbro SA2?
As of June 2026, the Warnbro SA2 has approximately 5,453 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.7%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Warnbro SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Warnbro SA2 stands at 10.7%, which is 6.5 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Warnbro SA2?
The employment landscape in the Warnbro SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.4% of employment), construction (10.9%), and retail trade (10.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.6% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Warnbro SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Warnbro SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Warnbro SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Warnbro SA2 is 63.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Warnbro SA2's employment market?
The warnbro sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 8.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Warnbro?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Warnbro SA2 compare nationally?
The warnbro sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Warnbro
Data: 2021 Census
Warnbro faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.7%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
University qualifications
12.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
34.5%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Warnbro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.5%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.1%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.9%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Warnbro
What percentage of people in the Warnbro SA2 have university qualifications?
12.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Warnbro SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Warnbro SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Warnbro SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Warnbro SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The warnbro sa2 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Warnbro SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Warnbro SA2 are: Certificate (34.5%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%), Bachelor Degree (8.7%).
What proportion of the Warnbro SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.5% of the population in the Warnbro SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.9% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Warnbro SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Warnbro SA2 is 951, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Warnbro SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Warnbro SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,289 students.
What types of schools are available in the Warnbro SA2?
The warnbro sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Warnbro
Data: 2021 Census
Warnbro features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
23.2%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.9%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
One-parent families
16.5%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Warnbro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,916
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,340
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.0%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Warnbro
How many households are in the Warnbro SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Warnbro SA2 had 3,916 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.8% to an estimated 4,340 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Warnbro SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.2%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,898 family households, couples with children account for 29.9% of all households, couples without children at home 26.5%, and single parent families 16.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Warnbro SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Warnbro SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Warnbro SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Warnbro SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 23.2% of all households in the Warnbro SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Warnbro
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Warnbro records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
28.7%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.6%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.4%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.6%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
71.3%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.6%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Warnbro
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Warnbro SA2?
Warnbro was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 6.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Warnbro SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Warnbro, at 40.3% of people, although more residents (57.2%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Warnbro SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Warnbro are English, comprising 35.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.1% of Warnbro (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 1.0% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
28.7% of the Warnbro SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Warnbro SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.6% of the population in the Warnbro SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Warnbro SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.6% of the Warnbro SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Warnbro SA2?
85.6% of the Warnbro SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Warnbro
Data: 2021 Census
Warnbro is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
26.9%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.4%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,517 a month
2021 Census, monthly
30th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
46.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Warnbro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.6%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
32nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
42nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Warnbro
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Warnbro SA2?
In the Warnbro SA2, 26.4% of homes are owned outright, 46.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Warnbro SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.0% of dwellings in the Warnbro SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Warnbro SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Warnbro SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Warnbro SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Warnbro SA2 stands at 26.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Warnbro SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Warnbro SA2 is $1,517, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Warnbro SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Warnbro SA2 is $1,081, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Warnbro SA2?
In the Warnbro SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Warnbro SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Warnbro SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Warnbro SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Warnbro SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Warnbro SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Warnbro SA2 consists of 95.0% detached houses, 4.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Warnbro SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Warnbro consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($6,504 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Warnbro SA2?
Recent development applications in Warnbro show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Warnbro
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Warnbro is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Health in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
63.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
69.1%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.6%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Warnbro
How many people in the Warnbro SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.3% of people in the Warnbro SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Warnbro SA2?
In the Warnbro SA2, 6.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Warnbro SA2?
9.0% of people in the Warnbro SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Warnbro SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the Warnbro SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Warnbro SA2?
3.5% of people in the Warnbro SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Warnbro SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Warnbro SA2, 53.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Warnbro
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Warnbro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
58 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
57
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,701
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
209
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Warnbro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Warnbro
How many public transport stops are in Warnbro?
There are 57 public transport stops within the Warnbro SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Warnbro?
The Warnbro SA2 has 1,701 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 243 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Warnbro?
On average, residential properties are 201 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Warnbro
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 378 m away and the nearest school 574 m.
17percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
378 m
School
574 m
Pharmacy
703 m
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 57 stops nearby, 1,701 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.
Amenities in Warnbro: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
17 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
17th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
378 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
574 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
703 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Warnbro: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Warnbro
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 246 places in Warnbro, about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
246
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Warnbro
An area report on Warnbro is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Warnbro, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Warnbro recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people11th
ABS approvals a year13ABS building approvals24th
Infrastructure
Warnbro has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 8th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Warnbro is $652 a week, +6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$652a week+6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Warnbro is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population11,904+10.8% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,110per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Age
Warnbro's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1518.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$57,961a yearATO FY-24, annual45th
Census household income / week$1,5022021 Census, weekly36th
High-income households16.3%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Warnbro lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate10.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation63.9%
Employed residents5,453Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Warnbro faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications12.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95119th
Households
Warnbro features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households23.2%2021 Census41st
Couples with children29.9%2021 Census48th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Warnbro records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas28.7%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home6.6%2021 Census30th
Housing
Warnbro is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes26.9%2021 Census47th
Owned outright26.4%2021 Census29th
Detached houses95.0%2021 Census79th
Health
Health performance in Warnbro is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 202448th
No long-term health condition63.1%2021 Census19th
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census67th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops5747th
Weekly public transport trips1,70146th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes
Warnbro has an estimated 11,904 residents, up 10.8% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Warnbro.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Warnbro.
Data and method for Warnbro
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507051193). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Warnbro SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Warnbro page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Warnbro data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Warnbro statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Warnbro from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Warnbro with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.