Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Shoalwater (WA)

Shoalwater (WA) has an estimated 4,870 residents, up 11.5% since the 2021 Census, with 61 projects tracked in the area around Shoalwater (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Shoalwater (WA)

The suburb of Shoalwater (WA) lies 41 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 4,870 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 502 people (11.5%) since the 2021 Census, when 4,368 people were recorded. The community is noted for strong educational qualifications, a low average household size, a notable proportion aged 85 and over, an elevated mining employment base, a high apartment composition and pronounced public administration employment. Older Australians and elderly residents, many in lone person households, form a substantial part of the population; the area is exceptionally well educated and shows moderate population expansion.

Shoalwater is known for its coastal landscape, beaches, clear waters and marine life, including dolphins near the shoreline.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Shoalwater (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Shoalwater (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Shoalwater (WA)

The suburb of Shoalwater (WA) lies 41 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 4,870 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 502 people (11.5%) since the 2021 Census, when 4,368 people were recorded. The community is noted for strong educational qualifications, a low average household size, a notable proportion aged 85 and over, an elevated mining employment base, a high apartment composition and pronounced public administration employment. Older Australians and elderly residents, many in lone person households, form a substantial part of the population; the area is exceptionally well educated and shows moderate population expansion.

Shoalwater is known for its coastal landscape, beaches, clear waters and marine life, including dolphins near the shoreline.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,068 in 2006 and 4,866 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,870 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Shoalwater (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.7%5-149.4%15-2410.8%25-3411.5%35-4412.3%45-5411%55-6414.5%65-7412.9%75-849.7%85+4.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 14.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39910.1%$400-79924.9%$800-1,49922.8%$1,500-2,99924.7%$3,000-3,9998.9%$4000+8.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 24.9%.

How Shoalwater (WA) compares

Shoalwater (WA) ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education and the 60th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Age90th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Population Growth58th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Development Activity53rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Cultural Diversity52nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Transport & Access49th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Housing Cost38th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Income35th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Housing35th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Health31st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Amenities18th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Employment Drivers12th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Infrastructure
Shoalwater has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Shoalwater are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Shoalwater recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Shoalwater (WA) stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Low average household size
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • High apartment composition
  • Pronounced public administration employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Shoalwater (WA)

The median rent in Shoalwater (WA) is $589 a week, up 10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 19% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Shoalwater (WA)$589+10.0%
  2. Rockingham$651+5.9%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

19% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$589 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +10.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$589 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Rockingham$651 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Rockingham, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Shoalwater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Shoalwater (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 61 projects in and around Shoalwater (WA), 22 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Baldivis Road and Kulija Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Baldivis Road and Kulija Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Traffic intersection upgrade improving safety and traffic flow at the busy Baldivis Road and Kulija Road intersection to accommodate growing residential development in the area.

  • AI impression: Oceanside Promenade, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oceanside Promenade

    Est. value $38M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique project of 28 luxury townhouses and apartments directly opposite Safety Bay Beach, offering ocean views and high-end coastal finishes. Developed by Blueprint Homes in partnership with JBA Constructions, the project targets downsizers and premium coastal buyers in Safety Bay.

  • AI impression: Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement and modernisation of aged public lighting infrastructure along the Safety Bay and Waikiki foreshore reserves. The project includes the installation of new energy-efficient LED luminaires, new light poles, and upgraded underground electrical cabling to enhance pedestrian safety, security, and public amenity across key foreshore carparks and…

  • AI impression: Stargate Shopping Centre Baldivis, Retail
    Completed

    Stargate Shopping Centre Baldivis

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2022 · Retail

    Modern neighbourhood shopping centre completed 16 months from site mobilisation. Features Woolworths anchor tenant, 15 specialty retailers including cafes, pharmacy, medical centre, plus 3,000m2 of shaded parking and children's play area.

  • AI impression: Seaside Estate Madora Bay, Residential Development
    Construction

    Seaside Estate Madora Bay

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Seaside Estate is a beachside masterplanned residential community in Madora Bay developed by Satterley Property Group. It features direct beach access, sustainable coastal design, parks, walking trails, a new display village on Maspalomas Drive, and proximity to schools, Mandurah, and transport links.

  • AI impression: Point Peron Boat Launching Facility Car Park Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Point Peron Boat Launching Facility Car Park Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2022 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade and extension of the car park at Point Peron Boat Launching Facility to improve access and capacity for recreational boating activities. The project has been completed as part of the City of Rockingham's enhancements to the facility, providing 23 boat trailer parking bays, 10 standard car parking bays, and one ACROD bay.

  • AI impression: Rockingham Marina, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Rockingham Marina

    Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    The Cook Labor Government has committed to a new private marina at the intersection of Wanliss Street and Rockingham Beach Road. The Department of Transport is leading an Expressions of Interest (EOI) process in 2025 to identify a private proponent to develop and operate the facility.

  • AI impression: The Strand at Safety Bay, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Strand at Safety Bay

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Strand at Safety Bay is a premium coastal land estate delivering 48 beachside lots directly opposite the Safety Bay foreshore. Many homesites offer ocean views and all are within walking distance of the beach, yacht club and local cafes, providing a low-rise coastal neighbourhood focused on lifestyle and beach access.

  • AI impression: Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development

    Est. value $12M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the long-vacant former Waikiki Hotel/Motel site on the Safety Bay foreshore, at the corner of Safety Bay Road and Malibu Road, into a beachfront mixed commercial precinct.

  • AI impression: Atwater Estate Rockingham, Residential Development
    Construction

    Atwater Estate Rockingham

    Est. value $85M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community by Cedar Woods delivering approx. 54 green title lots and 32 turnkey townhomes between Lake Richmond and coastal bushland, about 600m from Palm Beach. Land releases are sold out with a limited range of townhomes still selling. Ongoing construction and staged delivery across the estate.

  • AI impression: Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct

    Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned revitalisation and intensification of the Safety Bay Road and Penguin Road Local Centre into a walkable coastal village. Guided by the City of Rockingham Local Planning Strategy, the project involves rezoning key lots to commercial and residential uses to facilitate a mix of local retail, medical, and commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Malibu Views Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Malibu Views Estate

    Est. value $60M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Malibu Views Estate is an elevated coastal subdivision in Safety Bay, delivering premium lifestyle lots with views over the Indian Ocean and Garden Island.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 13, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 3. 9 have no completion year.

Development in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals4.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year19ABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Shoalwater (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Shoalwater?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Shoalwater include: Oceanside Promenade (Construction); Safety Bay Foreshore Community Facility Development (Planning); Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works (Construction); Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development (Approved); and Rockingham Marina (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Shoalwater?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Shoalwater spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Shoalwater's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Shoalwater currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.

Development in Shoalwater (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Shoalwater recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Shoalwater (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Shoalwater recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Shoalwater area has seen 26 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Shoalwater's current population of 4,870 has been supported by 19 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Shoalwater's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Shoalwater has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 372 people in the suburb of Shoalwater, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Shoalwater (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Shoalwater's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 19, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Shoalwater has grown by approximately 427 people, while 95 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Shoalwater (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Shoalwater are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,870AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Population density1,891 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Shoalwater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,3682021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census502AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.57 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Shoalwater (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Shoalwater?

Total population for the suburb of Shoalwater was estimated to be approximately 4,870 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,866 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Shoalwater changed since 2021?

The suburb of shoalwater has added approximately 502 people and shown a 11.49% increase from the 4,368 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Shoalwater?

The population density in the suburb of Shoalwater is estimated at 1,895 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Shoalwater has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Population growth in the suburb of Shoalwater is driven by: Interstate migration (63.0%), Overseas migration (37.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Shoalwater (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Shoalwater hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age48 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate90th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over27.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Shoalwater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census49 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Shoalwater (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Shoalwater?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Shoalwater at 48 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Shoalwater's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Shoalwater is 11 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Shoalwater?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Shoalwater compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Shoalwater?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Shoalwater compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Shoalwater show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.7% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.7% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Shoalwater?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.1% of the population in the suburb of Shoalwater as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Shoalwater?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 27.3% of the population in the suburb of Shoalwater as at August 2026.

Income in Shoalwater (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Shoalwater (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$57,453 a yearATO FY-24, annual43rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$71,695 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Shoalwater (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2252021 Census, weekly15th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6792021 Census, weekly24th percentile nationally
High-income households17.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8962021 Census, weekly
Low-income households35.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Shoalwater (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Shoalwater is approximately $61,498. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,453.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Shoalwater is approximately $76,742. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,695.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Shoalwater compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Shoalwater is approximately $61,498 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,453 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Shoalwater compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Shoalwater is approximately $76,742 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,695 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Shoalwater according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Shoalwater's households (~24.9% / 457 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Shoalwater compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Shoalwater is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 24.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Shoalwater according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Shoalwater is $1,225/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Shoalwater according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Shoalwater is $1,896/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Shoalwater according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Shoalwater is $679/wk.

How does the suburb of Shoalwater's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Shoalwater is approximately average nationally, with the median assessed at $57,453 while the average income stands at $71,695. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,498 (median) and $76,742 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Shoalwater?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Shoalwater is $4,426 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Shoalwater's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of shoalwater's disposable income is $4,426 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Shoalwater (WA)

The labour market performance in Shoalwater lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Employment in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation59.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,348ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,768AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,522ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Shoalwater (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Shoalwater?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Shoalwater has approximately 2,348 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Shoalwater's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Shoalwater stands at 6.9%, which is 2.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Shoalwater?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Shoalwater is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.8% of employment), construction (11.5%), and public administration & safety (10.2%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Shoalwater has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Shoalwater?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Shoalwater is 59.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Shoalwater's employment market?

The suburb of shoalwater shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 10.2% of the local workforce compared to 6.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Shoalwater (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Shoalwater compare nationally?

The suburb of shoalwater's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Shoalwater (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Shoalwater demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
University qualifications20.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Shoalwater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.0%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Shoalwater (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Shoalwater have university qualifications?

20.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Shoalwater have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Shoalwater have no formal qualifications?

33.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Shoalwater have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Shoalwater's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of shoalwater ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Shoalwater?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Shoalwater are: Certificate (32.6%), Bachelor Degree (15.0%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Shoalwater's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.8% of the population in the suburb of Shoalwater is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 7.2% in secondary school, 4.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Shoalwater (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Shoalwater features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households39.2%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Couples with children20.8%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.0%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Shoalwater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8362021 Census
Estimated households2,047AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households58.5%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Shoalwater (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Shoalwater?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Shoalwater had 1,836 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.5% to an estimated 2,047 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Shoalwater is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 58.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (39.2%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,074 family households, couples with children account for 20.8% of all households, couples without children at home 27.0%, and single parent families 9.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Shoalwater compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Shoalwater shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 39.2% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 58.5% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Shoalwater have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Marriage patterns reveal 42.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 39.2% of all households in the suburb of Shoalwater, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Shoalwater (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Shoalwater was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas31.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.6%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
English only at home92.4%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.0%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Shoalwater (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Shoalwater was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Shoalwater, at 48.0% of people, although more residents (49.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Shoalwater?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Shoalwater are English, comprising 35.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.2% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Shoalwater (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.0% (vs 1.5%) and Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

31.0% of the suburb of Shoalwater population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Shoalwater population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.6% of the population in the suburb of Shoalwater speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Shoalwater identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.2% of the suburb of Shoalwater population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Shoalwater?

84.4% of the suburb of Shoalwater population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Shoalwater (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Shoalwater is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Owned outright36.2%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Detached houses77.0%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,668 a month2021 Census, monthly38th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage30.0%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Shoalwater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.7%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2602021 Census, weekly16th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch55th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income31.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch93rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Shoalwater (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Shoalwater?

In the suburb of Shoalwater, 36.2% of homes are owned outright, 30.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Shoalwater are houses?

According to the latest data, 77.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Shoalwater are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Shoalwater are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Shoalwater, 16.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Shoalwater stands at 36.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Shoalwater?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Shoalwater is $1,668, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Shoalwater?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Shoalwater is $882, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Shoalwater?

In the suburb of Shoalwater, households with mortgages typically spend 31.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Shoalwater?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Shoalwater is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Shoalwater compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Shoalwater shows mortgage holders spending 31.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Shoalwater?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Shoalwater consists of 77.0% detached houses, 6.7% semi-detached dwellings, 16.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Shoalwater relative to local incomes?

Housing in Shoalwater consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($5,304 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Recent development applications in Shoalwater show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Shoalwater (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Shoalwater is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.0%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.1%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Shoalwater (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Shoalwater have private health insurance?

Around 53.8% of people in the suburb of Shoalwater are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Shoalwater?

In the suburb of Shoalwater, 6.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Shoalwater?

6.3% of people in the suburb of Shoalwater are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Shoalwater?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the suburb of Shoalwater population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Shoalwater?

4.9% of people in the suburb of Shoalwater have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Shoalwater compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Shoalwater, 53.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Shoalwater (WA)

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Shoalwater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access49 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data49th percentile nationally
Public transport stops40Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips314Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop121Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Shoalwater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Shoalwater (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Shoalwater (WA)?

There are 40 public transport stops within the suburb of Shoalwater.

How frequent are the transport services in Shoalwater (WA)?

The suburb of Shoalwater has 314 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 44 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Shoalwater (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Shoalwater (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 522 m away and the nearest supermarket 543 m.

Child care
522 m
Supermarket
543 m
Pharmacy
555 m
Shopping centre
665 m
School
801 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 40 stops nearby, 314 weekly trips, access rating 49 out of 100.

Amenities in Shoalwater (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score18 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis18th percentile nationally
Nearest child care522 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket543 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy555 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre665 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Shoalwater (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school801 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist831 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Shoalwater (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 80 places in Shoalwater (WA), about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
80
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Shoalwater (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Shoalwater (WA)

An area report on Shoalwater (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Shoalwater (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Shoalwater (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Shoalwater recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

ABS building approvals4.2per 1,000 people54th
ABS approvals a year19ABS building approvals32nd

Infrastructure

Shoalwater has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Shoalwater (WA) is $589 a week, +10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$589a week+10.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Shoalwater are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,870+11.5% since 2021 Census74th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,891per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th

Age

Shoalwater hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Children under 1513.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over27.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$57,453a yearATO FY-24, annual43rd
Census household income / week$1,2252021 Census, weekly15th
High-income households17.5%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market performance in Shoalwater lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Unemployment rate6.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation59.4%
Employed residents2,348Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Shoalwater demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications20.5%2021 Census

Households

Shoalwater features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households39.2%2021 Census94th
Couples with children20.8%2021 Census16th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Shoalwater was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas31.0%2021 Census66th
Speak another language at home7.6%2021 Census34th

Housing

Shoalwater is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes33.9%2021 Census65th
Owned outright36.2%2021 Census58th
Detached houses77.0%2021 Census34th

Health

Health performance in Shoalwater is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.8%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition64.0%2021 Census22nd
Need help with daily activities6.1%2021 Census63rd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access49out of 10049th
Public transport stops4035th
Weekly public transport trips31419th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score18out of 10018th
Sources and notes

Shoalwater (WA) has an estimated 4,870 residents, up 11.5% since the 2021 Census, with 61 projects tracked in the area around Shoalwater (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Shoalwater (WA).

Data and method for Shoalwater (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51348). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Shoalwater (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Shoalwater (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Shoalwater (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Shoalwater (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Shoalwater (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Shoalwater (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.