Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Wellard

Wellard has an estimated 19,968 residents, up 41.3% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Wellard.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wellard

Located 35 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Wellard represents an exceptionally fast-growing community, placing within the top 10% of areas nationally for population gains. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly address updates, the suburb of Wellard boasts an estimated population of 19,968 as of Aug 2026. This dynamic performance marks an addition of 5,841 people (41.3%) since the 2021 Census, which originally counted 14,127 people. Underpinning this expansion are development activity and population drivers that track well above average, supported by notable mortgage holder representation and an above-average household size.

The demographic structure of the suburb of Wellard is predominantly composed of family households and couples with children, featuring a high proportion of children and a substantial working-age cohort.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wellard or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wellard and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wellard

Located 35 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Wellard represents an exceptionally fast-growing community, placing within the top 10% of areas nationally for population gains. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly address updates, the suburb of Wellard boasts an estimated population of 19,968 as of Aug 2026. This dynamic performance marks an addition of 5,841 people (41.3%) since the 2021 Census, which originally counted 14,127 people. Underpinning this expansion are development activity and population drivers that track well above average, supported by notable mortgage holder representation and an above-average household size.

The demographic structure of the suburb of Wellard is predominantly composed of family households and couples with children, featuring a high proportion of children and a substantial working-age cohort.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,648 in 2006 and 18,740 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 19,968 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Wellard

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.2%5-1415.3%15-2413.6%25-3419.5%35-4419.3%45-5411.7%55-646.8%65-743.6%75-841.6%85+0.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 19.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.9%$400-7998%$800-1,49919.2%$1,500-2,99944.8%$3,000-3,99914.7%$4000+10.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 44.8%.

How Wellard compares

Wellard ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for development activity and the 96th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity99th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth96th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Cultural Diversity83rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Income76th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Education67th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Housing Cost55th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Health52nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Employment Drivers47th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Transport & Access40th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Infrastructure Drivers39th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Housing37th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Amenities15th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age7th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Wellard higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Wellard lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Wellard has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Wellard stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Above-average household size
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Wellard

The median rent in Wellard is $690 a week, up 6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Wellard$690+6.2%
  2. Kwinana$650+5.0%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

5% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$690 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$690 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kwinana$650 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kwinana, over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Wellard: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Wellard

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in Wellard (3 under construction) and 36 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Wellard Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wellard Green

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.

  • AI impression: Providence Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Providence Estate

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Award-winning boutique residential estate by Urban Quarter interwoven with existing bush and wetlands. Features adventure playground, walking trails, landscaped parks, and recreational space alongside surrounding bushland. Located near Wellard train station.

  • AI impression: Oakebella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oakebella Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against the Bollard Bulrush Wetlands in Wellard. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities, quality homesites, and active civil construction.

  • AI impression: Sunrise Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Sunrise Primary School

    Est. value $36M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training

    Sunrise Primary School (formerly known by the planning name Wellard East Primary School) opened in February 2026 to provide enrolment relief for Wellard Primary School.

  • AI impression: Karnup Residential Land Release, Communities
    Planning

    Karnup Residential Land Release

    Est. value $1.2B · Communities

    A 484-hectare masterplanned community in Karnup, 50 kilometres south of Perth, being delivered by DevelopmentWA in partnership with Mirvac, who was appointed preferred proponent in November 2025. The project will deliver over 4,000 new homes for an estimated 10,400 residents over 20 years.

  • AI impression: Wellard Village Centre Development Sites, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Wellard Village Centre Development Sites

    Est. value $15M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Five mixed-use development sites totaling approx. 10,739 sqm adjacent to Wellard Train Station and Wellard Square. The lots are zoned Neighbourhood Centre R80 enabling retail, residential, office and community uses.

  • AI impression: Wellard Square Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Wellard Square Shopping Centre

    Est. value $40M · Completed 2015 · Retail

    Neighbourhood main street shopping centre within The Village at Wellard transit oriented precinct. Anchored by a 3,200 sqm Woolworths with about 23 specialty tenancies and community/medical services, adjacent to Wellard Station. Designed by Buchan. Ongoing local activations and pop up leasing managed by Cygnet West.

  • AI impression: The Village at Wellard, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    The Village at Wellard

    Est. value $800M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    320-hectare master planned community by DevelopmentWA and Peet Limited delivering 3,075 homes. Transit-oriented development around Wellard Train Station with shopping precinct, schools, and community facilities. Development completed in 2024 after 21-year journey.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2, Education & Training
    Construction

    Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Stage 2 modernisation of Parmelia Primary School delivering new early childhood classrooms and a covered assembly area. Works are funded through the WA Government school building program and managed by Building Management and Works (BMW) on behalf of the Department of Education.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.

  • AI impression: Millars Landing, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Millars Landing

    Est. value $475M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Millars Landing is a masterplanned residential community in Baldivis, Western Australia, delivering approximately 1,500 dwellings. Developed by Cedar Woods, the estate features large family-sized lots, established parks including the Steamrail Adventure Playground, walking trails along the historic Tramway Reserve, and future provision for a primary school…

  • AI impression: Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Dev. Approval

    Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade

    Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement of ageing change rooms and construction of new community pavilion with universal access at Parmelia Oval.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 10, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Wellard over the period covered (about 1.4 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals16.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals92nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year266ABS building approvals94th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Wellard

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wellard?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wellard include: Wellard West Community Facility (Construction); Sunrise at Wellard (Construction); Oakebella Estate (Construction); Providence Estate (Construction); and The Wedge at Wellard (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wellard?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wellard spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Education & Training, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Wellard?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Wellard

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Wellard higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Wellard

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wellard recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wellard area has seen 687 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wellard's current population of 19,968 has been supported by 266 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Wellard's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Wellard has seen 16.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 53 people in the suburb of Wellard, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Wellard?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wellard?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wellard's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 266, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wellard?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wellard has grown by approximately 4,936 people, while 1,329 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wellard

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wellard lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population19,968AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+41.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Population density1,223 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base56th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+6.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+8.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wellard: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census14,1272021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census5,841AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+6.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+5.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area16.33 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wellard

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wellard?

Total population for the suburb of Wellard was estimated to be approximately 19,968 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 18,740 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Wellard changed since 2021?

The suburb of Wellard has added approximately 5,841 people and shown a 41.35% increase from the 14,127 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Wellard?

The population density in the suburb of Wellard is estimated at 1,223 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wellard?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wellard has shown a compound annual growth rate of 8.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wellard?

Population growth in the suburb of Wellard is driven by: Interstate migration (48.0%), Natural increase (26.0%), Overseas migration (26.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 48.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Wellard

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wellard hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Age in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age31 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over5.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1523.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wellard: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4419.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 646.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 743.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wellard

What is the median age in the suburb of Wellard?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wellard at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Wellard's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Wellard is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wellard?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wellard compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 19.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wellard?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wellard compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 3.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wellard show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.2% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.6% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wellard?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.5% of the population in the suburb of Wellard as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wellard?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 5.7% of the population in the suburb of Wellard as at August 2026.

Income in Wellard

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Wellard: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,985 a yearATO FY-24, annual77th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$77,322 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wellard: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1152021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9842021 Census, weekly77th percentile nationally
High-income households25.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2502021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wellard

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wellard?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wellard is approximately $71,701. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,985.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wellard?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wellard is approximately $82,765. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,322.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wellard compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wellard is approximately $71,701 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,985 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wellard compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wellard is approximately $82,765 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,322 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wellard according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wellard's households (~44.8% / 2,065 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wellard compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wellard is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 44.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Wellard according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wellard is $2,115/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Wellard according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wellard is $2,250/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wellard according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wellard is $984/wk.

How does the suburb of Wellard's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Wellard's income level is higher than average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Wellard's median income among taxpayers is $66,985 and the average income stands at $77,322, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,701 (median) and $82,765 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wellard?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wellard is $7,538 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Wellard's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Wellard's disposable income is $7,538 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wellard

Employment performance in Wellard has been broadly consistent with national averages.

Employment in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,340ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population15,113AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force10,789ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wellard

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wellard?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Wellard has approximately 10,340 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Wellard's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wellard stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wellard?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Wellard is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.8% of employment), retail trade (9.0%), and construction (8.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.0% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include public administration & safety and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wellard?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wellard has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wellard?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wellard is 75.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wellard's employment market?

The suburb of Wellard shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 16.8% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Wellard?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Wellard compare nationally?

The suburb of Wellard's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Wellard

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Wellard ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.2%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wellard: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.0%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification31.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.5%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.0%2021 Census29th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Wellard

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wellard have university qualifications?

28.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wellard have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wellard have no formal qualifications?

31.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wellard have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Wellard's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Wellard ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wellard?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wellard are: Certificate (28.7%), Bachelor Degree (19.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Wellard's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.9% of the population in the suburb of Wellard is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.5% in primary school, 7.0% in secondary school, 5.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wellard?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wellard is 1028, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Wellard?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Wellard, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,441 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wellard?

The suburb of Wellard includes 2 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Wellard

Data: 2021 Census

Wellard features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.0 people2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households15.7%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Couples with children45.8%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Couples without children22.6%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wellard: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,6092021 Census
Estimated households6,515AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.7%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wellard

How many households are in the suburb of Wellard?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wellard had 4,609 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 41.4% to an estimated 6,515 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Wellard is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.7%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,719 family households, couples with children account for 45.8% of all households, couples without children at home 22.6%, and single parent families 11.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Wellard compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Wellard shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Wellard have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wellard?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 15.7% of all households in the suburb of Wellard, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Wellard

Data: 2021 Census

Wellard is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas44.2%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home33.1%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
English only at home66.9%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.2%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.8%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.8%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wellard

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wellard?

Wellard scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 33.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wellard?

The main religion in Wellard was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.0% of people in Wellard. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 4.5% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wellard?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wellard are English, comprising 23.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 15.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 8.3% of Wellard (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Maori at 2.4% (vs 0.9%) and South African at 1.3% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

44.2% of the suburb of Wellard population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Wellard population speaks a language other than English at home?

33.1% of the population in the suburb of Wellard speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Wellard identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.8% of the suburb of Wellard population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wellard?

79.2% of the suburb of Wellard population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wellard

Data: 2021 Census

Wellard is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.7%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Owned outright9.2%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Detached houses95.2%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,902 a month2021 Census, monthly55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage65.1%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wellard: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wellard

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wellard?

In the suburb of Wellard, 9.2% of homes are owned outright, 65.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wellard are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Wellard are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wellard are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Wellard, 2.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wellard?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wellard stands at 9.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wellard?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wellard is $1,902, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wellard?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wellard is $1,627, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wellard?

In the suburb of Wellard, households with mortgages typically spend 20.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wellard?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wellard is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wellard compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Wellard shows mortgage holders spending 20.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wellard?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wellard consists of 95.2% detached houses, 2.5% semi-detached dwellings, 2.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wellard relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wellard consumes approximately 17.8% of median household income ($9,158 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wellard?

Recent development applications in Wellard show attached dwellings contributing 9% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 91% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Wellard

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Wellard's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.2%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wellard

How many people in the suburb of Wellard have private health insurance?

Around 56.0% of people in the suburb of Wellard are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wellard?

In the suburb of Wellard, 3.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wellard?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Wellard are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wellard?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Wellard population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wellard?

1.7% of people in the suburb of Wellard have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Wellard compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Wellard, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Wellard

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wellard: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access40 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data40th percentile nationally
Public transport stops48Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,342Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop394Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wellard: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wellard

How many public transport stops are in Wellard?

There are 48 public transport stops within the suburb of Wellard.

How frequent are the transport services in Wellard?

The suburb of Wellard has 1,342 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 191 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wellard?

On average, residential properties are 392 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wellard

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 499 m away and the nearest school 678 m.

Child care
499 m
School
678 m
GP
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.4 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 48 stops nearby, 1,342 weekly trips, access rating 40 out of 100.

Amenities in Wellard: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score15 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis15th percentile nationally
Nearest child care499 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school678 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wellard: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service8.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wellard

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 450 places in Wellard, about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
450
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Wellard

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wellard

An area report on Wellard is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wellard, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wellard.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Wellard higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals16.6per 1,000 people92nd

Infrastructure

Wellard has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Wellard is $690 a week, +6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$690a week+6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Wellard lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population19,968+41.3% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+6.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,223per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th

Age

Wellard hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1523.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over5.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$66,985a yearATO FY-24, annual77th
Census household income / week$2,1152021 Census, weekly73rd
High-income households25.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Wellard has been broadly consistent with national averages.

Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.2%
Employed residents10,340Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Wellard ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications28.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02858th

Households

Wellard features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households15.7%2021 Census14th
Couples with children45.8%2021 Census90th

Cultural diversity

Wellard is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas44.2%2021 Census85th
Speak another language at home33.1%2021 Census78th

Housing

Wellard is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes25.7%2021 Census43rd
Owned outright9.2%2021 Census3rd
Detached houses95.2%2021 Census80th

Health

Wellard's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover56.1%ATO FY 202464th
No long-term health condition78.2%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access40out of 10040th
Public transport stops4841st
Weekly public transport trips1,34240th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score15out of 10015th
Sources and notes

Wellard has an estimated 19,968 residents, up 41.3% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Wellard.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wellard.

Data and method for Wellard

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51558). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Wellard suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Wellard page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wellard data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wellard statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wellard from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wellard with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.