Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Orelia

Orelia has an estimated 4,916 residents, up 8.4% since the 2021 Census, with 29 projects tracked in the area around Orelia.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Orelia

The suburb of Orelia is located 31 kilometres south from Perth CBD and has an estimated population of around 4,916 as of Aug 2026. The estimate is based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 381 people (8.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 4,535 people were recorded. Orelia has a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 38, alongside a lower education level and limited population expansion patterns.

Orelia's market characteristics include a strong apartment presence, notable retail trade and manufacturing employment bases, a pronounced mining employment presence, strong mortgage holder representation and affordable housing options. Parmelia - Orelia in Western Australia is known for picturesque scenery, a family-friendly atmosphere and access to nearby amenities.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Orelia or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Orelia and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Orelia

The suburb of Orelia is located 31 kilometres south from Perth CBD and has an estimated population of around 4,916 as of Aug 2026. The estimate is based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 381 people (8.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 4,535 people were recorded. Orelia has a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 38, alongside a lower education level and limited population expansion patterns.

Orelia's market characteristics include a strong apartment presence, notable retail trade and manufacturing employment bases, a pronounced mining employment presence, strong mortgage holder representation and affordable housing options. Parmelia - Orelia in Western Australia is known for picturesque scenery, a family-friendly atmosphere and access to nearby amenities.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,356 in 2006 and 4,916 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Orelia

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.1%5-1411.4%15-2414%25-3415.2%35-4413.6%45-5413.7%55-6411.9%65-748.3%75-845.5%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 15.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.8%$400-79923%$800-1,49926.1%$1,500-2,99930.1%$3,000-3,9998.1%$4000+3.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.1%.

How Orelia compares

Orelia ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 60th for cultural diversity.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers65th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Cultural Diversity60th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Development Activity58th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Transport & Access53rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Income42nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Housing23rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Housing Cost22nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Amenities16th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Population Growth14th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Health12th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Education11th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Employment Drivers7th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Orelia is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Orelia has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Orelia when compared nationally.
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Orelia stands out

  • Strong apartment presence
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Elevated manufacturing employment
  • Pronounced mining employment presence
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Affordable housing options

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Orelia

The median rent in Orelia is $566 a week, up 3.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 22% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Orelia$566+3.0%
  2. Kwinana$650+5.0%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

22% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$566 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +3.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$566 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kwinana$650 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kwinana, over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Orelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Orelia

AreaSearch tracks 29 projects in and around Orelia, 10 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Kwinana Education Precinct, Education & Training
    Planning

    Kwinana Education Precinct

    Education & Training

    Integrated education and residential precinct in Kwinana combining educational facilities with housing development. Future residential estate of approximately 150 homes across 6.2 hectares within walking distance from Kwinana Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2, Education & Training
    Construction

    Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Stage 2 modernisation of Parmelia Primary School delivering new early childhood classrooms and a covered assembly area. Works are funded through the WA Government school building program and managed by Building Management and Works (BMW) on behalf of the Department of Education.

  • AI impression: Wellard Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wellard Green

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.

  • AI impression: Cassia Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Cassia Estate

    Est. value $360M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Cassia is a masterplanned residential community delivered by Satterley Property Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, spanning two precincts - Cassia Glades in Kwinana Town Centre and Cassia Rise in Parmelia.

  • AI impression: Oakebella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oakebella Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against the Bollard Bulrush Wetlands in Wellard. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities, quality homesites, and active civil construction.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.

  • AI impression: Westport - Kwinana Container Port, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Westport - Kwinana Container Port

    Est. value $7.2B · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Westport is the WA Government program to plan and deliver a future container port and integrated freight supply chain at Kwinana, relocating container trade from Fremantle when required, from the late 2030s.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Dev. Approval

    Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade

    Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement of ageing change rooms and construction of new community pavilion with universal access at Parmelia Oval.

  • AI impression: Wellard Village Centre Development Sites, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Wellard Village Centre Development Sites

    Est. value $15M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Five mixed-use development sites totaling approx. 10,739 sqm adjacent to Wellard Train Station and Wellard Square. The lots are zoned Neighbourhood Centre R80 enabling retail, residential, office and community uses.

  • AI impression: Providence Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Providence Estate

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Award-winning boutique residential estate by Urban Quarter interwoven with existing bush and wetlands. Features adventure playground, walking trails, landscaped parks, and recreational space alongside surrounding bushland. Located near Wellard train station.

  • AI impression: Bertram Central Shopping Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Bertram Central Shopping Centre

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2015 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Neighbourhood retail and mixed-use centre serving Bertram and the surrounding Kwinana community. Bertram Central opened in 2015 on the corner of Champion Drive and Hero Crescent, Bertram, and includes an IGA supermarket, medical centre, pharmacy, gymnasium, liquor store and specialty retail across three buildings totalling around 9,196 square metres.

  • AI impression: Wellard Square Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Wellard Square Shopping Centre

    Est. value $40M · Completed 2015 · Retail

    Neighbourhood main street shopping centre within The Village at Wellard transit oriented precinct. Anchored by a 3,200 sqm Woolworths with about 23 specialty tenancies and community/medical services, adjacent to Wellard Station. Designed by Buchan. Ongoing local activations and pop up leasing managed by Cygnet West.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 15 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 8, 2027 1, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 1. 7 have no completion year.

Development in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals4.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals53rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year19ABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Orelia

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Orelia?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Orelia include: Hammond West Private Estate (Construction); Westport - Kwinana Container Port (Planning); Cassia Estate (Construction); Kwinana Energy Transformation Hub (KETH) (Construction); and The Village at Wellard (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Orelia?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Orelia spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Orelia?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Orelia

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Orelia when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Orelia

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Orelia recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Orelia area has seen 57 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Orelia's current population of 4,916 has been supported by 19 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Orelia's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Orelia has seen 4.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 171 people in the suburb of Orelia, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Orelia?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Orelia?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Orelia's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 19, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Orelia?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Orelia has grown by approximately 227 people, while 97 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Orelia

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Orelia is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,916AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Population density1,679 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Orelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,5352021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census381AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.93 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Orelia

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Orelia?

Total population for the suburb of Orelia was estimated to be approximately 4,916 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,916 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Orelia changed since 2021?

The suburb of Orelia has added approximately 381 people and shown a 8.40% increase from the 4,535 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Orelia?

The population density in the suburb of Orelia is estimated at 1,678 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Orelia?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Orelia has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Orelia?

Population growth in the suburb of Orelia is driven by: Overseas migration (53.0%), Natural increase (44.0%), Interstate migration (3.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 53.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Orelia

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Orelia's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Orelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Orelia

What is the median age in the suburb of Orelia?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Orelia at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Orelia's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Orelia is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Orelia?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Orelia compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 13.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Orelia?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Orelia compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Orelia is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Orelia?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the suburb of Orelia as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Orelia?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.3% of the population in the suburb of Orelia as at August 2026.

Income in Orelia

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Orelia: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,073 a yearATO FY-24, annual66th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,847 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Orelia: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2462021 Census, weekly16th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6372021 Census, weekly17th percentile nationally
High-income households12.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5682021 Census, weekly
Low-income households31.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Orelia

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Orelia?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Orelia is approximately $67,513. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,073.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Orelia?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Orelia is approximately $79,046. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,847.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Orelia compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Orelia is approximately $67,513 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,073 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Orelia compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Orelia is approximately $79,046 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,847 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Orelia according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Orelia's households (~30.1% / 528 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Orelia compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Orelia is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Orelia according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Orelia is $1,246/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Orelia according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Orelia is $1,568/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Orelia according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Orelia is $637/wk.

How does the suburb of Orelia's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Orelia had a median income among taxpayers of $63,073 with the average level standing at $73,847. This is slightly above average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,513 (median) and $79,046 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Orelia?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Orelia is $4,457 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Orelia's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Orelia's disposable income is $4,457 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Orelia

Employment conditions in Orelia face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate15.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation62.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,181ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,850AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,571ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Orelia

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Orelia?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Orelia has approximately 2,181 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 15.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Orelia's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Orelia stands at 15.2%, which is 11.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Orelia?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Orelia is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), retail trade (12.1%), and construction (11.3%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Orelia?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Orelia has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Orelia?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Orelia is 62.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Orelia's employment market?

The suburb of Orelia shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Orelia?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Orelia compare nationally?

The suburb of Orelia's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Orelia

Data: 2021 Census

Orelia faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications7.6%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.7%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
University qualifications10.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.1%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Orelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.8%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification47.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Orelia

What percentage of people in the suburb of Orelia have university qualifications?

10.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Orelia have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Orelia have no formal qualifications?

47.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Orelia have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Orelia's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Orelia ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Orelia?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Orelia are: Certificate (33.0%), Advanced Diploma (8.8%), Bachelor Degree (7.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Orelia's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.5% of the population in the suburb of Orelia is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Orelia?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Orelia is 924, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Orelia?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Orelia, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,461 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Orelia?

The suburb of Orelia includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Orelia

Data: 2021 Census

Orelia features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households31.5%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Couples with children24.8%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples without children21.1%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
One-parent families17.4%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Orelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,7532021 Census
Estimated households1,900AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households64.6%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Orelia

How many households are in the suburb of Orelia?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Orelia had 1,753 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.4% to an estimated 1,900 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Orelia is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 64.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.5%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,132 family households, couples with children account for 24.8% of all households, couples without children at home 21.1%, and single parent families 17.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Orelia compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Orelia shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.6% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Orelia have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Orelia?

Marriage patterns reveal 35.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 31.5% of all households in the suburb of Orelia, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Orelia

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Orelia was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home14.3%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
English only at home85.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Australian citizens80.9%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.4%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.6%2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Orelia

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Orelia?

Orelia was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.6% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Orelia?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Orelia, at 40.3% of people, although more residents (55.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Orelia?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Orelia are English, comprising 28.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Other, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Orelia (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.4% (vs 0.8%) and Filipino at 3.0% (vs 1.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.6% of the suburb of Orelia population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Orelia population speaks a language other than English at home?

14.3% of the population in the suburb of Orelia speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Orelia identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.6% of the suburb of Orelia population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Orelia?

80.9% of the suburb of Orelia population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Orelia

Data: 2021 Census

Orelia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.3%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Owned outright23.4%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Detached houses81.8%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,343 a month2021 Census, monthly22nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage43.3%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Orelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2502021 Census, weekly14th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Orelia

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Orelia?

In the suburb of Orelia, 23.4% of homes are owned outright, 43.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Orelia are houses?

According to the latest data, 81.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Orelia are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Orelia are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Orelia, 16.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Orelia?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Orelia stands at 23.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Orelia?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Orelia is $1,343, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Orelia?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Orelia is $942, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Orelia?

In the suburb of Orelia, households with mortgages typically spend 24.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Orelia?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Orelia is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Orelia compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Orelia shows mortgage holders spending 24.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Orelia?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Orelia consists of 81.8% detached houses, 2.2% semi-detached dwellings, 16.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Orelia relative to local incomes?

Housing in Orelia consumes approximately 17.5% of median household income ($5,395 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Orelia?

Recent development applications in Orelia show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Orelia

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Orelia is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6570.1%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Orelia

How many people in the suburb of Orelia have private health insurance?

Around 54.6% of people in the suburb of Orelia are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Orelia?

In the suburb of Orelia, 6.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Orelia?

9.5% of people in the suburb of Orelia are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Orelia?

Diabetes affects 6.0% of the suburb of Orelia population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Orelia?

3.3% of people in the suburb of Orelia have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Orelia compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Orelia, 54.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Orelia

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Orelia: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access53 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops44Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips605Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop114Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Orelia: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Orelia

How many public transport stops are in Orelia?

There are 44 public transport stops within the suburb of Orelia.

How frequent are the transport services in Orelia?

The suburb of Orelia has 605 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 86 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Orelia?

On average, residential properties are 149 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Orelia

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 689 m away and the nearest child care centre 1.0 km.

School
689 m
Child care
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.4 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
GP
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 44 stops nearby, 605 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.

Amenities in Orelia: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score16 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis16th percentile nationally
Nearest school689 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Orelia: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital8.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service9.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Orelia

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Orelia

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Orelia

An area report on Orelia is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Orelia, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Orelia.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Orelia when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals4.1per 1,000 people53rd
ABS approvals a year19ABS building approvals32nd

Infrastructure

Orelia has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Orelia is $566 a week, +3.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$566a week+3.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Orelia is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,916+8.4% since 2021 Census60th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,679per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th

Age

Orelia's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1516.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$63,073a yearATO FY-24, annual66th
Census household income / week$1,2462021 Census, weekly16th
High-income households12.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Orelia face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate15.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation62.5%
Employed residents2,181Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Orelia faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications10.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92410th

Households

Orelia features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households31.5%2021 Census78th
Couples with children24.8%2021 Census30th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Orelia was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.6%2021 Census65th
Speak another language at home14.3%2021 Census52nd

Housing

Orelia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes33.3%2021 Census64th
Owned outright23.4%2021 Census21st
Detached houses81.8%2021 Census42nd

Health

Health performance in Orelia is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.6%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition64.1%2021 Census23rd
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census68th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops4438th
Weekly public transport trips60527th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes

Orelia has an estimated 4,916 residents, up 8.4% since the 2021 Census, with 29 projects tracked in the area around Orelia.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Orelia.

Data and method for Orelia

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51189). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Orelia suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Orelia page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Orelia data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Orelia statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Orelia from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Orelia with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.