You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 33 kilometres south from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the Calista Statistical Area (Lv2) is a peaceful suburban community recognised for its attractive natural surroundings, lush parks, and pristine landscapes. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates Calista's population to be approximately 7,901, with the latest population estimate date being Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 467 people (6.3%) from the 2021 Census population count of 7,434, a trend established by blending the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 7,882 as of June 2025 with 79 Validated New Addresses confirmed since the Census. While demographic expansion exhibits limited expansion patterns, the area maintains a family-friendly environment with a substantial proportion 0 to 4yo, an established median age 39, and a prominent presence of lone person households amidst a tranquil community atmosphere.
Economically, the Calista Statistical Area (Lv2) is distinguished by affordable housing options and a strong mortgage holder representation.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Calista or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Calista
Located 33 kilometres south from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the Calista Statistical Area (Lv2) is a peaceful suburban community recognised for its attractive natural surroundings, lush parks, and pristine landscapes. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates Calista's population to be approximately 7,901, with the latest population estimate date being Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 467 people (6.3%) from the 2021 Census population count of 7,434, a trend established by blending the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 7,882 as of June 2025 with 79 Validated New Addresses confirmed since the Census. While demographic expansion exhibits limited expansion patterns, the area maintains a family-friendly environment with a substantial proportion 0 to 4yo, an established median age 39, and a prominent presence of lone person households amidst a tranquil community atmosphere.
Economically, the Calista Statistical Area (Lv2) is distinguished by affordable housing options and a strong mortgage holder representation.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,642 in 2001 and 7,882 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,901 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Calista is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Calista compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Cassia is a masterplanned residential community delivered by Satterley Property Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, spanning two precincts - Cassia Glades in Kwinana Town Centre and Cassia Rise in Parmelia.
Est. value $7.2B · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Westport is the WA Government program to plan and deliver a future container port and integrated freight supply chain at Kwinana, relocating container trade from Fremantle when required, from the late 2030s.
Est. value $1.7B · Completed 2007 · Transport & Logistics
70.8km suburban railway line connecting Perth CBD to Mandurah with 13 stations including Rockingham and Warnbro stations. Operates through Kwinana Freeway median with dedicated underground tunnels through Perth CBD. Serves as vital transport link for region. Recent extensions include integration with Thornlie-Cockburn Link in June 2025.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against the Bollard Bulrush Wetlands in Wellard. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities, quality homesites, and active civil construction.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Comprehensive redevelopment of the Kwinana Recquatic Centre featuring a new warm water program pool, hydrotherapy pool, family leisure pool with water play, and modernised health and fitness facilities. The project is funded through the City of Kwinana and federal support, with planning and design progressing toward construction phases.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Stage 2 modernisation of Parmelia Primary School delivering new early childhood classrooms and a covered assembly area. Works are funded through the WA Government school building program and managed by Building Management and Works (BMW) on behalf of the Department of Education.
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.
Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $6.32 million community infrastructure project delivered by the City of Kwinana to build a modern community centre and sports pavilion in Wellard West, providing multi-purpose indoor spaces, changing facilities, and community gathering spaces.
Planning
Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.
Est. value $15M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Five mixed-use development sites totaling approx. 10,739 sqm adjacent to Wellard Train Station and Wellard Square. The lots are zoned Neighbourhood Centre R80 enabling retail, residential, office and community uses.
Dev. Approval
Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade
Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation
Replacement of ageing change rooms and construction of new community pavilion with universal access at Parmelia Oval.
Construction
Sunrise at Wellard
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Sunrise at Wellard is a master-planned residential community developed by Okeland Communities in the City of Kwinana. The estate spans over 350 residential home lots complemented by landscaped communal parklands, playgrounds, outdoor fitness facilities, and direct connectivity to the Wellard train station and Kwinana Freeway.
Projects around Calista
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 58 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 20, 2027 9, 2028 15, 2029 4, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 17 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Calista over the period covered (about 0.2 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
18th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
12
ABS building approvals
22nd percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Calista
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Calista SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Calista SA2 include: Cassia Estate (Construction); Westport - Kwinana Container Port (Planning); Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2 (Construction); Hammond West Private Estate (Construction); and Anketell Road Upgrade (Leath Road to Kwinana Freeway) (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Calista SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Calista SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Education & Training, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
How does the Calista SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Calista SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.
Development in Calista
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Calista compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Calista
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Calista SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Calista SA2 area has seen 35 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Calista SA2's current population of 7,901 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Calista SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Calista SA2 has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 451 people in the Calista SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Calista?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Calista SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Calista SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Calista SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Calista SA2 has grown by approximately 211 people, while 62 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Calista
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Calista is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Calista: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,901
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Population density
522 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
43rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Calista: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,434
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
467
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
15.14 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Calista
What is the latest population estimate for the Calista SA2?
Total population for the Calista SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,901 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,882 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Calista SA2 changed since 2021?
The calista sa2 has added approximately 467 people and shown a 6.28% increase from the 7,434 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Calista SA2?
The population density in the Calista SA2 is estimated at 522 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Calista SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Calista SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Calista SA2?
Population growth in the Calista SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (98.4%), Natural increase (1.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 98.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Calista
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Calista's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Calista: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Calista: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Calista
What is the median age in the Calista SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Calista SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Calista SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Calista is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Calista SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Calista SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Calista SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Calista SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Calista SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Calista SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.1% of the population in the Calista SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Calista SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.0% of the population in the Calista SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Calista
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Calista: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,289 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
70th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$74,548 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Calista: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,213
2021 Census, weekly
14th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$594
2021 Census, weekly
10th percentile nationally
High-income households
9.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,521
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
34.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Calista
What is the median taxable income in the Calista SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Calista SA2 is approximately $68,815. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,289.
What is the average taxable income in the Calista SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Calista SA2 is approximately $79,796. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $74,548.
How does the median taxable income in the Calista SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Calista SA2 is approximately $68,815 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,289 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Calista SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Calista SA2 is approximately $79,796 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,548 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Calista SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Calista SA2's households (~29.9% / 858 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Calista SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Calista SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Calista SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Calista SA2 is $1,213/wk.
What is the median family income in the Calista SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Calista SA2 is $1,521/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Calista SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Calista SA2 is $594/wk.
How does the Calista SA2's income rank nationally?
The Calista SA2's income level is above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Calista SA2's median income among taxpayers is $64,289 and the average income stands at $74,548, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,815 (median) and $79,796 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Calista SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Calista SA2 is $4,284 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Calista SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The calista sa2's disposable income is $4,284 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Calista
Employment conditions in Calista face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Calista: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
14.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,299
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,628
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,873
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Calista
What is the employment situation in the Calista SA2?
As of June 2026, the Calista SA2 has approximately 3,299 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 14.8%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Calista SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Calista SA2 stands at 14.8%, which is 10.6 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Calista SA2?
The employment landscape in the Calista SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.0% of employment), manufacturing (10.6%), and retail trade (10.5%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Calista SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Calista SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Calista SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Calista SA2 is 61.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Calista SA2's employment market?
The calista sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.6% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Calista?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Calista SA2 compare nationally?
The calista sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Calista
Data: 2021 Census
Calista faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Calista: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
University qualifications
12.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Calista: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.9%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.3%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.1%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Calista
What percentage of people in the Calista SA2 have university qualifications?
12.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Calista SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Calista SA2 have no formal qualifications?
47.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Calista SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Calista SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The calista sa2 ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Calista SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Calista SA2 are: Certificate (31.5%), Bachelor Degree (9.0%), Advanced Diploma (8.9%).
What proportion of the Calista SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.3% of the population in the Calista SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 3.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Calista SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Calista SA2 is 930, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Calista SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Calista SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,061 students.
What types of schools are available in the Calista SA2?
The calista sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Calista
Data: 2021 Census
Calista features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Calista: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
33.3%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Couples with children
23.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
One-parent families
16.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Calista: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,874
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,055
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
62.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Calista
How many households are in the Calista SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Calista SA2 had 2,874 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.3% to an estimated 3,055 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Calista SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 62.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.3%), group households (4.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,796 family households, couples with children account for 23.7% of all households, couples without children at home 20.5%, and single parent families 16.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Calista SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Calista SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.3% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.5% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Calista SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Calista SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 33.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 33.3% of all households in the Calista SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.1% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Calista
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Calista was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Calista: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
31.3%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
12.1%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
68.7%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.3%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Calista
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Calista SA2?
Calista was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 12.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Calista SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Calista, at 40.3% of people, although more residents (55.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Calista SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Calista are English, comprising 31.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.2% of Calista (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
31.3% of the Calista SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Calista SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.1% of the population in the Calista SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Calista SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.3% of the Calista SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Calista SA2?
83.2% of the Calista SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Calista
Data: 2021 Census
Calista is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Calista: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
33.1%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Owned outright
22.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Detached houses
87.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
44.5%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Calista: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$275
2021 Census, weekly
19th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Calista
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Calista SA2?
In the Calista SA2, 22.4% of homes are owned outright, 44.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Calista SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.6% of dwellings in the Calista SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Calista SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Calista SA2, 3.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Calista SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Calista SA2 stands at 22.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Calista SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Calista SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Calista SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Calista SA2 is $972, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Calista SA2?
In the Calista SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Calista SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Calista SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Calista SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Calista SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Calista SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Calista SA2 consists of 87.6% detached houses, 8.8% semi-detached dwellings, 3.4% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Calista SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Calista consumes approximately 18.5% of median household income ($5,252 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Calista SA2?
Recent development applications in Calista show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Calista
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Calista is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Calista: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
60.9%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
8.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
68.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.6%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Calista
How many people in the Calista SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 54.1% of people in the Calista SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Calista SA2?
In the Calista SA2, 8.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Calista SA2?
8.4% of people in the Calista SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Calista SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.9% of the Calista SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Calista SA2?
4.4% of people in the Calista SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Calista SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Calista SA2, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Calista
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Calista: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
52 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
52nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
51
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
749
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
155
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Calista: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Calista
How many public transport stops are in Calista?
There are 51 public transport stops within the Calista SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Calista?
The Calista SA2 has 749 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 107 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Calista?
On average, residential properties are 211 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Calista
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 490 m away and the nearest child care centre 579 m.
23percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
490 m
Child care
579 m
Pharmacy
585 m
GP
589 m
Supermarket
803 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 51 stops nearby, 749 weekly trips, access rating 52 out of 100.
Amenities in Calista: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
23 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
23rd percentile nationally
Nearest school
490 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
579 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
585 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
589 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Calista: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
803 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Calista
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 214 places in Calista, about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
214
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Calista
An area report on Calista is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Calista, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Calista compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people18th
Infrastructure
Calista has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Calista is $555 a week, +4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$555a week+4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Calista is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,901+6.3% since 2021 Census48th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density522per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Age
Calista's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1518.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$64,289a yearATO FY-24, annual70th
Census household income / week$1,2132021 Census, weekly14th
High-income households9.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Calista face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate14.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.2%
Employed residents3,299Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Calista faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications12.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93011th
Households
Calista features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households33.3%2021 Census84th
Couples with children23.7%2021 Census26th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Calista was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas31.3%2021 Census66th
Speak another language at home12.1%2021 Census47th
Housing
Calista is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes33.1%2021 Census64th
Owned outright22.4%2021 Census19th
Detached houses87.6%2021 Census56th
Health
Health performance in Calista is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202454th
No long-term health condition60.9%2021 Census12th
Need help with daily activities8.8%2021 Census92nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access52out of 10052nd
Public transport stops5143rd
Weekly public transport trips74930th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score23out of 10023rd
Sources and notes
Calista has an estimated 7,901 residents, up 6.3% since the 2021 Census, with 104 projects tracked in the area around Calista.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Calista.
Data and method for Calista
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507031170). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Calista SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Calista page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Calista data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Calista statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Calista from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Calista with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.