Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Cooloongup

Cooloongup has an estimated 9,132 residents, up 7.4% since the 2021 Census, with 115 projects tracked in the area around Cooloongup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Cooloongup

Cooloongup Statistical Area (Lv2) is situated in Western Australia, positioned 39 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Celebrated for its tranquil, family-friendly setting, the locality features a well-preserved natural environment with extensive reserves, parks, and open spaces that afford residents an appealing lifestyle with plentiful recreational pastimes and a tight-knit community feel. Everyday convenience is sustained by diverse local amenities including schools, shopping centres, and healthcare infrastructure, presenting an ideal environment for individuals seeking a balance of nature, ease, and peaceful living. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population to be approximately 9,132. This reflects an addition of 629 people (7.4%) over the 8,503 persons counted at the 2021 Census, calculated using the ABS June 2025 estimated resident population (ERP) benchmark of 9,132 along with 4 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Cooloongup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Cooloongup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Cooloongup

Cooloongup Statistical Area (Lv2) is situated in Western Australia, positioned 39 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Celebrated for its tranquil, family-friendly setting, the locality features a well-preserved natural environment with extensive reserves, parks, and open spaces that afford residents an appealing lifestyle with plentiful recreational pastimes and a tight-knit community feel. Everyday convenience is sustained by diverse local amenities including schools, shopping centres, and healthcare infrastructure, presenting an ideal environment for individuals seeking a balance of nature, ease, and peaceful living. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population to be approximately 9,132. This reflects an addition of 629 people (7.4%) over the 8,503 persons counted at the 2021 Census, calculated using the ABS June 2025 estimated resident population (ERP) benchmark of 9,132 along with 4 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,854 in 2001 and 9,132 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Cooloongup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.5%5-1410.9%15-2412.7%25-3413%35-4412.4%45-5411%55-6413.1%65-7411.3%75-847.9%85+2.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 13.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.8%$400-79924.3%$800-1,49927.4%$1,500-2,99930.5%$3,000-3,9996.3%$4000+3.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.5%.

How Cooloongup compares

Cooloongup ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 54th for cultural diversity.

  1. Transport & Access77th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Age65th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Cultural Diversity54th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Infrastructure Drivers42nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Development Activity34th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Amenities34th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Housing33rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Income18th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Housing Cost18th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Population Growth15th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Education8th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  12. Health8th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Employment Drivers7th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Cooloongup is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income figures position the area below 82% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Cooloongup compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Cooloongup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.

Why Cooloongup stands out

  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable administrative employment base
  • Affordable housing options
  • Elevated mining employment
  • Pronounced manufacturing employment presence
  • Substantial public administration employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Cooloongup

The median rent in Cooloongup is $600 a week, up 7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 17% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Cooloongup$600+7.1%
  2. Rockingham$651+5.9%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

17% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$600 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$600 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Rockingham$651 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Rockingham, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Cooloongup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Cooloongup

AreaSearch tracks 115 projects in and around Cooloongup, 36 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Rockingham General Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Rockingham General Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $136M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    A multi-phase transformation of Rockingham General Hospital, significantly expanding its capacity and service range. The initial major redevelopment (2007-2010) converted the facility into a 229-bed general hospital with a new emergency department, ICU, and maternity services.

  • AI impression: The Rivergums Baldivis, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    The Rivergums Baldivis

    Est. value $68M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Established masterplanned residential estate by Cedar Woods in Baldivis with schools, parks, lakes and childcare on-site. Final stages are in progress with land and house-and-land packages still selling.

  • AI impression: Rockingham Community Hub and Rockingham Lotteries House, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Rockingham Community Hub and Rockingham Lotteries House

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Adaptive reuse and redevelopment transforming two former childcare centres into an integrated community services facility and modernised Lotteries House. The development delivers purpose-built accommodations for not-for-profit organisations, multi-functional community meeting spaces, and upgraded accessible outdoor public areas.

  • AI impression: Seaside Estate Madora Bay, Residential Development
    Construction

    Seaside Estate Madora Bay

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Seaside Estate is a beachside masterplanned residential community in Madora Bay developed by Satterley Property Group. It features direct beach access, sustainable coastal design, parks, walking trails, a new display village on Maspalomas Drive, and proximity to schools, Mandurah, and transport links.

  • AI impression: Autumn Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Autumn Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Rockingham is planning a major redevelopment and modernisation of the Autumn Centre to improve accessibility, functional spaces, and compliance for seniors programs and services. Detailed design and staging work will inform long-term facility enhancements.

  • AI impression: Baldivis Grove, Residential Development
    Construction

    Baldivis Grove

    Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Baldivis Grove is a residential house and land estate community by Frasers Property offering family-friendly housing options, modern amenities, and beautifully landscaped parklands. The final stages of open space are currently under construction.

  • AI impression: The Strand at Safety Bay, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Strand at Safety Bay

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Strand at Safety Bay is a premium coastal land estate delivering 48 beachside lots directly opposite the Safety Bay foreshore. Many homesites offer ocean views and all are within walking distance of the beach, yacht club and local cafes, providing a low-rise coastal neighbourhood focused on lifestyle and beach access.

  • AI impression: Rockingham Build-to-Rent Community, Residential Development
    Approved

    Rockingham Build-to-Rent Community

    Est. value $36M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Bluerock Projects in partnership with Australian Residential Properties is developing a $36 million build-to-rent residential community at 7 McNicholl Street in the Rockingham Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Rockingham Strategic Regional Centre Commercial Offices, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Under Assessment

    Rockingham Strategic Regional Centre Commercial Offices

    Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Proposed commercial office building in the Rockingham Strategic Centre, Council Avenue, Rockingham, south of Perth, with state agency tenancies, a conference auditorium and end-of-trip amenities according to the input record.

  • AI impression: Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement and modernisation of aged public lighting infrastructure along the Safety Bay and Waikiki foreshore reserves. The project includes the installation of new energy-efficient LED luminaires, new light poles, and upgraded underground electrical cabling to enhance pedestrian safety, security, and public amenity across key foreshore carparks and…

  • AI impression: Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct

    Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned revitalisation and intensification of the Safety Bay Road and Penguin Road Local Centre into a walkable coastal village. Guided by the City of Rockingham Local Planning Strategy, the project involves rezoning key lots to commercial and residential uses to facilitate a mix of local retail, medical, and commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development

    Est. value $12M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the long-vacant former Waikiki Hotel/Motel site on the Safety Bay foreshore, at the corner of Safety Bay Road and Malibu Road, into a beachfront mixed commercial precinct.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 65 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 18, 2027 15, 2028 15, 2029 3, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 14 have no completion year.

Development in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals9th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals14th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Cooloongup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Cooloongup SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Cooloongup SA2 include: The Rivergums Baldivis (Construction); Rockingham General Hospital Redevelopment (Completed); Seaside Estate Madora Bay (Construction); Rockingham Community Hub and Rockingham Lotteries House (Construction); and Parkland Heights Baldivis (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Cooloongup SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Cooloongup SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the Cooloongup SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Cooloongup SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 31st percentile.

Development in Cooloongup

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Cooloongup compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Cooloongup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Cooloongup SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Cooloongup SA2 area has seen 12 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Cooloongup SA2's current population of 9,132 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Cooloongup SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Cooloongup SA2 has seen 0.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1708 people in the Cooloongup SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Cooloongup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Cooloongup SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Cooloongup SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 7, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Cooloongup SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Cooloongup SA2 has grown by approximately 366 people, while 35 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Cooloongup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Cooloongup is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,132AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Population density1,830 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Cooloongup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,5032021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census629AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.99 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Cooloongup

What is the latest population estimate for the Cooloongup SA2?

Total population for the Cooloongup SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,132 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,132 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Cooloongup SA2 changed since 2021?

The cooloongup sa2 has added approximately 629 people and shown a 7.40% increase from the 8,503 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Cooloongup SA2?

The population density in the Cooloongup SA2 is estimated at 1,830 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Cooloongup SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Cooloongup SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Cooloongup SA2?

Population growth in the Cooloongup SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (90.7%), Interstate migration (4.8%), Natural increase (4.5%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 90.7% of overall population gains.

Age in Cooloongup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Cooloongup's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over21.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Cooloongup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Cooloongup

What is the median age in the Cooloongup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Cooloongup SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Cooloongup SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Cooloongup is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Cooloongup SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Cooloongup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Cooloongup SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Cooloongup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Cooloongup SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (7.9% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Cooloongup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.4% of the population in the Cooloongup SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Cooloongup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.4% of the population in the Cooloongup SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Cooloongup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 82% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Cooloongup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$53,281 a yearATO FY-24, annual26th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$65,292 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Cooloongup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2292021 Census, weekly15th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5962021 Census, weekly11th percentile nationally
High-income households10.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4802021 Census, weekly
Low-income households32.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Cooloongup

What is the median taxable income in the Cooloongup SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Cooloongup SA2 is approximately $57,032. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,281.

What is the average taxable income in the Cooloongup SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Cooloongup SA2 is approximately $69,889. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $65,292.

How does the median taxable income in the Cooloongup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Cooloongup SA2 is approximately $57,032 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,281 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Cooloongup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Cooloongup SA2 is approximately $69,889 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,292 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Cooloongup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Cooloongup SA2's households (~30.5% / 1,000 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Cooloongup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Cooloongup SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Cooloongup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Cooloongup SA2 is $1,229/wk.

What is the median family income in the Cooloongup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Cooloongup SA2 is $1,480/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Cooloongup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Cooloongup SA2 is $596/wk.

How does the Cooloongup SA2's income rank nationally?

The Cooloongup SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $53,281 and an average of $65,292 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,032 (median) and $69,889 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Cooloongup SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Cooloongup SA2 is $4,454 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Cooloongup SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The cooloongup sa2's disposable income is $4,454 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Cooloongup

Employment conditions in Cooloongup face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate13.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation58.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,767ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,142AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,367ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Cooloongup

What is the employment situation in the Cooloongup SA2?

As of June 2026, the Cooloongup SA2 has approximately 3,767 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 13.7%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Cooloongup SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Cooloongup SA2 stands at 13.7%, which is 9.5 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Cooloongup SA2?

The employment landscape in the Cooloongup SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), construction (11.1%), and retail trade (10.8%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Cooloongup SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Cooloongup SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Cooloongup SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Cooloongup SA2 is 58.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Cooloongup SA2's employment market?

The cooloongup sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 9.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Cooloongup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Cooloongup SA2 compare nationally?

The cooloongup sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Cooloongup

Data: 2021 Census

Cooloongup faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications6.2%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
University qualifications8.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications34.6%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Cooloongup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.4%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification47.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.6%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.2%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.1%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Cooloongup

What percentage of people in the Cooloongup SA2 have university qualifications?

8.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Cooloongup SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Cooloongup SA2 have no formal qualifications?

47.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Cooloongup SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Cooloongup SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The cooloongup sa2 ranks in the 8th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Cooloongup SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Cooloongup SA2 are: Certificate (34.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.4%), Bachelor Degree (6.2%).

What proportion of the Cooloongup SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.8% of the population in the Cooloongup SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Cooloongup SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Cooloongup SA2 is 921, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Cooloongup SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Cooloongup SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 992 students.

What types of schools are available in the Cooloongup SA2?

The cooloongup sa2 includes 3 primary schools.

Households in Cooloongup

Data: 2021 Census

Cooloongup features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Couples with children23.3%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families16.3%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Cooloongup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.2%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,2782021 Census
Estimated households3,520AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.2%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Cooloongup

How many households are in the Cooloongup SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Cooloongup SA2 had 3,278 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.4% to an estimated 3,520 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Cooloongup SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.6%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,236 family households, couples with children account for 23.3% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 16.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Cooloongup SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Cooloongup SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Cooloongup SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Cooloongup SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 39.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.6% of all households in the Cooloongup SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Cooloongup

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Cooloongup was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.8%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
English only at home90.8%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.6%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.2%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.3%2021 Census75th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Cooloongup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Cooloongup SA2?

Cooloongup was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 9.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Cooloongup SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Cooloongup, at 41.2% of people, although more residents (55.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Cooloongup SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Cooloongup are English, comprising 34.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Cooloongup (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Maori at 2.2% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.8% of the Cooloongup SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Cooloongup SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.2% of the population in the Cooloongup SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Cooloongup SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.3% of the Cooloongup SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Cooloongup SA2?

83.6% of the Cooloongup SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Cooloongup

Data: 2021 Census

Cooloongup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.9%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.0%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Cooloongup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income24.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Cooloongup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Cooloongup SA2?

In the Cooloongup SA2, 33.0% of homes are owned outright, 41.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Cooloongup SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.4% of dwellings in the Cooloongup SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Cooloongup SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Cooloongup SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Cooloongup SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Cooloongup SA2 stands at 33.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Cooloongup SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Cooloongup SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Cooloongup SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Cooloongup SA2 is $871, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Cooloongup SA2?

In the Cooloongup SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Cooloongup SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Cooloongup SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Cooloongup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Cooloongup SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 24.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Cooloongup SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Cooloongup SA2 consists of 93.4% detached houses, 6.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Cooloongup SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Cooloongup consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($5,322 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Cooloongup SA2?

Recent development applications in Cooloongup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Cooloongup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Cooloongup is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover29th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition59.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6568.1%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Cooloongup

How many people in the Cooloongup SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 50.0% of people in the Cooloongup SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Cooloongup SA2?

In the Cooloongup SA2, 8.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Cooloongup SA2?

8.1% of people in the Cooloongup SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Cooloongup SA2?

Diabetes affects 6.9% of the Cooloongup SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Cooloongup SA2?

4.7% of people in the Cooloongup SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Cooloongup SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Cooloongup SA2, 50.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Cooloongup

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Cooloongup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access77 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data77th percentile nationally
Public transport stops66Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,149Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch63rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop138Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes15Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Cooloongup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Cooloongup

How many public transport stops are in Cooloongup?

There are 66 public transport stops within the Cooloongup SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Cooloongup?

The Cooloongup SA2 has 3,149 weekly trips across 15 routes, averaging 449 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Cooloongup?

On average, residential properties are 164 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Cooloongup

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 418 m away and the nearest school 603 m.

Child care
418 m
School
603 m
Pharmacy
624 m
GP
788 m
Supermarket
883 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 66 stops nearby, 3,149 weekly trips, access rating 77 out of 100.

Amenities in Cooloongup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score34 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis34th percentile nationally
Nearest child care418 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school603 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist609 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy624 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Cooloongup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP788 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket883 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Cooloongup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 147 places in Cooloongup, about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
147
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Cooloongup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Cooloongup

An area report on Cooloongup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Cooloongup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Cooloongup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Cooloongup compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals0.8per 1,000 people9th
ABS approvals a year7ABS building approvals14th

Infrastructure

Cooloongup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Cooloongup is $600 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$600a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Cooloongup is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population9,132+7.4% since 2021 Census55th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,830per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th

Age

Cooloongup's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1516.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 82% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$53,281a yearATO FY-24, annual26th
Census household income / week$1,2292021 Census, weekly15th
High-income households10.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Cooloongup face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate13.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation58.6%
Employed residents3,767Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Cooloongup faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications8.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92110th

Households

Cooloongup features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households28.6%2021 Census64th
Couples with children23.3%2021 Census24th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Cooloongup was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.8%2021 Census65th
Speak another language at home9.2%2021 Census40th

Housing

Cooloongup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes25.9%2021 Census44th
Owned outright33.0%2021 Census48th
Detached houses93.4%2021 Census73rd

Health

Health performance in Cooloongup is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover50.0%ATO FY 202429th
No long-term health condition59.5%2021 Census7th
Need help with daily activities8.5%2021 Census90th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access77out of 10077th
Public transport stops6653rd
Weekly public transport trips3,14963rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score34out of 10034th
Sources and notes

Cooloongup has an estimated 9,132 residents, up 7.4% since the 2021 Census, with 115 projects tracked in the area around Cooloongup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Cooloongup.

Data and method for Cooloongup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507051186). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Cooloongup SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Cooloongup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Cooloongup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Cooloongup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Cooloongup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Cooloongup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.