You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 32 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Parmelia - Orelia Statistical Area (Lv2) in Western Australia is characterised by picturesque scenery, a family-friendly atmosphere, and convenient access to local amenities. Its urban landscape blends pristine parks, welcoming community centres, reputable local schools, and a dynamic collection of shops and restaurants that sustain high quality of life and strong community spirit. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 12,836 people, reflecting an increase of 1,550 people (13.7%) since the 2021 Census figure of 11,286 people. This Estimated Resident Population (ERP) trajectory builds upon the ABS benchmark of 12,669 from June 2025, supported by 279 validated new addresses registered since the Census date.
Demographically, the community demonstrates moderate expansion patterns alongside an energetic profile, with residents holding a median age of 37 that is somewhat younger than the typical Australian area.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Parmelia - Orelia or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Parmelia - Orelia
Located 32 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Parmelia - Orelia Statistical Area (Lv2) in Western Australia is characterised by picturesque scenery, a family-friendly atmosphere, and convenient access to local amenities. Its urban landscape blends pristine parks, welcoming community centres, reputable local schools, and a dynamic collection of shops and restaurants that sustain high quality of life and strong community spirit. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 12,836 people, reflecting an increase of 1,550 people (13.7%) since the 2021 Census figure of 11,286 people. This Estimated Resident Population (ERP) trajectory builds upon the ABS benchmark of 12,669 from June 2025, supported by 279 validated new addresses registered since the Census date.
Demographically, the community demonstrates moderate expansion patterns alongside an energetic profile, with residents holding a median age of 37 that is somewhat younger than the typical Australian area.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,497 in 2001 and 12,669 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,836 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Parmelia - Orelia reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Stage 2 modernisation of Parmelia Primary School delivering new early childhood classrooms and a covered assembly area. Works are funded through the WA Government school building program and managed by Building Management and Works (BMW) on behalf of the Department of Education.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Comprehensive redevelopment of the Kwinana Recquatic Centre featuring a new warm water program pool, hydrotherapy pool, family leisure pool with water play, and modernised health and fitness facilities. The project is funded through the City of Kwinana and federal support, with planning and design progressing toward construction phases.
Planning
Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.
Integrated education and residential precinct in Kwinana combining educational facilities with housing development. Future residential estate of approximately 150 homes across 6.2 hectares within walking distance from Kwinana Town Centre.
Dev. Approval
Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade
Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation
Replacement of ageing change rooms and construction of new community pavilion with universal access at Parmelia Oval.
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against the Bollard Bulrush Wetlands in Wellard. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities, quality homesites, and active civil construction.
Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $6.32 million community infrastructure project delivered by the City of Kwinana to build a modern community centre and sports pavilion in Wellard West, providing multi-purpose indoor spaces, changing facilities, and community gathering spaces.
Cassia is a masterplanned residential community delivered by Satterley Property Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, spanning two precincts - Cassia Glades in Kwinana Town Centre and Cassia Rise in Parmelia.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The Wedge at Wellard is a 117-lot boutique residential master-planned estate situated in Wellard North. Developed by Monument and M/Group, the community is bordered by natural bushland reserves and features dedicated parklands, a modern playground, and an integrated childcare facility.
Est. value $7.2B · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Westport is the WA Government program to plan and deliver a future container port and integrated freight supply chain at Kwinana, relocating container trade from Fremantle when required, from the late 2030s.
Est. value $51M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A major residential master-planned development under the Part 11B Significant Development Pathway proposing 161 grouped dwellings (townhouses) ranging from 1-bedroom units to 4-bedroom homes with ancillary dwellings across a 4.84-hectare site.
Projects around Parmelia - Orelia
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 70 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 18, 2027 14, 2028 18, 2029 7, 2030 7, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 16 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Parmelia - Orelia over the period covered (about 1.5 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
75th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
85
ABS building approvals
75th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Parmelia - Orelia
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 include: Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2 (Construction); Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment (Planning); Wellard Green (Construction); Hammond West Private Estate (Construction); and Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.
How does the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 19th percentile.
Development in Parmelia - Orelia
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Parmelia - Orelia among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Parmelia - Orelia
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 area has seen 241 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Parmelia - Orelia SA2's current population of 12,836 has been supported by 85 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Parmelia - Orelia SA2 has seen 7.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 106 people in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Parmelia - Orelia?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 85, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 has grown by approximately 1,091 people, while 423 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Parmelia - Orelia
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Parmelia - Orelia reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,836
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Population density
1,639 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
63rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,286
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,550
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.83 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Parmelia - Orelia
What is the latest population estimate for the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Total population for the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,836 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,669 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 changed since 2021?
The parmelia - orelia sa2 has added approximately 1,550 people and shown a 13.73% increase from the 11,286 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The population density in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is estimated at 1,639 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Population growth in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (52.4%), Natural increase (31.0%), Interstate migration (16.6%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 52.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Parmelia - Orelia
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Parmelia - Orelia's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Parmelia - Orelia
What is the median age in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Parmelia - Orelia is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.9% of the population in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Parmelia - Orelia
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,578 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
65th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,268 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,293
2021 Census, weekly
19th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$632
2021 Census, weekly
16th percentile nationally
High-income households
11.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,543
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Parmelia - Orelia
What is the median taxable income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is approximately $66,983. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,578.
What is the average taxable income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is approximately $78,426. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,268.
How does the median taxable income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is approximately $66,983 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,578 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is approximately $78,426 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,268 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's households (~31.8% / 1,369 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is $1,293/wk.
What is the median family income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is $1,543/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is $632/wk.
How does the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's median income among taxpayers is $62,578, with an average of $73,268. This is just above the national average, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,983 (median) and $78,426 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is $4,631 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The parmelia - orelia sa2's disposable income is $4,631 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Parmelia - Orelia
Employment conditions in Parmelia - Orelia face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
14.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
62.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,595
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
10,835
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,550
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Parmelia - Orelia
What is the employment situation in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
As of June 2026, the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 has approximately 5,595 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 14.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 stands at 14.6%, which is 10.3 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The employment landscape in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.4% of employment), retail trade (12.0%), and construction (10.8%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is 62.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's employment market?
The parmelia - orelia sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.4% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Parmelia - Orelia?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 compare nationally?
The parmelia - orelia sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Parmelia - Orelia
Data: 2021 Census
Parmelia - Orelia faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.4%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
University qualifications
11.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.0%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.1%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.7%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Parmelia - Orelia
What percentage of people in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 have university qualifications?
11.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 have no formal qualifications?
47.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The parmelia - orelia sa2 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 are: Certificate (32.0%), Advanced Diploma (8.6%), Bachelor Degree (8.4%).
What proportion of the Parmelia - Orelia SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.4% of the population in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is 955, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Parmelia - Orelia SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,160 students.
What types of schools are available in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The parmelia - orelia sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Parmelia - Orelia
Data: 2021 Census
Parmelia - Orelia features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
30.0%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.0%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
One-parent families
17.5%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.4%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,305
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,896
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
66.6%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Parmelia - Orelia
How many households are in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 had 4,305 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.7% to an estimated 4,896 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.0%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.3%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,867 family households, couples with children account for 26.0% of all households, couples without children at home 21.6%, and single parent families 17.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 36.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.0% of all households in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Parmelia - Orelia
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Parmelia - Orelia was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
33.1%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
16.8%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
English only at home
83.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.4%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Parmelia - Orelia
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Parmelia - Orelia was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 16.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Parmelia - Orelia, at 41.6% of people, although more residents (52.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Parmelia - Orelia are English, comprising 29.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.4% of Parmelia - Orelia (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 4.5% (vs 1.4%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
33.1% of the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
16.8% of the population in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.8% of the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
81.4% of the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Parmelia - Orelia
Data: 2021 Census
Parmelia - Orelia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
31.4%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Owned outright
23.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.4%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,333 a month
2021 Census, monthly
21st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.2%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$270
2021 Census, weekly
17th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Parmelia - Orelia
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
In the Parmelia - Orelia SA2, 23.2% of homes are owned outright, 45.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.4% of dwellings in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Parmelia - Orelia SA2, 7.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 stands at 23.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is $1,333, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is $972, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
In the Parmelia - Orelia SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 consists of 89.4% detached houses, 3.2% semi-detached dwellings, 7.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Parmelia - Orelia consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($5,599 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Recent development applications in Parmelia - Orelia show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Parmelia - Orelia
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Parmelia - Orelia is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.1%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.5%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Parmelia - Orelia
How many people in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.7% of people in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
In the Parmelia - Orelia SA2, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
9.0% of people in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
Diabetes affects 6.1% of the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2?
3.5% of people in the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Parmelia - Orelia SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Parmelia - Orelia
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
62 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
115
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
78th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,783
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
112
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Parmelia - Orelia
How many public transport stops are in Parmelia - Orelia?
There are 115 public transport stops within the Parmelia - Orelia SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Parmelia - Orelia?
The Parmelia - Orelia SA2 has 1,783 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 254 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Parmelia - Orelia?
On average, residential properties are 163 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Parmelia - Orelia
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 644 m away and the nearest child care centre 668 m.
19percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
644 m
Child care
668 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km
GP
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 115 stops nearby, 1,783 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.
Amenities in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
19 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
19th percentile nationally
Nearest school
644 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
668 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Parmelia - Orelia: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
9.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Parmelia - Orelia
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 324 places in Parmelia - Orelia, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
324
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Parmelia - Orelia
An area report on Parmelia - Orelia is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Parmelia - Orelia, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Parmelia - Orelia among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.1per 1,000 people75th
Infrastructure
Parmelia - Orelia has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Parmelia - Orelia is $562 a week, +5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$562a week+5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Parmelia - Orelia reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population12,836+13.7% since 2021 Census80th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,639per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202663rd
Age
Parmelia - Orelia's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1517.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$62,578a yearATO FY-24, annual65th
Census household income / week$1,2932021 Census, weekly19th
High-income households11.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Parmelia - Orelia face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate14.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation62.5%
Employed residents5,595Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Parmelia - Orelia faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications11.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95521st
Households
Parmelia - Orelia features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households30.0%2021 Census71st
Couples with children26.0%2021 Census34th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Parmelia - Orelia was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas33.1%2021 Census70th
Speak another language at home16.8%2021 Census57th
Housing
Parmelia - Orelia is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes31.4%2021 Census60th
Owned outright23.2%2021 Census21st
Detached houses89.4%2021 Census60th
Health
Health performance in Parmelia - Orelia is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition64.1%2021 Census23rd
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census70th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops11578th
Weekly public transport trips1,78346th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes
Parmelia - Orelia has an estimated 12,836 residents, up 13.7% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Parmelia - Orelia.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Parmelia - Orelia.
Data and method for Parmelia - Orelia
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507031174). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Parmelia - Orelia SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Parmelia - Orelia page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Parmelia - Orelia data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Parmelia - Orelia statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Parmelia - Orelia from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Parmelia - Orelia with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.