Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Casuarina - Wandi

Casuarina - Wandi has an estimated 15,098 residents, up 66.2% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Casuarina - Wandi.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Casuarina - Wandi

Located 30 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Casuarina - Wandi Statistical Area (Lv2) had an estimated population of 15,098 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 6,014 people (66.2%) since the 2021 Census, when 9,084 people were recorded. The estimate reflects an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 13,547 as of June 2025, together with 1,910 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. Population growth and development activity are well above average, and the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Its profile also features strong mortgage holder representation, above-average median household income, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, and an elevated 25 to 34yo demographic. Detached housing leads, while children, young adults and the working-age population form a substantial share of residents, with family households and couples with children prominent.

Casuarina - Wandi combines a largely residential setting with a family-oriented population and a strong growth profile.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Casuarina - Wandi or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Casuarina - Wandi and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Casuarina - Wandi

Located 30 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Casuarina - Wandi Statistical Area (Lv2) had an estimated population of 15,098 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 6,014 people (66.2%) since the 2021 Census, when 9,084 people were recorded. The estimate reflects an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 13,547 as of June 2025, together with 1,910 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. Population growth and development activity are well above average, and the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Its profile also features strong mortgage holder representation, above-average median household income, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, and an elevated 25 to 34yo demographic. Detached housing leads, while children, young adults and the working-age population form a substantial share of residents, with family households and couples with children prominent.

Casuarina - Wandi combines a largely residential setting with a family-oriented population and a strong growth profile.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,908 in 2001 and 13,547 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,098 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Casuarina - Wandi

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.3%5-1412.3%15-2411.6%25-3421.8%35-4420.1%45-5411.6%55-647.8%65-745.2%75-841.8%85+0.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 21.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.4%$400-7997.2%$800-1,49916.8%$1,500-2,99943.3%$3,000-3,99916.5%$4000+13.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 43.3%.

How Casuarina - Wandi compares

Casuarina - Wandi ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for development activity and the 95th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity98th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth95th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Income76th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Health75th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Cultural Diversity68th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Housing Cost64th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Education63rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Employment Drivers51st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Housing45th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Transport & Access39th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Infrastructure Drivers22nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Amenities10th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age8th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Casuarina - Wandi higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Casuarina - Wandi lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Casuarina - Wandi has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Casuarina - Wandi stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Detached housing led
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Casuarina - Wandi

The median rent in Casuarina - Wandi is $811 a week, up 5.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 12% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Casuarina - Wandi$811+5.1%
  2. Kwinana$650+5.0%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

12% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$811 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$811 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kwinana$650 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kwinana, over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Casuarina - Wandi

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 5

Status of the 5 tracked applications: 5 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, period covered (about 2.4 years)

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Casuarina - Wandi, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Casuarina - Wandi

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Casuarina - Wandi (1 under construction) and 122 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Treeby Park Estate Anketell (NXT TEC), Residential Development
    Planning

    Treeby Park Estate Anketell (NXT TEC)

    Est. value $160M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A residential masterplanned development delivering approximately 400 energy-efficient dwellings in Anketell utilising NXT TEC's proprietary prefabricated building assembly technology. The project aims to accelerate housing delivery in Perth's southern growth corridor while reducing construction waste and timelines.

  • AI impression: Wellard Glen Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wellard Glen Private Estate

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Wellard Glen Private Estate is a master-planned residential community delivering staged releases of residential homesites integrated with landscaped public open spaces and parklands. The development provides convenient connectivity to Wellard Station, Kwinana Freeway, and local educational amenities.

  • AI impression: Sunrise Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Sunrise Primary School

    Est. value $36M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training

    Sunrise Primary School (formerly known by the planning name Wellard East Primary School) opened in February 2026 to provide enrolment relief for Wellard Primary School.

  • AI impression: 21-31 Johnson Road Grouped Dwellings Development, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    21-31 Johnson Road Grouped Dwellings Development

    Est. value $51M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A major residential master-planned development under the Part 11B Significant Development Pathway proposing 161 grouped dwellings (townhouses) ranging from 1-bedroom units to 4-bedroom homes with ancillary dwellings across a 4.84-hectare site.

  • AI impression: Wellard Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wellard Green

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.

  • AI impression: The Wedge at Wellard, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Wedge at Wellard

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Wedge at Wellard is a 117-lot boutique residential master-planned estate situated in Wellard North. Developed by Monument and M/Group, the community is bordered by natural bushland reserves and features dedicated parklands, a modern playground, and an integrated childcare facility.

  • AI impression: Aubin Grove Primary School Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    Aubin Grove Primary School Expansion

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Expansion of Aubin Grove Primary School in the southern Perth corridor to accommodate growing enrolment, which reached over 1,080 students. Works include additional classrooms and facilities upgrades delivered by the WA Department of Education.

  • AI impression: Kwinana Education Precinct, Education & Training
    Planning

    Kwinana Education Precinct

    Education & Training

    Integrated education and residential precinct in Kwinana combining educational facilities with housing development. Future residential estate of approximately 150 homes across 6.2 hectares within walking distance from Kwinana Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.

  • AI impression: Lyon and Kinley Roads Urban Re-Zoning Precinct (MRS Amendment 1426), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Lyon and Kinley Roads Urban Re-Zoning Precinct (MRS Amendment 1426)

    Est. value $150M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Metropolitan Region Scheme complex amendment covering land bounded by Lyon Road, Rowley Road, and Beenyup Road in Banjup for rezoning from Rural to Urban and Urban Deferred to allow future residential subdivision and urban precinct expansion.

  • AI impression: Bertram Central Shopping Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Bertram Central Shopping Centre

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2015 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Neighbourhood retail and mixed-use centre serving Bertram and the surrounding Kwinana community. Bertram Central opened in 2015 on the corner of Champion Drive and Hero Crescent, Bertram, and includes an IGA supermarket, medical centre, pharmacy, gymnasium, liquor store and specialty retail across three buildings totalling around 9,196 square metres.

  • AI impression: Kwinana Recquatic Centre Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Kwinana Recquatic Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Comprehensive redevelopment of the Kwinana Recquatic Centre featuring a new warm water program pool, hydrotherapy pool, family leisure pool with water play, and modernised health and fitness facilities. The project is funded through the City of Kwinana and federal support, with planning and design progressing toward construction phases.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 71 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 18, 2027 11, 2028 22, 2029 8, 2030 6, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 18 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Casuarina - Wandi over the period covered (about 2.4 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 1, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 1.

Development in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals33.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals97th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year363ABS building approvals96th percentile nationally
Applications approved5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Casuarina - Wandi

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 include: Bertram Place Plan 2026 (Approved); 21-31 Johnson Road Grouped Dwellings Development (Under Assessment); Amore Bertram (Completed); Wellard Green (Construction); and The Wedge at Wellard (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.

How does the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 24th percentile.

Development in Casuarina - Wandi

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Casuarina - Wandi higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Casuarina - Wandi

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 area has seen 1,004 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Casuarina - Wandi SA2's current population of 15,098 has been supported by 363 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Casuarina - Wandi SA2 has seen 33.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 26 people in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Casuarina - Wandi?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 363, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 has grown by approximately 4,778 people, while 1,813 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Casuarina - Wandi

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Casuarina - Wandi lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population15,098AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+66.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Population density350 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base39th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+9.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+9.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,0842021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census6,014AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+9.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+9.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area43.09 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Casuarina - Wandi

What is the latest population estimate for the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Total population for the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,098 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,547 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 changed since 2021?

The casuarina - wandi sa2 has added approximately 6,014 people and shown a 66.20% increase from the 9,084 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The population density in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is estimated at 350 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 9.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Population growth in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (70.1%), Natural increase (15.4%), Overseas migration (14.5%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 70.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Casuarina - Wandi

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Casuarina - Wandi hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 8% of areas nationwide.

Age in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age32 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate8th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over7.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6461.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census32 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3421.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4420.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Casuarina - Wandi

What is the median age in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 at 32 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Casuarina - Wandi is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 21.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 1.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (21.8% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.8% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.6% of the population in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.7% of the population in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Casuarina - Wandi

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,386 a yearATO FY-24, annual67th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,872 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2862021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0462021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
High-income households30.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4172021 Census, weekly
Low-income households9.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Casuarina - Wandi

What is the median taxable income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is approximately $67,848. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,386.

What is the average taxable income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is approximately $79,073. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,872.

How does the median taxable income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is approximately $67,848 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,386 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is approximately $79,073 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,872 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's households (~43.3% / 1,152 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 43.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is $2,286/wk.

What is the median family income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is $2,417/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is $1,046/wk.

How does the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's income rank nationally?

The Casuarina - Wandi SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $63,386 and an average of $73,872 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is slightly above average nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,848 (median) and $79,073 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is $8,297 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The casuarina - wandi sa2's disposable income is $8,297 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Casuarina - Wandi

Employment performance in Casuarina - Wandi has been broadly consistent with national averages.

Employment in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,900ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population13,470AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,133ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Casuarina - Wandi

What is the employment situation in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

As of June 2026, the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 has approximately 6,900 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The employment landscape in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), construction (11.1%), and retail trade (8.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is 61.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's employment market?

The casuarina - wandi sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 7.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Casuarina - Wandi?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 compare nationally?

The casuarina - wandi sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Casuarina - Wandi

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Casuarina - Wandi ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications16.4%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.9%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
University qualifications22.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.9%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification42.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution38.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.3%2021 Census78th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Casuarina - Wandi

What percentage of people in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 have university qualifications?

22.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 have no formal qualifications?

42.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The casuarina - wandi sa2 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 are: Certificate (25.9%), Bachelor Degree (16.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%).

What proportion of the Casuarina - Wandi SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

38.4% of the population in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.6% in primary school, 9.3% in secondary school, 5.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is 1051, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Casuarina - Wandi SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 652 students.

What types of schools are available in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The casuarina - wandi sa2 includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Casuarina - Wandi

Data: 2021 Census

Casuarina - Wandi features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Couples with children45.7%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.0%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,6602021 Census
Estimated households4,421AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households82.9%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Casuarina - Wandi

How many households are in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 had 2,660 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 66.2% to an estimated 4,421 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 82.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.4%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,205 family households, couples with children account for 45.7% of all households, couples without children at home 26.4%, and single parent families 10.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.4% of all households in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Casuarina - Wandi

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Casuarina - Wandi was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas32.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home20.8%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
English only at home79.2%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens73.1%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Born in Australia67.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Casuarina - Wandi

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Casuarina - Wandi was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 20.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Casuarina - Wandi, at 42.1% of people, although more residents (49.0%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.3% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Casuarina - Wandi are English, comprising 27.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Casuarina - Wandi (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.1% (vs 1.5%) and Maori at 1.6% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

32.2% of the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

20.8% of the population in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

73.1% of the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Casuarina - Wandi

Data: 2021 Census

Casuarina - Wandi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes17.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Owned outright17.2%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.5%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage65.3%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.4%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Casuarina - Wandi

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

In the Casuarina - Wandi SA2, 17.2% of homes are owned outright, 65.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.5% of dwellings in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Casuarina - Wandi SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 stands at 17.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is $1,609, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

In the Casuarina - Wandi SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 consists of 98.5% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Casuarina - Wandi consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($9,898 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Recent development applications in Casuarina - Wandi show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Casuarina - Wandi

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Casuarina - Wandi's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition77.5%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Casuarina - Wandi

How many people in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 54.1% of people in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

In the Casuarina - Wandi SA2, 2.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

6.5% of people in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.7% of the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2?

2.1% of people in the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Casuarina - Wandi SA2, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Casuarina - Wandi

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access39 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data39th percentile nationally
Public transport stops17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips439Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop819Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Casuarina - Wandi

How many public transport stops are in Casuarina - Wandi?

There are 17 public transport stops within the Casuarina - Wandi SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Casuarina - Wandi?

The Casuarina - Wandi SA2 has 439 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 62 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Casuarina - Wandi?

On average, residential properties are 940 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Casuarina - Wandi

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.1 km away and the nearest GP 1.7 km.

Child care
1.1 km
GP
1.7 km
School
2.0 km
Pharmacy
2.3 km
Supermarket
2.6 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 17 stops nearby, 439 weekly trips, access rating 39 out of 100.

Amenities in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score10 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis10th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Casuarina - Wandi: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank5.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service9.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital11.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Casuarina - Wandi

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 471 places in Casuarina - Wandi, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
471
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Casuarina - Wandi

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Casuarina - Wandi

An area report on Casuarina - Wandi is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Casuarina - Wandi, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Casuarina - Wandi.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Casuarina - Wandi higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals33.9per 1,000 people97th

Infrastructure

Casuarina - Wandi has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Casuarina - Wandi is $811 a week, +5.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$811a week+5.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Casuarina - Wandi lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population15,098+66.2% since 2021 Census98th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+9.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density350per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202639th

Age

Casuarina - Wandi hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 8% of areas nationwide.

Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20268th
Children under 1519.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$63,386a yearATO FY-24, annual67th
Census household income / week$2,2862021 Census, weekly82nd
High-income households30.3%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Casuarina - Wandi has been broadly consistent with national averages.

Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.8%
Employed residents6,900Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Casuarina - Wandi ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications22.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05168th

Households

Casuarina - Wandi features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households14.4%2021 Census10th
Couples with children45.7%2021 Census90th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Casuarina - Wandi was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas32.2%2021 Census68th
Speak another language at home20.8%2021 Census64th

Housing

Casuarina - Wandi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes17.5%2021 Census18th
Owned outright17.2%2021 Census11th
Detached houses98.5%2021 Census93rd

Health

Casuarina - Wandi's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202454th
No long-term health condition77.5%2021 Census88th
Need help with daily activities2.3%2021 Census6th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access39out of 10039th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips43923rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score10out of 10010th
Sources and notes

Casuarina - Wandi has an estimated 15,098 residents, up 66.2% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Casuarina - Wandi.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Casuarina - Wandi.

Data and method for Casuarina - Wandi

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507031261). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Casuarina - Wandi SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Casuarina - Wandi page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Casuarina - Wandi data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Casuarina - Wandi statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Casuarina - Wandi from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Casuarina - Wandi with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.