Oakford

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Serpentine - Jarrahdale

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51174 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Oakford has an estimated 3,326 residents, up from 2,803 at the 2021 Census — a change of 523 people, or 18.7%. Growth has averaged 1.5% a year over five years, faster than 89% of areas nationally. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 52.0% of that increase. Density is about 71 people per square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to updated ABS regional demographic records and post-Census address validations conducted by AreaSearch, the suburb of Oakford has reached an estimated population of roughly 3,326 as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 2,803 residents documented in the 2021 Census, this indicates an expansion of 523 people (18.7%). This calculation stems from an estimated resident count of 3,125 based on ABS ERP figures published in June 2025, alongside 78 newly confirmed addresses established after the Census. Consequently, the suburb of Oakford registers a population density of 70 persons per square kilometer, providing ample room per resident and capacity for prospective development.

Expanding by 18.7% since the 2021 census, the suburb outpaced state benchmarks and the national average (9.5%), positioning it as a top-performing growth locality. The primary contributor to these gains was interstate migration, which accounted for roughly 52.0% of recent population additions, complemented by positive contributions from overseas migration and natural increase. In assessing regional demographic trajectories, AreaSearch utilizes ABS and Geoscience Australia forecasts issued in 2024 (taking 2022 as their foundation year). Where specific SA2 locations lack coverage, or when looking beyond 2032 across all districts, projections apply cohort-based growth models from the ABS Greater Capital Region data set (issued in 2023 from a 2022 baseline). Looking ahead, the suburb of Oakford is set to achieve population growth exceeding the national median across statistical areas, with combined SA2 models anticipating an influx of 406 persons to 2041, representing a cumulative increase of 6.2% over the span of 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Oakford?
Total population for the suburb of Oakford was estimated to be approximately 3,326 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,125 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Oakford changed since 2021?
The suburb of oakford has added approximately 523 people and shown a 18.66% increase from the 2,803 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Oakford?
The population density in the suburb of Oakford is estimated at 70 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Oakford?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Oakford has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Oakford?
Population growth in the suburb of Oakford is driven by: Interstate migration (52.0%), Natural increase (36.0%), Overseas migration (12.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

56 new dwellings have been approved in Oakford over the past five years, an average of 11 a year. That places the area in the 68th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 29 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 100% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 94, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of building approvals data from the ABS indicate that residential approvals in Oakford have averaged approximately 11 dwellings annually, amounting to roughly 56 residences over the past 5 financial years. In FY-25 to date, 94 approvals have already been registered. Over the period spanning FY-21 and FY-25, an average of 1.6 new residents arrived for every home built over the past 5 financial years, highlighting balanced residential supply and demand conditions alongside an average construction cost of $406,000 per dwelling. Furthermore, the recording of $1.7 million in approved commercial building during the current financial year underscores a very modest level of non-residential construction.

Relative to Greater Perth, residential construction approvals per capita in Oakford sit at roughly three-quarters of the metropolitan pace; however, nationwide comparisons place it within the 94th percentile, reflecting an acceleration in building works lately. All newly approved housing in recent times has consisted exclusively of detached houses, preserving the locality's low-density profile and traditional appeal to space-conscious families. With a ratio of approximately 51 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical traits of an expanding growth district. Based on the most recent quarterly projections from AreaSearch, the local population is expected to expand by 205 residents by 2041. At present rates of building activity, future residential output is anticipated to comfortably absorb incoming demand, which supports buyers and could potentially allow expansion beyond existing forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Oakford recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Oakford area has seen 40 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Oakford's current population of 3,326 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Oakford's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Oakford has seen 0.95 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 50 people in the suburb of Oakford, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Oakford keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 205 people by 2041, around 69 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Oakford?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Oakford's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 11, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Oakford?
The population in the suburb of Oakford is expected to grow by 205 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 69 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Oakford?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Oakford has grown by approximately 927 people, while 56 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 16.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Oakford?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 11 approvals per year and a population of 3,326, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 205 people by 2041, around 69 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Oakford

Development applications around Oakford

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Oakford

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Oakford. A further 67 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $14.6 billion. 26 are already under construction and 16 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, education & training and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local economic and social outcomes are substantially shaped by regional infrastructure enhancements, major projects, and state planning programs. AreaSearch has pinpointed 9 specific developments expected to influence the district, highlighted by initiatives like Provision Of Regional-Level Sporting Facilities In Growth Areas Perth And Peel, Wungong Urban, The Glades Estate, and Ranford Road Station, with key projects outlined in the following section.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Oakford?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Oakford include: Provision Of Regional-Level Sporting Facilities In Growth Areas Perth And Peel (Proposed); Wungong Urban (Construction); The Glades Estate (Construction); Ranford Road Station (Construction); and Anketell-Thomas Road Freight Corridor (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Oakford?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Oakford spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Oakford?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $10.1 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Oakford's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Oakford currently ranks below national averages at the 33rdth percentile.
Provision Of Regional-Level Sporting Facilities In Growth Areas Perth And Peel
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Addressing the scarcity of regional-level sporting facilities in Perth's outer metropolitan areas to meet high population growth demands, considering both independent and cooperative delivery by local councils.

Sports & Recreation

Anketell-Thomas Road Freight Corridor
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A long term Westport road project to create a high quality freight corridor along Anketell Road and Thomas Road between the new container port at Kwinana and Tonkin Highway in Oakford. In April 2026 the Australian and Western Australian governments jointly announced a landmark AUD 1.1 billion investment, split evenly between the Commonwealth and the State, to fund the first construction stage of Anketell Road. This stage will widen Anketell Road to a dual carriageway between Leath Road and Abercrombie Road, deliver a grade separated interchange at Rockingham Road, and extend Anketell Road to Leath Road to provide access to the Westport precinct.Provision is also being made for a future freight rail corridor and on dock rail terminal connection. A Project Reference Design is being developed through 2026, with major utility relocations scheduled to begin in 2027 and road construction expected to commence in 2028. Stage 2, covering Abercrombie Road to Kwinana Freeway, remains subject to further funding. Planning control areas are in place to protect the long term corridor route, and environmental referrals have been lodged with both State and Commonwealth regulators.

Transport & Logistics

Wungong Urban
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2041
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 1,580 hectare masterplanned urban redevelopment by DevelopmentWA with Stockland's Sienna Wood estate as a key precinct. The project will ultimately deliver more than 16,000 dwellings for around 40,000 residents together with schools, town centres, parklands, living streams, recreation facilities and protected Aboriginal heritage areas. Construction continues across multiple precincts, with Wungong Primary School opening in 2026 and ongoing residential and town centre development.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

The Glades Estate
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Established master planned community in Byford delivered by Satterley. Final precinct (Cardup Brook) is selling with over 900 residential lots, alongside existing village centre, Lake Allambee, parks and schools. Current materials and local development plans indicate ongoing staged construction and sales across Icaria, Woodland Grove and Cardup Brook precincts.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Ranford Road Station
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

New railway station on the Thornlie-Cockburn Link offering a 29-minute journey to Perth CBD. Expected to accommodate 1,985 passengers daily by 2031. Features parking facilities, bus interchange, and passenger amenities.

Transport & Logistics

Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Neighbourhood retail hub within the Sienna Wood masterplanned community in Hilbert, Perth's south-east corridor. Spanning approximately 7,500sqm, the centre features a full-line Woolworths supermarket, around 15 specialty stores including dining, a medical centre, and a Nido Early School childcare centre. Accompanied by upgrades to a 1.4km stretch of Forrest Road, including dual carriageway and two new roundabouts. Opened May 2026.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Stockland Calleya Estate
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

145-hectare masterplanned community featuring over 2,000 homes including retirement living, medium density housing, parks, a primary school, and a local centre. Built on a former sand quarry site with a 6 Star Green Star Communities rating.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Oakford Volunteer Brigade Station
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Progressing detailed design and construction of the new Oakford Volunteer Brigade Station, improving community safety and emergency response capabilities in the area. Contract awarded in June 2025 to Cloudbreak WA for an 18-month design and construction program.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,796 residents of Oakford are employed, from a labour force of 1,830. Unemployment sits at 1.9%, with participation at 72.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 2,544, about 76% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Oakford maintains a workforce comprising both professional and trade roles, with construction showing especially strong industry representation, accompanied by an unemployment level of merely 1.9% and a 1.0% expansion in employment over the preceding year according to AreaSearch statistical area aggregations. As of March 2026, employed residents numbered 1,796, with local unemployment sitting 2.3% below the 4.2% reported for Greater Perth, while workforce involvement stood at 72.8% versus 69.9% across the broader capital. Meanwhile, Census data indicated that 13.5% of working residents performed their jobs from home, taking into account the context of pandemic restrictions.

The leading industries employing local residents are construction, health care & social assistance, and manufacturing. Notably, the concentration of workers in construction is 1.5 times the wider regional benchmark. In contrast, health care & social assistance accounts for 9.2% of the local workforce, well underneath the regional average of 14.8%. Given the comparison between resident workers and local jobs recorded at the Census, this primarily residential setting provides few local employment opportunities. Analysis by AreaSearch combining ABS and SALM metrics demonstrates that in the 12 months to March 2026, local employment grew by 1.0% while the available labour pool rose by 1.4%, leading to an increase of 0.4 percentage points in the unemployment rate. Over the identical timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment rise by 2.0%, labour participation grow by 2.5%, and joblessness increase by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking indicators from Jobs and Skills Australia issued in Mar-26 give additional perspective on potential workforce requirements in Oakford. Over five-year and ten-year horizons, overall national employment is projected to expand by 6.6% and 13.7% respectively, though sectoral rates vary substantially. Applying these national industry trends to Oakford's specific workforce profile yields an estimated local employment increase of 5.6% across five years and 12.0% across ten years (representing a proportional extrapolation for demonstration purposes that excludes local population estimates).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Oakford?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Oakford has approximately 1,796 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Oakford's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Oakford stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Oakford?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Oakford is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (13.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (9.2%), and manufacturing (8.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 31.0% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Oakford?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Oakford has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Oakford?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Oakford is 72.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Oakford's employment market?
The suburb of oakford shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 13.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Oakford?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Oakford's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.6% over the next five years and 12.0% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Oakford compare nationally?
The suburb of oakford's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Oakford?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Oakford, with skilled sectors accounting for 25.5% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (9.2%), education & training (8.1%), and professional & technical (5.6%). With projected employment growth of 5.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Oakford is $2,451 a week (about $127,000 a year), with median personal income at $832 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $57,232 a year against an average of $72,157. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO taxation statistics for financial year 2023 aggregated at postcode level by AreaSearch show that taxpayers in Oakford recorded a median income of $57,232 and an average income of $72,157, exceeding the nationwide figure while falling below Greater Perth levels of $60,748 and $80,248. Factoring in a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, modern income benchmarks are estimated at $63,487 for the median and $80,044 for the average as of March 2026. At the household level, Census figures place local earnings in the 89th percentile ($2,451 weekly), whereas individual incomes place at the 55th percentile.

The largest wage bracket encompasses 29.7% of residents (987 people) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the regional proportion of 32.0%. A substantial 38.9% earn more than $3,000/week, demonstrating strong local spending capacity. Housing costs consume 15.0% of earnings, positioning the community in the 89th percentile for disposable funds and within the 7th decile on the SEIFA economic index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Oakford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Oakford is approximately $63,487. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $57,232.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Oakford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Oakford is approximately $80,044. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $72,157.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Oakford compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Oakford is approximately $63,487 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $57,232 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Oakford compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Oakford is approximately $80,044 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $72,157 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Oakford according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.7% / 987 persons) of the suburb of Oakford's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Oakford compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Oakford is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.7% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Oakford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Oakford is $2,451/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Oakford according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Oakford is $2,493/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Oakford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Oakford is $832/wk.
How does the suburb of Oakford's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the suburb of Oakford is higher than average nationally, with the median assessed at $57,232 while the average income stands at $72,157. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $63,487 (median) and $80,044 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Oakford?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Oakford is $9,028 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Oakford's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of oakford's disposable income is $9,028 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Oakford had 848 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 99% detached houses and 1% apartments. 60% are owned with a mortgage, 5% rented and 35% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,500 a month, a total housing cost higher than 86% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 16.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the most recent Census, the housing inventory in Oakford was composed of 98.5% standalone houses and 1.5% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, townhouses, and alternate dwellings), contrasting with the wider Perth metropolitan profile of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright homeownership in the area was significantly higher than the metropolitan rate, standing at 34.6%, while 60.2% of homes were mortgaged and 5.1% were leased. The median monthly mortgage payment was $2,500 compared to $1,907 across metropolitan Perth, with median weekly rent at $400 versus $350. Across Australia, Oakford's mortgage repayments substantially exceed the national benchmark of $1,863, and rents remain above the Australian figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Oakford?
In the suburb of Oakford, 34.6% of homes are owned outright, 60.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 5.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Oakford are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Oakford are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Oakford are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Oakford, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Oakford?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Oakford stands at 34.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Oakford?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Oakford is $2,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Oakford?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Oakford is $400, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Oakford?
In the suburb of Oakford, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 41.9% are $150-349/week, 48.8% are $350-649/week, 9.3% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Oakford?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Oakford is $1,593, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Oakford?
In the suburb of Oakford, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Oakford?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Oakford is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Oakford compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Oakford shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 16.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Oakford?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Oakford consists of 98.5% detached houses, 0.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Oakford?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,593. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,500/month, and renters paying $1,732/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Oakford relative to local incomes?
Housing in Oakford consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($10,613 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Oakford?
Recent development applications in Oakford show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Oakford counted 848 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,006 today, averaging 3.2 people each. 50% are couples with children, more than in 94% of areas nationally, against 31% couples without children. 10% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

The domestic landscape is heavily weighted toward families, who make up 88.8% of households; this includes 49.6% couples with children, 30.9% couples without children, and 7.4% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 11.2%, comprising single-person households at 10.0% and shared households at 1.8%. The typical household consists of a median 3.2 people, outstripping the Greater Perth figure of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Oakford?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Oakford had 848 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 18.6% to an estimated 1,006 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Oakford is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 88.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (10.0%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 753 family households, 49.6% are couples with children, 30.9% are couples without children at home, and 7.4% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Oakford compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Oakford shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 88.8% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.0% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Oakford have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Oakford?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 10.0% of all households in the suburb of Oakford, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

15.9% of adults in Oakford hold a university qualification, including 11.4% with a bachelor degree and 2.4% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 79% of areas nationally. A further 32.7% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Higher education qualifications present an area for development in the locality, with 15.9% of residents holding a tertiary degree compared to the national rate of 30.4%, creating a clear opening for targeted educational programs. Among university graduates, bachelor degrees account for 11.4%, followed by 2.4% holding postgraduate credentials and 2.1% possessing graduate diplomas. Conversely, technical training is widespread, with 43.0% of individuals aged 15+ holding trade qualifications, divided between advanced diplomas (10.3%) and certificates (32.7%). Formal learning engagement is substantial across the community, with 29.3% of the population actively studying.

This cohort consists of 10.6% attending secondary schools, 9.6% enrolled in primary education, and 3.5% undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Oakford have university qualifications?
15.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Oakford have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Oakford have no formal qualifications?
41.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Oakford have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Oakford's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of oakford ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Oakford?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Oakford are: Certificate (32.7%), Bachelor Degree (11.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Oakford's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.3% of the population in the suburb of Oakford is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.6% in primary school, 10.6% in secondary school, 3.5% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Oakford?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Oakford is 0, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Oakford

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Oakford means driving: households keep an average of 2.7 vehicles, and no scheduled public transport appears in the current timetable feeds. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

Is public transport available in Oakford?
Limited or no public transport data is available for the suburb of Oakford.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

70.3% of residents in Oakford report no long-term health condition. 4.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 55.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Mortality metrics and chronic illness analyses compiled by AreaSearch reveal favorable overall health conditions in Oakford, with low occurrences of major ailments across the general population and near-national-average rates among older cohorts, alongside strong private health insurance coverage reaching approximately 56% of residents (~1,857 people), compared to 59.0% across Greater Perth. Asthma and arthritis represent the most prevalent ongoing conditions in the district, each diagnosed in 7.8 and 7.8% of the local population, while 70.3% of residents reported having no long-term medical conditions, comparable to 71.9% for Greater Perth. While residents under 65 exhibit better health metrics than broader benchmarks, the 14.2% of the population aged 65 and over (472 people) represents a smaller demographic slice than the Greater Perth proportion of 15.9%, maintaining above-average health standards that sit slightly lower in national senior rankings.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Oakford have private health insurance?
Around 55.9% of people in the suburb of Oakford are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Oakford?
In the suburb of Oakford, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Oakford?
7.8% of people in the suburb of Oakford are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Oakford?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the suburb of Oakford population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Oakford?
2.8% of people in the suburb of Oakford have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Oakford compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Oakford, 55.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Oakford is largely Australian-born, at 78.6% of residents, with 6.5% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (33.0%) and Australian (29.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural homogeneity is prominent in Oakford, where 78.6% of residents were born in Australia, 92.5% hold Australian citizenship, and 93.5% communicate solely in English at home. Christianity constitutes the primary religious affiliation, representing 49.5% of the local population in comparison to 45.0% across Greater Perth. Looking at ancestral background through parental birthplace, the primary origins reported in Oakford are English (33.0% vs 28.0% regionally), Australian (29.5% vs 21.2% regionally), and Scottish (6.1%). Other distinct heritage backgrounds present within the community include Dutch ancestry at 3.4% (against 1.5% across the wider region), South Australian at 1.1% (vs 1.0%), and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Oakford?
Oakford was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 78.6% of its population born in Australia, 92.5% being citizens, and 93.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Oakford?
The main religion in Oakford was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.5% of people in Oakford. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Oakford?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Oakford are English, comprising 33.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 29.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 6.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.4% of Oakford (vs 1.5% regionally), South African at 1.1% (vs 1.0%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
21.4% of the the suburb of Oakford population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Oakford population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.5% of the population in the suburb of Oakford speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Oakford identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the the suburb of Oakford population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Oakford?
92.5% of the the suburb of Oakford population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Oakford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Oakford is 41. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 23.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The suburb of Oakford is characterised by established family households rather than emerging young demographics. As of August 2026, AreaSearch projects that 30.3% of residents belong to the 45 - 64 age bracket, outnumbering the 22.6% recorded across Greater Perth, while adults aged 25 - 44 represent 21.1% locally versus 30.9% regionally. The estimated median age sits at 41, down slightly from 42 at the 2021 Census, and remaining 4 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 from that Census. The share of mature adults and early retirees has moderated since the Census, decreasing from 32.4% to 30.3%.

Looking forward to 2041, the fastest-expanding demographic will be seniors aged 65+, projected to grow by 166 residents (35%) to 638, while cohorts of younger adults, children, and youths are expected to see declines.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Oakford?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Oakford at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Oakford's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Oakford is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Oakford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Oakford compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Oakford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Oakford compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Oakford show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (16.3% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%) and 25-34 year-olds (8.1% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Oakford?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.9% of the population in the suburb of Oakford as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Oakford?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.2% of the population in the suburb of Oakford as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Oakford

Data currency Refreshed

8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2025 about a year ago all 1 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2025.
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 78 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,803 at the 2021 Census → 3,326 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51174). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Oakford suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Oakford page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Oakford data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas