Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Darling Downs has an estimated 2,093 residents, up from 1,591 at the 2021 Census — a change of 502 people, or 31.6%. Growth has averaged 4.9% a year over five years, faster than 95% of areas nationally. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 64.0% of that increase. That puts 213 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Darling Downs has reached an estimated resident count of approximately 2,093, according to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS demographic releases with validated address additions made since the Census. When compared against the 2021 Census baseline of 1,591 people, this represents an expansion of 502 people (31.6%). The calculation incorporates an estimated resident population of 2,018 derived from the June 2025 ABS ERP figures alongside 94 validated new addresses confirmed post-Census. With a resultant density of 213 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Darling Downs maintains considerable personal space alongside capacity for additional building activity.
Outperforming both state figures and the national average (9.5%), the suburb of Darling Downs recorded 31.6% growth post-2021 census, establishing itself among the leading growth locations regionally. Inflows from interstate migration served as the principal demographic catalyst, delivering roughly 64.0% of all population additions over recent timeframes, with overseas migration and natural growth also providing positive contributions. Projections generated by the ABS/Geoscience Australia (issued in 2024 with a 2022 baseline) are applied by AreaSearch across SA2 regions. For locations lacking this coverage or extending beyond 2032, cohort-level expansion metrics from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilising 2022 data) are incorporated. Looking at these structural shifts, aggregated SA2 modeling indicates the suburb of Darling Downs sits within the highest quartile nationally for anticipated gains, projecting an addition of 896 persons to 2041, which corresponds to an overall expansion of 39.2% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
83 new dwellings have been approved in Darling Downs over the past five years, an average of 16 a year. That places the area in the 80th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 8 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 23, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
ABS residential building approval data compiled by AreaSearch indicates that Darling Downs has recorded an annual average of approximately 16 new residential approvals, totaling roughly 83 homes across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 23 sanctioned during FY-25 to date. Because roughly 9.2 new residents per year were added for each residential completion over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), incoming demand noticeably outpaces incoming supply, commonly stimulating upward value trends and heightened competition for property, while incoming stock reflects an average construction cost of $412,000.
In addition, commercial construction sanctions registered $385,000 during the current financial year, highlighting an ongoing emphasis on residential property. Per-capita residential construction in Darling Downs remains 65.0% below regional average rates seen across Greater Perth. Although development volumes have accelerated recently, this constrained pipeline generally reinforces valuation resilience and buyer interest across existing properties. Furthermore, recent building activity has focused exclusively on detached dwellings, reinforcing the neighbourhood's open, low-density fabric through family-oriented housing tailored to space-seeking buyers. A ratio of approximately 98 people per approval illustrates the area's emerging status. Projections indicate that Darling Downs will add 821 residents through to 2041, measured against the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Current residential planning is tracking reasonably well alongside demographic expansion, though property seekers may experience intensifying competition as local numbers rise.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Darling Downs
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Darling Downs, worth an estimated $2.5 billion. A further 52 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $14.6 billion. 18 are already under construction and 11 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local economic and social outcomes are substantially shaped by capital infrastructure, strategic planning, and major works. AreaSearch has pinpointed 6 projects anticipated to influence the local area, headlined by Wungong Urban, The Glades Estate, Oakford Volunteer Brigade Station, and Byford Health Hub, with key initiatives summarised below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Wungong Urban
A 1,580 hectare masterplanned urban redevelopment by DevelopmentWA with Stockland's Sienna Wood estate as a key precinct. The project will ultimately deliver more than 16,000 dwellings for around 40,000 residents together with schools, town centres, parklands, living streams, recreation facilities and protected Aboriginal heritage areas. Construction continues across multiple precincts, with Wungong Primary School opening in 2026 and ongoing residential and town centre development.
Oakford Volunteer Brigade Station
Progressing detailed design and construction of the new Oakford Volunteer Brigade Station, improving community safety and emergency response capabilities in the area. Contract awarded in June 2025 to Cloudbreak WA for an 18-month design and construction program.
Byford Health Hub
A 3,000sqm two-storey integrated health and social care facility providing a single-entry point for primary care, mental health, child health, and specialist outpatient services. The hub includes 28 consultation rooms, a rehabilitation gym, pathology, and community spaces. Designed to reduce pressure on Armadale Hospital, it serves the rapidly growing Serpentine-Jarrahdale region.
Expansion of SJ Recreation Centre and Briggs Park Master Plan
Expansion of the SJ Community Recreation Centre within the Briggs Park Sporting Precinct in Byford. The project is planned to deliver four compliant indoor basketball courts, space for netball and futsal, contemporary change facilities, larger gymnasium and fitness rooms, and enhanced out-of-school-care facilities. Council endorsed Concept 2 as the preferred option in September 2024. The Shire has secured a WA Labor election commitment of AUD 10 million and is continuing to advocate for the balance of the estimated AUD 43.77 million total project cost.
The Glades Estate
Established master planned community in Byford delivered by Satterley. Final precinct (Cardup Brook) is selling with over 900 residential lots, alongside existing village centre, Lake Allambee, parks and schools. Current materials and local development plans indicate ongoing staged construction and sales across Icaria, Woodland Grove and Cardup Brook precincts.
Grange Meadows Estate (Byford Green)
A major residential development (also known as Byford Green Private Estate) within Precinct 4 of the Byford District Structure Plan, featuring 208 residential lots with R20, R25, and R40 density codings across 16.61 hectares. The project includes public open spaces totaling 21,850m2, solar-oriented design with 74% of lots having east-west orientation, multiple use corridors, and integrated landscape management. Currently progressing through stages 7-9 of development.
Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment
A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025. Construction is underway on the $14.8 million Central Park project (Karlup Journey Place), creating a vibrant civic heart under the elevated tracks with nature play, water play, and public spaces. The precinct redevelopment supports a projected population of 150,000 by 2046 with integrated mixed-use commercial and residential opportunities.
Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre
Neighbourhood retail hub within the Sienna Wood masterplanned community in Hilbert, Perth's south-east corridor. Spanning approximately 7,500sqm, the centre features a full-line Woolworths supermarket, around 15 specialty stores including dining, a medical centre, and a Nido Early School childcare centre. Accompanied by upgrades to a 1.4km stretch of Forrest Road, including dual carriageway and two new roundabouts. Opened May 2026.
1,150 residents of Darling Downs are employed, from a labour force of 1,171. Unemployment sits at 1.8%, with participation at 71.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.9% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 1,543, about 74% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Workforce figures aggregated by AreaSearch reveal a capable labour profile in Darling Downs, highlighted by strong presence in construction trades, an unemployment level of merely 1.8%, and steady job conditions over the prior twelve months. As of March 2026, employed locals stand at 1,150, keeping unemployment 2.4% below the 4.2% figure recorded across Greater Perth, while participation aligns closely with the 69.9% regional benchmark. Census records indicate that a modest 11.2% of workers operated from home, though potential distortions from Covid-19 pandemic restrictions should be kept in mind. The primary employment sectors for local workers are construction, health care & social assistance, alongside education & training.
Construction demonstrates exceptional prominence, capturing an industry share 1.5 times the wider metropolitan benchmark. Conversely, health care & social assistance accounts for 11.2% locally, trailing the 14.8% regional share. Comparing resident counts with workplace numbers recorded at the Census highlights that this primarily residential locality offers relatively few internal employment positions. According to ABS and SALM metrics compiled across wider districts by AreaSearch, the 12 months to March 2026 saw a 0.4% uptick in employed residents alongside a 0.9% rise in the labour pool, which increased local unemployment by 0.4 percentage points. Over the equivalent timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment expand by 2.0% and the labour force by 2.5%, matching the 0.4 percentage points unemployment increase. Future employment trajectories can be evaluated using the Mar-26 five- and ten-year national outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia mapped onto the local workforce distribution. Nationally, job numbers are projected to grow 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though sector-level trajectories vary widely. Weighting these sector forecasts across the local industry footprint indicates potential employment gains of 5.9% over five years and 12.6% over ten years (representing an illustrative model weighting that excludes specific local demographic shifts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Darling Downs is $2,480 a week (about $129,000 a year), with median personal income at $969 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,616 a year against an average of $75,932. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO records from financial year 2023 aggregated by AreaSearch show that income metrics place the suburb of Darling Downs in a very strong position nationally. Taxpayer records reveal a median income of $62,616 and an average income of $75,932 in the suburb of Darling Downs, contrasting with $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 yields updated benchmarks of roughly $69,460 (median) and $84,231 (average) as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household levels, Census earnings sit comfortably between the 75th and 90th percentiles nationwide.
In terms of earnings distribution, the largest band encompasses 36.1% (755 residents) taking home $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, tracking the 32.0% observed across the wider region. High earning capacity is underscored by 37.4% collecting over $3,000 per week, underpinning demand for higher-tier commerce and services. Property costs account for 13.6% of income, while solid earnings place households in the 90th percentile for disposable income and within the 7th decile on the SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Darling Downs had 513 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 97% detached houses and 4% apartments. 62% are owned with a mortgage, 7% rented and 31% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,172 a month, a total housing cost higher than 78% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 16.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Standalone houses constituted 96.5% of housing stock in Darling Downs at the most recent Census, with semi-detached, apartments, and alternative structures making up 3.5%, compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across the Perth metro area. Outright home ownership stood at 31.3%, surpassing the metropolitan standard, while mortgaged properties accounted for 62.2% and rented dwellings comprised 6.6%. Typical housing costs included a median monthly mortgage repayment of $2,172 and a median weekly rent of $400, both exceeding Perth metro benchmarks of $1,907 and $350. On a wider scale, monthly mortgage payments sit noticeably above the national figure of $1,863, and weekly rents surpass the $375 recorded across Australia.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Darling Downs counted 513 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 675 today, averaging 3.0 people each. 45% are couples with children, more than in 88% of areas nationally, against 32% couples without children. 14% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Family units constitute the vast majority of local residences at 85.2%, comprising couples with children (44.5%), childless couples (32.2%), and single parent families (6.7%). The remaining 14.8% consists of non-family living arrangements, primarily lone person households (13.8%) and group dwellings (1.3%). The local median household size reaches 3.0 people, exceeding the Greater Perth standard of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
18.1% of adults in Darling Downs hold a university qualification, including 13.5% with a bachelor degree and 2.9% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 80% of areas nationally. A further 33.1% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Tertiary attainment in the district trails the broader nation, with higher education degrees held by 18.1% of residents compared to 30.4% across Australia, presenting a clear target for future training strategies. Among higher qualifications, Bachelor degrees represent 13.5%, postgraduate awards account for 2.9%, and graduate diplomas stand at 1.7%. Technical and vocational training remains highly prominent, with 44.3% of individuals aged 15+ possessing trade or applied credentials, divided between advanced diplomas (11.2%) and certificates (33.1%). Engagement with formal study is substantial across the population, with 26.9% currently participating in education programs.
Primary education accounts for 10.3% of residents, secondary schooling comprises 7.7%, and tertiary courses engage 4.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Darling Downs reaches 15 stops on 3 routes, timetabled for about 210 services a week. The typical home sits about 560 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 2.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport operations in Darling Downs comprise 15 active bus stops across 3 specific routes, which collectively deliver 205 weekly passenger trips. Overall transport access is moderate, featuring a typical distance of 562 meters to the nearest transit stop. Reflecting the area's residential profile, commuting is largely outbound, dominated by private vehicle use at 88%, alongside 7% utilizing train services. Private vehicle ownership sits at an average of 2.4 per dwelling, surpassing the regional average, while 11.2% of workers performed their duties from home according to the 2021 Census under possible COVID-19 influences.
Public transport services maintain an overall frequency of 29 trips per day across the network, providing an average of approximately 13 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
72.3% of residents in Darling Downs report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 81% of areas nationally. 3.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 57.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of chronic illnesses and mortality indicate exceptional public health indicators throughout Darling Downs, where younger residents show particularly minimal rates of standard ailments, while private health insurance adoption is extensive at approximately 57% of the total population (~1,200 people). Asthma and arthritis represent the most prevalent long-term diagnoses locally, registered among 7.3 and 6.8% of residents, whereas 72.3% of the community reported having no chronic medical conditions, outperforming the 71.9% recorded across Greater Perth. Prime working-age individuals display strong health vitality with minimal long-term conditions. Senior residents aged 65 and over comprise 14.1% of the population (295 people), below the 15.9% seen across Greater Perth; health metrics for older residents remain above average, albeit ranking lower nationally than the overall community.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
25.3% of Darling Downs residents were born overseas and 7.5% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (33.5%) and Australian (27.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural metrics for Darling Downs align closely with wider regional figures, with 74.7% of residents born in Australia, 88.9% holding citizenship, and 92.5% communicating exclusively in English at home. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation, accounting for 50.0% of residents in Darling Downs, compared to 45.0% across Greater Perth. Examining parental heritage, the three most common ancestries in Darling Downs are English at 33.5% (exceeding the regional average of 28.0%), Australian at 27.4% (above the wider 21.2%), and Scottish at 6.8%. Other ancestral groups display distinct local variations, with Dutch ancestry notably elevated at 5.7% (vs 1.5% regionally), South Australian at 1.7% (vs 1.0%), and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Darling Downs is 39. 24.1% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Age distributions across Darling Downs align closely with Greater Perth patterns, showing a maximum variance of 8.1 percentage points across the four primary age brackets. The median age stands at an estimated 39 as at August 2026, mirroring the 2021 Census result and sitting 2 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 at that time. Looking ahead to 2041, individuals aged 45 - 64 will drive the largest absolute increase, expanding by 310 residents (50%) to reach 925. In terms of percentage growth, senior and retiree demographics (65+) will experience the steepest rise, advancing 78% to 526 residents.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Darling Downs
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 94 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,591 at the 2021 Census → 2,093 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50389). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.