Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Hilbert

Hilbert has an estimated 8,861 residents, up 112.7% since the 2021 Census, with 54 projects tracked in the area around Hilbert.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Hilbert

The suburb of Hilbert is located 27 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 8,861 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 4,696 people (112.7%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,165 people. The area ranks in the top 10% nationally for population growth and is marked by development activity and population drivers well above average.

Children, young adults and the working age population make up substantial shares, with family households and couples with children prominent. Income levels are high, and the area offers picturesque landscapes between parks and natural reserves alongside urban convenience. Its diverse community, mix of modern and historical architecture, local amenities, recreational facilities, cafes, shops, restaurants, schools and educational institutions contribute to its character.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Hilbert or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Hilbert and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Hilbert

The suburb of Hilbert is located 27 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 8,861 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 4,696 people (112.7%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,165 people. The area ranks in the top 10% nationally for population growth and is marked by development activity and population drivers well above average.

Children, young adults and the working age population make up substantial shares, with family households and couples with children prominent. Income levels are high, and the area offers picturesque landscapes between parks and natural reserves alongside urban convenience. Its diverse community, mix of modern and historical architecture, local amenities, recreational facilities, cafes, shops, restaurants, schools and educational institutions contribute to its character.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 373 in 2006 and 6,712 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,861 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Hilbert

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-410.1%5-1416.9%15-2412.6%25-3424.9%35-4417.9%45-548.8%55-645.7%65-742.1%75-841%85+0.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 24.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3991.9%$400-7998%$800-1,49920.7%$1,500-2,99947.8%$3,000-3,99913.3%$4000+8.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 47.8%.

How Hilbert compares

Hilbert ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for development activity and the 95th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity96th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth95th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Income84th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Cultural Diversity75th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Education60th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Health60th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Infrastructure Drivers55th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Housing Cost49th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Transport & Access46th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Employment Drivers36th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Housing35th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Amenities14th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age2nd percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Hilbert higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Hilbert lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Hilbert has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Hilbert stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
  • Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Hilbert

The median rent in Hilbert is $695 a week, up 4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Hilbert$695+4.5%
  2. Armadale$739+5.9%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$695 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$695 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale$739 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Armadale, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Hilbert: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Hilbert

AreaSearch tracks 54 projects in and around Hilbert, 18 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Neighbourhood retail hub within the Sienna Wood masterplanned community in Hilbert, Perth's south-east corridor. Spanning approximately 7,500sqm, the centre features a full-line Woolworths supermarket, around 15 specialty stores including dining, a medical centre, and a Nido Early School childcare centre.

  • AI impression: Wungong Urban, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Wungong Urban

    Est. value $2.5B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 1,580 hectare masterplanned urban redevelopment by DevelopmentWA with Stockland's Sienna Wood estate as a key precinct. The project will ultimately deliver more than 16,000 dwellings for around 40,000 residents together with schools, town centres, parklands, living streams, recreation facilities and protected Aboriginal heritage areas.

  • AI impression: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.

  • AI impression: Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Gwynne Park Pavilion redevelopment replaces the original 1971 structure with a modern, accessible district-level community and sporting facility. Scope of works includes a spacious main hall, clubroom, meeting rooms, modern changerooms, kiosk and commercial kitchen amenities to support local sporting clubs and community hire.

  • AI impression: Forrestdale Business Park East, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Forrestdale Business Park East

    Est. value $55M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Forrestdale Business Park East (FBPE) is a 190 hectare industrial estate forming the eastern component of the 330 hectare Forrestdale Business Park, bounded by Tonkin Highway, Armadale Road and Ranford Road in Forrestdale.

  • AI impression: Eighth Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Eighth Road Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.

  • AI impression: METRONET Armadale Line Transformation, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    METRONET Armadale Line Transformation

    Est. value $4.0B · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    A massive rail revitalisation project in Perth's south-east that combined the Victoria Park-Canning Level Crossing Removal, Thornlie-Cockburn Line, and Byford Rail Extension. The project delivered seven new or rebuilt stations, replaced 13 level crossings with elevated rail, and extended the line 8km to Byford.

  • AI impression: Oakford Volunteer Bushfire Brigade Station, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Oakford Volunteer Bushfire Brigade Station

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of the new purpose-built Oakford Volunteer Bushfire Brigade Station commissioned by the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale. The project includes modern appliance bays, dedicated training, operational, and turnout facilities to bolster emergency response capabilities.

  • AI impression: Mahala Estate Forrestdale, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mahala Estate Forrestdale

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Master-planned estate of 550 homes on a 38-hectare residential estate in Forrestdale featuring three parks, future primary school, and surrounded by established amenities. Joint venture between private and government developers (LWP Property Group and DevelopmentWA).

  • AI impression: The Glades Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    The Glades Estate

    Est. value $2.5B · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Established master planned community in Byford delivered by Satterley. Final precinct (Cardup Brook) is selling with over 900 residential lots, alongside existing village centre, Lake Allambee, parks and schools.

  • AI impression: Morgan Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Morgan Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.

  • AI impression: Heron Park North, Residential Development
    Completed

    Heron Park North

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Heron Park North is a small residential estate of 80 lots developed by Satterley Property Group in Harrisdale, WA. The project is fully completed and sold out, with all civil works and public open spaces finished by 2023.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 3, 2027 5, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2. 8 have no completion year.

Development in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals53.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals98th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year272ABS building approvals95th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Hilbert

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hilbert?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hilbert include: Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre (Completed); Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Wungong Urban (Construction); METRONET Armadale Line Transformation (Completed); and Byford Rail Extension and Armadale Station Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Hilbert?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Hilbert spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Hilbert's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Hilbert currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.

Development in Hilbert

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Hilbert higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Hilbert

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Hilbert recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Hilbert area has seen 782 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Hilbert's current population of 8,861 has been supported by 272 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Hilbert's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Hilbert has seen 53.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 16 people in the suburb of Hilbert, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Hilbert?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Hilbert?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Hilbert's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 272, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Hilbert?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Hilbert has grown by approximately 2,905 people, while 1,362 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Hilbert

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Hilbert lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,861AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+112.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Population density965 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+12.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+16.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hilbert: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,1652021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census4,696AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+10.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+9.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area9.19 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Hilbert

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Hilbert?

Total population for the suburb of Hilbert was estimated to be approximately 8,861 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,712 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Hilbert changed since 2021?

The suburb of Hilbert has added approximately 4,696 people and shown a 112.75% increase from the 4,165 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Hilbert?

The population density in the suburb of Hilbert is estimated at 964 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Hilbert?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Hilbert has shown a compound annual growth rate of 16.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Hilbert?

Population growth in the suburb of Hilbert is driven by: Interstate migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (25.0%), Overseas migration (19.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Hilbert

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Hilbert hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.

Age in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age28 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate2nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over3.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1527.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3437.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hilbert: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census29 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3424.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 548.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 645.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 742.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Hilbert

What is the median age in the suburb of Hilbert?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Hilbert at 28 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 29 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Hilbert's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 28 years as at August 2026, Hilbert is 9 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 10 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Hilbert?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Hilbert compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 24.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Hilbert?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Hilbert compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 2.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Hilbert show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (10.1% vs 5.5%) and 25-34 year-olds (24.9% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.0% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Hilbert?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 27.0% of the population in the suburb of Hilbert as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Hilbert?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 3.2% of the population in the suburb of Hilbert as at August 2026.

Income in Hilbert

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Hilbert: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$97,341 a yearATO FY-24, annual99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$115,005 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Hilbert: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0732021 Census, weekly70th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0342021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
High-income households21.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2012021 Census, weekly
Low-income households9.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Hilbert

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Hilbert?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hilbert is approximately $104,194. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $97,341.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Hilbert?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hilbert is approximately $123,101. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $115,005.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Hilbert compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hilbert is approximately $104,194 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $97,341 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Hilbert compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hilbert is approximately $123,101 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $115,005 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hilbert according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Hilbert's households (~47.8% / 660 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hilbert compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Hilbert is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 47.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Hilbert according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Hilbert is $2,073/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Hilbert according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Hilbert is $2,201/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Hilbert according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Hilbert is $1,034/wk.

How does the suburb of Hilbert's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Hilbert shows a median taxpayer income of $97,341 and an average of $115,005 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $104,194 (median) and $123,101 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Hilbert?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Hilbert is $7,353 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Hilbert's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Hilbert's disposable income is $7,353 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Hilbert

The employment landscape in Hilbert shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate7.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,297ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,102AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,555ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Hilbert

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Hilbert?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Hilbert has approximately 3,297 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.3%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Hilbert's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Hilbert stands at 7.3%, which is 3.1 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Hilbert?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Hilbert is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.0% of employment), construction (10.7%), and retail trade (9.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Hilbert?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Hilbert has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hilbert?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hilbert is 72.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Hilbert's employment market?

The suburb of Hilbert shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.9% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Hilbert?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Hilbert compare nationally?

The suburb of Hilbert's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Hilbert

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Hilbert ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications14.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
University qualifications20.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hilbert: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.4%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Hilbert

What percentage of people in the suburb of Hilbert have university qualifications?

20.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hilbert have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Hilbert have no formal qualifications?

34.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hilbert have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Hilbert's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Hilbert ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Hilbert?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Hilbert are: Certificate (32.6%), Bachelor Degree (14.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Hilbert's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.7% of the population in the suburb of Hilbert is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.4% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 4.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Hilbert?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Hilbert is 1019, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Hilbert?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Hilbert, with a combined enrollment of approximately 539 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Hilbert?

The suburb of Hilbert includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Hilbert

Data: 2021 Census

Hilbert features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.3%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Couples with children41.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Couples without children26.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families12.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hilbert: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3802021 Census
Estimated households2,936AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households81.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Hilbert

How many households are in the suburb of Hilbert?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Hilbert had 1,380 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 112.8% to an estimated 2,936 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Hilbert is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 81.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.3%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,121 family households, couples with children account for 41.8% of all households, couples without children at home 26.0%, and single parent families 12.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Hilbert compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Hilbert shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Hilbert have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Hilbert?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.3% of all households in the suburb of Hilbert, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Hilbert

Data: 2021 Census

Hilbert was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home26.0%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
English only at home74.0%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Hilbert

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Hilbert?

Hilbert was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 26.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Hilbert?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Hilbert, at 43.8% of people, although more residents (45.0%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 4.6% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Hilbert?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hilbert are English, comprising 26.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 15.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.0% of Hilbert (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.7% (vs 1.5%) and South African at 1.5% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.2% of the suburb of Hilbert population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Hilbert population speaks a language other than English at home?

26.0% of the population in the suburb of Hilbert speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Hilbert identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.3% of the suburb of Hilbert population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Hilbert?

81.6% of the suburb of Hilbert population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Hilbert

Data: 2021 Census

Hilbert is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes13.7%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Owned outright7.9%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Detached houses99.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,800 a month2021 Census, monthly49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage78.4%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hilbert: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3702021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Hilbert

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Hilbert?

In the suburb of Hilbert, 7.9% of homes are owned outright, 78.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hilbert are houses?

According to the latest data, 99.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Hilbert are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hilbert are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Hilbert, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Hilbert?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Hilbert stands at 7.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hilbert?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hilbert is $1,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hilbert?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hilbert is $1,630, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Hilbert?

In the suburb of Hilbert, households with mortgages typically spend 20.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Hilbert?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Hilbert is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Hilbert compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Hilbert shows mortgage holders spending 20.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Hilbert?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Hilbert consists of 99.6% detached houses, 0.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Hilbert relative to local incomes?

Housing in Hilbert consumes approximately 18.2% of median household income ($8,976 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Hilbert?

Recent development applications in Hilbert show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Hilbert

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Hilbert is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover71.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.3%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Hilbert

How many people in the suburb of Hilbert have private health insurance?

Around 71.3% of people in the suburb of Hilbert are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Hilbert?

In the suburb of Hilbert, 3.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Hilbert?

7.2% of people in the suburb of Hilbert are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Hilbert?

Diabetes affects 2.5% of the suburb of Hilbert population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Hilbert?

1.1% of people in the suburb of Hilbert have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Hilbert compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Hilbert, 71.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Hilbert

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Hilbert: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access46 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops30Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips460Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop223Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Hilbert: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Hilbert

How many public transport stops are in Hilbert?

There are 30 public transport stops within the suburb of Hilbert.

How frequent are the transport services in Hilbert?

The suburb of Hilbert has 460 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 65 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Hilbert?

On average, residential properties are 265 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Hilbert

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 654 m away and the nearest school 1.4 km.

Child care
654 m
School
1.4 km
Supermarket
1.6 km
Pharmacy
1.7 km
Shopping centre
3.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 30 stops nearby, 460 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.

Amenities in Hilbert: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score14 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis14th percentile nationally
Nearest child care654 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hilbert: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Hilbert

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 324 places in Hilbert, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
324
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Hilbert

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Hilbert

An area report on Hilbert is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Hilbert, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Hilbert.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Hilbert higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.

ABS building approvals53.6per 1,000 people98th
ABS approvals a year272ABS building approvals95th

Infrastructure

Hilbert has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Hilbert is $695 a week, +4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$695a week+4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Hilbert lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population8,861+112.7% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+12.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density965per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th

Age

Hilbert hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.

Median age28yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20262nd
Children under 1527.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over3.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$97,341a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$2,0732021 Census, weekly70th
High-income households21.6%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Hilbert shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate7.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.6%
Employed residents3,297Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Hilbert ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications20.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01954th

Households

Hilbert features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households16.3%2021 Census15th
Couples with children41.8%2021 Census83rd

Cultural diversity

Hilbert was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.2%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home26.0%2021 Census71st

Housing

Hilbert is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes13.7%2021 Census10th
Owned outright7.9%2021 Census2nd
Detached houses99.6%2021 Census97th

Health

The level of general health in Hilbert is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover71.3%ATO FY 202493rd
No long-term health condition78.3%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops3029th
Weekly public transport trips46024th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score14out of 10014th
Sources and notes

Hilbert has an estimated 8,861 residents, up 112.7% since the 2021 Census, with 54 projects tracked in the area around Hilbert.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hilbert.

Data and method for Hilbert

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50636). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Hilbert suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Hilbert page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Hilbert data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Hilbert statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Hilbert from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hilbert with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.