You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 23 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Forrestdale has an estimated population of around 4,228 as of Aug 2026. This estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,027 people, the population has increased by 3,201 people (311.7%).
Forrestdale combines strong development activity and population drivers with a high representation of detached houses, mortgaged homes, construction employment, residents aged 35 to 44yo and children aged 5 to 14yo. Its median age is 41, somewhat older than the typical Australian area, while population growth is described as showing moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Forrestdale or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Forrestdale
Located 23 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Forrestdale has an estimated population of around 4,228 as of Aug 2026. This estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,027 people, the population has increased by 3,201 people (311.7%).
Forrestdale combines strong development activity and population drivers with a high representation of detached houses, mortgaged homes, construction employment, residents aged 35 to 44yo and children aged 5 to 14yo. Its median age is 41, somewhat older than the typical Australian area, while population growth is described as showing moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,146 in 2006 and 3,231 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,228 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Forrestdale higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Forrestdale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Master-planned estate of 550 homes on a 38-hectare residential estate in Forrestdale featuring three parks, future primary school, and surrounded by established amenities. Joint venture between private and government developers (LWP Property Group and DevelopmentWA).
Est. value $55M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Forrestdale Business Park East (FBPE) is a 190 hectare industrial estate forming the eastern component of the 330 hectare Forrestdale Business Park, bounded by Tonkin Highway, Armadale Road and Ranford Road in Forrestdale.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Neighbourhood retail hub within the Sienna Wood masterplanned community in Hilbert, Perth's south-east corridor. Spanning approximately 7,500sqm, the centre features a full-line Woolworths supermarket, around 15 specialty stores including dining, a medical centre, and a Nido Early School childcare centre.
Est. value $300M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
A 62-hectare premium private land estate by Perron Group designed around health and wellbeing. The master-planned community is centred around a picturesque lake and features over 1,000 residential lots, walkable leafy streets, active play spaces, and 47% green space.
Est. value $200M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Contemporary and community-focused private estate of 350 homes designed with liveability in mind. Features retained bushland, conservation wetland at its core, and is located just 24km from Perth CBD.
The redevelopment of the Forrestdale Sporting Precinct (formerly Forrestdale Community Hub) involves the demolition of existing facilities to make way for modern buildings, including a new William Skeet Pavilion consolidating functions of previous pavilions, external works with multi-marked hardcourts, youth space, playgrounds, and a new community hall with…
Approved neighbourhood centre at the junction of Nicholson Road and Armadale Road in Piara Waters. The Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel approved DAP/22/02284 in October 2024 for multiple buildings around a main street layout, including 11 shops with a supermarket and chemist, a convenience store/service station, medical centre, two fast food…
Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Aarya is a masterplanned residential estate by Satterley in Piara Waters comprising approximately 400 homesites across around 31 hectares. Civil construction commenced in late 2024 and staged land releases are continuing, with Stage 7 released during 2026.
Approved
Varuna Private Estate
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A small boutique residential housing estate consisting of approximately 70 green title lots, surrounded by quality homes and infrastructure. Located minutes away from shopping centres, schools, parklands, and public transport.
Est. value $600M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
145-hectare masterplanned community featuring over 2,000 homes including retirement living, medium density housing, parks, a primary school, and a local centre. Built on a former sand quarry site with a 6 Star Green Star Communities rating.
Est. value $800M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Piara Waters continues to expand through multiple masterplanned residential estates. Construction remains active at Satterley's Aarya estate, which comprises around 400 homesites, approximately 5.1 hectares of parks and recreation space, and a new primary school planned to open in 2027.
Est. value $18M · Completed 2021 · Education & Training
State-of-the-art primary school opened in February 2021, featuring modern classrooms, library resource centre, covered assembly area, and inclusive facilities. Serves Kindergarten to Year 6 students in the diverse Harrisdale community, focusing on nurturing, innovative learning.
Projects around Forrestdale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 5, 2027 8, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 1. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Forrestdale over the period covered (about 0.6 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
90.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
99th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
143
ABS building approvals
87th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Forrestdale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Forrestdale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Forrestdale include: Aarya Estate by Satterley (Construction); Forrestdale Business Park East (Construction); Piara Waters Local Centre (Approved); Varuna Private Estate (Approved); and Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Forrestdale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Forrestdale spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Forrestdale?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Forrestdale
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Forrestdale higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Forrestdale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Forrestdale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Forrestdale area has seen 363 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Forrestdale's current population of 4,228 has been supported by 143 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Forrestdale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Forrestdale's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 143, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Forrestdale has grown by approximately 2,137 people, while 716 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Forrestdale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Forrestdale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Forrestdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,228
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+311.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Population density
133 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
30th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+24.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+11.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Forrestdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,027
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
3,201
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+26.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+19.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
31.69 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Forrestdale
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Forrestdale?
Total population for the suburb of Forrestdale was estimated to be approximately 4,228 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,231 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Forrestdale changed since 2021?
The suburb of Forrestdale has added approximately 3,201 people and shown a 311.68% increase from the 1,027 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The population density in the suburb of Forrestdale is estimated at 133 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Forrestdale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 11.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Population growth in the suburb of Forrestdale is driven by: Interstate migration (56.99999999999999%), Natural increase (24.0%), Overseas migration (18.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 56.99999999999999% of overall population gains.
Age in Forrestdale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Forrestdale's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Forrestdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Forrestdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Forrestdale
What is the median age in the suburb of Forrestdale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Forrestdale at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Forrestdale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Forrestdale is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Forrestdale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Forrestdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Forrestdale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Forrestdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Forrestdale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.2% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Forrestdale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.4% of the population in the suburb of Forrestdale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Forrestdale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.9% of the population in the suburb of Forrestdale as at August 2026.
Income in Forrestdale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Forrestdale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,041 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
16th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$59,122 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Forrestdale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,875
2021 Census, weekly
57th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$774
2021 Census, weekly
43rd percentile nationally
High-income households
23.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,067
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
22.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Forrestdale
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Forrestdale is approximately $53,564. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,041.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Forrestdale is approximately $63,284. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $59,122.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Forrestdale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Forrestdale is approximately $53,564 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,041 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Forrestdale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Forrestdale is approximately $63,284 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,122 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Forrestdale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Forrestdale's households (~33.4% / 117 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Forrestdale compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Forrestdale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Forrestdale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Forrestdale is $1,875/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Forrestdale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Forrestdale is $2,067/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Forrestdale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Forrestdale is $774/wk.
How does the suburb of Forrestdale's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Forrestdale's median income among taxpayers is $50,041, with an average of $59,122. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,564 (median) and $63,284 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Forrestdale is $7,000 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Forrestdale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Forrestdale's disposable income is $7,000 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Forrestdale
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Forrestdale performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Forrestdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,638
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
10,512
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,669
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Forrestdale
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Forrestdale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Forrestdale has approximately 1,638 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Forrestdale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Forrestdale stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Forrestdale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (14.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.1%), and education & training (8.1%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Forrestdale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Forrestdale is 65.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Forrestdale's employment market?
The suburb of Forrestdale shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 14.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Forrestdale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Forrestdale compare nationally?
The suburb of Forrestdale's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Forrestdale
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Forrestdale sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Forrestdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.9%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Forrestdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Forrestdale
What percentage of people in the suburb of Forrestdale have university qualifications?
16.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Forrestdale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Forrestdale have no formal qualifications?
42.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Forrestdale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Forrestdale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Forrestdale ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Forrestdale are: Certificate (31.2%), Bachelor Degree (12.9%), Advanced Diploma (9.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Forrestdale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.8% of the population in the suburb of Forrestdale is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.5% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 2.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Forrestdale is 1040, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Forrestdale?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Forrestdale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,373 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The suburb of Forrestdale includes 1 primary school, 2 combined schools.
Households in Forrestdale
Data: 2021 Census
Forrestdale features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Forrestdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.6%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Couples with children
33.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.1%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Forrestdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
350
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,441
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.3%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Forrestdale
How many households are in the suburb of Forrestdale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Forrestdale had 350 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 311.7% to an estimated 1,441 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Forrestdale is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.6%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 267 family households, couples with children account for 33.9% of all households, couples without children at home 29.1%, and single parent families 12.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Forrestdale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Forrestdale shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Forrestdale have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.6% of all households in the suburb of Forrestdale, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Forrestdale
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Forrestdale records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Forrestdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.8%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.8%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
English only at home
90.2%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
75.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Forrestdale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Forrestdale was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 9.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 24.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The main religion in Forrestdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.2% of people in Forrestdale. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Forrestdale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Forrestdale are English, comprising 33.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.9% of Forrestdale (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), South African at 2.3% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.4% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
24.8% of the suburb of Forrestdale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Forrestdale population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.8% of the population in the suburb of Forrestdale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Forrestdale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the suburb of Forrestdale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Forrestdale?
85.1% of the suburb of Forrestdale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Forrestdale
Data: 2021 Census
Forrestdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Forrestdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Owned outright
32.7%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
48.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Forrestdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Forrestdale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Forrestdale?
In the suburb of Forrestdale, 32.7% of homes are owned outright, 48.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Forrestdale are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Forrestdale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Forrestdale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Forrestdale, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Forrestdale stands at 32.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Forrestdale is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Forrestdale is $1,124, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Forrestdale?
In the suburb of Forrestdale, households with mortgages typically spend 21.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Forrestdale is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Forrestdale compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Forrestdale shows mortgage holders spending 21.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Forrestdale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Forrestdale consists of 98.8% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 1.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Forrestdale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Forrestdale consumes approximately 13.8% of median household income ($8,119 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Recent development applications in Forrestdale show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Forrestdale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Forrestdale are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Forrestdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
20th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.0%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.6%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Forrestdale
How many people in the suburb of Forrestdale have private health insurance?
Around 48.7% of people in the suburb of Forrestdale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Forrestdale?
In the suburb of Forrestdale, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Forrestdale?
7.5% of people in the suburb of Forrestdale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Forrestdale?
Diabetes affects 4.9% of the suburb of Forrestdale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Forrestdale?
3.8% of people in the suburb of Forrestdale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Forrestdale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Forrestdale, 48.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Forrestdale
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Forrestdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
53 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
829
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
308
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Forrestdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Forrestdale
How many public transport stops are in Forrestdale?
There are 11 public transport stops within the suburb of Forrestdale.
How frequent are the transport services in Forrestdale?
The suburb of Forrestdale has 829 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 118 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Forrestdale?
On average, residential properties are 896 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Forrestdale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 694 m away and the nearest school 778 m.
18percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
694 m
School
778 m
Pharmacy
1.6 km
Supermarket
2.1 km
GP
2.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 11 stops nearby, 829 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.
Amenities in Forrestdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
18 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
18th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
694 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
778 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Forrestdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Forrestdale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 120 places in Forrestdale, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
120
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Forrestdale
An area report on Forrestdale is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Forrestdale, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Forrestdale higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals90.0per 1,000 people99th
Infrastructure
Forrestdale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Forrestdale is $750 a week, +5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Forrestdale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,228+311.7% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+24.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density133per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Age
Forrestdale's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1521.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$50,041a yearATO FY-24, annual16th
Census household income / week$1,8752021 Census, weekly57th
High-income households23.1%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Forrestdale performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.8%
Employed residents1,638Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Forrestdale sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications16.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04064th
Households
Forrestdale features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households20.6%2021 Census31st
Couples with children33.9%2021 Census62nd
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Forrestdale records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.8%2021 Census53rd
Speak another language at home9.8%2021 Census41st
Housing
Forrestdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes18.6%2021 Census21st
Owned outright32.7%2021 Census47th
Detached houses98.8%2021 Census95th
Health
Health outcomes in Forrestdale are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.7%ATO FY 202420th
No long-term health condition69.0%2021 Census48th
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census51st
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips82932nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score18out of 10018th
Sources and notes
Forrestdale has an estimated 4,228 residents, up 311.7% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Forrestdale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Forrestdale.
Data and method for Forrestdale
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50517). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Forrestdale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Forrestdale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Forrestdale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Forrestdale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Forrestdale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Forrestdale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.