Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Seville Grove has an estimated 12,990 residents, up from 11,408 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,582 people, or 13.9%. Growth has averaged 2.1% a year over five years, faster than 82% of areas nationally. Natural increase accounts for 54.0% of that increase. That puts 2,993 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of regional ABS population statistics alongside post-Census validated address counts, the suburb of Seville Grove has an estimated population of approximately 12,990 as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 11,408 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an addition of 1,582 people (13.9%). This demographic estimate is based on an ERP figure of 12,981 derived from ABS releases (June 2025) plus 15 validated new addresses identified since the Census. Consequently, population density stands at 2,993 persons per square kilometer, placing the suburb in the upper quartile of assessed Australian regions.
The suburb of Seville Grove outpaced the nationwide expansion rate (9.5%) with its 13.9% post-2021 census gain, establishing itself as a regional growth standout. Natural increase served as the primary growth engine locally, accounting for roughly 54.0% of recent population additions. Demographic forecasting incorporates ABS/Geoscience Australia projections released in 2024 (using 2022 as a base year) for individual SA2 regions, supplemented by age-cohort rates from the 2023 Greater Capital Region dataset (benchmarked to 2022) for non-covered areas and periods beyond 2032. Looking ahead across the statistical landscape, the suburb of Seville Grove is projected to record demographic growth slightly under the national median, expanding by 1,395 persons through to 2041 across aggregated SA2 projections, representing an overall increase of 10.7% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
72 new dwellings have been approved in Seville Grove over the past five years, an average of 14 a year. That is 0.9 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 11, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
An evaluation of ABS residential building approvals by AreaSearch indicates that Seville Grove averages roughly 14 residential approvals annually, accumulating approximately 72 new residences across the past 5 financial years, including 11 approvals logged during FY-25 to date. With an influx averaging 22.5 new residents per year per home constructed between FY-21 and FY-25, demand heavily outstrips incoming housing supply, a dynamic that commonly fuels upward price pressure and heightened competition among buyers. Concurrently, mean construction values stand at $171,000 per dwelling—tracking below regional averages and highlighting accessible entry pricing for home builders.
In addition, $1.7 million in approved commercial development has been recorded during this financial year, underscoring the locality's predominantly residential character. Residential building output in Seville Grove sits significantly below the broader metropolitan standard (91.0% below regional average per person compared to Greater Perth). Such constrained delivery of new housing stock generally reinforces underlying demand and asset values for established real estate. This subdued development trajectory also lags nationwide metrics, reflecting an established suburban landscape with possible planning constraints. Of all recent building activity, standalone homes account for 92.0% while attached dwellings represent 8.0%, preserving the low-density neighbourhood character tailored to family purchasers prioritizing space. Furthermore, the area records approximately 1285 people per dwelling approval, affirming its nature as a mature residential market. Forecasts indicate that Seville Grove will add 1,386 residents by 2041 based on AreaSearch's latest quarterly calculations. Under prevailing construction volumes, local dwelling supply could encounter difficulties keeping pace with demographic expansion, potentially intensifying competition among purchasers and sustaining upward trajectory in property prices.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Seville Grove
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Seville Grove, worth an estimated $19 million. A further 54 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $12 billion. 18 are already under construction and 12 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, education & training and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local economic and social outcomes are substantially shaped by public works, town planning, and capital projects. AreaSearch has pinpointed 9 specific developments expected to influence the surrounding district. Notable works include the Eighth Road Upgrade, the Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, the Champion Centre and Seville Grove Library Redevelopment, and the West of Rail Precinct, with critical details provided below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Eighth Road Upgrade
Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade. Main Roads WA commenced service relocations in mid-2026 ahead of construction, while the City of Armadale continues delivery of the broader road upgrade.
Celsius Living Champion Lakes
A residential land subdivision of 104 lots in the established suburb of Champion Lakes, City of Armadale. Stage 1 (54 lots) was released and completed in 2025. Stage 2 (50 lots) has been fully secured and construction of civil works is underway, with titles anticipated for August 2026. Lots range from 313sqm to 541sqm and are located near the 55-hectare Champion Lakes Regatta Centre.
Champion Centre and Seville Grove Library Redevelopment
Redevelopment of the Champion Centre and upgrades to the adjacent Seville Grove Library to deliver culturally appropriate community facilities, flexible indoor areas, a digital hub and enhanced outdoor spaces connected to surrounding bushland. Works were funded by a Lotterywest grant and City municipal funds, and completed in 2019.
Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment
A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025. Construction is underway on the $14.8 million Central Park project (Karlup Journey Place), creating a vibrant civic heart under the elevated tracks with nature play, water play, and public spaces. The precinct redevelopment supports a projected population of 150,000 by 2046 with integrated mixed-use commercial and residential opportunities.
West of Rail Precinct
Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities. The precinct was normalized to City of Armadale planning control on 6 May 2022, with an Activity Centre Plan approved in August 2021 guiding future development. The ongoing METRONET Armadale Line transformation, including elevated rail and new station, will enhance connectivity and support precinct redevelopment.
Piara Waters Residential Development
Piara Waters continues to expand through multiple masterplanned residential estates. Construction remains active at Satterley's Aarya estate, which comprises around 400 homesites, approximately 5.1 hectares of parks and recreation space, and a new primary school planned to open in 2027. Earlier estates including Mirvac's Madox, Cedar Woods' Karmara and QUBE's Mason Green are largely sold out and established, while Stockland continues development within the wider Wildflower community.
Morgan Park Redevelopment
City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections. Site works are underway following design completion and contractor appointment, with staged construction continuing through 2026.
Sienna Wood
Sienna Wood is a masterplanned residential community in Hilbert and Haynes, WA, delivered by Stockland in partnership with DevelopmentWA. The estate will ultimately house almost 12,000 residents, with almost 40 percent of the land set aside for parks and natural conservation. The Sienna Wood Town Centre, anchored by a cafe, and the Shipwreck Park play space are now open, and the new Wungong Primary School has welcomed students. Construction of house and land packages continues across multiple stages, with land releases ongoing monthly.
6,572 residents of Seville Grove are employed, from a labour force of 7,080. Unemployment sits at 7.2%, with participation at 72.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.9% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 9,972, about 77% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local labour market in Seville Grove features an even distribution of blue- and white-collar roles, with a substantial industrial and manufacturing footprint, an unemployment rate of 7.2%, and an estimated annual employment expansion of 1.7% based on AreaSearch aggregated metrics. As of March 2026, 6,572 residents are actively employed. The local jobless rate tracking 3.0% above Greater Perth's benchmark of 4.2%, while the labour force participation rate registers at 72.0% compared to Greater Perth's 69.9%. Census records indicate that merely 3.9% of workers conducted their duties from home, though historical Covid-19 health restrictions provide relevant context.
The primary employment drivers for the local workforce consist of health care & social assistance, retail trade, and construction. Furthermore, a heavy concentration is evident within transport, postal & warehousing, where local employment intensity reaches 1.8 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, professional & technical occupations are underrepresented, comprising 3.9% of local workers versus 8.2% across the wider region. As evidenced by the balance between the Census working population and resident population, this predominantly residential community generates relatively few employment opportunities internally. AreaSearch analysis of ABS and SALM statistics over the 12 months to March 2026 shows that local employment expanded by 1.7% while the labour pool grew by 2.0%, elevating the unemployment rate by 0.3 percentage points. Across Greater Perth, employment increased by 2.0% and the labour force by 2.5%, resulting in a 0.4 percentage points rise in unemployment. Looking forward, national projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide context for future workforce demand across Seville Grove. Across Australia, total employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with distinct variations across different industries. Mapping these sector-level trends onto the area's current industry composition indicates projected local employment growth of 5.9% over five years and 12.7% over ten years (calculated as an illustrative weighted extrapolation without factoring in local population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Seville Grove is $1,739 a week (about $90,000 a year), with median personal income at $775 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $46,099 a year against an average of $54,092. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's review of ATO data at the postcode level for financial year 2023, personal earnings in the suburb of Seville Grove remain below national standards, showing a median income of $46,099 and a mean of $54,092. By comparison, Greater Perth recorded a median of $60,748 and an average of $80,248. Factoring in a Wage Price Index uplift of 10.93% since financial year 2023, modelled values reach approximately $51,138 for median income and $60,004 for average income as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed personal, family, and household earnings modestly between the 43rd and 49th percentiles.
Specifically, 43.6% of local earners (5,663 individuals) sit in the $1,500 - 2,999 earnings tier, compared with 32.0% regionally. Disposable income after housing costs is constrained, with 82.6% of income remaining, placing the suburb at the 48th percentile for housing affordability.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Seville Grove had 3,589 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 95% detached houses and 0% apartments. 61% are owned with a mortgage, 23% rented and 16% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $330 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,600 a month. Rent absorbs 19.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 21.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the latest Census, the housing inventory in Seville Grove is heavily skewed toward standalone houses, which constitute 94.5% of residences, while other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings) account for 5.5%, in contrast to Perth metro's composition of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership registers at 15.6%, lagging the wider Perth metro benchmark, with remaining properties held under a mortgage (61.1%) or occupied by tenants (23.4%). The median monthly mortgage commitment was $1,600 and the median weekly rent stood at $330, both tracking below the Perth metro figures of $1,907 and $350.
On a nationwide scale, local mortgage repayments are markedly lower than the Australian benchmark of $1,863, and rents sit substantially beneath the national standard of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Seville Grove counted 3,589 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 4,087 today, averaging 3.0 people each. 43% are couples with children, more than in 85% of areas nationally, against 21% couples without children. 18% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
The local household structure is predominantly family-oriented, with family households comprising 79.9% of all occupied homes. This group is made up of couples with children (42.6%), couples without children (20.6%), and single parent families (15.2%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 20.1%, consisting of lone person households (17.9%) and group households (2.2%). The average household size stands at 3.0 people, exceeding the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
14.3% of adults in Seville Grove hold a university qualification, including 10.5% with a bachelor degree and 2.4% with postgraduate qualifications, lower than 78% of areas nationally. A further 30.4% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 1,441 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 909 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational attainment levels present notable development targets, as the proportion of residents holding higher education degrees (14.3%) tracks well below the Australian benchmark of 30.4%, creating a clear mandate for targeted learning programs. Among tertiary qualifications, Bachelor degrees represent 10.5%, accompanied by postgraduate qualifications (2.4%) and graduate diplomas (1.4%). In contrast, vocational and technical pathways are well established, with 41.4% of residents aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, broken down into certificates (30.4%) and advanced diplomas (11.0%). Active participation across learning institutions is strong, with 35.2% of the local population engaged in formal study.
Within this student cohort, 14.5% attend primary schools, 9.7% are enrolled in secondary education, and 3.5% attend tertiary institutions.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Seville Grove reaches 49 stops on 5 routes, timetabled for about 840 services a week. The typical home sits about 200 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transit infrastructure in Seville Grove encompasses 49 operational stops served entirely by buses. Across these stops, 5 individual routes deliver a combined 837 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is very convenient, with local dwellings typically positioned 195 meters from the nearest stop. Given the suburb's residential footprint, commuting is predominantly outbound, with private vehicles accounting for 88% of travel and rail representing 6%. Household car ownership averages 1.7 per dwelling, exceeding the regional figure. Meanwhile, 3.9% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which coincided with pandemic restrictions.
Across all transit lines, service frequency averages 119 trips per day, translating to roughly 17 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
72.3% of residents in Seville Grove report no long-term health condition. 4.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 48.7% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health assessments by AreaSearch indicate notable medical vulnerabilities based on chronic disease incidence and mortality metrics, with elevated rates of standard conditions visible across both younger and older cohorts. Private health insurance uptake is comparatively low, covering approximately 49% of the population (~6,323 people), compared with 59.0% throughout Greater Perth and a national figure of 55.7%. Mental health issues and asthma represent the most frequently reported conditions, diagnosed in 8.7 and 8.5% of the local population, respectively, while 72.3% of residents reported having no chronic medical conditions, on par with the 71.9% recorded across Greater Perth.
Overall health metrics for working-age residents align with broader standards. Older residents aged 65 and over constitute 8.9% of the population (1,156 people), tracking beneath Greater Perth's 15.9%. Health indicators within this senior demographic exhibit some challenges while generally matching national benchmarks.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
34.2% of Seville Grove residents were born overseas and 25.2% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (26.4%) and Australian (24.2%). 3.1% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Seville Grove surpasses that of most comparable communities, with 34.2% of residents born abroad and 25.2% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity forms the largest religious affiliation, representing 42.9% of the local population. However, the most pronounced divergence from broader averages appears in the Other category, which accounts for 2.0% locally compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral background based on parental birthplace, the leading identified ancestries are English at 26.4%, Australian at 24.2%, and Other at 14.9%. Furthermore, specific communities show pronounced local representation compared to regional figures, including Dutch at 2.9% (vs 1.5% regionally), Filipino at 3.6% (vs 1.4%), and Maori at 1.6% (vs 0.9%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Seville Grove is 32, younger than 93% of areas nationally. That is 1 year older than at the 2021 Census. 30.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The age distribution in Seville Grove skews younger than that of Greater Perth. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates that 38.4% of residents belong to the child and young adult segment (0 - 24), compared to 30.5% across Greater Perth, while senior and retiree groups (65+) account for just 8.9% locally versus 15.9% regionally. The median age is estimated at 32 as at August 2026, rising from 31 at the 2021 Census, which remains 5 years below the Greater Perth figure of 37 and below the national median of 38 recorded at that Census.
By age cohort, the share of children and young adults has contracted from 40.2% to an estimated 38.4% since the Census. Through to 2041, the largest absolute demographic increase is anticipated among middle aged and young retiree cohorts (45 - 64), expanding by 753 residents (28%) to 3,455. In percentage terms, the fastest expanding cohort will be retiree and elderly cohorts, projected to grow 64% to 1,896 residents, whereas children and young adults, along with young to middle aged adults, are projected to experience contraction.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Seville Grove
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 15 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (11,408 at the 2021 Census → 12,990 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51340). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.