Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Champion Lakes

Champion Lakes has an estimated 2,421 residents, up 78.7% since the 2021 Census, with 60 projects tracked in the area around Champion Lakes.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Champion Lakes

Located 22 kilometres south-southeast from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Champion Lakes offers an enviable blend of scenic parklands, tranquil waterways, and outdoor lifestyle amenities, highlighted by the premier Champion Lakes Regatta Centre. The suburb provides an attractive residential setting characterised by high homeownership among mortgaged families, strong family structures, and broad cultural diversity, with a significant overseas-born population. Drawing its economic base from strong engagement in transport, logistics, and wholesale trade alongside nearby commercial amenities, the community balances convenient accessibility with a distinctive recreational appeal.

As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) of the suburb of Champion Lakes stands at approximately 2,421, showing an impressive expansion of 1,066 people (78.7%) from the 1,355 residents counted at the 2021 Census. This growth trajectory places the area within the top 10% of locations across the country, supported by building and demographic momentum that sits well above average.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Champion Lakes or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Champion Lakes and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Champion Lakes

Located 22 kilometres south-southeast from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Champion Lakes offers an enviable blend of scenic parklands, tranquil waterways, and outdoor lifestyle amenities, highlighted by the premier Champion Lakes Regatta Centre. The suburb provides an attractive residential setting characterised by high homeownership among mortgaged families, strong family structures, and broad cultural diversity, with a significant overseas-born population. Drawing its economic base from strong engagement in transport, logistics, and wholesale trade alongside nearby commercial amenities, the community balances convenient accessibility with a distinctive recreational appeal.

As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) of the suburb of Champion Lakes stands at approximately 2,421, showing an impressive expansion of 1,066 people (78.7%) from the 1,355 residents counted at the 2021 Census. This growth trajectory places the area within the top 10% of locations across the country, supported by building and demographic momentum that sits well above average.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 540 in 2006 and 2,243 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,421 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Champion Lakes

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-1410.5%15-2413.1%25-3412.1%35-4411.9%45-5412.7%55-6413.3%65-7413.9%75-847.9%85+0.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 13.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.4%$400-79914%$800-1,49919.4%$1,500-2,99935.6%$3,000-3,9999.6%$4000+12.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 35.6%.

How Champion Lakes compares

Champion Lakes ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for population growth and the 92nd for development activity.

  1. Population Growth93rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Development Activity92nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Cultural Diversity77th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Infrastructure Drivers71st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Health71st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Age62nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Education61st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Income54th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Transport & Access43rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Housing39th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Employment Drivers34th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Amenities32nd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Champion Lakes lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Champion Lakes higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
Infrastructure
Champion Lakes has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Champion Lakes stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable logistics and transport employment base
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment
  • High proportion of married families

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Champion Lakes

The median rent in Champion Lakes is $740 a week, up 7.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Champion Lakes$740+7.4%
  2. Armadale$739+5.9%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$740 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$740 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale$739 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Armadale, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Champion Lakes

AreaSearch tracks 60 projects in and around Champion Lakes, 19 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Celsius Living Champion Lakes, Communities
    Construction

    Celsius Living Champion Lakes

    Est. value $55M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A residential land subdivision of 104 lots in the established suburb of Champion Lakes, City of Armadale. Stage 1 (54 lots) was released and completed in 2025. Stage 2 (50 lots) has been fully secured and construction of civil works is underway, with titles anticipated for August 2026.

  • AI impression: Stockland Harrisdale Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Stockland Harrisdale Shopping Centre

    Est. value $51M · Completed 2016 · Retail

    Stockland Harrisdale is a vibrant retail town centre located 20km south-east of Perth CBD in the Newhaven masterplanned community. It features 10,602 sqm of GLA, anchored by Woolworths and ALDI supermarkets, with over 30 specialty stores emphasizing retail services and food.

  • AI impression: Eighth Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Eighth Road Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.

  • AI impression: Piara Waters Residential Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Piara Waters Residential Development

    Est. value $800M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Piara Waters continues to expand through multiple masterplanned residential estates. Construction remains active at Satterley's Aarya estate, which comprises around 400 homesites, approximately 5.1 hectares of parks and recreation space, and a new primary school planned to open in 2027.

  • AI impression: West of Rail Precinct, Residential Development
    Planning

    West of Rail Precinct

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.

  • AI impression: Florian Huntingdale, Residential Development
    Construction

    Florian Huntingdale

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 36-lot infill subdivision offering green title lots nestled amongst natural open spaces with proximity to a river, parks, shops, schools, medical services, and public transport. Titles are expected in Early 2026. The Local Development Plan has been approved as of June 2025.

  • AI impression: Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH), Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH)

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    The Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) was planned by the City of Gosnells in Huntingdale, Perth. The original concept was estimated at 132 million dollars, with an eight-lane outdoor 50-metre pool, indoor pools, a gymnasium and indoor courts.

  • AI impression: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.

  • AI impression: Morgan Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Morgan Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.

  • AI impression: Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade, Health
    Construction

    Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade

    Est. value $5M · Health

    Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.

  • AI impression: Challenge Park Cycle Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Challenge Park Cycle Facility

    Sports & Recreation

    Significant addition to John Dunn Reserve providing cycle-based activities for all ages. Features pump tracks for beginner and advanced riders, jump tracks, skills loop, bike safety track, bike playground and landscaping.

  • AI impression: Harrisdale North Skeet Balannup Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Harrisdale North Skeet Balannup Precinct

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned residential subdivision in Harrisdale led by Yolk Property Group. The structure plan and local development plan have been approved and civil works are underway with staged land releases actively selling.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 5, 2026 4, 2027 4, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 3. 8 have no completion year.

Development in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals41.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals98th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year69ABS building approvals69th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Champion Lakes

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Champion Lakes include: Lake Road Precinct A1 Structure Plan (Planning); Celsius Living Champion Lakes (Construction); Piara Waters Residential Development (Construction); Eighth Road Upgrade (Construction); and West of Rail Precinct (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Champion Lakes spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Champion Lakes?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Champion Lakes

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Champion Lakes higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Champion Lakes

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Champion Lakes recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Champion Lakes area has seen 210 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Champion Lakes's current population of 2,421 has been supported by 69 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Champion Lakes?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Champion Lakes's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 69, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Champion Lakes has grown by approximately 894 people, while 343 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Champion Lakes

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Champion Lakes lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,421AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+78.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Population density437 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base41st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+10.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+7.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,3552021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,066AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+12.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+10.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.54 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Champion Lakes

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Total population for the suburb of Champion Lakes was estimated to be approximately 2,421 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,243 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Champion Lakes changed since 2021?

The suburb of Champion Lakes has added approximately 1,066 people and shown a 78.67% increase from the 1,355 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The population density in the suburb of Champion Lakes is estimated at 437 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Champion Lakes has shown a compound annual growth rate of 7.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Population growth in the suburb of Champion Lakes is driven by: Interstate migration (55.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (24.0%), Natural increase (21.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Champion Lakes

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Champion Lakes's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Champion Lakes

What is the median age in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Champion Lakes at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Champion Lakes's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Champion Lakes is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Champion Lakes compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Champion Lakes compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Champion Lakes show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (13.9% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.9% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.0% of the population in the suburb of Champion Lakes as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.3% of the population in the suburb of Champion Lakes as at August 2026.

Income in Champion Lakes

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Champion Lakes: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$60,078 a yearATO FY-24, annual55th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,457 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Champion Lakes: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8122021 Census, weekly53rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7662021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
High-income households21.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0772021 Census, weekly
Low-income households23.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Champion Lakes

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Champion Lakes is approximately $64,307. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,078.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Champion Lakes is approximately $78,628. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,457.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Champion Lakes compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Champion Lakes is approximately $64,307 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,078 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Champion Lakes compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Champion Lakes is approximately $78,628 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,457 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Champion Lakes according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Champion Lakes's households (~35.6% / 175 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Champion Lakes compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Champion Lakes is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Champion Lakes according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Champion Lakes is $1,812/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Champion Lakes according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Champion Lakes is $2,077/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Champion Lakes according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Champion Lakes is $766/wk.

How does the suburb of Champion Lakes's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Champion Lakes's median income among taxpayers is $60,078, with an average of $73,457. This is slightly above average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,307 (median) and $78,628 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Champion Lakes is $6,567 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Champion Lakes's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Champion Lakes's disposable income is $6,567 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Champion Lakes

Employment conditions in Champion Lakes remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation60.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,093ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,157AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,164ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Champion Lakes

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Champion Lakes has approximately 1,093 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Champion Lakes's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Champion Lakes stands at 6.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Champion Lakes is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.0% of employment), construction (12.0%), and education & training (10.5%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Champion Lakes has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Champion Lakes is 60.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Champion Lakes's employment market?

The suburb of Champion Lakes shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.2% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Champion Lakes?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Champion Lakes compare nationally?

The suburb of Champion Lakes's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Champion Lakes

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Champion Lakes ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.8%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
University qualifications22.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications27.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.6%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.5%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.6%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Champion Lakes

What percentage of people in the suburb of Champion Lakes have university qualifications?

22.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Champion Lakes have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Champion Lakes have no formal qualifications?

36.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Champion Lakes have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Champion Lakes's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Champion Lakes ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Champion Lakes are: Certificate (27.5%), Bachelor Degree (15.1%), Advanced Diploma (13.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Champion Lakes's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.8% of the population in the suburb of Champion Lakes is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.1% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 5.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Champion Lakes is 1041, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Champion Lakes?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Champion Lakes, with a combined enrollment of approximately 189 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The suburb of Champion Lakes includes 1 primary school.

Households in Champion Lakes

Data: 2021 Census

Champion Lakes has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households23.5%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Couples with children33.8%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children28.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
One-parent families10.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4912021 Census
Estimated households877AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Champion Lakes

How many households are in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Champion Lakes had 491 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 78.6% to an estimated 877 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Champion Lakes is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.5%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 361 family households, couples with children account for 33.8% of all households, couples without children at home 28.5%, and single parent families 10.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Champion Lakes compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Champion Lakes shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Champion Lakes have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 23.5% of all households in the suburb of Champion Lakes, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Champion Lakes

Data: 2021 Census

Champion Lakes was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas40.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home24.3%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
English only at home75.7%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.8%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Born in Australia59.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Champion Lakes

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Champion Lakes scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 24.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The main religion in Champion Lakes was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.8% of people in Champion Lakes. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.6% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Champion Lakes are English, comprising 28.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 4.3% of Champion Lakes (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.3% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

40.4% of the suburb of Champion Lakes population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Champion Lakes population speaks a language other than English at home?

24.3% of the population in the suburb of Champion Lakes speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Champion Lakes identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the suburb of Champion Lakes population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

83.8% of the suburb of Champion Lakes population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Champion Lakes

Data: 2021 Census

Champion Lakes is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.4%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Owned outright29.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.6%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3552021 Census, weekly45th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Champion Lakes

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

In the suburb of Champion Lakes, 29.0% of homes are owned outright, 46.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Champion Lakes are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Champion Lakes are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Champion Lakes are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Champion Lakes, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Champion Lakes stands at 29.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Champion Lakes is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Champion Lakes is $1,284, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

In the suburb of Champion Lakes, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Champion Lakes is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Champion Lakes compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Champion Lakes shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Champion Lakes consists of 93.4% detached houses, 1.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 4.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Champion Lakes relative to local incomes?

Housing in Champion Lakes consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($7,846 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Recent development applications in Champion Lakes show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Champion Lakes

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Champion Lakes's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.9%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Champion Lakes

How many people in the suburb of Champion Lakes have private health insurance?

Around 54.5% of people in the suburb of Champion Lakes are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

In the suburb of Champion Lakes, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

7.9% of people in the suburb of Champion Lakes are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the suburb of Champion Lakes population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Champion Lakes?

3.2% of people in the suburb of Champion Lakes have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Champion Lakes compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Champion Lakes, 54.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Champion Lakes

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Champion Lakes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access43 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch1st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips131Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop2,174Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Champion Lakes

How many public transport stops are in Champion Lakes?

There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Champion Lakes.

How frequent are the transport services in Champion Lakes?

The suburb of Champion Lakes has 131 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 18 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Champion Lakes?

On average, residential properties are 358 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Champion Lakes

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 505 m away and the nearest school 604 m.

Child care
505 m
School
604 m
GP
1.5 km
Supermarket
1.6 km
Pharmacy
1.6 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 1 stop nearby, 131 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.

Amenities in Champion Lakes: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score32 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis32nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care505 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school604 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Champion Lakes: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Champion Lakes

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 179 places in Champion Lakes, about 0.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
179
Children per place
0.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Champion Lakes

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Champion Lakes

An area report on Champion Lakes is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Champion Lakes, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Champion Lakes.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Champion Lakes higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.

ABS building approvals41.1per 1,000 people98th
ABS approvals a year69ABS building approvals69th

Infrastructure

Champion Lakes has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Champion Lakes is $740 a week, +7.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$740a week+7.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Champion Lakes lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population2,421+78.7% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+10.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density437per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202641st

Age

Champion Lakes's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1515.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$60,078a yearATO FY-24, annual55th
Census household income / week$1,8122021 Census, weekly53rd
High-income households21.7%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Champion Lakes remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Unemployment rate6.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.8%
Employed residents1,093Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Champion Lakes ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications22.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04164th

Households

Champion Lakes has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households23.5%2021 Census42nd
Couples with children33.8%2021 Census62nd

Cultural diversity

Champion Lakes was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas40.4%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home24.3%2021 Census68th

Housing

Champion Lakes is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes24.4%2021 Census40th
Owned outright29.0%2021 Census36th
Detached houses93.4%2021 Census73rd

Health

Champion Lakes's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover54.5%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition68.4%2021 Census45th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops11st
Weekly public transport trips13112th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score32out of 10032nd
Sources and notes

Champion Lakes has an estimated 2,421 residents, up 78.7% since the 2021 Census, with 60 projects tracked in the area around Champion Lakes.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Champion Lakes.

Data and method for Champion Lakes

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50281). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Champion Lakes suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Champion Lakes page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Champion Lakes data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Champion Lakes statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Champion Lakes from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Champion Lakes with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.