Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Mount Nasura

Mount Nasura has an estimated 3,322 residents, up 10.8% since the 2021 Census, with 31 projects tracked in the area around Mount Nasura.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mount Nasura

The suburb of Mount Nasura is located 26 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 3,322 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 325 people (10.8%) above the 2,997 recorded at the 2021 Census. The area combines a well-educated population, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable wholesale trade employment base, a high proportion of married families, elevated mining employment and detached housing. Its residents have a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, and the population is largely couples without children.

Mount Nasura is described as very well educated and shows moderate population expansion. Located in WA, Australia, the suburb offers a serene, family-friendly setting with picturesque surroundings and a laid-back lifestyle.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mount Nasura or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mount Nasura and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mount Nasura

The suburb of Mount Nasura is located 26 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 3,322 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 325 people (10.8%) above the 2,997 recorded at the 2021 Census. The area combines a well-educated population, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable wholesale trade employment base, a high proportion of married families, elevated mining employment and detached housing. Its residents have a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, and the population is largely couples without children.

Mount Nasura is described as very well educated and shows moderate population expansion. Located in WA, Australia, the suburb offers a serene, family-friendly setting with picturesque surroundings and a laid-back lifestyle.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,160 in 2006 and 3,283 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,322 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mount Nasura

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.5%5-1410.6%15-2412.2%25-3411.2%35-4412.8%45-5410.5%55-6413.9%65-7412.9%75-847.3%85+3.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 13.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.5%$400-79914.7%$800-1,49922%$1,500-2,99933.2%$3,000-3,99912.3%$4000+10.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.2%.

How Mount Nasura compares

Mount Nasura ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education and the 69th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Education87th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Housing77th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Age76th percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Infrastructure Drivers69th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Cultural Diversity60th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Health54th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Employment Drivers53rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Transport & Access46th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Development Activity44th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Amenities44th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Income35th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Population Growth28th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Mount Nasura reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Mount Nasura has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mount Nasura compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Mount Nasura stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable wholesale trade employment base
  • High proportion of married families
  • Elevated mining employment
  • Detached housing led

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mount Nasura

The median rent in Mount Nasura is $655 a week, up 5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mount Nasura$655+5.6%
  2. Armadale$739+5.9%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

9% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$655 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$655 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale$739 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Armadale, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mount Nasura: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Mount Nasura

AreaSearch tracks 31 projects in and around Mount Nasura, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Morgan Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Morgan Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.

  • AI impression: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.

  • AI impression: West of Rail Precinct, Residential Development
    Planning

    West of Rail Precinct

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.

  • AI impression: Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade, Health
    Construction

    Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade

    Est. value $5M · Health

    Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.

  • AI impression: Champion Drive Precinct, Residential Development
    Completed

    Champion Drive Precinct

    Est. value $200M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    A 53-hectare residential precinct providing around 700 new homes with sustainable designs, mixed-density housing, community facilities, and integrated green spaces.

  • AI impression: Forrestdale Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Forrestdale Business Park

    Est. value $816M · completion 2032 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Forrestdale Business Park is a 367-hectare industrial and commercial precinct in Perth's south-east, divided into East (190 ha) and West (178 ha) estates. DevelopmentWA's West estate is a master-planned industrial hub with Crossroads Industrial Estate and tenants such as Hitachi and 7-Eleven.

  • AI impression: Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Gwynne Park Pavilion redevelopment replaces the original 1971 structure with a modern, accessible district-level community and sporting facility. Scope of works includes a spacious main hall, clubroom, meeting rooms, modern changerooms, kiosk and commercial kitchen amenities to support local sporting clubs and community hire.

  • AI impression: Jull Street Mall Improvement Project, Tourism
    Completed

    Jull Street Mall Improvement Project

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2024 · Tourism

    Enhancement of Jull Street Mall with upgraded street furniture, new seating options, bike racks, improved lighting including suspended catenary lighting, and landscaping improvements.

  • AI impression: Eighth Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Eighth Road Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.

  • AI impression: Armadale Courthouse and Police Complex, National Security
    Completed

    Armadale Courthouse and Police Complex

    Est. value $89M · Completed 2023 · National Security

    A $88.5 million state-of-the-art courthouse and police complex officially opened in November 2023. The 14,000 square metre facility combines services previously delivered from three separate locations and can accommodate approximately 350 police officers.

  • AI impression: Champion Lakes Regatta Centre and Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Champion Lakes Regatta Centre and Precinct

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    State-of-the-art rowing and canoeing facility with international standard course, spectator facilities and community recreation areas. World-class water sports venue serving as regional sporting hub.

  • AI impression: South Metropolitan TAFE Armadale Campus, Education & Training
    Completed

    South Metropolitan TAFE Armadale Campus

    Est. value $39M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    $39 million multi-storey TAFE campus in Armadale town centre opened in August 2024, featuring cutting-edge facilities for community services, early childhood education, IT, and business training. Includes state-of-the-art simulated childcare facility, specialist training areas, and Jobs and Skills Centre.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 2, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals2.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals33rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year8ABS building approvals17th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Mount Nasura

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Nasura include: Morgan Park Redevelopment (Construction); Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade (Construction); Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Forrestdale Business Park (Construction); and Champion Drive Precinct (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mount Nasura spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mount Nasura?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Mount Nasura

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mount Nasura compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Mount Nasura

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mount Nasura recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mount Nasura area has seen 15 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mount Nasura's current population of 3,322 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Mount Nasura's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Nasura has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 435 people in the suburb of Mount Nasura, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mount Nasura?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mount Nasura's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 8, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mount Nasura has grown by approximately 208 people, while 39 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mount Nasura

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Mount Nasura reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,322AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Population density1,192 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base55th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mount Nasura: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,9972021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census325AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.79 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mount Nasura

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Total population for the suburb of Mount Nasura was estimated to be approximately 3,322 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,283 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mount Nasura changed since 2021?

The suburb of Mount Nasura has added approximately 325 people and shown a 10.84% increase from the 2,997 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

The population density in the suburb of Mount Nasura is estimated at 1,191 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mount Nasura has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Population growth in the suburb of Mount Nasura is driven by: Interstate migration (54.0%), Overseas migration (27.0%), Natural increase (19.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 54.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mount Nasura

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mount Nasura hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age43 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over23.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mount Nasura: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mount Nasura

What is the median age in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mount Nasura at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mount Nasura's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Mount Nasura is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Nasura compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Nasura compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mount Nasura show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 2.0%) and 65-74 year-olds (12.9% vs 8.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.1% of the population in the suburb of Mount Nasura as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.4% of the population in the suburb of Mount Nasura as at August 2026.

Income in Mount Nasura

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Mount Nasura: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$49,912 a yearATO FY-24, annual15th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$58,969 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mount Nasura: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7522021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7722021 Census, weekly43rd percentile nationally
High-income households22.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0232021 Census, weekly
Low-income households22.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mount Nasura

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Nasura is approximately $53,426. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $49,912.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Nasura is approximately $63,120. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,969.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Nasura compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Nasura is approximately $53,426 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $49,912 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Nasura compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Nasura is approximately $63,120 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,969 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Nasura according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mount Nasura's households (~33.2% / 377 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Nasura compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mount Nasura is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mount Nasura according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mount Nasura is $1,752/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mount Nasura according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mount Nasura is $2,023/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Nasura according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Nasura is $772/wk.

How does the suburb of Mount Nasura's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Mount Nasura's median income among taxpayers is $49,912, with an average of $58,969. This is below the national average, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,426 (median) and $63,120 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mount Nasura is $6,550 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mount Nasura's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Nasura's disposable income is $6,550 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mount Nasura

AreaSearch analysis indicates Mount Nasura maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Employment in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,765ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,493AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,831ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mount Nasura

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mount Nasura has approximately 1,765 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Mount Nasura's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mount Nasura stands at 3.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mount Nasura is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.5% of employment), education & training (10.8%), and construction (10.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mount Nasura has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Nasura is 66.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Nasura's employment market?

The suburb of Mount Nasura shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 16.5% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Mount Nasura?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mount Nasura compare nationally?

The suburb of Mount Nasura's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mount Nasura

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Nasura shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications13.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
University qualifications19.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.4%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.7%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mount Nasura: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.1%2021 Census31st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mount Nasura

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Nasura have university qualifications?

19.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Nasura have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Nasura have no formal qualifications?

38.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Nasura have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Mount Nasura's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Mount Nasura ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mount Nasura are: Certificate (30.4%), Bachelor Degree (13.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mount Nasura's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.2% of the population in the suburb of Mount Nasura is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.4% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 4.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Mount Nasura

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Nasura features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households19.1%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Couples with children29.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Couples without children37.0%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.6%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mount Nasura: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1352021 Census
Estimated households1,258AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households78.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mount Nasura

How many households are in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mount Nasura had 1,135 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.8% to an estimated 1,258 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mount Nasura is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 78.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.1%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 888 family households, couples with children account for 29.8% of all households, couples without children at home 37.0%, and single parent families 10.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mount Nasura compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mount Nasura shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mount Nasura have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 19.1% of all households in the suburb of Mount Nasura, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mount Nasura

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Nasura was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas34.8%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home10.5%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
English only at home89.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Born in Australia65.2%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mount Nasura

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Mount Nasura was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 10.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

The main religion in Mount Nasura was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.4% of people in Mount Nasura. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mount Nasura are English, comprising 35.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 21.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 4.0% of Mount Nasura (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 0.6% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

34.8% of the suburb of Mount Nasura population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Mount Nasura population speaks a language other than English at home?

10.5% of the population in the suburb of Mount Nasura speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Mount Nasura identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.5% of the suburb of Mount Nasura population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

87.7% of the suburb of Mount Nasura population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mount Nasura

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Nasura is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes11.5%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Owned outright38.4%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Detached houses96.5%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage50.2%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mount Nasura: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.3%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3452021 Census, weekly39th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mount Nasura

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

In the suburb of Mount Nasura, 38.4% of homes are owned outright, 50.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Nasura are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Nasura are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Nasura are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mount Nasura, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Nasura stands at 38.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Nasura is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Nasura is $1,041, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

In the suburb of Mount Nasura, households with mortgages typically spend 22.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mount Nasura is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Nasura compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Nasura shows mortgage holders spending 22.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mount Nasura consists of 96.5% detached houses, 3.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mount Nasura relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mount Nasura consumes approximately 13.7% of median household income ($7,586 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Recent development applications in Mount Nasura show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Mount Nasura

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mount Nasura's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover48.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover20th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition65.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.3%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mount Nasura

How many people in the suburb of Mount Nasura have private health insurance?

Around 48.6% of people in the suburb of Mount Nasura are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

In the suburb of Mount Nasura, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

6.3% of people in the suburb of Mount Nasura are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

Diabetes affects 5.2% of the suburb of Mount Nasura population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mount Nasura?

4.8% of people in the suburb of Mount Nasura have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mount Nasura compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mount Nasura, 48.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mount Nasura

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mount Nasura: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access46 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips354Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop269Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mount Nasura: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mount Nasura

How many public transport stops are in Mount Nasura?

There are 12 public transport stops within the suburb of Mount Nasura.

How frequent are the transport services in Mount Nasura?

The suburb of Mount Nasura has 354 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 50 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mount Nasura?

On average, residential properties are 425 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mount Nasura

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 574 m away and the nearest school 742 m.

Child care
574 m
School
742 m
GP
773 m
Hospital
911 m
Pharmacy
1.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 12 stops nearby, 354 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.

Amenities in Mount Nasura: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score44 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis44th percentile nationally
Nearest child care574 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school742 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist757 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP773 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mount Nasura: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest hospital911 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mount Nasura

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 75 places in Mount Nasura, about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
75
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mount Nasura

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mount Nasura

An area report on Mount Nasura is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mount Nasura, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mount Nasura.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mount Nasura compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people33rd
ABS approvals a year8ABS building approvals17th

Infrastructure

Mount Nasura has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mount Nasura is $655 a week, +5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$655a week+5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Mount Nasura reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,322+10.8% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,192per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202655th

Age

Mount Nasura hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1516.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$49,912a yearATO FY-24, annual15th
Census household income / week$1,7522021 Census, weekly50th
High-income households22.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis indicates Mount Nasura maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.5%
Employed residents1,765Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Mount Nasura shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications19.7%2021 Census

Households

Mount Nasura features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households19.1%2021 Census25th
Couples with children29.8%2021 Census48th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Nasura was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas34.8%2021 Census73rd
Speak another language at home10.5%2021 Census43rd

Housing

Mount Nasura is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes11.5%2021 Census6th
Owned outright38.4%2021 Census65th
Detached houses96.5%2021 Census86th

Health

Mount Nasura's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover48.6%ATO FY 202420th
No long-term health condition65.7%2021 Census30th
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops1212th
Weekly public transport trips35420th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes

Mount Nasura has an estimated 3,322 residents, up 10.8% since the 2021 Census, with 31 projects tracked in the area around Mount Nasura.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mount Nasura.

Data and method for Mount Nasura

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51026). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mount Nasura suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mount Nasura page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mount Nasura data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mount Nasura statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mount Nasura from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mount Nasura with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.