You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 19 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the Gosnells Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an established community distinguished by picturesque natural spaces such as Centennial Pioneer Park and Sanctuary Waters, along with lively local destinations like the Gosnells Railway Markets. Backed by community hubs, sports clubs, and educational facilities, the suburb demonstrates steady expansion. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population of Gosnells to be approximately 24,142, reflecting an addition of 2,996 people (14.2%) since the 2021 Census recorded 21,146 residents. This growth calculation incorporates the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 23,945 recorded as of June 2025, alongside 309 Validated New Addresses documented since the Census date.
Demographically, the area exhibits a balanced age profile with a median age of 38, while presenting lower-quartile household income brackets and lower formal education levels. Housing stock features a strong semi-detached presence, supporting a highly diverse population with a substantial proportion born overseas.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Gosnells or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Gosnells
Situated 19 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the Gosnells Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an established community distinguished by picturesque natural spaces such as Centennial Pioneer Park and Sanctuary Waters, along with lively local destinations like the Gosnells Railway Markets. Backed by community hubs, sports clubs, and educational facilities, the suburb demonstrates steady expansion. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population of Gosnells to be approximately 24,142, reflecting an addition of 2,996 people (14.2%) since the 2021 Census recorded 21,146 residents. This growth calculation incorporates the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 23,945 recorded as of June 2025, alongside 309 Validated New Addresses documented since the Census date.
Demographically, the area exhibits a balanced age profile with a median age of 38, while presenting lower-quartile household income brackets and lower formal education levels. Housing stock features a strong semi-detached presence, supporting a highly diverse population with a substantial proportion born overseas.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 17,748 in 2001 and 23,945 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 24,142 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Gosnells higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Est. value $34M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Southern River Business Park is a major 51-lot commercial and light industrial development by the City of Gosnells. Spanning 20 hectares, the project is designed to address the shortage of industrial land in Perth's south-east.
Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Rezoning of approximately 244.5 hectares from General Rural to Business Development to facilitate major industrial and commercial expansion near Perth Airport. The project involves Scheme Amendments No. 166 (Precinct 3B) and No. 169 (Precinct 2).
Est. value $16M · Completed 2023 · Health & Medical
Major expansion of Buckley Caring Centre featuring new two-storey Tuart and Wandoo buildings with 74 residential aged care places over two levels[cite: 1]. The expansion includes private ensuite rooms organised in six-room pods, new main reception, commercial kitchen, laundry facilities, and workshop[cite: 1].
The Gosnells Town Centre Main Street Redevelopment is a City of Gosnells urban renewal project on a 3,391 sqm City-owned site bounded by Albany Highway, Main Street and Lissiman Street, opposite Gosnells railway station. The City sought expressions of interest for mixed-use, transit-oriented development.
Est. value $24M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
A boutique residential estate comprising 59 carefully curated lots on 4.22 hectares, offering easy-to-build homesites ranging from 375 to 587 square metres. Located on the border of Southern River with excellent connectivity to amenities and transport.
The City of Gosnells is planning a Principal Shared Path between Hicks Street and Dorothy Street in Gosnells WA 6110, part of a route that will eventually link Armadale to Perth largely along the railway line. Stage one, from the Tonkin Highway underpass to Hicks Street, was completed in late 2025.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
A $3.5 million upgrade featuring the largest all-abilities playground in the City of Gosnells, pedestrian bridges with viewing platform, Changing Places facility, accessible toilets, picnic areas with shade shelters and barbecues, yarning circle space, bush tucker and medicine garden, exercise equipment for seniors, flying fox, custom-made giant gilgie play…
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 36-lot infill subdivision offering green title lots nestled amongst natural open spaces with proximity to a river, parks, shops, schools, medical services, and public transport. Titles are expected in Early 2026. The Local Development Plan has been approved as of June 2025.
Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
The Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) was planned by the City of Gosnells in Huntingdale, Perth. The original concept was estimated at 132 million dollars, with an eight-lane outdoor 50-metre pool, indoor pools, a gymnasium and indoor courts.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Road duplication works delivered by the City of Gosnells along Burslem Drive from Olga Road towards the Canning River bridge. The project expands the corridor to a dual carriageway with improved intersections, upgraded cycling/pedestrian paths, and enhanced traffic management.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Master-planned residential subdivision across 9.44 hectares in Southern River Precinct 3B1. The development facilitates the creation of approximately 117 residential lots alongside public open space, drainage infrastructure, and foreshore conservation reserves.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Stage 3 road duplication works along Burslem Drive from the Olga Street roundabout towards the Burslem Drive Bridge in Gosnells. The project expands road capacity to handle rising traffic volumes and prepares the corridor for future bridge expansion works.
Projects around Gosnells
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 11, 2027 7, 2028 8, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1. 10 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gosnells over the period covered (about 1.8 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
53rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
94
ABS building approvals
78th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Gosnells
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gosnells SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gosnells SA2 include: Lissiman Street Improvement Plan (Planning); Southern River Business Park (Construction); Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area Precincts 2 and 3B (Approved); Amaroo Village Buckley Caring Centre Expansion (Completed); and Rivercrest Estate (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Gosnells SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Gosnells SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the Gosnells SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Gosnells SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.
Development in Gosnells
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Gosnells higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Gosnells
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Gosnells SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Gosnells SA2 area has seen 254 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Gosnells SA2's current population of 24,142 has been supported by 94 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Gosnells SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Gosnells SA2 has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 190 people in the Gosnells SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Gosnells?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Gosnells SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Gosnells SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 94, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Gosnells SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Gosnells SA2 has grown by approximately 2,296 people, while 470 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Gosnells
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Gosnells are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Gosnells: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
24,142
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+14.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Population density
1,556 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gosnells: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
21,146
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,996
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
15.51 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Gosnells
What is the latest population estimate for the Gosnells SA2?
Total population for the Gosnells SA2 was estimated to be approximately 24,142 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 23,945 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Gosnells SA2 changed since 2021?
The gosnells sa2 has added approximately 2,996 people and shown a 14.17% increase from the 21,146 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Gosnells SA2?
The population density in the Gosnells SA2 is estimated at 1,557 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Gosnells SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Gosnells SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Gosnells SA2?
Population growth in the Gosnells SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (84.0%), Natural increase (16.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 84.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Gosnells
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gosnells's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Gosnells: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gosnells: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Gosnells
What is the median age in the Gosnells SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Gosnells SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Gosnells SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Gosnells is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Gosnells SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Gosnells SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 12.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Gosnells SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Gosnells SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Gosnells SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Gosnells SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the Gosnells SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Gosnells SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.9% of the population in the Gosnells SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Gosnells
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Gosnells: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$49,299 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
13th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$58,714 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gosnells: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,254
2021 Census, weekly
17th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$635
2021 Census, weekly
16th percentile nationally
High-income households
9.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,550
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
32.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Gosnells
What is the median taxable income in the Gosnells SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gosnells SA2 is approximately $52,770. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $49,299.
What is the average taxable income in the Gosnells SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gosnells SA2 is approximately $62,847. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,714.
How does the median taxable income in the Gosnells SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gosnells SA2 is approximately $52,770 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $49,299 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Gosnells SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gosnells SA2 is approximately $62,847 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,714 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Gosnells SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Gosnells SA2's households (~31.5% / 2,479 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Gosnells SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Gosnells SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Gosnells SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Gosnells SA2 is $1,254/wk.
What is the median family income in the Gosnells SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Gosnells SA2 is $1,550/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Gosnells SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Gosnells SA2 is $635/wk.
How does the Gosnells SA2's income rank nationally?
The Gosnells SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $49,299 and an average of $58,714 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $52,770 (median) and $62,847 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Gosnells SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Gosnells SA2 is $4,418 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Gosnells SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The gosnells sa2's disposable income is $4,418 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Gosnells
The labour market performance in Gosnells lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Gosnells: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
10.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
10,711
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
20,130
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
11,964
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Gosnells
What is the employment situation in the Gosnells SA2?
As of June 2026, the Gosnells SA2 has approximately 10,711 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.5%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Gosnells SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Gosnells SA2 stands at 10.5%, which is 6.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Gosnells SA2?
The employment landscape in the Gosnells SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.0% of employment), retail trade (11.6%), and construction (10.4%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Gosnells SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Gosnells SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Gosnells SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Gosnells SA2 is 61.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Gosnells SA2's employment market?
The gosnells sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.5% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Gosnells?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Gosnells SA2 compare nationally?
The gosnells sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Gosnells
Data: 2021 Census
Gosnells faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Gosnells: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.5%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.9%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gosnells: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.9%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Gosnells
What percentage of people in the Gosnells SA2 have university qualifications?
14.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Gosnells SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Gosnells SA2 have no formal qualifications?
47.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Gosnells SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Gosnells SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The gosnells sa2 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Gosnells SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Gosnells SA2 are: Certificate (28.9%), Bachelor Degree (10.5%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%).
What proportion of the Gosnells SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.1% of the population in the Gosnells SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Gosnells SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Gosnells SA2 is 941, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Gosnells SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Gosnells SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,034 students.
What types of schools are available in the Gosnells SA2?
The gosnells sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Gosnells
Data: 2021 Census
Gosnells features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Gosnells: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Couples with children
27.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.1%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.3%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gosnells: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
7,877
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,993
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.5%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Gosnells
How many households are in the Gosnells SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Gosnells SA2 had 7,877 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.2% to an estimated 8,993 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Gosnells SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.8%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 5,081 family households, couples with children account for 27.9% of all households, couples without children at home 21.1%, and single parent families 14.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Gosnells SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Gosnells SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.5% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Gosnells SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Gosnells SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.8% of all households in the Gosnells SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Gosnells
Data: 2021 Census
Gosnells was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Gosnells: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.1%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
28.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
English only at home
72.0%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
78.9%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.9%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Gosnells
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Gosnells SA2?
Gosnells scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 28.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Gosnells SA2?
The main religion in Gosnells was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.6% of people in Gosnells. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 11.1% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Gosnells SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gosnells are English, comprising 27.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.4% of Gosnells (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.5% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
39.1% of the Gosnells SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Gosnells SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
28.0% of the population in the Gosnells SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Gosnells SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.9% of the Gosnells SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Gosnells SA2?
78.9% of the Gosnells SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Gosnells
Data: 2021 Census
Gosnells is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Gosnells: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
32.8%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.9%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Detached houses
81.0%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
27th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gosnells: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
15.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$290
2021 Census, weekly
22nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
78th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Gosnells
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Gosnells SA2?
In the Gosnells SA2, 26.9% of homes are owned outright, 40.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 32.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gosnells SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 81.0% of dwellings in the Gosnells SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gosnells SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Gosnells SA2, 3.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Gosnells SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Gosnells SA2 stands at 26.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gosnells SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gosnells SA2 is $1,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Gosnells SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Gosnells SA2 is $1,016, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Gosnells SA2?
In the Gosnells SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Gosnells SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Gosnells SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Gosnells SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Gosnells SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Gosnells SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Gosnells SA2 consists of 81.0% detached houses, 15.8% semi-detached dwellings, 3.0% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Gosnells SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Gosnells consumes approximately 18.7% of median household income ($5,430 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Gosnells SA2?
Recent development applications in Gosnells show attached dwellings contributing 27% of approvals compared to 19% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 73% of applications versus 81% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Gosnells
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Gosnells is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Gosnells: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
67.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.8%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.0%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Gosnells
How many people in the Gosnells SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.2% of people in the Gosnells SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Gosnells SA2?
In the Gosnells SA2, 6.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Gosnells SA2?
7.4% of people in the Gosnells SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Gosnells SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.9% of the Gosnells SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Gosnells SA2?
4.3% of people in the Gosnells SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Gosnells SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Gosnells SA2, 47.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Gosnells
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Gosnells: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
53 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
146
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
86th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,975
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
165
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gosnells: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Gosnells
How many public transport stops are in Gosnells?
There are 146 public transport stops within the Gosnells SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Gosnells?
The Gosnells SA2 has 1,975 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 282 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Gosnells?
On average, residential properties are 188 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Gosnells
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 506 m away and the nearest school 685 m.
41percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
506 m
School
685 m
GP
795 m
Pharmacy
973 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 146 stops nearby, 1,975 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.
Amenities in Gosnells: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
41 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
41st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
506 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
685 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
795 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
960 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gosnells: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
973 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Gosnells
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 522 places in Gosnells, about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
522
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Gosnells higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2per 1,000 people53rd
Infrastructure
Gosnells has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Gosnells is $635 a week, +8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$635a week+8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Gosnells are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population24,142+14.2% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,556per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Age
Gosnells's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$49,299a yearATO FY-24, annual13th
Census household income / week$1,2542021 Census, weekly17th
High-income households9.8%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Gosnells lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate10.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.4%
Employed residents10,711Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Gosnells faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications14.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94115th
Households
Gosnells features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households31.8%2021 Census79th
Couples with children27.9%2021 Census41st
Cultural diversity
Gosnells was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.1%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home28.0%2021 Census73rd
Housing
Gosnells is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes32.8%2021 Census63rd
Owned outright26.9%2021 Census30th
Detached houses81.0%2021 Census40th
Health
Health performance in Gosnells is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.2%ATO FY 202411th
No long-term health condition67.0%2021 Census36th
Need help with daily activities6.8%2021 Census73rd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops14686th
Weekly public transport trips1,97549th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score41out of 10041st
Sources and notes
Gosnells has an estimated 24,142 residents, up 14.2% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Gosnells.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gosnells.
Data and method for Gosnells
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506041134). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Gosnells SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Gosnells page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Gosnells data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Gosnells statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Gosnells from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gosnells with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.